ARTICLE I - DECLARATION OF RIGHTS 1-31 :: California Constitution
SEC. 16.  Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured
to all, but in a civil cause three-fourths of the jury may render a
verdict.  A jury may be waived in a criminal cause by the consent of
both parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the
defendant's counsel.  In a civil cause a jury may be waived by the
consent of the parties expressed as prescribed by statute.
   In civil causes the jury shall consist of 12 persons or a lesser
number agreed on by the parties in open court.  In civil causes other
than causes within the appellate jurisdiction of the court of appeal
the Legislature may provide that the jury shall consist of eight
persons or a lesser number agreed on by the parties in open court.
   In criminal actions in which a felony is charged, the jury shall
consist of 12 persons.  In criminal actions in which a misdemeanor is
charged, the jury shall consist of 12 persons or a lesser number
agreed on by the parties in open court.