ARTICLE XIII B - GOVERNMENT SPENDING LIMITATION 1-13 :: California Constitution
SEC. 9.  "Appropriations subject to limitation" for each entity of
government do not include:
   (a) Appropriations for debt service.
   (b) Appropriations required to comply with mandates of the courts
or the federal government which, without discretion, require an
expenditure for additional services or which unavoidably make the
provision of existing services more costly.
   (c) Appropriations of any special district which existed on
January 1, 1978, and which did not as of the 1977-78 fiscal year levy
an ad valorem tax on property in excess of 121/2 cents per $100 of
assessed value; or the appropriations of any special district then
existing or thereafter created by a vote of the people, which is
totally funded by other than the proceeds of taxes.
   (d) Appropriations for all qualified capital outlay projects, as
defined by the Legislature.
   (e) Appropriations of revenue which are derived from any of the
following:
   (1) That portion of the taxes imposed on motor vehicle fuels for
use in motor vehicles upon public streets and highways at a rate of
more than nine cents ($0.09) per gallon.
   (2) Sales and use taxes collected on that increment of the tax
specified in paragraph (1).
   (3) That portion of the weight fee imposed on commercial vehicles
which exceeds the weight fee imposed on those vehicles on January 1,
1990.
CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION
ARTICLE 13B  GOVERNMENT SPENDING LIMITATION