ARTICLE VI - JUDICIAL 1-23 :: California Constitution
SEC. 18.  (a) A judge is disqualified from acting as a judge,
without loss of salary, while there is pending (1) an indictment or
an information charging the judge in the United States with a crime
punishable as a felony under California or federal law, or (2) a
petition to the Supreme Court to review a determination by the
Commission on Judicial Performance to remove or retire a judge.
   (b) The Commission on Judicial Performance may disqualify a judge
from acting as a judge, without loss of salary, upon notice of formal
proceedings by the commission charging the judge with judicial
misconduct or disability.
   (c) The Commission on Judicial Performance shall suspend a judge
from office without salary when in the United States the judge pleads
guilty or no contest or is found guilty of a crime punishable as a
felony under California or federal law or of any other crime that
involves moral turpitude under that law.  If the conviction is
reversed, suspension terminates, and the judge shall be paid the
salary for the judicial office held by the judge for the period of
suspension.  If the judge is suspended and the conviction becomes
final, the Commission on Judicial Performance shall remove the judge
from office.
   (d) Except as provided in subdivision (f), the Commission on
Judicial Performance may (1) retire a judge for disability that
seriously interferes with the performance of the judge's duties and
is or is likely to become permanent, or (2) censure a judge or former
judge or remove a judge for action occurring not more than 6 years
prior to the commencement of the judge's current term or of the
former judge's last term that constitutes willful misconduct in
office, persistent failure or inability to perform the judge's
duties, habitual intemperance in the use of intoxicants or drugs, or
conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the
judicial office into disrepute, or (3) publicly or privately admonish
a judge or former judge found to have engaged in an improper action
or dereliction of duty.  The commission may also bar a former judge
who has been censured from receiving an assignment, appointment, or
reference of work from any California state court. Upon petition by
the judge or former judge, the Supreme Court may, in its discretion,
grant review of a determination by the commission to retire, remove,
censure, admonish, or disqualify pursuant to subdivision (b) a judge
or former judge.  When the Supreme Court reviews a determination of
the commission, it may make an independent review of the record.  If
the Supreme Court has not acted within 120 days after granting the
petition, the decision of the commission shall be final.
   (e) A judge retired by the commission shall be considered to have
retired voluntarily.  A judge removed by the commission is ineligible
for judicial office, including receiving an assignment, appointment,
or reference of work from any California state court, and pending
further order of the court is suspended from practicing law in this
State.  The State Bar may institute appropriate attorney disciplinary
proceedings against any judge who retires or resigns from office
with judicial disciplinary charges pending.
   (f) A determination by the Commission on Judicial Performance to
admonish or censure a judge or former judge of the Supreme Court or
remove or retire a judge of the Supreme Court shall be reviewed by a
tribunal of 7 court of appeal judges selected by lot.
   (g) No court, except the Supreme Court, shall have jurisdiction in
a civil action or other legal proceeding of any sort brought against
the commission by a judge.  Any request for injunctive relief or
other provisional remedy shall be granted or denied within 90 days of
the filing of the request for relief.  A failure to comply with the
time requirements of this section does not affect the validity of
commission proceedings.
   (h) Members of the commission, the commission staff, and the
examiners and investigators employed by the commission shall be
absolutely immune from suit for all conduct at any time in the course
of their official duties.  No civil action may be maintained against
a person, or adverse employment action taken against a person, by
any employer, public or private, based on statements presented by the
person to the commission.
   (i) The Commission on Judicial Performance shall make rules
implementing this section, including, but not limited to, the
following:
   (1) The commission shall make rules for the investigation of
judges.  The commission may provide for the confidentiality of
complaints to and investigations by the commission.
   (2) The commission shall make rules for formal proceedings against
judges when there is cause to believe there is a disability or
wrongdoing within the meaning of subdivision (d).
   (j) When the commission institutes formal proceedings, the notice
of charges, the answer, and all subsequent papers and proceedings
shall be open to the public for all formal proceedings instituted
after February 28, 1995.
   (k) The commission may make explanatory statements.
   (l) The budget of the commission shall be separate from the budget
of any other state agency or court.
   (m) The Supreme Court shall make rules for the conduct of judges,
both on and off the bench, and for judicial candidates in the conduct
of their campaigns.  These rules shall be referred to as the Code of
Judicial Ethics.