ARTICLE V - EXECUTIVE 1-14 :: California Constitution
SEC. 8.  (a) Subject to application procedures provided by statute,
the Governor, on conditions the Governor deems proper, may grant a
reprieve, pardon, and commutation, after sentence, except in case of
impeachment.  The Governor shall report to the Legislature each
reprieve, pardon, and commutation granted, stating the pertinent
facts and the reasons for granting it.  The Governor may not grant a
pardon or commutation to a person twice convicted of a felony except
on recommendation of the Supreme Court, 4 judges concurring.
   (b) No decision of the parole authority of this State with respect
to the granting, denial, revocation, or suspension of parole of a
person sentenced to an indeterminate term upon conviction of murder
shall become effective for a period of 30 days, during which the
Governor may review the decision subject to procedures provided by
statute.  The Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the
decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors
which the parole authority is required to consider.  The Governor
shall report to the Legislature each parole decision affirmed,
modified, or reversed, stating the pertinent facts and reasons for
the action.