ARTICLE IV - LEGISLATIVE 1-28 :: California Constitution
SEC. 20.  (a) The Legislature may provide for division of the State
into fish and game districts and may protect fish and game in
districts or parts of districts.
   (b) There is a Fish and Game Commission of 5 members appointed by
the Governor and approved by the Senate, a majority of the membership
concurring, for 6-year terms and until their successors are
appointed and qualified. Appointment to fill a vacancy is for the
unexpired portion of the term.  The Legislature may delegate to the
commission such powers relating to the protection and propagation of
fish and game as the Legislature sees fit.  A member of the
commission may be removed by concurrent resolution adopted by each
house, a majority of the membership concurring.