58:10C-16 Protection of public health, safety, environment highest priority.
16. a. A licensed site remediation professional's highest priority in the performance of professional services shall be the protection of public health and safety and the environment.
b.A licensed site remediation professional shall exercise reasonable care and diligence, and shall apply the knowledge and skill ordinarily exercised by licensed site remediation professionals in good standing practicing in the State at the time the services are performed.
c.A licensed site remediation professional shall not provide professional services outside the areas of professional competency, unless the licensed site remediation professional has relied upon the technical assistance of another professional whom the licensed site remediation professional has reasonably determined to be qualified by education, training, and experience. A licensed site remediation professional shall not perform services that constitute the practice of professional engineering unless the licensed site remediation professional is a professional engineer licensed in the State.
d.A licensed site remediation professional retained by a person responsible for conducting the remediation shall notify the department within 15 calendar days after being retained. In addition, a licensed site remediation professional shall notify the department within 15 calendar days after being released from responsibility for a remediation if the release occurs prior to issuance of the response action outcome for the site by the licensed site remediation professional.
e.A licensed site remediation professional and the person responsible for conducting the remediation shall correct any deficiency the department identifies in a document submitted concerning a remediation. The deficiency shall be corrected in accordance with timeframes established by the department.
f.A licensed site remediation professional may complete any phase of remediation based on remediation work performed under the supervision of another licensed site remediation professional, provided that the licensed site remediation professional: (1) reviews all available documentation on which he relies; (2) conducts a site visit to observe current conditions and to verify the status of as much of the work as is reasonably observable; and (3) concludes, in the exercise of independent professional judgment, that there is sufficient information upon which to complete any additional phase of remediation and prepare workplans and reports related thereto.
g.A licensed site remediation professional who has taken over the responsibility for the remediation of a contaminated site from another licensed site remediation professional shall correct all deficiencies in a document submitted by the previous licensed site remediation professional identified by the department in accordance with timeframes established by the department.
h.A licensed site remediation professional shall not certify any document submitted to the department unless the licensed site remediation professional has managed, supervised or performed the work that is the basis of the submission, or has periodically reviewed and evaluated the work performed by other persons that forms the basis for the information in the submission, or has completed the work of another licensed site remediation professional and has concluded such work is reliable pursuant to subsection f. of this section.
i.A licensed site remediation professional shall exercise independent professional judgment, comply with the requirements and procedures set forth in the provisions of P.L.2009, c.60 (C.58:10C-1 et al.), make a good faith and reasonable effort to identify and obtain the relevant and material facts, data, reports and other information evidencing conditions at a contaminated site for which he is responsible that is in possession of the owner of the property, or that is otherwise available, and identify and obtain whatever additional data and other information as the licensed site remediation professional deems necessary. The licensed site remediation professional shall disclose and explain in any document submitted to the department any facts, data, information, qualifications, or limitations known by the licensed site remediation professional that are not supportive of the conclusions reached in the document.
j.If a licensed site remediation professional identifies a condition at a contaminated site that in his independent professional judgment is an immediate environmental concern, then the licensed site remediation professional shall: (1) immediately verbally advise the person responsible for conducting the remediation of that person's duty to notify the department of the condition; and (2) immediately notify the department of the condition by calling the department's telephone hotline.
k.If a licensed site remediation professional obtains specific knowledge that a discharge has occurred on a contaminated site for which he is responsible, the licensed site remediation professional shall: (1) notify the person responsible for conducting the remediation of the existence of the discharge; and (2) notify the department of the discharge by calling the department's telephone hotline. The person responsible for conducting the remediation shall also be responsible for notifying the department of the existence of the discharge. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to a discharge that may be a result of the existence of historic fill material.
l.If a licensed site remediation professional learns of an action or decision by a client that results in a deviation from the remedial action workplan or other report concerning the remediation developed by the licensed site remediation professional, the licensed site remediation professional shall promptly notify the client and the department, in writing, of the deviation.
* * *