ARTICLE I - DECLARATION OF RIGHTS 1-31 :: California Constitution
SECTION 1.  All people are by nature free and independent and have
inalienable rights.  Among these are enjoying and defending life and
liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing
and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy.
SEC. 2.  (a) Every person may freely speak, write and publish his or
her sentiments on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of
this right. A law may not restrain or abridge liberty of speech or
press.
   (b) A publisher, editor, reporter, or other person connected with
or employed upon a newspaper, magazine, or other periodical
publication, or by a press association or wire service, or any person
who has been so connected or employed, shall not be adjudged in
contempt by a judicial, legislative, or administrative body, or any
other body having the power to issue subpoenas, for refusing to
disclose the source of any information procured while so connected or
employed for publication in a newspaper, magazine or other
periodical publication, or for refusing to disclose any unpublished
information obtained or prepared in gathering, receiving or
processing of information for communication to the public.
   Nor shall a radio or television news reporter or other person
connected with or employed by a radio or television station, or any
person who has been so connected or employed, be so adjudged in
contempt for refusing to disclose the source of any information
procured while so connected or employed for news or news commentary
purposes on radio or television, or for refusing to disclose any
unpublished information obtained or prepared in gathering, receiving
or processing of information for communication to the public.
   As used in this subdivision, "unpublished information" includes
information not disseminated to the public by the person from whom
disclosure is sought, whether or not related information has been
disseminated and includes, but is not limited to, all notes,
outtakes, photographs, tapes or other data of whatever sort not
* * *
law respecting an establishment of religion.
   A person is not incompetent to be a witness or juror because of
his or her opinions on religious beliefs.
SEC. 5.  The military is subordinate to civil power.  A standing
army may not be maintained in peacetime.  Soldiers may not be
quartered in any house in wartime except as prescribed by law, or in
peacetime without the owner's consent.
SEC. 6.  Slavery is prohibited.  Involuntary servitude is prohibited
except to punish crime.
SEC. 7.  (a) A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or
property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the
laws; provided, that nothing contained herein or elsewhere in this
Constitution imposes upon the State of California or any public
entity, board, or official any obligations or responsibilities which
exceed those imposed by the Equal Protection Clause of the 14th
Amendment to the United States Constitution with respect to the use
of pupil school assignment or pupil transportation.  In enforcing
this subdivision or any other provision of this Constitution, no
court of this State may impose upon the State of California or any
public entity, board, or official any obligation or responsibility
with respect to the use of pupil school assignment or pupil
transportation, (1) except to remedy a specific violation by such
party that would also constitute a violation of the Equal Protection
Clause of the 14th Amendment to the United States Constitution, and
* * *
public school pupils, enhancing the ability of parents to
participate in the educational process, preserving harmony and
tranquility in this State and its public schools, preventing the
waste of scarce fuel resources, and protecting the environment.
   (b) A citizen or class of citizens may not be granted privileges
or immunities not granted on the same terms to all citizens.
Privileges or immunities granted by the Legislature may be altered or
revoked.
SEC. 8.  A person may not be disqualified from entering or pursuing
a business, profession, vocation, or employment because of sex, race,
creed, color, or national or ethnic origin.
SEC. 9.  A bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing
the obligation of contracts may not be passed.
SEC. 10.  Witnesses may not be unreasonably detained.  A person may
not be imprisoned in a civil action for debt or tort, or in peacetime
for a militia fine.
SEC. 11.  Habeas corpus may not be suspended unless required by
public safety in cases of rebellion or invasion.
SEC. 12.  A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties,
except for:
   (a) Capital crimes when the facts are evident or the presumption
great;
   (b) Felony offenses involving acts of violence on another person,
or felony sexual assault offenses on another person, when the facts
are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based upon
clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial likelihood
the person's release would result in great bodily harm to others; or
* * *
number agreed on by the parties in open court.  In civil causes other
than causes within the appellate jurisdiction of the court of appeal
the Legislature may provide that the jury shall consist of eight
persons or a lesser number agreed on by the parties in open court.
   In criminal actions in which a felony is charged, the jury shall
consist of 12 persons.  In criminal actions in which a misdemeanor is
charged, the jury shall consist of 12 persons or a lesser number
agreed on by the parties in open court.
SEC. 17.  Cruel or unusual punishment may not be inflicted or
excessive fines imposed.
SEC. 18.  Treason against the State consists only in levying war
against it, adhering to its enemies, or giving them aid and comfort.
A person may not be convicted of treason except on the evidence of
two witnesses to the same overt act or by confession in open court.
SEC. 19.  Private property may be taken or damaged for public use
only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has
first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.  The Legislature
may provide for possession by the condemnor following commencement of
eminent domain proceedings upon deposit in court and prompt release
to the owner of money determined by the court to be the probable
amount of just compensation.
SEC. 20.  Noncitizens have the same property rights as citizens.
SEC. 21.  Property owned before marriage or acquired during marriage
by gift, will, or inheritance is separate property.
* * *