ARTICLE V - EXECUTIVE 1-14 :: California Constitution
SEC. 10.  The Lieutenant Governor shall become Governor when a
vacancy occurs in the office of Governor.
   The Lieutenant Governor shall act as Governor during the
impeachment, absence from the State, or other temporary disability of
the Governor or of a Governor-elect who fails to take office.
   The Legislature shall provide an order of precedence after the
Lieutenant Governor for succession to the office of Governor and for
the temporary exercise of the Governor's functions.
   The Supreme Court has exclusive jurisdiction to determine all
questions arising under this section.
   Standing to raise questions of vacancy or temporary disability is
vested exclusively in a body provided by statute.