ARTICLE XIII - TAXATION 1-35 :: California Constitution
SEC. 21.  Within such limits as may be provided under Section 20 of
this Article, the Legislature shall provide for an annual levy by
county governing bodies of school district taxes sufficient to
produce annual revenues for each district that the district's board
determines are required for its schools and district functions.