ARTICLE VI - JUDICIAL 1-23 :: California Constitution
SEC. 2.  The Supreme Court consists of the Chief Justice of
California and 6 associate justices.  The Chief Justice may convene
the court at any time.  Concurrence of 4 judges present at the
argument is necessary for a judgment.
   An acting Chief Justice shall perform all functions of the Chief
Justice when the Chief Justice is absent or unable to act.  The Chief
Justice or, if the Chief Justice fails to do so, the court shall
select an associate justice as acting Chief Justice.