ARTICLE XII - PUBLIC UTILITIES 1-9 :: California Constitution
SEC. 8.  A city, county, or other public body may not regulate
matters over which the Legislature grants regulatory power to the
Commission.  This section does not affect power over public utilities
relating to the making and enforcement of police, sanitary, and
other regulations concerning municipal affairs pursuant to a city
charter existing on October 10, 1911, unless that power has been
revoked by the city's electors, or the right of any city to grant
franchises for public utilities or other businesses on terms,
conditions, and in the manner prescribed by law.