ARTICLE I - DECLARATION OF RIGHTS 1-31 :: California Constitution
SECTION 1.  All people are by nature free and independent and have
inalienable rights.  Among these are enjoying and defending life and
liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing
and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy.
SEC. 2.  (a) Every person may freely speak, write and publish his or
her sentiments on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of
this right. A law may not restrain or abridge liberty of speech or
press.
   (b) A publisher, editor, reporter, or other person connected with
or employed upon a newspaper, magazine, or other periodical
publication, or by a press association or wire service, or any person
who has been so connected or employed, shall not be adjudged in
contempt by a judicial, legislative, or administrative body, or any
other body having the power to issue subpoenas, for refusing to
disclose the source of any information procured while so connected or
employed for publication in a newspaper, magazine or other
periodical publication, or for refusing to disclose any unpublished
information obtained or prepared in gathering, receiving or
processing of information for communication to the public.
   Nor shall a radio or television news reporter or other person
connected with or employed by a radio or television station, or any
person who has been so connected or employed, be so adjudged in
contempt for refusing to disclose the source of any information
procured while so connected or employed for news or news commentary
purposes on radio or television, or for refusing to disclose any
* * *
to serve compelling public interests, including those of making the
most effective use of the limited financial resources now and
prospectively available to support public education, maximizing the
educational opportunities and protecting the health and safety of all
public school pupils, enhancing the ability of parents to
participate in the educational process, preserving harmony and
tranquility in this State and its public schools, preventing the
waste of scarce fuel resources, and protecting the environment.
   (b) A citizen or class of citizens may not be granted privileges
or immunities not granted on the same terms to all citizens.
Privileges or immunities granted by the Legislature may be altered or
revoked.
SEC. 8.  A person may not be disqualified from entering or pursuing
a business, profession, vocation, or employment because of sex, race,
creed, color, or national or ethnic origin.
SEC. 9.  A bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing
the obligation of contracts may not be passed.
SEC. 10.  Witnesses may not be unreasonably detained.  A person may
not be imprisoned in a civil action for debt or tort, or in peacetime
for a militia fine.
SEC. 11.  Habeas corpus may not be suspended unless required by
public safety in cases of rebellion or invasion.
SEC. 12.  A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties,
except for:
   (a) Capital crimes when the facts are evident or the presumption
great;
   (b) Felony offenses involving acts of violence on another person,
* * *