ARTICLE VI - JUDICIAL 1-23 :: California Constitution
SEC. 13.  No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in
any cause, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or of the
improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for any error as to
any matter of pleading, or for any error as to any matter of
procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause,
including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the
error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.