ARTICLE VI - JUDICIAL 1-23 :: California Constitution
SEC. 15.  A person is ineligible to be a judge of a court of record
unless for 10 years immediately preceding selection, the person has
been a member of the State Bar or served as a judge of a court of
record in this State.