ARTICLE IV - LEGISLATIVE 1-28 :: California Constitution
SEC. 19.  (a) The Legislature has no power to authorize lotteries,
and shall prohibit the sale of lottery tickets in the State.
   (b) The Legislature may provide for the regulation of horse races
and horse race meetings and wagering on the results.
   (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the Legislature by statute
may authorize cities and counties to provide for bingo games, but
only for charitable purposes.
   (d) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), there is authorized the
establishment of a California State Lottery.
   (e) The Legislature has no power to authorize, and shall prohibit,
casinos of the type currently operating in Nevada and New Jersey.
   (f) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (e), and any other
provision of state law, the Governor is authorized to negotiate and
conclude compacts, subject to ratification by the Legislature, for
the operation of slot machines and for the conduct of lottery games
and banking and percentage card games by federally recognized Indian
tribes on Indian lands in California in accordance with federal law.
Accordingly, slot machines, lottery games, and banking and
percentage card games are hereby permitted to be conducted and
operated on tribal lands subject to those compacts.
   (f) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the Legislature may authorize
private, nonprofit, eligible organizations, as defined by the
Legislature, to conduct raffles as a funding mechanism to provide
support for their own or another private, nonprofit, eligible
organization's beneficial and charitable works, provided that (1) at
least 90 percent of the gross receipts from the raffle go directly to
beneficial or charitable purposes in California, and (2) any person
who receives compensation in connection with the operation of a
raffle is an employee of the private nonprofit organization that is
conducting the raffle.  The Legislature, two-thirds of the membership
of each house concurring, may amend the percentage of gross receipts
required by this subdivision to be dedicated to beneficial or
charitable purposes by means of a statute that is signed by the
Governor.