ARTICLE I - DECLARATION OF RIGHTS 1-31 :: California Constitution
SEC. 12.  A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties,
except for:
   (a) Capital crimes when the facts are evident or the presumption
great;
   (b) Felony offenses involving acts of violence on another person,
or felony sexual assault offenses on another person, when the facts
are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based upon
clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial likelihood
the person's release would result in great bodily harm to others; or
   (c) Felony offenses when the facts are evident or the presumption
great and the court finds based on clear and convincing evidence that
the person has threatened another with great bodily harm and that
there is a substantial likelihood that the person would carry out the
threat if released.
   Excessive bail may not be required.  In fixing the amount of bail,
the court shall take into consideration the seriousness of the
offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and
the probability of his or her appearing at the trial or hearing of
the case.
   A person may be released on his or her own recognizance in the
court's discretion.