ARTICLE XIII - TAXATION 1-35 :: California Constitution
SEC. 17.  The Board of Equalization consists of 5 voting members:
the Controller and 4 members elected for 4-year terms at
gubernatorial elections. The State shall be divided into four Board
of Equalization districts with the voters of each district electing
one member.  No member may serve more than 2 terms.