ARTICLE III - STATE OF CALIFORNIA 1-9 :: California Constitution
SEC. 8.  (a) The California Citizens Compensation Commission is
hereby created and shall consist of seven members appointed by the
Governor.  The commission shall establish the annual salary and the
medical, dental, insurance, and other similar benefits of state
officers.
   (b) The commission shall consist of the following persons:
   (1) Three public members, one of whom has expertise in the area of
compensation, such as an economist, market researcher, or personnel
manager; one of whom is a member of a nonprofit public interest
organization; and one of whom is representative of the general
population and may include, among others, a retiree, homemaker, or
person of median income.  No person appointed pursuant to this
paragraph may, during the 12 months prior to his or her appointment,
have held public office, either elective or appointive, have been a
candidate for elective public office, or have been a lobbyist, as
defined by the Political Reform Act of 1974.
   (2) Two members who have experience in the business community, one
of whom is an executive of a corporation incorporated in this State
which ranks among the largest private sector employers in the State
based on the number of employees employed by the corporation in this
State and one of whom is an owner of a small business in this State.
   (3) Two members, each of whom is an officer or member of a labor
organization.
   (c) The Governor shall strive insofar as practicable to provide a
balanced representation of the geographic, gender, racial, and ethnic
diversity of the State in appointing commission members.
   (d) The Governor shall appoint commission members and designate a
chairperson for the commission not later than 30 days after the
effective date of this section.  The terms of two of the initial
appointees shall expire on December 31, 1992, two on December 31,
1994, and three on December 31, 1996, as determined by the Governor.
Thereafter, the term of each member shall be six years.  Within 15
days of any vacancy, the Governor shall appoint a person to serve the
unexpired portion of the term.
   (e) No current or former officer or employee of this State is
eligible for appointment to the commission.
   (f) Public notice shall be given of all meetings of the
commission, and the meetings shall be open to the public.
   (g) On or before December 3, 1990, the commission shall, by a
single resolution adopted by a majority of the membership of the
commission, establish the annual salary and the medical, dental,
insurance, and other similar benefits of state officers.  The annual
salary and benefits specified in that resolution shall be effective
on and after December 3, 1990.
   Thereafter, at or before the end of each fiscal year, the
commission shall, by a single resolution adopted by a majority of the
membership of the commission, adjust the annual salary and the
medical, dental, insurance, and other similar benefits of state
officers.  The annual salary and benefits specified in the resolution
shall be effective on and after the first Monday of the next
December.
   (h) In establishing or adjusting the annual salary and the
medical, dental, insurance, and other similar benefits, the
commission shall consider all of the following:
   (1) The amount of time directly or indirectly related to the
performance of the duties, functions, and services of a state
officer.
   (2) The amount of the annual salary and the medical, dental,
insurance, and other similar benefits for other elected and appointed
officers and officials in this State with comparable
responsibilities, the judiciary, and, to the extent practicable, the
private sector, recognizing, however, that state officers do not
receive, and do not expect to receive, compensation at the same
levels as individuals in the private sector with comparable
experience and responsibilities.
   (3) The responsibility and scope of authority of the entity in
which the state officer serves.
   (i) Until a resolution establishing or adjusting the annual salary
and the medical, dental, insurance, and other similar benefits for
state officers takes effect, each state officer shall continue to
receive the same annual salary and the medical, dental, insurance,
and other similar benefits received previously.
   (j) All commission members shall receive their actual and
necessary expenses, including travel expenses, incurred in the
performance of their duties.  Each member shall be compensated at the
same rate as members, other than the chairperson, of the Fair
Political Practices Commission, or its successor, for each day
engaged in official duties, not to exceed 45 days per year.
   (k) It is the intent of the Legislature that the creation of the
commission should not generate new state costs for staff and
services.  The Department of Personnel Administration, the Board of
Administration of the Public Employees' Retirement System, or other
appropriate agencies, or their successors, shall furnish, from
existing resources, staff and services to the commission as needed
for the performance of its duties.
   (l) "State officer," as used in this section, means the Governor,
Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, Controller, Insurance
Commissioner, Secretary of State, Superintendent of Public
Instruction, Treasurer, member of the State Board of Equalization,
and Member of the Legislature.