ARTICLE XIII B - GOVERNMENT SPENDING LIMITATION 1-13 :: California Constitution
SEC. 8.  As used in this article and except as otherwise expressly
provided herein:
   (a) "Appropriations subject to limitation" of the State means any
authorization to expend during a fiscal year the proceeds of taxes
levied by or for the State, exclusive of state subventions for the
use and operation of local government (other than subventions made
pursuant to Section 6) and further exclusive of refunds of taxes,
benefit payments from retirement, unemployment insurance, and
disability insurance funds.
   (b) "Appropriations subject to limitation" of an entity of local
government means any authorization to expend during a fiscal year the
proceeds of taxes levied by or for that entity and the proceeds of
state subventions to that entity (other than subventions made
pursuant to Section 6) exclusive of refunds of taxes.
   (c) "Proceeds of taxes" shall include, but not be restricted to,
all tax revenues and the proceeds to an entity of government, from
(1) regulatory licenses, user charges, and user fees to the extent
that those proceeds exceed the costs reasonably borne by that entity
in providing the regulation, product, or service, and (2) the
investment of tax revenues.  With respect to any local government,
"proceeds of taxes" shall include subventions received from the
State, other than pursuant to Section 6, and, with respect to the
State, proceeds of taxes shall exclude such subventions.
   (d) "Local government" means any city, county, city and county,
school district, special district, authority, or other political
subdivision of or within the State.
   (e) (1) "Change in the cost of living" for the State, a school
district, or a community college district means the percentage change
in California per capita personal income from the preceding year.
   (2) "Change in the cost of living" for an entity of local
government, other than a school district or a community college
district, shall be either (A) the percentage change in California per
capita personal income from the preceding year, or (B) the
percentage change in the local assessment roll from the preceding
year for the jurisdiction due to the addition of local nonresidential
new construction.  Each entity of local government shall select its
change in the cost of living pursuant to this paragraph annually by a
recorded vote of the entity's governing body.
   (f) "Change in population" of any entity of government, other than
the State, a school district, or a community college district, shall
be determined by a method prescribed by the Legislature.
   "Change in population" of a school district or a community college
district shall be the percentage change in the average daily
attendance of the school district or community college district from
the preceding fiscal year, as determined by a method prescribed by
the Legislature.
   "Change in population" of the State shall be determined by adding
(1) the percentage change in the State's population multiplied by the
percentage of the State's budget in the prior fiscal year that is
expended for other than educational purposes for kindergarten and
grades one to 12, inclusive, and the community colleges, and (2) the
percentage change in the total statewide average daily attendance in
kindergarten and grades one to 12, inclusive, and the community
colleges, multiplied by the percentage of the State's budget in the
prior fiscal year that is expended for educational purposes for
kindergarten and grades one to 12, inclusive, and the community
colleges.
   Any determination of population pursuant to this subdivision,
other than that measured by average daily attendance, shall be
revised, as necessary, to reflect the periodic census conducted by
the United States Department of Commerce, or successor department.
   (g) "Debt service" means appropriations required to pay the cost
of interest and redemption charges, including the funding of any
reserve or sinking fund required in connection therewith, on
indebtedness existing or legally authorized as of January 1, 1979, or
on bonded indebtedness thereafter approved according to law by a
vote of the electors of the issuing entity voting in an election for
that purpose.
   (h) The "appropriations limit" of each entity of government for
each fiscal year is that amount which total annual appropriations
subject to limitation may not exceed under Sections 1 and 3.
However, the "appropriations limit" of each entity of government for
fiscal year 1978-79 is the total of the appropriations subject to
limitation of the entity for that fiscal year.  For fiscal year
1978-79, state subventions to local governments, exclusive of federal
grants, are deemed to have been derived from the proceeds of state
taxes.
   (i) Except as otherwise provided in Section 5, "appropriations
subject to limitation" do not include local agency loan funds or
indebtedness funds, investment (or authorizations to invest) funds of
the State, or of an entity of local government in accounts at banks
or savings and loan associations or in liquid securities.
CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION
ARTICLE 13B  GOVERNMENT SPENDING LIMITATION