General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 60 Collection of Local Taxes
- Massachusetts General Laws - Definitions - Chapter 60, Section 1
Terms used in this chapter shall, unless other meaning is clearly apparent from the context, or unless inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature,...
* * *
Taxes assessed upon land, including those assessed under sections twelve, thirteen and fourteen of chapter fifty-nine, shall with all incidental charges and fees be a...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Sales, etc., that cannot be legally made; statements by collectors - Chapter 60, Section 37A
If at any time while a lien established by section thirty-seven of this chapter or under chapter eighty or chapter eighty-three is in force, a...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Certification of amounts necessary for taking land under Sec. 37 - Chapter 60, Section 37B
The collector of taxes shall certify in writing to the board of assessors the amounts necessary for the taking of land under the provisions of...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Mortgagees; notice requiring demand for payment - Chapter 60, Section 38
If a mortgagee of land situated in the place of his residence, before July first of the year in which the tax is assessed, gives...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Service of tax notice; designating place - Chapter 60, Section 39
If a mortgagee or an owner of land causes a notice, designating a place in the town where such land lies at which all papers...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Notice of sale; contents - Chapter 60, Section 40
The collector shall give notice by publication of the time and place of sale of land for nonpayment of taxes. Such notice shall contain a...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Description in case of change of local name - Chapter 60, Section 41
If land to be sold is situated in a town the name of which has been changed by law within three years preceding the sale,...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Notice of sale; posting - Chapter 60, Section 42
The collector shall, fourteen days before the sale, post a notice similar to that required by section forty in two or more convenient and public
- Massachusetts General Laws - Conduct of sale, etc. - Chapter 60, Section 43
If the taxes are not paid, the collector shall, at the time and place appointed for the sale, sell by public auction, for the amount...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Adjournment - Chapter 60, Section 44
The collector may adjourn the sale from time to time not exceeding seven days in all, and shall give notice of every adjournment by a...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Collector’s deed; contents; effect - Chapter 60, Section 45
The collector shall execute and deliver to the purchaser a deed of the land, stating the cause of sale, the price for which the land...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Defective titles; reimbursement of purchasers; reassessment - Chapter 60, Section 46
If it subsequently appears that, by reason of an error, omission or informality in the assessment or the sale, the purchaser has no claim upon...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Tax title owners; filing required statements - Chapter 60, Section 47
Whoever has a title to land under a sale for non-payment of taxes or other assessment and is a resident of the town where such...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Insufficient bids; municipality as purchaser; collector’s duties - Chapter 60, Section 48
If at the time and place of sale no person bids for the land offered for sale an amount equal to the tax and charges,...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Purchase price unpaid; validity of sale - Chapter 60, Section 49
If the purchaser fails to pay the collector within twenty days after the sale the amount bid by him, the sale shall be void, and...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Municipalities as purchasers; deeds; tax title accounts; foreclosures - Chapter 60, Section 50
If the town becomes the purchaser, the deed to it, in addition to the statements required by section forty-five, shall set forth the fact that...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Municipalities; land held under tax sales; protecting interests - Chapter 60, Section 50A
In the event of the filing of a certificate under clause (38) of section five of chapter forty in respect to any particular real estate...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Municipalities; foreclosure proceedings; appropriations - Chapter 60, Section 50B
Every city or town shall include in its annual budget the amount estimated by its treasurer as the amount necessary for land court proceedings for...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Several parcels of small value; sale together - Chapter 60, Section 51
If unimproved and unoccupied land does not exceed four thousand square feet in area, or is laid out in lots or parcels no one of...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Management and sale of land acquired for taxes - Chapter 60, Section 52
Cities and towns may make regulations for the possession, management and sale of land purchased or taken for taxes, not inconsistent with law, regulations promulgated...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Taking for taxes; notice - Chapter 60, Section 53
If a tax on land is not paid within fourteen days after demand therefor and remains unpaid at the date of taking, the collector may...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Instrument of taking; form; contents; effect - Chapter 60, Section 54
The instrument of taking shall be under the hand and seal of the collector and shall contain a statement of the cause of taking, a...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Fees for taking - Chapter 60, Section 55
If land has been so taken there shall be allowed to the collector and added to the tax the charges and fees fixed by section...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Taking in name of one of several owners; extent of taking - Chapter 60, Section 56
The assessment, sale or taking may be made in the name of one or more of the record owners at the date of assessment, and...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Affidavit of collector, etc.; evidence - Chapter 60, Section 57
* * *