ARTICLE VII - PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES 1-11 :: California Constitution
SEC. 6.  (a) The Legislature may provide preferences for veterans
and their surviving spouses.
   (b) The board by special rule may permit persons in exempt
positions, brought under civil service by constitutional provision,
to qualify to continue in their positions.
   (c) When the State undertakes work previously performed by a
county, city, public district of this State or by a federal
department or agency, the board by special rule shall provide for
persons who previously performed this work to qualify to continue in
their positions in the state civil service subject to such minimum
standards as may be established by statute.