ARTICLE VI - JUDICIAL 1-23 :: California Constitution
SEC. 23.  (a) The purpose of the amendments to Sections 1, 4, 5, 6,
8, 10, 11, and 16, of this article, and the amendments to Section 16
of Article I, approved at the June 2, 1998, primary election is to
permit the Legislature to provide for the abolition of the municipal
courts and unify their operations within the superior courts.
Notwithstanding Section 8 of Article IV, the implementation of, and
orderly transition under, the provisions of the measure adding this
section may include urgency statutes that create or abolish offices
or change the salaries, terms, or duties of offices, or grant
franchises or special privileges, or create vested rights or
interests, where otherwise permitted under this Constitution.
   (b) When the superior and municipal courts within a county are
unified, the judgeships in each municipal court in that county are
abolished and the previously selected municipal court judges shall
become judges of the superior court in that county.  The term of
office of a previously selected municipal court judge is not affected
by taking office as a judge of the superior court. The 10-year
membership or service requirement of Section 15 does not apply to a
previously selected municipal court judge.  Pursuant to Section 6,
the Judicial Council may prescribe appropriate education and training
for judges with regard to trial court unification.
   (c) Except as provided by statute to the contrary, in any county
in which the superior and municipal courts become unified, the
following shall occur automatically in each preexisting superior and
municipal court:
   (1) Previously selected officers, employees, and other personnel
who serve the court become the officers and employees of the superior
court.
   (2) Preexisting court locations are retained as superior court
locations.
   (3) Preexisting court records become records of the superior
court.
   (4) Pending actions, trials, proceedings, and other business of
the court become pending in the superior court under the procedures
previously applicable to the matters in the court in which the
matters were pending.
   (5) Matters of a type previously within the appellate jurisdiction
of the superior court remain within the jurisdiction of the
appellate division of the superior court.
   (6) Matters of a type previously subject to rehearing by a
superior court judge remain subject to rehearing by a superior court
judge, other than the judge who originally heard the matter.
   (7) Penal Code procedures that necessitate superior court review
of, or action based on, a ruling or order by a municipal court judge
shall be performed by a superior court judge other than the judge who
originally made the ruling or order.
   (d) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1,
2007, and as of that date is repealed.