ARTICLE II - VOTING, INITIATIVE AND REFERENDUM, AND RECALL 1-20 :: California Constitution
SEC. 14.  (a) Recall of a state officer is initiated by delivering
to the Secretary of State a petition alleging reason for recall.
Sufficiency of reason is not reviewable.  Proponents have 160 days to
file signed petitions.
   (b) A petition to recall a statewide officer must be signed by
electors equal in number to 12 percent of the last vote for the
office, with signatures from each of 5 counties equal in number to 1
percent of the last vote for the office in the county.  Signatures to
recall Senators, members of the Assembly, members of the Board of
Equalization, and judges of courts of appeal and trial courts must
equal in number 20 percent of the last vote for the office.
   (c) The Secretary of State shall maintain a continuous count of
the signatures certified to that office.