ARTICLE VI - JUDICIAL 1-23 :: California Constitution
SEC. 10.  The Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and
their judges have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings.
  Those courts also have original jurisdiction in proceedings for
extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and
prohibition.  The appellate division of the superior court has
original jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the
nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition directed to the
superior court in causes subject to its appellate jurisdiction.
   Superior courts have original jurisdiction in all other causes.
   The court may make any comment on the evidence and the testimony
and credibility of any witness as in its opinion is necessary for the
proper determination of the cause.