ARTICLE IV - LEGISLATIVE 1-28 :: California Constitution
SEC. 7.5.  In the fiscal year immediately following the adoption of
this Act, the total aggregate expenditures of the Legislature for the
compensation of members and employees of, and the operating expenses
and equipment for, the Legislature may not exceed an amount equal to
nine hundred fifty thousand dollars ($950,000) per member for that
fiscal year or 80 percent of the amount of money expended for those
purposes in the preceding fiscal year, whichever is less.  For each
fiscal year thereafter, the total aggregate expenditures may not
exceed an amount equal to that expended for those purposes in the
preceding fiscal year, adjusted and compounded by an amount equal to
the percentage increase in the appropriations limit for the State
established pursuant to Article XIIIB.