ARTICLE I - DECLARATION OF RIGHTS 1-31 :: California Constitution
SECTION 1.  All people are by nature free and independent and have
inalienable rights.  Among these are enjoying and defending life and
* * *
law respecting an establishment of religion.
   A person is not incompetent to be a witness or juror because of
his or her opinions on religious beliefs.
SEC. 5.  The military is subordinate to civil power.  A standing
army may not be maintained in peacetime.  Soldiers may not be
quartered in any house in wartime except as prescribed by law, or in
peacetime without the owner's consent.
SEC. 6.  Slavery is prohibited.  Involuntary servitude is prohibited
except to punish crime.
SEC. 7.  (a) A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or
property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the
laws; provided, that nothing contained herein or elsewhere in this
Constitution imposes upon the State of California or any public
entity, board, or official any obligations or responsibilities which
exceed those imposed by the Equal Protection Clause of the 14th
Amendment to the United States Constitution with respect to the use
of pupil school assignment or pupil transportation.  In enforcing
this subdivision or any other provision of this Constitution, no
court of this State may impose upon the State of California or any
public entity, board, or official any obligation or responsibility
with respect to the use of pupil school assignment or pupil
transportation, (1) except to remedy a specific violation by such
party that would also constitute a violation of the Equal Protection
Clause of the 14th Amendment to the United States Constitution, and
* * *
tranquility in this State and its public schools, preventing the
waste of scarce fuel resources, and protecting the environment.
   (b) A citizen or class of citizens may not be granted privileges
or immunities not granted on the same terms to all citizens.
Privileges or immunities granted by the Legislature may be altered or
revoked.
SEC. 8.  A person may not be disqualified from entering or pursuing
a business, profession, vocation, or employment because of sex, race,
creed, color, or national or ethnic origin.
SEC. 9.  A bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing
the obligation of contracts may not be passed.
SEC. 10.  Witnesses may not be unreasonably detained.  A person may
not be imprisoned in a civil action for debt or tort, or in peacetime
for a militia fine.
SEC. 11.  Habeas corpus may not be suspended unless required by
public safety in cases of rebellion or invasion.
SEC. 12.  A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties,
except for:
   (a) Capital crimes when the facts are evident or the presumption
great;
   (b) Felony offenses involving acts of violence on another person,
or felony sexual assault offenses on another person, when the facts
are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based upon
clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial likelihood
the person's release would result in great bodily harm to others; or
   (c) Felony offenses when the facts are evident or the presumption
great and the court finds based on clear and convincing evidence that
* * *
eminent domain proceedings upon deposit in court and prompt release
to the owner of money determined by the court to be the probable
amount of just compensation.
SEC. 20.  Noncitizens have the same property rights as citizens.
SEC. 21.  Property owned before marriage or acquired during marriage
by gift, will, or inheritance is separate property.
SEC. 22.  The right to vote or hold office may not be conditioned by
a property qualification.
SEC. 23.  One or more grand juries shall be drawn and summoned at
least once a year in each county.
SEC. 24.  Rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent
on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution.
   In criminal cases the rights of a defendant to equal protection of
the laws, to due process of law, to the assistance of counsel, to be
personally present with counsel, to a speedy and public trial, to
compel the attendance of witnesses, to confront the witnesses against
him or her, to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures, to
privacy, to not be compelled to be a witness against himself or
herself, to not be placed twice in jeopardy for the same offense, and
to not suffer the imposition of cruel or unusual punishment, shall
be construed by the courts of this State in a manner consistent with
the Constitution of the United States.  This Constitution shall not
be construed by the courts to afford greater rights to criminal
defendants than those afforded by the Constitution of the United
* * *