ARTICLE IV - LEGISLATIVE 1-28 :: California Constitution
SEC. 10.  (a) Each bill passed by the Legislature shall be presented
to the Governor.  It becomes a statute if it is signed by the
Governor.  The Governor may veto it by returning it with any
objections to the house of origin, which shall enter the objections
in the journal and proceed to reconsider it.  If each house then
passes the bill by rollcall vote entered in the journal, two-thirds
of the membership concurring, it becomes a statute.
   (b) (1) Any bill, other than a bill which would establish or
change boundaries of any legislative, congressional, or other
election district, passed by the Legislature on or before the date
the Legislature adjourns for a joint recess to reconvene in the
second calendar year of the biennium of the legislative session, and
in the possession of the Governor after that date, that is not
returned within 30 days after that date becomes a statute.
   (2) Any bill passed by the Legislature before September 1 of the
second calendar year of the biennium of the legislative session and
in the possession of the Governor on or after September 1 that is not
returned on or before September 30 of that year becomes a statute.
   (3) Any other bill presented to the Governor that is not returned
within 12 days becomes a statute.
   (4) If the Legislature by adjournment of a special session
prevents the return of a bill with the veto message, the bill becomes
a statute unless the Governor vetoes the bill within 12 days after
it is presented by depositing it and the veto message in the office
of the Secretary of State.
   (5) If the 12th day of the period within which the Governor is
required to perform an act pursuant to paragraph (3) or (4) of this
subdivision is a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday, the period is extended
to the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday.
   (c) Any bill introduced during the first year of the biennium of
the legislative session that has not been passed by the house of
origin by January 31 of the second calendar year of the biennium may
no longer be acted on by the house.  No bill may be passed by either
house on or after September 1 of an even-numbered year except
statutes calling elections, statutes providing for tax levies or
appropriations for the usual current expenses of the State, and
urgency statutes, and bills passed after being vetoed by the
Governor.
   (d) The Legislature may not present any bill to the Governor after
November 15 of the second calendar year of the biennium of the
legislative session.
   (e) The Governor may reduce or eliminate one or more items of
appropriation while approving other portions of a bill.  The Governor
shall append to the bill a statement of the items reduced or
eliminated with the reasons for the action.  The Governor shall
transmit to the house originating the bill a copy of the statement
and reasons.  Items reduced or eliminated shall be separately
reconsidered and may be passed over the Governor's veto in the same
manner as bills.
   (f) (1) If, following the enactment of the budget bill for the
2004-05 fiscal year or any subsequent fiscal year, the Governor
determines that, for that fiscal year, General Fund revenues will
decline substantially below the estimate of General Fund revenues
upon which the budget bill for that fiscal year, as enacted, was
based, or General Fund expenditures will increase substantially above
that estimate of General Fund revenues, or both, the Governor may
issue a proclamation declaring a fiscal emergency and shall thereupon
cause the Legislature to assemble in special session for this
purpose.  The proclamation shall identify the nature of the fiscal
emergency and shall be submitted by the Governor to the Legislature,
accompanied by proposed legislation to address the fiscal emergency.
   (2) If the Legislature fails to pass and send to the Governor a
bill or bills to address the fiscal emergency by the 45th day
following the issuance of the proclamation, the Legislature may not
act on any other bill, nor may the Legislature adjourn for a joint
recess, until that bill or those bills have been passed and sent to
the Governor.
   (3) A bill addressing the fiscal emergency declared pursuant to
this section shall contain a statement to that effect.