ARTICLE XIII - TAXATION 1-35 :: California Constitution
SEC. 19.  The Board shall annually assess (1) pipelines, flumes,
canals, ditches, and aqueducts lying within 2 or more counties and
(2) property, except franchises, owned or used by regulated railway,
telegraph, or telephone companies, car companies operating on
railways in the State, and companies transmitting or selling gas or
electricity.  This property shall be subject to taxation to the same
extent and in the same manner as other property.
   No other tax or license charge may be imposed on these companies
which differs from that imposed on mercantile, manufacturing, and
other business corporations.  This restriction does not release a
utility company from payments agreed on or required by law for a
special privilege or franchise granted by a government body.
   The Legislature may authorize Board assessment of property owned
or used by other public utilities.
   The Board may delegate to a local assessor the duty to assess a
property used but not owned by a state assessee on which the taxes
are to be paid by a local assessee.