ARTICLE XIII - TAXATION 1-35 :: California Constitution
SEC. 24.  The Legislature may not impose taxes for local purposes
but may authorize local governments to impose them.
   Money appropriated from state funds to a local government for its
local purposes may be used as provided by law.
   Money subvened to a local government under Section 25 may be used
for state or local purposes.