ARTICLE VI - JUDICIAL 1-23 :: California Constitution
SEC. 18.5.  (a) Upon request, the Commission on Judicial Performance
shall provide to the Governor of any State of the Union the text of
any private admonishment, advisory letter, or other disciplinary
action together with any information that the Commission on Judicial
Performance deems necessary to a full understanding of the commission'
s action, with respect to any applicant whom the Governor of any
State of the Union indicates is under consideration for any judicial
appointment.
   (b) Upon request, the Commission on Judicial Performance shall
provide the President of the United States the text of any private
admonishment, advisory letter, or other disciplinary action together
with any information that the Commission on Judicial Performance
deems necessary to a full understanding of the commission's action,
with respect to any applicant whom the President indicates is under
consideration for any federal judicial appointment.
   (c) Upon request, the Commission on Judicial Performance shall
provide the Commission on Judicial Appointments the text of any
private admonishment, advisory letter, or other disciplinary action
together with any information that the Commission on Judicial
Performance deems necessary to a full understanding of the commission
action, with respect to any applicant whom the Commission on
Judicial Appointments indicates is under consideration for any
judicial appointment.
   (d) All information released under this section shall remain
confidential and privileged.
   (e) Notwithstanding subdivision (d), any information released
pursuant to this section shall also be provided to the applicant
about whom the information was requested.
   (f) "Private admonishment" refers to a disciplinary action against
a judge by the Commission on Judicial Performance as authorized by
subdivision (c) of Section 18 of Article VI, as amended November 8,
1988.