ARTICLE I - DECLARATION OF RIGHTS 1-31 :: California Constitution
SEC. 30.  (a) This Constitution shall not be construed by the courts
to prohibit the joining of criminal cases as prescribed by the
Legislature or by the people through the initiative process.
   (b) In order to protect victims and witnesses in criminal cases,
hearsay evidence shall be admissible at preliminary hearings, as
prescribed by the Legislature or by the people through the initiative
process.
   (c) In order to provide for fair and speedy trials, discovery in
criminal cases shall be reciprocal in nature, as prescribed by the