ARTICLE IV - LEGISLATIVE 1-28 :: California Constitution
SEC. 7.  (a) Each house shall choose its officers and adopt rules
for its proceedings.  A majority of the membership constitutes a
quorum, but a smaller number may recess from day to day and compel
the attendance of absent members.
   (b) Each house shall keep and publish a journal of its
proceedings.  The rollcall vote of the members on a question shall be
taken and entered in the journal at the request of 3 members
present.
   (c) (1) The proceedings of each house and the committees thereof
shall be open and public.  However, closed sessions may be held
solely for any of the following purposes:
   (A) To consider the appointment, employment, evaluation of
performance, or dismissal of a public officer or employee, to
consider or hear complaints or charges brought against a Member of
the Legislature or other public officer or employee, or to establish
the classification or compensation of an employee of the Legislature.
   (B) To consider matters affecting the safety and security of
Members of the Legislature or its employees or the safety and
security of any buildings and grounds used by the Legislature.
   (C) To confer with, or receive advice from, its legal counsel
regarding pending or reasonably anticipated, or whether to initiate,
litigation when discussion in open session would not protect the
interests of the house or committee regarding the litigation.
   (2) A caucus of the Members of the Senate, the Members of the
Assembly, or the Members of both houses, which is composed of the
members of the same political party, may meet in closed session.
   (3) The Legislature shall implement this subdivision by concurrent
resolution adopted by rollcall vote entered in the journal,
two-thirds of the membership of each house concurring, or by statute,
and shall prescribe that, when a closed session is held pursuant to
paragraph (1), reasonable notice of the closed session and the
purpose of the closed session shall be provided to the public.  If
there is a conflict between a concurrent resolution and statute, the
last adopted or enacted shall prevail.
   (d) Neither house without the consent of the other may recess for
more than 10 days or to any other place.