ARTICLE VII - PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES 1-11 :: California Constitution
SEC. 7.  A person holding a lucrative office under the United States
or other power may not hold a civil office of profit.  A local
officer or postmaster whose compensation does not exceed 500 dollars
per year or an officer in the militia or a member of a reserve
component of the armed forces of the United States except where on
active federal duty for more than 30 days in any year is not a holder
of a lucrative office, nor is the holding of a civil office of
profit affected by this military service.