ARTICLE IV - LEGISLATIVE 1-28 :: California Constitution
SEC. 28.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this
Constitution, no bill shall take effect as an urgency statute if it
authorizes or contains an appropriation for either (1) the alteration
or modification of the color, detail, design, structure or fixtures
of the historically restored areas of the first, second, and third
floors and the exterior of the west wing of the State Capitol from
that existing upon the completion of the project of restoration or
rehabilitation of the building conducted pursuant to Section 9124 of
the Government Code as such section read upon the effective date of
this section, or (2) the purchase of furniture of different design to
replace that restored, replicated, or designed to conform to the
historic period of the historically restored areas specified above,
including the legislators' chairs and desks in the Senate and
Assembly Chambers.
   (b) No expenditures shall be made in payment for any of the
purposes described in subdivision (a) of this section unless funds
are appropriated expressly for such purposes.
   (c) This section shall not apply to appropriations or expenditures
for ordinary repair and maintenance of the State Capitol building,
fixtures and furniture.