ARTICLE VI - JUDICIAL 1-23 :: California Constitution
SEC. 11.  (a) The Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction when
judgment of death has been pronounced.  With that exception courts of
appeal have appellate jurisdiction when superior courts have
original jurisdiction in causes of a type within the appellate
jurisdiction of the courts of appeal on June 30, 1995, and in other
causes prescribed by statute.  When appellate jurisdiction in civil
causes is determined by the amount in controversy, the Legislature
may change the appellate jurisdiction of the courts of appeal by
changing the jurisdictional amount in controversy.
   (b) Except as provided in subdivision (a), the appellate division
of the superior court has appellate jurisdiction in causes prescribed
by statute.
   (c) The Legislature may permit courts exercising appellate
jurisdiction to take evidence and make findings of fact when jury
trial is waived or not a matter of right.