ARTICLE XIII B - GOVERNMENT SPENDING LIMITATION 1-13 :: California Constitution
SEC. 5.  Each entity of government may establish such contingency,
emergency, unemployment, reserve, retirement, sinking fund, trust, or
similar funds as it shall deem reasonable and proper.  Contributions
to any such fund, to the extent that such contributions are derived
from the proceeds of taxes, shall for purposes of this Article
constitute appropriations subject to limitation in the year of
contribution.  Neither withdrawals from any such fund, nor
expenditures of (or authorizations to expend) such withdrawals, nor
transfers between or among such funds, shall for purposes of this
Article constitute appropriations subject to limitation.
CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION
ARTICLE 13B  GOVERNMENT SPENDING LIMITATION