New York Executive Law Article 22 - OFFICE OF VICTIM SERVICES
  • 620 - Declaration of Policy and Legislative Intent.
    The legislature recognizes that many innocent persons suffer personal physical injury or death as a result of criminal acts. Such persons or their dependents may...
  • 621 - Definitions.
    For the purposes of this article: 1. "Office" shall mean the office of victim services. 2. "Claimant" shall mean the person filing a claim pursuant...
  • 622 - Office of Victim Services.
    There is hereby created in the executive department the office of victim services, hereinafter in this article referred to as the "office". The office shall...
  • 623 - Powers and Duties of the Office.
    The office shall have the following powers and duties: 1. To establish and maintain a principal office and such other offices within the state as...
  • 624 - Eligibility.
    1. Except as provided in subdivision two of this section, the following persons shall be eligible for awards pursuant to this article: (a) a victim...
  • 625 - Filing of Claims.
    1. A claim may be filed by a person eligible to receive an award, as provided in section six hundred twenty-four of this article, or,...
  • 625-a - Information Relative to Claims; Application Forms.
    1. Every police station, precinct house, any appropriate location where a crime may be reported and any location required by the rules and regulations of...
  • 625-b - Standardized Victim Notification and Verification Procedures for Police Officers.
    1. The commissioner of the division of criminal justice services in cooperation with the office shall develop and implement a standardized procedure to be used...
  • 626 - Out-Of-pocket Loss; Definition.
    1. Out-of-pocket loss shall mean unreimbursed and unreimbursable expenses or indebtedness reasonably incurred for medical care or other services necessary as a result of the...
  • 627 - Determination of Claims.
    1. The office shall determine claims in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the director. Such rules and regulations must provide for: (a) written...
  • 629 - Judicial Review.
    1. Within fifteen days after receipt of the copy of the report containing the final decision of the office, the comptroller shall, if in his...
  • 630 - Emergency Awards.
    1. Notwithstanding the provisions of section six hundred twenty-seven of this article, if it appears to the office, that such claim is one with respect...
  • 631 - Awards.
    1. No award shall be made unless the office finds that (a) a crime was committed, (b) such crime directly resulted in personal physical injury...
  • 631-a - Crime Victim Service Programs.
    1. The office shall make grants, within amounts appropriated for that purpose, for crime victim service programs to provide services to crime victims and witnesses....
  • 632 - Manner of Payment.
    1. The award shall be paid in a lump sum, except that in the case of death or protracted disability the award shall provide for...
  • 632-a - Crime Victims.
    1. For the purposes of this section: (a) "Crime" means (i) any felony defined in the laws of the state; or (ii) an offense in...
  • 633 - Confidentiality of Records.
    1. Records maintained by the office and proceedings by the office based thereon regarding a claim submitted by a victim or a claimant shall be...
  • 634 - Subrogation.
    1. (a) Acceptance of an award made pursuant to this article shall subrogate the state, to the extent of such award, to any right or...
  • 635 - Severability of Provisions.
    If any provision of this article or the application thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid, the remainder of this article and the...