ARTICLE I - DECLARATION OF RIGHTS 1-31 :: California Constitution
SECTION 1.  All people are by nature free and independent and have
inalienable rights.  Among these are enjoying and defending life and
* * *
conscience does not excuse acts that are licentious or inconsistent
with the peace or safety of the State.  The Legislature shall make no
law respecting an establishment of religion.
   A person is not incompetent to be a witness or juror because of
his or her opinions on religious beliefs.
SEC. 5.  The military is subordinate to civil power.  A standing
army may not be maintained in peacetime.  Soldiers may not be
quartered in any house in wartime except as prescribed by law, or in
peacetime without the owner's consent.
SEC. 6.  Slavery is prohibited.  Involuntary servitude is prohibited
except to punish crime.
SEC. 7.  (a) A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or
property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the
laws; provided, that nothing contained herein or elsewhere in this
Constitution imposes upon the State of California or any public
entity, board, or official any obligations or responsibilities which
exceed those imposed by the Equal Protection Clause of the 14th
Amendment to the United States Constitution with respect to the use
of pupil school assignment or pupil transportation.  In enforcing
this subdivision or any other provision of this Constitution, no
court of this State may impose upon the State of California or any
public entity, board, or official any obligation or responsibility
with respect to the use of pupil school assignment or pupil
transportation, (1) except to remedy a specific violation by such
party that would also constitute a violation of the Equal Protection
Clause of the 14th Amendment to the United States Constitution, and
(2) unless a federal court would be permitted under federal
decisional law to impose that obligation or responsibility upon such
party to remedy the specific violation of the Equal Protection Clause
of the 14th Amendment of the United States Constitution.
   Except as may be precluded by the Constitution of the United
* * *
consent of the parties expressed as prescribed by statute.
   In civil causes the jury shall consist of 12 persons or a lesser
number agreed on by the parties in open court.  In civil causes other
than causes within the appellate jurisdiction of the court of appeal
the Legislature may provide that the jury shall consist of eight
persons or a lesser number agreed on by the parties in open court.
   In criminal actions in which a felony is charged, the jury shall
consist of 12 persons.  In criminal actions in which a misdemeanor is
charged, the jury shall consist of 12 persons or a lesser number
agreed on by the parties in open court.
SEC. 17.  Cruel or unusual punishment may not be inflicted or
excessive fines imposed.
SEC. 18.  Treason against the State consists only in levying war
against it, adhering to its enemies, or giving them aid and comfort.
A person may not be convicted of treason except on the evidence of
two witnesses to the same overt act or by confession in open court.
SEC. 19.  Private property may be taken or damaged for public use
only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has
first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.  The Legislature
may provide for possession by the condemnor following commencement of
eminent domain proceedings upon deposit in court and prompt release
to the owner of money determined by the court to be the probable
amount of just compensation.
SEC. 20.  Noncitizens have the same property rights as citizens.
SEC. 21.  Property owned before marriage or acquired during marriage
by gift, will, or inheritance is separate property.
SEC. 22.  The right to vote or hold office may not be conditioned by
a property qualification.
SEC. 23.  One or more grand juries shall be drawn and summoned at
least once a year in each county.
SEC. 24.  Rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent
on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution.
* * *