ARTICLE II - VOTING, INITIATIVE AND REFERENDUM, AND RECALL 1-20 :: California Constitution
SEC. 6.  (a) All judicial, school, county, and city offices shall be
nonpartisan.
   (b) No political party or party central committee may endorse,
support, or oppose a candidate for nonpartisan office.