ARTICLE VI - JUDICIAL 1-23 :: California Constitution
SEC. 12.  (a) The Supreme Court may, before decision, transfer to
itself a cause in a court of appeal.  It may, before decision,
transfer a cause from itself to a court of appeal or from one court
of appeal or division to another.  The court to which a cause is
transferred has jurisdiction.
   (b) The Supreme Court may review the decision of a court of appeal
in any cause.
   (c) The Judicial Council shall provide, by rules of court, for the
time and procedure for transfer and for review, including, among
other things, provisions for the time and procedure for transfer with
instructions, for review of all or part of a decision, and for
remand as improvidently granted.
   (d) This section shall not apply to an appeal involving a judgment
of death.