ARTICLE XII - PUBLIC UTILITIES 1-9 :: California Constitution
SEC. 7.  A transportation company may not grant free passes or
discounts to anyone holding an office in this State; and the
acceptance of a pass or discount by a public officer, other than a
Public Utilities Commissioner, shall work a forfeiture of that
office.  A Public Utilities Commissioner may not hold an official
relation to nor have a financial interest in a person or corporation
subject to regulation by the commission.