Michigan Compiled Laws § 460.1097 Compliance With Energy Optimization Standards; Reports.
460.1097 Compliance with energy optimization standards; reports.
Sec. 97.
(1) By a time determined by the commission, each provider shall submit to the commission an annual report that provides information relating to the actions taken by the provider to comply with the energy optimization standards. By that same time, a municipally-owned electric utility shall submit a copy of the report to the governing body of the municipally-owned electric utility, and a cooperative electric utility shall submit a copy of the report to its board of directors.
(2) An annual report under subsection (1) shall include all of the following information:
(a) The number of energy optimization credits that the provider generated during the reporting period.
(b) Expenditures made in the past year and anticipated future expenditures to comply with this subpart.
(c) Any other information that the commission determines necessary.
(3) Concurrent with the submission of each report under subsection (1), a municipally-owned electric utility shall submit a summary of the report to its customers in their bills with a bill insert and to its governing body. Concurrent with the submission of each report under subsection (1), a cooperative electric utility shall submit a summary of the report to its members in a periodical issued by an association of rural electric cooperatives and to its board of directors. A municipally-owned electric utility or cooperative electric provider shall make a copy of the report available at its office and shall post a copy of the report on its website. A summary under this section shall indicate that a copy of the report is available at the office or website.
(4) Not later than 1 year after the effective date of this act, the commission shall submit a report on the potential rate impacts on all classes of customers if the electric providers whose rates are regulated by the commission decouple rates. The report shall be submitted to the standing committees of the senate and house of representatives with primary responsibility for energy and environmental issues. The commission's report shall review whether decoupling would be cost-effective and would reduce the overall consumption of fossil fuels in this state.
(5) By October 1, 2010, the commission shall submit to the committees described in subsection (4) any recommendations for legislative action to increase energy conservation and energy efficiency based on reports under subsection (1), the energy optimization plans approved under section 89, and the commission's own investigation. By March 1, 2013, the commission shall submit to those committees a report on the progress of electric providers in achieving reductions in energy use. The commission may use an independent evaluator to review the submissions by electric providers.
(6) By February 15, 2011 and each year thereafter and by September 30, 2015, the commission shall submit to the committees described in subsection (4) a report that evaluates and determines whether this subpart and subpart A have each been cost-effective and makes recommendations to the legislature. The report shall be combined with any concurrent report by the commission under section 51.
(7) The report required by September 30, 2015 under subsection (6) shall also review the opportunities for additional cost-effective energy optimization programs and make any recommendations the commission may have for legislation providing for the continuation, expansion, or reduction of energy optimization standards. That report shall also include the commission's determinations of all of the following:
(a) The percentage of total energy savings required by the energy optimization standards that have actually been achieved by each electric provider and by all electric providers cumulatively.
(b) The percentage of total energy savings required by the energy optimization standards that have actually been achieved by each natural gas provider and by all natural gas providers cumulatively.
(c) For each provider, whether that provider's program under this subpart has been cost-effective.
(8) If the commission determines in its report required by September 30, 2015 under subsection (6) or determines subsequently that a provider's energy optimization program under this subpart has not been cost-effective, the provider's program is suspended beginning 180 days after the date of the report or subsequent determination. If a provider's energy optimization program is suspended under this subsection, both of the following apply:
(a) The provider shall maintain cumulative incremental energy savings in megawatt hours or decatherms or equivalent MCFs in subsequent years at the level actually achieved during the year preceding the year in which the commission's determination is made.
(b) The provider shall not impose energy optimization charges in subsequent years except to the extent necessary to recover unrecovered energy optimization expenses incurred under this subpart before suspension of the provider's program.
History: 2008, Act 295, Imd. Eff. Oct. 6, 2008
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 295 of 2008 provides: "Enacting section 1. As provided in section 5 of 1846 RS 1, MCL 8.5, this act is severable."