ARTICLE I - DECLARATION OF RIGHTS 1-31 :: California Constitution
SEC. 15.  The defendant in a criminal cause has the right to a
speedy public trial, to compel attendance of witnesses in the
defendant's behalf, to have the assistance of counsel for the
defendant's defense, to be personally present with counsel, and to be
confronted with the witnesses against the defendant.  The
Legislature may provide for the deposition of a witness in the
presence of the defendant and the defendant's counsel.
   Persons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the same offense, be
compelled in a criminal cause to be a witness against themselves, or
be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law.