ARTICLE IV - LEGISLATIVE 1-28 :: California Constitution
SEC. 5.  (a) Each house shall judge the qualifications and elections
of its Members and, by rollcall vote entered in the journal, two
thirds of the membership concurring, may expel a Member.
   (b) No Member of the Legislature may accept any honorarium.  The
Legislature shall enact laws that implement this subdivision.
   (c) The Legislature shall enact laws that ban or strictly limit
the acceptance of a gift by a Member of the Legislature from any
source if the acceptance of the gift might create a conflict of
interest.
   (d) No Member of the Legislature may knowingly accept any
compensation for appearing, agreeing to appear, or taking any other
action on behalf of another person before any state government board
or agency.  If a Member knowingly accepts any compensation for
appearing, agreeing to appear, or taking any other action on behalf
of another person before any local government board or agency, the
Member may not, for a period of one year following the acceptance of
the compensation, vote upon or make, participate in making, or in any
way attempt to use his or her official position to influence an
action or decision before the Legislature, other than an action or
decision involving a bill described in subdivision (c) of Section 12
of this article, which he or she knows, or has reason to know, would
have a direct and significant financial impact on that person and
would not impact the public generally or a significant segment of the
public in a similar manner.  As used in this subdivision, "public
generally" includes an industry, trade, or profession.  However, a
Member may engage in activities involving a board or agency which are
strictly on his or her own behalf, appear in the capacity of an
attorney before any court or the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board,
or act as an advocate without compensation or make an inquiry for
information on behalf of a person before a board or agency.  This
subdivision does not prohibit any action of a partnership or firm of
which the Member is a member if the Member does not share directly or
indirectly in the fee, less any expenses attributable to that fee,
resulting from that action.
   (e) The Legislature shall enact laws that prohibit a Member of the
Legislature whose term of office commences on or after December 3,
1990, from lobbying, for compensation, as governed by the Political
Reform Act of 1974, before the Legislature for 12 months after
leaving office.
   (f) The Legislature shall enact new laws, and strengthen the
enforcement of existing laws, prohibiting Members of the Legislature
from engaging in activities or having interests which conflict with
the proper discharge of their duties and responsibilities.  However,
the people reserve to themselves the power to implement this
requirement pursuant to Article II.