ARTICLE II - VOTING, INITIATIVE AND REFERENDUM, AND RECALL 1-20 :: California Constitution
SEC. 11.  (a) Initiative and referendum powers may be exercised by
the electors of each city or county under procedures that the
Legislature shall provide.  Except as provided in subdivisions (b)
and (c), this section does not affect a city having a charter.
   (b) A city or county initiative measure may not include or exclude
any part of the city or county from the application or effect of its
provisions based upon approval or disapproval of the initiative
measure, or based upon the casting of a specified percentage of votes
in favor of the measure, by the electors of the city or county or
any part thereof.
   (c) A city or county initiative measure may not contain
alternative or cumulative provisions wherein one or more of those
provisions would become law depending upon the casting of a specified
percentage of votes for or against the measure.