ARTICLE VII - PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES 1-11 :: California Constitution
SEC. 5.  A temporary appointment may be made to a position for which
there is no employment list.  No person may serve in one or more
positions under temporary appointment longer than 9 months in 12
consecutive months.