ARTICLE XIII - TAXATION 1-35 :: California Constitution
SEC. 30.  Every tax shall be conclusively presumed to have been paid
after 30 years from the time it became a lien unless the property
subject to the lien has been sold in the manner provided by the
Legislature for the payment of the tax.