ARTICLE IV - LEGISLATIVE 1-28 :: California Constitution
SEC. 18.  (a) The Assembly has the sole power of impeachment.
Impeachments shall be tried by the Senate.  A person may not be
convicted unless, by rollcall vote entered in the journal, two thirds
of the membership of the Senate concurs.
   (b) State officers elected on a statewide basis, members of the
State Board of Equalization, and judges of state courts are subject
to impeachment for misconduct in office.  Judgment may extend only to
removal from office and disqualification to hold any office under
the State, but the person convicted or acquitted remains subject to
criminal punishment according to law.