ARTICLE II - VOTING, INITIATIVE AND REFERENDUM, AND RECALL 1-20 :: California Constitution
SEC. 12.  No amendment to the Constitution, and no statute proposed
to the electors by the Legislature or by initiative, that names any
individual to hold any office, or names or identifies any private
corporation to perform any function or to have any power or duty, may
be submitted to the electors or have any effect.