ARTICLE VI - JUDICIAL 1-23 :: California Constitution
SEC. 16.  (a) Judges of the Supreme Court shall be elected at large
and judges of courts of appeal shall be elected in their districts at
general elections at the same time and places as the Governor.
Their terms are 12 years beginning the Monday after January 1
following their election, except that a judge elected to an unexpired
term serves the remainder of the term.  In creating a new court of
appeal district or division the Legislature shall provide that the
first elective terms are 4, 8, and 12 years.
   (b) Judges of superior courts shall be elected in their counties
at general elections except as otherwise necessary to meet the
requirements of federal law.  In the latter case the Legislature, by
two-thirds vote of the membership of each house thereof, with the
advice of judges within the affected court, may provide for their
election by the system prescribed in subdivision (d), or by any other
arrangement.  The Legislature may provide that an unopposed
incumbent's name not appear on the ballot.
   (c) Terms of judges of superior courts are six years beginning the
Monday after January 1 following their election.  A vacancy shall be
filled by election to a full term at the next general election after
the second January 1 following the vacancy, but the Governor shall
appoint a person to fill the vacancy temporarily until the elected
judge's term begins.
   (d) (1) Within 30 days before August 16 preceding the expiration
of the judge's term, a judge of the Supreme Court or a court of
appeal may file a declaration of candidacy to succeed to the office
presently held by the judge. If the declaration is not filed, the
Governor before September 16 shall nominate a candidate.  At the next
general election, only the candidate so declared or nominated may
appear on the ballot, which shall present the question whether the
candidate shall be elected.  The candidate shall be elected upon
receiving a majority of the votes on the question.  A candidate not
elected may not be appointed to that court but later may be nominated
and elected.
   (2) The Governor shall fill vacancies in those courts by
appointment.  An appointee holds office until the Monday after
January 1 following the first general election at which the appointee
had the right to become a candidate or until an elected judge
qualifies.  A nomination or appointment by the Governor is effective
when confirmed by the Commission on Judicial Appointments.
   (3) Electors of a county, by majority of those voting and in a
manner the Legislature shall provide, may make this system of
selection applicable to judges of superior courts.