ARTICLE IV - LEGISLATIVE 1-28 :: California Constitution
SEC. 21.  To meet the needs resulting from war-caused or
enemy-caused disaster in California, the Legislature may provide for:
   (a) Filling the offices of members of the Legislature should at
least one fifth of the membership of either house be killed, missing,
or disabled, until they are able to perform their duties or
successors are elected.
   (b) Filling the office of Governor should the Governor be killed,
missing, or disabled, until the Governor or the successor designated
in this Constitution is able to perform the duties of the office of
Governor or a successor is elected.
   (c) Convening the Legislature.
   (d) Holding elections to fill offices that are elective under this
Constitution and that are either vacant or occupied by persons not
elected thereto.
   (e) Selecting a temporary seat of state or county government.