ARTICLE VI - JUDICIAL 1-23 :: California Constitution
SEC. 18.1.  The Commission on Judicial Performance shall exercise
discretionary jurisdiction with regard to the oversight and
discipline of subordinate judicial officers, according to the same
standards, and subject to review upon petition to the Supreme Court,
as specified in Section 18.
   No person who has been found unfit to serve as a subordinate
judicial officer after a hearing before the Commission on Judicial
Performance shall have the requisite status to serve as a subordinate
judicial officer.
   This section does not diminish or eliminate the responsibility of
a court to exercise initial jurisdiction to discipline or dismiss a
subordinate judicial officer as its employee.