2A:15-49. What constitutes
No judge of any court shall sit on the trial of or argument of any matter in controversy in a cause pending in his court, when he:
a. Is related in the third degree to any of the parties to the action, which degree shall be computed as at common law; or
b. Has been attorney of record or counsel for a party to such action; or
c. Has given his opinion upon a matter in question in such action; or
d. Is interested in the event of such action.
This section shall not be construed to prevent a judge from sitting on such trial or argument because he has given his opinion in another action in which the same matter in controversy came in question or given his opinion on any question in controversy in the pending action in the course of previous proceedings therein, or because the board of chosen freeholders of a county or municipality in which he is a resident or liable to be taxed are or may be parties to the record or otherwise interested.
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344.