58:10C-16 Protection of public health, safety, environment highest priority.
16. a. A licensed site remediation professional's highest priority in the performance of professional services shall be the protection of public health and safety and the environment.
* * *
o.A licensed site remediation professional who succeeds another licensed site remediation professional before the issuance of a response action outcome, and who learns of material facts, data or other information concerning a phase of the remediation for which a report was submitted to the department and the material facts, data or other information were not disclosed in the report, shall promptly notify the client and the department in writing of those facts, data, information, and circumstances.
p.A licensed site remediation professional shall not allow the use of his name by a person, and shall not associate with a person in a business venture, if the licensed site remediation professional knows or should know that the person engages in fraudulent or dishonest business or professional practices regarding the professional responsibilities of a licensed site remediation professional.
q.A licensed site remediation professional shall cooperate in an investigation by the board or the department by promptly furnishing, in response to formal requests, orders or subpoenas, any information the board or the department, or persons duly authorized by the board or the department, deems necessary to perform its duties. In an investigation by the board of a license application or a license suspension or revocation, a licensed site remediation professional shall not:
(1)knowingly make a false statement of material fact;
(2)fail to disclose a fact necessary to correct a material misunderstanding known by the licensed site remediation professional to have arisen in the matter;
(3)knowingly and materially falsify, tamper with, alter, conceal, or destroy any document, data record, remedial system, or monitoring device that is relevant to the investigation, without obtaining the prior approval of the department; or
(4)knowingly allow or tolerate any employee, agent, or contractor of the licensed site remediation professional to engage in any of the foregoing activities.
r.A licensed site remediation professional shall be jointly responsible for a violation of any provision of this section committed by another licensed site remediation professional whose work he supervises or reviews if:
(1)the licensed site remediation professional orders, directs, or agrees to the provision of professional services conducted or prepared by another licensed site remediation professional under his supervision;
(2)the licensed site remediation professional knows that the professional services constitute a violation of this section; and
(3)the licensed site remediation professional fails to take reasonable steps to avoid or mitigate the violation.
s.A licensed site remediation professional shall comply with all conditions imposed by the board as a result of a license suspension or other disciplinary proceeding conducted by the board.
t.A licensed site remediation professional shall inform a client or prospective client of any relevant and material assumptions, limitations, or qualifications underlying their communication. Evidence that a licensed site remediation professional has provided the client or prospective client with timely written documentation of these assumptions, limitations, or qualifications shall be deemed by the board or the department to have satisfied the requirements of this subsection.
u.A licensed site remediation professional shall not state or imply, as an inducement or a threat to a client or prospective client, an ability to improperly influence a government agency or official.
v.In any description of qualifications, experience, or ability to provide services, a licensed site remediation professional shall not knowingly:
(1)make a material misrepresentation of fact;
(2)omit a fact when the omission results in a materially misleading description; or
(3)make a statement that, in the opinion of the board, is likely to create an unjustified expectation about results the licensed site remediation professional may achieve, or state or imply that the licensed site remediation professional may achieve results by means that violate the provisions of applicable environmental statutes, rules or regulations, including the provisions of P.L.2009, c.60 (C.58:10C-1 et al.).
w.A licensed site remediation professional shall provide any notification to the board or the department required pursuant to this section, even if the licensed site remediation professional is discharged by the client prior to doing so.
x.A licensed site remediation professional shall not accept compensation, financial or otherwise, for professional services pertaining to a contaminated site from two or more persons whose interests are adverse or conflicting unless the circumstances are fully disclosed and agreed to by all clients engaging the licensed site remediation professional.
y.A licensed site remediation professional shall not be a salaried employee of the person responsible for conducting the remediation, or any related entities, for which the licensed site remediation professional is providing remediation services.
z.A licensed site remediation professional shall not allow any ownership interest, compensation, or promise of continued employment, of the licensed site remediation professional or any immediate family member, to affect the professional services provided by the licensed site remediation professional.
L.2009, c.60, s.16.