ARTICLE XIII - TAXATION 1-35 :: California Constitution
SEC. 27.  The Legislature, a majority of the membership of each
house concurring, may tax corporations, including state and national
banks, and their franchises by any method not prohibited by this
Constitution or the Constitution or laws of the United States.
Unless otherwise provided by the Legislature, the tax on state and
national banks shall be according to or measured by their net income
and shall be in lieu of all other taxes and license fees upon banks
or their shares, except taxes upon real property and vehicle
registration and license fees.