58:10C-16 Protection of public health, safety, environment highest priority.
16. a. A licensed site remediation professional's highest priority in the performance of professional services shall be the protection of public health and safety and the environment.
* * *
t.A licensed site remediation professional shall inform a client or prospective client of any relevant and material assumptions, limitations, or qualifications underlying their communication. Evidence that a licensed site remediation professional has provided the client or prospective client with timely written documentation of these assumptions, limitations, or qualifications shall be deemed by the board or the department to have satisfied the requirements of this subsection.
u.A licensed site remediation professional shall not state or imply, as an inducement or a threat to a client or prospective client, an ability to improperly influence a government agency or official.
v.In any description of qualifications, experience, or ability to provide services, a licensed site remediation professional shall not knowingly:
(1)make a material misrepresentation of fact;
(2)omit a fact when the omission results in a materially misleading description; or
(3)make a statement that, in the opinion of the board, is likely to create an unjustified expectation about results the licensed site remediation professional may achieve, or state or imply that the licensed site remediation professional may achieve results by means that violate the provisions of applicable environmental statutes, rules or regulations, including the provisions of P.L.2009, c.60 (C.58:10C-1 et al.).
w.A licensed site remediation professional shall provide any notification to the board or the department required pursuant to this section, even if the licensed site remediation professional is discharged by the client prior to doing so.
x.A licensed site remediation professional shall not accept compensation, financial or otherwise, for professional services pertaining to a contaminated site from two or more persons whose interests are adverse or conflicting unless the circumstances are fully disclosed and agreed to by all clients engaging the licensed site remediation professional.
y.A licensed site remediation professional shall not be a salaried employee of the person responsible for conducting the remediation, or any related entities, for which the licensed site remediation professional is providing remediation services.
z.A licensed site remediation professional shall not allow any ownership interest, compensation, or promise of continued employment, of the licensed site remediation professional or any immediate family member, to affect the professional services provided by the licensed site remediation professional.
L.2009, c.60, s.16.