ARTICLE III - STATE OF CALIFORNIA 1-9 :: California Constitution
SEC. 1.  The State of California is an inseparable part of the
United States of America, and the United States Constitution is the
supreme law of the land.
SEC. 2.  The boundaries of the State are those stated in the
Constitution of 1849 as modified pursuant to statute.  Sacramento is
the capital of California.
SEC. 3.  The powers of state government are legislative, executive,
and judicial.  Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not
exercise either of the others except as permitted by this
Constitution.
SEC. 3.5.  An administrative agency, including an administrative
agency created by the Constitution or an initiative statute, has no
power:
   (a) To declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a
statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an
appellate court has made a determination that such statute is
unconstitutional;
   (b) To declare a statute unconstitutional;
   (c) To declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a
statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit
the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made a
determination that the enforcement of such statute is prohibited by
federal law or federal regulations.
SEC. 4.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), salaries of
elected state officers may not be reduced during their term of
office.  Laws that set these salaries are appropriations.
   (b) Beginning on January 1, 1981, the base salary of a judge of a
court of record shall equal the annual salary payable as of July 1,
1980, for that office had the judge been elected in 1978.  The
* * *