ARTICLE XIII - TAXATION 1-35 :: California Constitution
SEC. 26.  (a) Taxes on or measured by income may be imposed on
persons, corporations, or other entities as prescribed by law.
   (b) Interest on bonds issued by the State or a local government in
the State is exempt from taxes on income.
   (c) Income of a nonprofit educational institution of collegiate
grade within the State of California is exempt from taxes on or
measured by income if both of the following conditions are met:
   (1) The income is not unrelated business income as defined by the
Legislature.
   (2) The income is used exclusively for educational purposes.
   (d) A nonprofit organization that is exempted from taxation by
Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 23701) of Part 11 of Division 2 of
the Revenue and Taxation Code or Subchapter F (commencing with
Section 501) of Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986, or the successor of either, is exempt from any business
license tax or fee measured by income or gross receipts that is
levied by a county or city, whether charter or general law, a city
and county, a school district, a special district, or any other local
agency.