ARTICLE XIII - TAXATION 1-35 :: California Constitution
SEC. 9.  The Legislature may provide for the assessment for taxation
only on the basis of use of a single-family dwelling, as defined by
the Legislature, and so much of the land as is required for its
convenient use and occupation, when the dwelling is occupied by an
owner and located on land zoned exclusively for single-family
dwellings or for agricultural purposes.