ARTICLE XIII - TAXATION 1-35 :: California Constitution
SEC. 28.  (a) "Insurer," as used in this section, includes insurance
companies or associations and reciprocal or interinsurance exchanges
together with their corporate or other attorneys in fact considered
* * *
income upon business done in this State, except:
   (1) Interest and dividends.
   (2) Rents from real property.
   (3) Profits from the sale or other disposition of investments.
   (4) Income from investments.
   "Investments" as used in this subdivision includes property
acquired by such insurer in the settlement or adjustment of claims
against it but excludes investments in title plants and title
records.  Income derived directly or indirectly from the use of title
plants and title records is included in the basis of the annual tax.
   In the case of an insurer transacting title insurance in this
State which has a trust department and does a trust business under
the banking laws of this State, there shall be excluded from the
basis of the annual tax imposed by this section, the income of, and
from the assets of, such trust department and such trust business, if
such income is taxed by this State or included in the measure of any
tax imposed by this State.
   (d) The rate of the tax to be applied to the basis of the annual
tax in respect to each year is 2.35 percent.
   (f) The tax imposed on insurers by this section is in lieu of all
other taxes and licenses, state, county, and municipal, upon such
insurers and their property, except:
   (1) Taxes upon their real estate.
   (2) That an insurer transacting title insurance in this State
which has a trust department or does a trust business under the
banking laws of this State is subject to taxation with respect to
such trust department or trust business to the same extent and in the
same manner as trust companies and the trust departments of banks
doing business in this State.
   (3) When by or pursuant to the laws of any other state or foreign
country any taxes, licenses and other fees, in the aggregate, and any
fines, penalties, deposit requirements or other material
obligations, prohibitions or restrictions are or would be imposed
upon California insurers, or upon the agents or representatives of
such insurers, which are in excess of such taxes, licenses and other
fees, in the aggregate, or which are in excess of the fines,
penalties, deposit requirements or other obligations, prohibitions,
or restrictions directly imposed upon similar insurers, or upon the
agents or representatives of such insurers, of such other state or
country under the statutes of this State; so long as such laws of
such other state or country continue in force or are so applied, the
same taxes, licenses and other fees, in the aggregate, or fines,
penalties or deposit requirements or other material obligations,
prohibitions, or restrictions, of whatever kind shall be imposed upon
the insurers, or upon the agents or representatives of such
insurers, of such other state or country doing business or seeking to
do business in California.  Any tax, license or other fee or other
obligation imposed by any city, county, or other political
subdivision or agency of such other state or country on California
insurers or their agents or representatives shall be deemed to be
imposed by such state or country within the meaning of this paragraph
* * *