ARTICLE III - STATE OF CALIFORNIA 1-9 :: California Constitution
SEC. 6.  (a) Purpose.
   English is the common language of the people of the United States
of America and the State of California.  This section is intended to
preserve, protect and strengthen the English language, and not to
supersede any of the rights guaranteed to the people by this
Constitution.
   (b) English as the Official Language of California.
   English is the official language of the State of California.
   (c) Enforcement.
   The Legislature shall enforce this section by appropriate
legislation.  The Legislature and officials of the State of
California shall take all steps necessary to insure that the role of
English as the common language of the State of California is
preserved and enhanced.  The Legislature shall make no law which
diminishes or ignores the role of English as the common language of
the State of California.
   (d) Personal Right of Action and Jurisdiction of Courts.
   Any person who is a resident of or doing business in the State of
California shall have standing to sue the State of California to
enforce this section, and the Courts of record of the State of
California shall have jurisdiction to hear cases brought to enforce
this section.  The Legislature may provide reasonable and appropriate
limitations on the time and manner of suits brought under this
section.