ARTICLE V - EXECUTIVE 1-14 :: California Constitution
SEC. 14.  (a) To eliminate any appearance of a conflict with the
proper discharge of his or her duties and responsibilities, no state
officer may knowingly receive any salary, wages, commissions, or
other similar earned income from a lobbyist or lobbying firm, as
defined by the Political Reform Act of 1974, or from a person who,
during the previous 12 months, has been under a contract with the
state agency under the jurisdiction of the state officer.  The
Legislature shall enact laws that define earned income.  However,
earned income does not include any community property interest in the
income of a spouse.  Any state officer who knowingly receives any
salary, wages, commissions, or other similar earned income from a
lobbyist employer, as defined by the Political Reform Act of 1974,
may not, for a period of one year following its receipt, vote upon or
make, participate in making, or in any way attempt to use his or her
official position to influence an action or decision before the
agency for which the state officer serves, other than an action or
decision involving a bill described in subdivision (c) of Section 12
of Article IV, which he or she knows, or has reason to know, would
have a direct and significant financial impact on the lobbyist
employer and would not impact the public generally or a significant
segment of the public in a similar manner.  As used in this
subdivision, "public generally" includes an industry, trade, or
profession.
   (b) No state officer may accept any honorarium.  The Legislature
shall enact laws that implement this subdivision.
   (c) The Legislature shall enact laws that ban or strictly limit
the acceptance of a gift by a state officer from any source if the
acceptance of the gift might create a conflict of interest.
   (d) No state officer may knowingly accept any compensation for
appearing, agreeing to appear, or taking any other action on behalf
of another person before any state government board or agency.  If a
state officer knowingly accepts any compensation for appearing,
agreeing to appear, or taking any other action on behalf of another
person before any local government board or agency, the state officer
may not, for a period of one year following the acceptance of the
compensation, make, participate in making, or in any way attempt to
use his or her official position to influence an action or decision
before the state agency for which the state officer serves, other
than an action or decision involving a bill described in subdivision
(c) of Section 12 of Article IV, which he or she knows, or has reason
to know, would have a direct and significant financial impact on
that person and would not impact the public generally or a
significant segment of the public in a similar manner.  As used in
this subdivision, "public generally" includes an industry, trade, or
profession.  However, a state officer may engage in activities
involving a board or agency which are strictly on his or her own
behalf, appear in the capacity of an attorney before any court or the
Workers' Compensation Appeals Board, or act as an advocate without
compensation or make an inquiry for information on behalf of a person
before a board or agency.  This subdivision does not prohibit any
action of a partnership or firm of which the state officer is a
member if the state officer does not share directly or indirectly in
the fee, less any expenses attributable to that fee, resulting from
that action.
   (e) The Legislature shall enact laws that prohibit a state
officer, or a secretary of an agency or director of a department
appointed by the Governor, who has not resigned or retired from state
service prior to January 7, 1991, from lobbying, for compensation,
as governed by the Political Reform Act of 1974, before the executive
branch of state government for 12 months after leaving office.
   (f) "State officer," as used in this section, means the Governor,
Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, Controller, Insurance
Commissioner, Secretary of State, Superintendent of Public
Instruction, Treasurer, and member of the State Board of
Equalization.