ARTICLE XIII - TAXATION 1-35 :: California Constitution
SEC. 25.5.  (a) On or after November 3, 2004, the Legislature shall
not enact a statute to do any of the following:
   (1) (A) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B), modify
* * *
the Bradley-Burns Uniform Local Sales and Use Tax Law to allow the
State to participate in an interstate compact or to comply with
federal law.
   (C) The Legislature may authorize by statute two or more
specifically identified local agencies within a county, with the
approval of the governing body of each of those agencies, to enter
into a contract to exchange allocations of ad valorem property tax
revenues for revenues derived from a tax rate imposed under the
Bradley-Burns Uniform Local Sales and Use Tax Law. The exchange under
this subparagraph of revenues derived from a tax rate imposed under
that law shall not require voter approval for the continued
imposition of any portion of an existing tax rate from which those
revenues are derived.
   (3) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (C) of paragraph
(2), change for any fiscal year the pro rata shares in which ad
valorem property tax revenues are allocated among local agencies in a
county other than pursuant to a bill passed in each house of the
Legislature by rollcall vote entered in the journal, two-thirds of
the membership concurring.
   (4) Extend beyond the revenue exchange period, as defined in
Section 7203.1 of the Revenue and Taxation Code as that section read
on November 3, 2004, the suspension of the authority, set forth in
that section on that date, of a city, county, or city and county to
impose a sales and use tax rate under the Bradley-Burns Uniform Local
Sales and Use Tax Law.
   (5) Reduce, during any period in which the rate authority
suspension described in paragraph (4) is operative, the payments to a
city, county, or city and county that are required by Section 97.68
of the Revenue and Taxation Code, as that section read on November 3,
2004.
   (6) Restrict the authority of a local entity to impose a
transactions and use tax rate in accordance with the Transactions and
Use Tax Law (Part 1.6 (commencing with Section 7251) of Division 2
of the Revenue and Taxation Code), or change the method for
distributing revenues derived under a transaction and use tax rate
imposed under that law, as it read on November 3, 2004.
   (b) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
   (1) "Ad valorem property tax revenues" means all revenues derived
from the tax collected by a county under subdivision (a) of Section 1
of Article XIIIA, regardless of any of this revenue being otherwise
classified by statute.
   (2) "Local agency" has the same meaning as specified in Section 95