ARTICLE I - DECLARATION OF RIGHTS 1-31 :: California Constitution
SECTION 1.  All people are by nature free and independent and have
inalienable rights.  Among these are enjoying and defending life and
liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing
and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy.
SEC. 2.  (a) Every person may freely speak, write and publish his or
her sentiments on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of
this right. A law may not restrain or abridge liberty of speech or
press.
   (b) A publisher, editor, reporter, or other person connected with
or employed upon a newspaper, magazine, or other periodical
publication, or by a press association or wire service, or any person
who has been so connected or employed, shall not be adjudged in
contempt by a judicial, legislative, or administrative body, or any
other body having the power to issue subpoenas, for refusing to
disclose the source of any information procured while so connected or
employed for publication in a newspaper, magazine or other
periodical publication, or for refusing to disclose any unpublished
information obtained or prepared in gathering, receiving or
processing of information for communication to the public.
   Nor shall a radio or television news reporter or other person
connected with or employed by a radio or television station, or any
person who has been so connected or employed, be so adjudged in
contempt for refusing to disclose the source of any information
procured while so connected or employed for news or news commentary
purposes on radio or television, or for refusing to disclose any
* * *
itself disseminated to the public through a medium of communication,
whether or not published information based upon or related to such
material has been disseminated.
SEC. 3.  (a) The people have the right to instruct their
representatives, petition government for redress of grievances, and
assemble freely to consult for the common good.
   (b) (1) The people have the right of access to information
concerning the conduct of the people's business, and, therefore, the
meetings of public bodies and the writings of public officials and
agencies shall be open to public scrutiny.
   (2) A statute, court rule, or other authority, including those in
effect on the effective date of this subdivision, shall be broadly
construed if it furthers the people's right of access, and narrowly
construed if it limits the right of access.  A statute, court rule,
or other authority adopted after the effective date of this
subdivision that limits the right of access shall be adopted with
findings demonstrating the interest protected by the limitation and
the need for protecting that interest.
   (3) Nothing in this subdivision supersedes or modifies the right
of privacy guaranteed by Section 1 or affects the construction of any
statute, court rule, or other authority to the extent that it
protects that right to privacy, including any statutory procedures
governing discovery or disclosure of information concerning the
official performance or professional qualifications of a peace
officer.
   (4) Nothing in this subdivision supersedes or modifies any
provision of this Constitution, including the guarantees that a
person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due
process of law, or denied equal protection of the laws, as provided
* * *
law respecting an establishment of religion.
   A person is not incompetent to be a witness or juror because of
his or her opinions on religious beliefs.
SEC. 5.  The military is subordinate to civil power.  A standing
army may not be maintained in peacetime.  Soldiers may not be
quartered in any house in wartime except as prescribed by law, or in
peacetime without the owner's consent.
SEC. 6.  Slavery is prohibited.  Involuntary servitude is prohibited
except to punish crime.
SEC. 7.  (a) A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or
property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the
laws; provided, that nothing contained herein or elsewhere in this
Constitution imposes upon the State of California or any public
entity, board, or official any obligations or responsibilities which
exceed those imposed by the Equal Protection Clause of the 14th
Amendment to the United States Constitution with respect to the use
of pupil school assignment or pupil transportation.  In enforcing
this subdivision or any other provision of this Constitution, no
court of this State may impose upon the State of California or any
public entity, board, or official any obligation or responsibility
with respect to the use of pupil school assignment or pupil
transportation, (1) except to remedy a specific violation by such
party that would also constitute a violation of the Equal Protection
Clause of the 14th Amendment to the United States Constitution, and
* * *
revoked.
SEC. 8.  A person may not be disqualified from entering or pursuing
a business, profession, vocation, or employment because of sex, race,
creed, color, or national or ethnic origin.
SEC. 9.  A bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing
the obligation of contracts may not be passed.
SEC. 10.  Witnesses may not be unreasonably detained.  A person may
not be imprisoned in a civil action for debt or tort, or in peacetime
for a militia fine.
SEC. 11.  Habeas corpus may not be suspended unless required by
public safety in cases of rebellion or invasion.
SEC. 12.  A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties,
except for:
   (a) Capital crimes when the facts are evident or the presumption
great;
   (b) Felony offenses involving acts of violence on another person,
or felony sexual assault offenses on another person, when the facts
are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based upon
clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial likelihood
the person's release would result in great bodily harm to others; or
   (c) Felony offenses when the facts are evident or the presumption
great and the court finds based on clear and convincing evidence that
the person has threatened another with great bodily harm and that
there is a substantial likelihood that the person would carry out the
threat if released.
   Excessive bail may not be required.  In fixing the amount of bail,
the court shall take into consideration the seriousness of the
* * *