ARTICLE IV - LEGISLATIVE 1-28 :: California Constitution
SEC. 9.  A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be
expressed in its title.  If a statute embraces a subject not
expressed in its title, only the part not expressed is void.  A
statute may not be amended by reference to its title.  A section of a
statute may not be amended unless the section is re-enacted as
amended.