ARTICLE I - DECLARATION OF RIGHTS 1-31 :: California Constitution
SEC. 24.  Rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent
on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution.
   In criminal cases the rights of a defendant to equal protection of
the laws, to due process of law, to the assistance of counsel, to be
personally present with counsel, to a speedy and public trial, to
compel the attendance of witnesses, to confront the witnesses against
him or her, to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures, to
privacy, to not be compelled to be a witness against himself or
herself, to not be placed twice in jeopardy for the same offense, and
to not suffer the imposition of cruel or unusual punishment, shall
be construed by the courts of this State in a manner consistent with
the Constitution of the United States.  This Constitution shall not
be construed by the courts to afford greater rights to criminal
defendants than those afforded by the Constitution of the United
States, nor shall it be construed to afford greater rights to minors
in juvenile proceedings on criminal causes than those afforded by the
Constitution of the United States.
   This declaration of rights may not be construed to impair or deny
others retained by the people.