ARTICLE III - STATE OF CALIFORNIA 1-9 :: California Constitution
Sec. 7.  (a) The retirement allowance for any person, all of whose
credited service in the Legislators' Retirement System was rendered
or was deemed to have been rendered as an elective officer of the
State whose office is provided for by the California Constitution,
other than a judge and other than a Member of the Senate or Assembly,
  and all or any part of whose retirement allowance is calculated on
the basis of the compensation payable to the officer holding the
office which the member last held prior to retirement, or for the
survivor or beneficiary of such a person, shall not be increased or
affected in any manner by changes on or after November 5, 1986, in
the compensation payable to the officer holding the office which the
member last held prior to retirement.
   (b) This section shall apply to any person, survivor, or
beneficiary described in subdivision (a) who receives, or is
receiving, from the Legislators' Retirement System a retirement
allowance on or after November 5, 1986, all or any part of which
allowance is calculated on the basis of the compensation payable to
the officer holding the office which the member last held prior to
retirement.
   (c) It is the intent of the people, in adopting this section, to
restrict retirement allowances to amounts reasonably to be expected
by certain members and retired members of the Legislators' Retirement
System and to preserve the basic character of earned retirement
benefits while prohibiting windfalls and unforeseen advantages which
have no relation to the real theory and objective of a sound
retirement system.  It is not the intent of this section to deny any
member, retired member, survivor, or beneficiary a reasonable
retirement allowance.  Thus, this section shall not be construed as a
repudiation of a debt nor the impairment of a contract for a
substantial and reasonable retirement allowance from the Legislators'
Retirement System.
   (d) The people and the Legislature hereby find and declare that
the dramatic increase in the retirement allowances of persons
described in subdivision (a) which would otherwise result when the
compensation for those offices increases on November 5, 1986, or
January 5, 1987, are not benefits which could have reasonably been
expected.  The people and the Legislature further find and declare
that the Legislature did not intend to provide in its scheme of
compensation for those offices such windfall benefits.