ARTICLE IV - LEGISLATIVE 1-28 :: California Constitution
SEC. 8.  (a) At regular sessions no bill other than the budget bill
may be heard or acted on by committee or either house until the 31st
day after the bill is introduced unless the house dispenses with this
requirement by rollcall vote entered in the journal, three fourths
of the membership concurring.
   (b) The Legislature may make no law except by statute and may
enact no statute except by bill.  No bill may be passed unless it is
read by title on 3 days in each house except that the house may
dispense with this requirement by rollcall vote entered in the
journal, two thirds of the membership concurring.  No bill may be
passed until the bill with amendments has been printed and
distributed to the members.  No bill may be passed unless, by
rollcall vote entered in the journal, a majority of the membership of
each house concurs.
   (c) (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this
subdivision, a statute enacted at a regular session shall go into
effect on January 1 next following a 90-day period from the date of
enactment of the statute and a statute enacted at a special session
shall go into effect on the 91st day after adjournment of the special
session at which the bill was passed.
   (2) A statute, other than a statute establishing or changing
boundaries of any legislative, congressional, or other election
district, enacted by a bill passed by the Legislature on or before
the date the Legislature adjourns for a joint recess to reconvene in
the second calendar year of the biennium of the legislative session,
and in the possession of the Governor after that date, shall go into
effect on January 1 next following the enactment date of the statute
unless, before January 1, a copy of a referendum petition affecting
the statute is submitted to the Attorney General pursuant to
subdivision (d) of Section 10 of Article II, in which event the
statute shall go into effect on the 91st day after the enactment date
unless the petition has been presented to the Secretary of State
pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 9 of Article II.
   (3) Statutes calling elections, statutes providing for tax levies
or appropriations for the usual current expenses of the State, and
urgency statutes shall go into effect immediately upon their
enactment.
   (d) Urgency statutes are those necessary for immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety.  A statement of
facts constituting the necessity shall be set forth in one section of
the bill.  In each house the section and the bill shall be passed
separately, each by rollcall vote entered in the journal, two thirds
of the membership concurring.  An urgency statute may not create or
abolish any office or change the salary, term, or duties of any
office, or grant any franchise or special privilege, or create any
vested right or interest.