ARTICLE I - DECLARATION OF RIGHTS 1-31 :: California Constitution
SEC. 18.  Treason against the State consists only in levying war
against it, adhering to its enemies, or giving them aid and comfort.
A person may not be convicted of treason except on the evidence of
two witnesses to the same overt act or by confession in open court.