ARTICLE VII - PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES 1-11 :: California Constitution
SEC. 8.  (a) Every person shall be disqualified from holding any
office of profit in this State who shall have been convicted of
having given or offered a bribe to procure personal election or
appointment.
   (b) Laws shall be made to exclude persons convicted of bribery,
perjury, forgery, malfeasance in office, or other high crimes from
office or serving on juries.  The privilege of free suffrage shall be
supported by laws regulating elections and prohibiting, under
adequate penalties, all undue influence thereon from power, bribery,
tumult, or other improper practice.