ARTICLE XIII - TAXATION 1-35 :: California Constitution
SEC. 6.  The failure in any year to claim, in a manner required by
the laws in effect at the time the claim is required to be made, an
exemption or classification which reduces a property tax shall be
deemed a waiver of the exemption or classification for that year.