ARTICLE V - EXECUTIVE 1-14 :: California Constitution
SEC. 2.  The Governor shall be elected every fourth year at the same
time and places as members of the Assembly and hold office from the
Monday after January 1 following the election until a successor
qualifies.  The Governor shall be an elector who has been a citizen
of the United States and a resident of this State for 5 years
immediately preceding the Governor's election.  The Governor may not
hold other public office.  No Governor may serve more than 2 terms.