ARTICLE XIII - TAXATION 1-35 :: California Constitution
SEC. 25.5.  (a) On or after November 3, 2004, the Legislature shall
not enact a statute to do any of the following:
   (1) (A) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B), modify
the manner in which ad valorem property tax revenues are allocated in
accordance with subdivision (a) of Section 1 of Article XIIIA so as
to reduce for any fiscal year the percentage of the total amount of
ad valorem property tax revenues in a county that is allocated among
all of the local agencies in that county below the percentage of the
total amount of those revenues that would be allocated among those
agencies for the same fiscal year under the statutes in effect on
November 3, 2004. For purposes of this subparagraph, "percentage"
does not include any property tax revenues referenced in paragraph
(2).
   (B) Beginning with the 2008-09 fiscal year and except as otherwise
provided in subparagraph (C), subparagraph (A) may be suspended for
a fiscal year if all of the following conditions are met:
   (i) The Governor issues a proclamation that declares that, due to
a severe state fiscal hardship, the suspension of subparagraph (A) is
necessary.
   (ii) The Legislature enacts an urgency statute, pursuant to a bill
passed in each house of the Legislature by rollcall vote entered in
the journal, two-thirds of the membership concurring, that contains a
suspension of subparagraph (A) for that fiscal year and does not
contain any other provision.
   (iii) No later than the effective date of the statute described in
clause (ii), a statute is enacted that provides for the full
repayment to local agencies of the total amount of revenue losses,
including interest as provided by law, resulting from the
modification of ad valorem property tax revenue allocations to local
agencies.  This full repayment shall be made not later than the end
of the third fiscal year immediately following the fiscal year to
which the modification applies.
   (C) (i) Subparagraph (A) shall not be suspended for more than two
fiscal years during any period of 10 consecutive fiscal years, which
period begins with the first fiscal year for which subparagraph (A)
is suspended.
   (ii) Subparagraph (A) shall not be suspended during any fiscal
year if the full repayment required by a statute enacted in
accordance with clause (iii) of subparagraph (B) has not yet been
completed.
   (iii) Subparagraph (A) shall not be suspended during any fiscal
year if the amount that was required to be paid to cities, counties,
and cities and counties under Section 10754.11 of the Revenue and
Taxation Code, as that section read on November 3, 2004, has not been
paid in full prior to the effective date of the statute providing
for that suspension as described in clause (ii) of subparagraph (B).
   (iv) A suspension of subparagraph (A) shall not result in a total
ad valorem property tax revenue loss to all local agencies within a
county that exceeds 8 percent of the total amount of ad valorem
property tax revenues that were allocated among all local agencies
within that county for the fiscal year immediately preceding the
fiscal year for which subparagraph (A) is suspended.
   (2) (A) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C),
restrict the authority of a city, county, or city and county to
impose a tax rate under, or change the method of distributing
revenues derived under, the Bradley-Burns Uniform Local Sales and Use
Tax Law set forth in Part 1.5 (commencing with Section 7200) of
Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, as that law read on
November 3, 2004.  The restriction imposed by this subparagraph also
applies to the entitlement of a city, county, or city and county to
the change in tax rate resulting from the end of the revenue exchange
period, as defined in Section 7203.1 of the Revenue and Taxation
Code as that section read on November 3, 2004.
   (B) The Legislature may change by statute the method of
distributing the revenues derived under a use tax imposed pursuant to
the Bradley-Burns Uniform Local Sales and Use Tax Law to allow the
State to participate in an interstate compact or to comply with
federal law.
   (C) The Legislature may authorize by statute two or more
specifically identified local agencies within a county, with the
approval of the governing body of each of those agencies, to enter
into a contract to exchange allocations of ad valorem property tax
revenues for revenues derived from a tax rate imposed under the
Bradley-Burns Uniform Local Sales and Use Tax Law. The exchange under
this subparagraph of revenues derived from a tax rate imposed under
that law shall not require voter approval for the continued
imposition of any portion of an existing tax rate from which those
revenues are derived.
* * *