ARTICLE XII - PUBLIC UTILITIES 1-9 :: California Constitution
SEC. 6.  The commission may fix rates, establish rules, examine
records, issue subpenas, administer oaths, take testimony, punish for
contempt, and prescribe a uniform system of accounts for all public
utilities subject to its jurisdiction.