ARTICLE IV - LEGISLATIVE 1-28 :: California Constitution
SEC. 17.  The Legislature has no power to grant, or to authorize a
city, county, or other public body to grant, extra compensation or
extra allowance to a public officer, public employee, or contractor
after service has been rendered or a contract has been entered into
and performed in whole or in part, or to authorize the payment of a
claim against the State or a city, county, or other public body under
an agreement made without authority of law.