ARTICLE IV - LEGISLATIVE 1-28 :: California Constitution
SEC. 6.  For the purpose of choosing members of the Legislature, the
State shall be divided into 40 Senatorial and 80 Assembly districts
to be called Senatorial and Assembly Districts.  Each Senatorial
district shall choose one Senator and each Assembly district shall
choose one member of the Assembly.