ARTICLE I - DECLARATION OF RIGHTS 1-31 :: California Constitution
SECTION 1.  All people are by nature free and independent and have
inalienable rights.  Among these are enjoying and defending life and
liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing
and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy.
SEC. 2.  (a) Every person may freely speak, write and publish his or
her sentiments on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of
this right. A law may not restrain or abridge liberty of speech or
press.
   (b) A publisher, editor, reporter, or other person connected with
or employed upon a newspaper, magazine, or other periodical
publication, or by a press association or wire service, or any person
who has been so connected or employed, shall not be adjudged in
contempt by a judicial, legislative, or administrative body, or any
other body having the power to issue subpoenas, for refusing to
disclose the source of any information procured while so connected or
employed for publication in a newspaper, magazine or other
periodical publication, or for refusing to disclose any unpublished
information obtained or prepared in gathering, receiving or
processing of information for communication to the public.
   Nor shall a radio or television news reporter or other person
connected with or employed by a radio or television station, or any
person who has been so connected or employed, be so adjudged in
contempt for refusing to disclose the source of any information
procured while so connected or employed for news or news commentary
purposes on radio or television, or for refusing to disclose any
* * *
law respecting an establishment of religion.
   A person is not incompetent to be a witness or juror because of
his or her opinions on religious beliefs.
SEC. 5.  The military is subordinate to civil power.  A standing
army may not be maintained in peacetime.  Soldiers may not be
quartered in any house in wartime except as prescribed by law, or in
peacetime without the owner's consent.
SEC. 6.  Slavery is prohibited.  Involuntary servitude is prohibited
except to punish crime.
SEC. 7.  (a) A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or
property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the
laws; provided, that nothing contained herein or elsewhere in this
Constitution imposes upon the State of California or any public
entity, board, or official any obligations or responsibilities which
exceed those imposed by the Equal Protection Clause of the 14th
Amendment to the United States Constitution with respect to the use
of pupil school assignment or pupil transportation.  In enforcing
this subdivision or any other provision of this Constitution, no
court of this State may impose upon the State of California or any
public entity, board, or official any obligation or responsibility
with respect to the use of pupil school assignment or pupil
transportation, (1) except to remedy a specific violation by such
party that would also constitute a violation of the Equal Protection
Clause of the 14th Amendment to the United States Constitution, and
* * *
number agreed on by the parties in open court.  In civil causes other
than causes within the appellate jurisdiction of the court of appeal
the Legislature may provide that the jury shall consist of eight
persons or a lesser number agreed on by the parties in open court.
   In criminal actions in which a felony is charged, the jury shall
consist of 12 persons.  In criminal actions in which a misdemeanor is
charged, the jury shall consist of 12 persons or a lesser number
agreed on by the parties in open court.
SEC. 17.  Cruel or unusual punishment may not be inflicted or
excessive fines imposed.
SEC. 18.  Treason against the State consists only in levying war
against it, adhering to its enemies, or giving them aid and comfort.
A person may not be convicted of treason except on the evidence of
two witnesses to the same overt act or by confession in open court.
SEC. 19.  Private property may be taken or damaged for public use
only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has
first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.  The Legislature
may provide for possession by the condemnor following commencement of
eminent domain proceedings upon deposit in court and prompt release
to the owner of money determined by the court to be the probable
amount of just compensation.
SEC. 20.  Noncitizens have the same property rights as citizens.
SEC. 21.  Property owned before marriage or acquired during marriage
by gift, will, or inheritance is separate property.
* * *
to not suffer the imposition of cruel or unusual punishment, shall
be construed by the courts of this State in a manner consistent with
the Constitution of the United States.  This Constitution shall not
be construed by the courts to afford greater rights to criminal
defendants than those afforded by the Constitution of the United
States, nor shall it be construed to afford greater rights to minors
in juvenile proceedings on criminal causes than those afforded by the
Constitution of the United States.
   This declaration of rights may not be construed to impair or deny
others retained by the people.
Section 25.  The people shall have the right to fish upon and from
the public lands of the State and in the waters thereof, excepting
upon lands set aside for fish hatcheries, and no land owned by the
State shall ever be sold or transferred without reserving in the
people the absolute right to fish thereupon; and no law shall ever be
passed making it a crime for the people to enter upon the public
lands within this State for the purpose of fishing in any water
containing fish that have been planted therein by the State;
provided, that the legislature may by statute, provide for the season
when and the conditions under which the different species of fish
may be taken.
SEC. 26.  The provisions of this Constitution are mandatory and
prohibitory, unless by express words they are declared to be
otherwise.
SEC. 27.  All statutes of this State in effect on February 17, 1972,
requiring, authorizing, imposing, or relating to the death penalty
* * *