ARTICLE III - STATE OF CALIFORNIA 1-9 :: California Constitution
SEC. 3.5.  An administrative agency, including an administrative
agency created by the Constitution or an initiative statute, has no
power:
   (a) To declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a
statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an
appellate court has made a determination that such statute is
unconstitutional;
   (b) To declare a statute unconstitutional;
   (c) To declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a
statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit
the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made a
determination that the enforcement of such statute is prohibited by
federal law or federal regulations.