ARTICLE VI - JUDICIAL 1-23 :: California Constitution
SEC. 6.  (a) The Judicial Council consists of the Chief Justice and
one other judge of the Supreme Court, three judges of courts of
appeal, 10 judges of superior courts, two nonvoting court
administrators, and any other nonvoting members as determined by the
voting membership of the council, each appointed by the Chief Justice
for a three-year term pursuant to procedures established by the
council; four members of the State Bar appointed by its governing
body for three-year terms; and one member of each house of the
Legislature appointed as provided by the house.
   (b) Council membership terminates if a member ceases to hold the
position that qualified the member for appointment.  A vacancy shall
be filled by the appointing power for the remainder of the term.
   (c) The council may appoint an Administrative Director of the
Courts, who serves at its pleasure and performs functions delegated
by the council or the Chief Justice, other than adopting rules of
court administration, practice and procedure.
   (d) To improve the administration of justice the council shall
survey judicial business and make recommendations to the courts, make
recommendations annually to the Governor and Legislature, adopt
rules for court administration, practice and procedure, and perform
other functions prescribed by statute.  The rules adopted shall not
be inconsistent with statute.
   (e) The Chief Justice shall seek to expedite judicial business and
to equalize the work of judges.  The Chief Justice may provide for
the assignment of any judge to another court but only with the judge'
s consent if the court is of lower jurisdiction.  A retired judge who
consents may be assigned to any court.
   (f) Judges shall report to the council as the Chief Justice
directs concerning the condition of judicial business in their
courts.  They shall cooperate with the council and hold court as
assigned.