ARTICLE XIII D - [ASSESSMENT AND PROPERTY-RELATED FEE REFORM] 1-6 :: California Constitution
SEC. 6.  Property Related Fees and Charges.  (a) Procedures for New
or Increased Fees and Charges.  An agency shall follow the procedures
pursuant to this section in imposing or increasing any fee or charge
as defined pursuant to this article, including, but not limited to,
the following:
   (1) The parcels upon which a fee or charge is proposed for
imposition shall be identified.  The amount of the fee or charge
proposed to be imposed upon each parcel shall be calculated.  The
agency shall provide written notice by mail of the proposed fee or
charge to the record owner of each identified parcel upon which the
fee or charge is proposed for imposition, the amount of the fee or
charge proposed to be imposed upon each, the basis upon which the
amount of the proposed fee or charge was calculated, the reason for
the fee or charge, together with the date, time, and location of a
public hearing on the proposed fee or charge.
   (2) The agency shall conduct a public hearing upon the proposed
fee or charge not less than 45 days after mailing the notice of the
proposed fee or charge to the record owners of each identified parcel
upon which the fee or charge is proposed for imposition.  At the
public hearing, the agency shall consider all protests against the
proposed fee or charge.  If written protests against the proposed fee
or charge are presented by a majority of owners of the identified
parcels, the agency shall not impose the fee or charge.
   (b) Requirements for Existing, New or Increased Fees and Charges.
A fee or charge shall not be extended, imposed, or increased by any
agency unless it meets all of the following requirements:
   (1) Revenues derived from the fee or charge shall not exceed the
funds required to provide the property related service.
   (2) Revenues derived from the fee or charge shall not be used for
any purpose other than that for which the fee or charge was imposed.
   (3) The amount of a fee or charge imposed upon any parcel or
person as an incident of property ownership shall not exceed the
proportional cost of the service attributable to the parcel.
   (4) No fee or charge may be imposed for a service unless that
service is actually used by, or immediately available to, the owner
of the property in question.  Fees or charges based on potential or
future use of a service are not permitted.  Standby charges, whether
characterized as charges or assessments, shall be classified as
assessments and shall not be imposed without compliance with Section
4.
   (5) No fee or charge may be imposed for general governmental
services including, but not limited to, police, fire, ambulance or
library services, where the service is available to the public at
large in substantially the same manner as it is to property owners.
Reliance by an agency on any parcel map, including, but not limited
to, an assessor's parcel map, may be considered a significant factor
in determining whether a fee or charge is imposed as an incident of
property ownership for purposes of this article.  In any legal action
contesting the validity of a fee or charge, the burden shall be on
the agency to demonstrate compliance with this article.
   (c) Voter Approval for New or Increased Fees and Charges.  Except
for fees or charges for sewer, water, and refuse collection services,
no property related fee or charge shall be imposed or increased
unless and until that fee or charge is submitted and approved by a
majority vote of the property owners of the property subject to the
fee or charge or, at the option of the agency, by a two-thirds vote
of the electorate residing in the affected area.  The election shall
be conducted not less than 45 days after the public hearing. An
agency may adopt procedures similar to those for increases in
assessments in the conduct of elections under this subdivision.
   (d) Beginning July 1, 1997, all fees or charges shall comply with
this section.