ARTICLE I - DECLARATION OF RIGHTS 1-31 :: California Constitution
SEC. 5.  The military is subordinate to civil power.  A standing
army may not be maintained in peacetime.  Soldiers may not be
quartered in any house in wartime except as prescribed by law, or in
peacetime without the owner's consent.