ARTICLE I - DECLARATION OF RIGHTS 1-31 :: California Constitution
SEC. 13.  The right of the people to be secure in their persons,
houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and
searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on
probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly
describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be
seized.