ARTICLE VI - JUDICIAL 1-23 :: California Constitution
SEC. 7.  The Commission on Judicial Appointments consists of the
Chief Justice, the Attorney General, and the presiding justice of the
court of appeal of the affected district or, if there are 2 or more
presiding justices, the one who has presided longest or, when a
nomination or appointment to the Supreme Court is to be considered,
the presiding justice who has presided longest on any court of
appeal.