ARTICLE II - VOTING, INITIATIVE AND REFERENDUM, AND RECALL 1-20 :: California Constitution
SEC. 10.  (a) An initiative statute or referendum approved by a
majority of votes thereon takes effect the day after the election
unless the measure provides otherwise.  If a referendum petition is
filed against a part of a statute the remainder shall not be delayed
from going into effect.
   (b) If provisions of 2 or more measures approved at the same
election conflict, those of the measure receiving the highest
affirmative vote shall prevail.
   (c) The Legislature may amend or repeal referendum statutes.  It
may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that
becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the
initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without their
approval.
   (d) Prior to circulation of an initiative or referendum petition
for signatures, a copy shall be submitted to the Attorney General who
shall prepare a title and summary of the measure as provided by law.
   (e) The Legislature shall provide the manner in which petitions
shall be circulated, presented, and certified, and measures submitted
to the electors.