ARTICLE II - VOTING, INITIATIVE AND REFERENDUM, AND RECALL 1-20 :: California Constitution
SEC. 5.  (a) The Legislature shall provide for primary elections for
partisan offices, including an open presidential primary whereby the
candidates on the ballot are those found by the Secretary of State
to be recognized candidates throughout the nation or throughout
California for the office of President of the United States, and
those whose names are placed on the ballot by petition, but excluding
any candidate who has withdrawn by filing an affidavit of
noncandidacy.
   (b) A political party that participated in a primary election for
a partisan office has the right to participate in the general
election for that office and shall not be denied the ability to place
on the general election ballot the candidate who received, at the
primary election, the highest vote among that party's candidates.