ARTICLE VI - JUDICIAL 1-23 :: California Constitution
SEC. 21.  On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order
a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the
State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of
the cause.