ARTICLE XIII - TAXATION 1-35 :: California Constitution
SEC. 32.  No legal or equitable process shall issue in any
proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to
prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax.  After payment of a tax
claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax
paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the
Legislature.