ARTICLE I - DECLARATION OF RIGHTS 1-31 :: California Constitution
SEC. 27.  All statutes of this State in effect on February 17, 1972,
requiring, authorizing, imposing, or relating to the death penalty
are in full force and effect, subject to legislative amendment or
repeal by statute, initiative, or referendum.
   The death penalty provided for under those statutes shall not be
deemed to be, or to constitute, the infliction of cruel or unusual
punishments within the meaning of Article 1, Section 6 nor shall such
punishment for such offenses be deemed to contravene any other
provision of this constitution.