ARTICLE IV - LEGISLATIVE 1-28 :: California Constitution
SEC. 1.5.  The people find and declare that the Founding Fathers
established a system of representative government based upon free,
fair, and competitive elections.  The increased concentration of
political power in the hands of incumbent representatives has made
our electoral system less free, less competitive, and less
representative.
   The ability of legislators to serve unlimited number of terms, to
establish their own retirement system, and to pay for staff and
support services at state expense contribute heavily to the extremely
high number of incumbents who are reelected.  These unfair incumbent
advantages discourage qualified candidates from seeking public
office and create a class of career politicians, instead of the
citizen representatives envisioned by the Founding Fathers.  These
career politicians become representatives of the bureaucracy, rather
than of the people whom they are elected to represent.
   To restore a free and democratic system of fair elections, and to
encourage qualified candidates to seek public office, the people find
and declare that the powers of incumbency must be limited.
Retirement benefits must be restricted, state-financed incumbent
staff and support services limited, and limitations placed upon the
number of terms which may be served.