ARTICLE XII - PUBLIC UTILITIES 1-9 :: California Constitution
SEC. 5.  The Legislature has plenary power, unlimited by the other
provisions of this constitution but consistent with this article, to
confer additional authority and jurisdiction upon the commission, to
establish the manner and scope of review of commission action in a
court of record, and to enable it to fix just compensation for
utility property taken by eminent domain.