Florida Statutes Part I - General Provisions (Ss. 768.041-768.37)
- 768.28 - Waiver Of Sovereign Immunity In Tort Actions; Recovery Limits; Limitation On Attorney Fees; Statute Of Limitations; Exclusions; Indemnification; Risk Management Programs.
(1) In accordance with s. 13, Art. X of the State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity...