ARTICLE VI - JUDICIAL 1-23 :: California Constitution
SEC. 9.  The State Bar of California is a public corporation.  Every
person admitted and licensed to practice law in this State is and
shall be a member of the State Bar except while holding office as a
judge of a court of record.