ARTICLE XIII - TAXATION 1-35 :: California Constitution
SEC. 11.  (a) Lands owned by a local government that are outside its
boundaries, including rights to use or divert water from surface or
underground sources and any other interests in lands, are taxable if
(1) they are located in Inyo or Mono County and (a) they were
assessed for taxation to the local government in Inyo County as of
the 1966 lien date, or in Mono County as of the 1967 lien date,
whether or not the assessment was valid when made, or (b) they were
acquired by the local government subsequent to that lien date and
were assessed to a prior owner as of that lien date and each lien
date thereafter, or (2) they are located outside Inyo or Mono County
and were taxable when acquired by the local government.  Improvements
owned by a local government that are outside its boundaries are
taxable if they were taxable when acquired or were constructed by the
local government to replace improvements which were taxable when
acquired.
   (b) Taxable land belonging to a local government and located in
Inyo County shall be assessed in any year subsequent to 1968 at the
place where it was assessed as of the 1966 lien date and in an amount
derived by multiplying its 1966 assessed value by the ratio of the
statewide per capita assessed value of land as of the last lien date
prior to the current lien date to $766, using civilian population
only.  Taxable land belonging to a local government and located in
Mono County shall be assessed in any year subsequent to 1968 at the
place where it was assessed as of the 1967 lien date and in an amount
determined by the preceding formula except that the 1967 lien date,
the 1967 assessed value, and the figure $856 shall be used in the
formula.  Taxable land belonging to a local government and located
outside of Inyo and Mono counties shall be assessed at the place
where located and in an amount that does not exceed the lower of (1)
its fair market value times the prevailing percentage of fair market
value at which other lands are assessed and (2) a figure derived in
the manner specified in this Section for land located in Mono County.
   If land acquired by a local government after the lien date of the
base year specified in this Section was assessed in the base year as
part of a larger parcel, the assessed value of the part in the base
year shall be that fraction of the assessed value of the larger
parcel that the area of the part is of the area of the larger parcel.
   If a local government divests itself of ownership of land without
water rights and this land was assessed in Inyo County as of the 1966
lien date or in Mono County as of the 1967 lien date, the divestment
shall not diminish the quantity of water rights assessable and
taxable at the place where assessed as of that lien date.
   (c) In the event the Legislature changes the prevailing percentage
of fair market value at which land is assessed for taxation, there
shall be used in the computations required by Section 11(b) of this
Article, for the first year for which the new percentage is
applicable, in lieu of the statewide per capita assessed value of
land as of the last lien date prior to the current lien date, the
statewide per capita assessed value of land on the prior lien date
times the ratio of the new prevailing percentage of fair market value
to the previous prevailing percentage.
   (d) If, after March 1954, a taxable improvement is replaced while
owned by and in possession of a local government, the replacement
improvement shall be assessed, as long as it is owned by a local
government, as other improvements are except that the assessed value
shall not exceed the product of (1) the percentage at which privately
owned improvements are assessed times (2) the highest full value
ever used for taxation of the improvement that has been replaced.
For purposes of this calculation, the full value for any year prior
to 1967 shall be conclusively presumed to be 4 times the assessed
value in that year.
   (e) No tax, charge, assessment, or levy of any character, other
than those taxes authorized by Sections 11(a) to 11(d), inclusive, of
this Article, shall be imposed upon one local government by another
local government that is based or calculated upon the consumption or
use of water outside the boundaries of the government imposing it.
   (f) Any taxable interest of any character, other than a lease for
agricultural purposes and an interest of a local government, in any
land owned by a local government that is subject to taxation pursuant
to Section 11(a) of this Article shall be taxed in the same manner
as other taxable interests.  The aggregate value of all the interests
subject to taxation pursuant to Section 11(a), however, shall not
exceed the value of all interests in the land less the taxable value
of the interest of any local government ascertained as provided in
Sections 11(a) to 11(e), inclusive, of this Article.
   (g) Any assessment made pursuant to Section 11(a) to 11(d),
inclusive, of this Article shall be subject to review, equalization,
and adjustment by the State Board of Equalization, but an adjustment
shall conform to the provisions of these Sections.