ARTICLE VI - JUDICIAL 1-23 :: California Constitution
SEC. 19.  The Legislature shall prescribe compensation for judges of
courts of record.
   A judge of a court of record may not receive the salary for the
judicial office held by the judge while any cause before the judge
remains pending and undetermined for 90 days after it has been
submitted for decision.