ARTICLE XIII - TAXATION 1-35 :: California Constitution
SEC. 1.  Unless otherwise provided by this Constitution or the laws
of the United States:
   (a) All property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same
percentage of fair market value.  When a value standard other than
fair market value is prescribed by this Constitution or by statute
authorized by this Constitution, the same percentage shall be applied
to determine the assessed value.  The value to which the percentage
is applied, whether it be the fair market value or not, shall be
known for property tax purposes as the full value.
   (b) All property so assessed shall be taxed in proportion to its
full value.