ARTICLE XIII B - GOVERNMENT SPENDING LIMITATION 1-13 :: California Constitution
SEC. 6.  (a) Whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a
new program or higher level of service on any local government, the
State shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse that local
government for the costs of the program or increased level of
service, except that the Legislature may, but need not, provide a
subvention of funds for the following mandates:
   (1) Legislative mandates requested by the local agency affected.
   (2) Legislation defining a new crime or changing an existing
definition of a crime.
   (3) Legislative mandates enacted prior to January 1, 1975, or
executive orders or regulations initially implementing legislation
enacted prior to January 1, 1975.
   (b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), for the 2005-06
fiscal year and every subsequent fiscal year, for a mandate for which
the costs of a local government claimant have been determined in a
preceding fiscal year to be payable by the State pursuant to law, the
Legislature shall either appropriate, in the annual Budget Act, the
full payable amount that has not been previously paid, or suspend the
operation of the mandate for the fiscal year for which the annual
Budget Act is applicable in a manner prescribed by law.
   (2) Payable claims for costs incurred prior to the 2004-05 fiscal
year that have not been paid prior to the 2005-06 fiscal year may be
paid over a term of years, as prescribed by law.
   (3) Ad valorem property tax revenues shall not be used to
reimburse a local government for the costs of a new program or higher
level of service.
   (4) This subdivision applies to a mandate only as it affects a
city, county, city and county, or special district.
   (5) This subdivision shall not apply to a requirement to provide
or recognize any procedural or substantive protection, right,
benefit, or employment status of any local government employee or
retiree, or of any local government employee organization, that
arises from, affects, or directly relates to future, current, or past
local government employment and that constitutes a mandate subject
to this section.
   (c) A mandated new program or higher level of service includes a
transfer by the Legislature from the State to cities, counties,
cities and counties, or special districts of complete or partial
financial responsibility for a required program for which the State
previously had complete or partial financial responsibility.
CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION
ARTICLE 13B  GOVERNMENT SPENDING LIMITATION