ARTICLE XIII - TAXATION 1-35 :: California Constitution
SEC. 16.  The county board of supervisors, or one or more assessment
appeals boards created by the county board of supervisors, shall
constitute the county board of equalization for a county.  Two or
more county boards of supervisors may jointly create one or more
assessment appeals boards which shall constitute the county board of
equalization for each of the participating counties.
   Except as provided in subdivision (g) of Section 11, the county
board of equalization, under such rules of notice as the county board
may prescribe, shall equalize the values of all property on the
local assessment roll by adjusting individual assessments.
   County boards of supervisors shall fix the compensation for
members of assessment appeals boards, furnish clerical and other
assistance for those boards, adopt rules of notice and procedures for
those boards as may be required to facilitate their work and to
insure uniformity in the processing and decision of equalization
petitions, and may provide for their discontinuance.
   The Legislature shall provide for:  (a) the number and
qualifications of members of assessment appeals boards, the manner of
selecting, appointing, and removing them, and the terms for which
they serve, and (b) the procedure by which two or more county boards
of supervisors may jointly create one or more assessment appeals
boards.