ARTICLE III - STATE OF CALIFORNIA 1-9 :: California Constitution
SEC. 1.  The State of California is an inseparable part of the
United States of America, and the United States Constitution is the
supreme law of the land.
SEC. 2.  The boundaries of the State are those stated in the
Constitution of 1849 as modified pursuant to statute.  Sacramento is
the capital of California.
SEC. 3.  The powers of state government are legislative, executive,
and judicial.  Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not
exercise either of the others except as permitted by this
Constitution.
SEC. 3.5.  An administrative agency, including an administrative
agency created by the Constitution or an initiative statute, has no
power:
   (a) To declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a
statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an
appellate court has made a determination that such statute is
unconstitutional;
   (b) To declare a statute unconstitutional;
   (c) To declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a
statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit
the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made a
determination that the enforcement of such statute is prohibited by
federal law or federal regulations.
SEC. 4.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), salaries of
elected state officers may not be reduced during their term of
office.  Laws that set these salaries are appropriations.
   (b) Beginning on January 1, 1981, the base salary of a judge of a
court of record shall equal the annual salary payable as of July 1,
1980, for that office had the judge been elected in 1978.  The
Legislature may prescribe increases in those salaries during a term
of office, and it may terminate prospective increases in those
salaries at any time during a term of office, but it shall not reduce
the salary of a judge during a term of office below the highest
level paid during that term of office.  Laws setting the salaries of
judges shall not constitute an obligation of contract pursuant to
Section 9 of Article I or any other provision of law.
SEC. 5.  Suits may be brought against the State in such manner and
in such courts as shall be directed by law.
SEC. 6.  (a) Purpose.
   English is the common language of the people of the United States
of America and the State of California.  This section is intended to
preserve, protect and strengthen the English language, and not to
supersede any of the rights guaranteed to the people by this
Constitution.
   (b) English as the Official Language of California.
   English is the official language of the State of California.
   (c) Enforcement.
   The Legislature shall enforce this section by appropriate
legislation.  The Legislature and officials of the State of
California shall take all steps necessary to insure that the role of
English as the common language of the State of California is
preserved and enhanced.  The Legislature shall make no law which
diminishes or ignores the role of English as the common language of
the State of California.
   (d) Personal Right of Action and Jurisdiction of Courts.
* * *