ARTICLE VII - PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES 1-11 :: California Constitution
SEC. 10.  (a) No person who is found liable in a civil action for
making libelous or slanderous statements against an opposing
candidate during the course of an election campaign for any federal,
statewide, Board of Equalization, or legislative office or for any
county, city and county, city, district, or any other local elective
office shall retain the seat to which he or she is elected, where it
is established that the libel or slander was a major contributing
cause in the defeat of an opposing candidate.
   A libelous or slanderous statement shall be deemed to have been
made by a person within the meaning of this section if that person
actually made the statement or if the person actually or
constructively assented to, authorized, or ratified the statement.
   "Federal office," as used in this section means the office of
United States Senator and Member of the House of Representatives; and
to the extent that the provisions of this section do not conflict
with any provision of federal law, it is intended that candidates
seeking the office of United States Senator or Member of the House of
Representatives comply with this section.
   (b) In order to determine whether libelous or slanderous
statements were a major contributing cause in the defeat of an
opposing candidate, the trier of fact shall make a separate, distinct
finding on that issue.  If the trier of fact finds that libel or
slander was a major contributing cause in the defeat of an opposing
candidate and that the libelous or slanderous statement was made with
knowledge that it was false or with reckless disregard of whether it
was false or true, the person holding office shall be disqualified
from or shall forfeit that office as provided in subdivision (d).
The findings required by this section shall be in writing and shall
be incorporated as part of the judgment.
   (c) In a case where a person is disqualified from holding office
or is required to forfeit an office under subdivisions (a) and (b),
that disqualification or forfeiture shall create a vacancy in office,
which vacancy shall be filled in the manner provided by law for the
filling of a vacancy in that particular office.
   (d) Once the judgment of liability is entered by the trial court
and the time for filing a notice of appeal has expired, or all
possibility of direct attack in the courts of this State has been
finally exhausted, the person shall be disqualified from or shall
forfeit the office involved in that election and shall have no
authority to exercise the powers or perform the duties of the office.
   (e) This section shall apply to libelous or slanderous statements
made on or after the effective date of this section.