ARTICLE IV - LEGISLATIVE 1-28 :: California Constitution
SEC. 12.  (a) Within the first 10 days of each calendar year, the
Governor shall submit to the Legislature, with an explanatory
message, a budget for the ensuing fiscal year containing itemized
statements for recommended state expenditures and estimated state
revenues.  If recommended expenditures exceed estimated revenues, the
Governor shall recommend the sources from which the additional
revenues should be provided.
   (b) The Governor and the Governor-elect may require a state
agency, officer, or employee to furnish whatever information is
deemed necessary to prepare the budget.
   (c) (1) The budget shall be accompanied by a budget bill itemizing
recommended expenditures.
   (2) The budget bill shall be introduced immediately in each house
by the persons chairing the committees that consider the budget.
   (3) The Legislature shall pass the budget bill by midnight on June
15 of each year.
   (4) Until the budget bill has been enacted, the Legislature shall
not send to the Governor for consideration any bill appropriating
funds for expenditure during the fiscal year for which the budget
bill is to be enacted, except emergency bills recommended by the
Governor or appropriations for the salaries and expenses of the
Legislature.
   (d) No bill except the budget bill may contain more than one item
of appropriation, and that for one certain, expressed purpose.
Appropriations from the General Fund of the State, except
appropriations for the public schools, are void unless passed in each
house by rollcall vote entered in the journal, two-thirds of the
membership concurring.
   (e) The Legislature may control the submission, approval, and
enforcement of budgets and the filing of claims for all state
agencies.
   (f) For the 2004-05 fiscal year, or any subsequent fiscal year,
the Legislature may not send to the Governor for consideration, nor
may the Governor sign into law, a budget bill that would appropriate
from the General Fund, for that fiscal year, a total amount that,
when combined with all appropriations from the General Fund for that
fiscal year made as of the date of the budget bill's passage, and the
amount of any General Fund moneys transferred to the Budget
Stabilization Account for that fiscal year pursuant to Section 20 of
Article XVI, exceeds General Fund revenues for that fiscal year
estimated as of the date of the budget bill's passage.  That estimate
of General Fund revenues shall be set forth in the budget bill
passed by the Legislature.