ARTICLE IV - LEGISLATIVE 1-28 :: California Constitution
SEC. 11.  The Legislature or either house may by resolution provide
for the selection of committees necessary for the conduct of its
business, including committees to ascertain facts and make
recommendations to the Legislature on a subject within the scope of
legislative control.