ARTICLE XIII - TAXATION 1-35 :: California Constitution
SEC. 12.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), taxes on
personal property, possessory interest in land, and taxable
improvements located on land exempt from taxation which are not a
lien upon land sufficient in value to secure their payment shall be
levied at the rates for the preceding tax year upon property of the
same kind where the taxes were a lien upon land sufficient in value
to secure their payment.
   (b) In any year in which the assessment ratio is changed, the
Legislature shall adjust the rate described in subdivision (a) to
maintain equality between property on the secured and unsecured
rolls.