ARTICLE XIII - TAXATION 1-35 :: California Constitution
SEC. 34.  Neither the State of California nor any of its political
subdivisions shall levy or collect a sales or use tax on the sale of,
or the storage, use or other consumption in this State of food
products for human consumption except as provided by statute as of
the effective date of this section.