ARTICLE I - DECLARATION OF RIGHTS 1-31 :: California Constitution
SEC. 14.  Felonies shall be prosecuted as provided by law, either by
indictment or, after examination and commitment by a magistrate, by
information.
   A person charged with a felony by complaint subscribed under
penalty of perjury and on file in a court in the county where the
felony is triable shall be taken without unnecessary delay before a
magistrate of that court.  The magistrate shall immediately give the
defendant a copy of the complaint, inform the defendant of the
defendant's right to counsel, allow the defendant a reasonable time
to send for counsel, and on the defendant's request read the
complaint to the defendant.  On the defendant's request the
magistrate shall require a peace officer to transmit within the
county where the court is located a message to counsel named by
defendant.
   A person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime
has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings.