North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 113A Pollution Control and Environment
Article 1 - Environmental Policy Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-1.   Title
    This Article shall be known as the North Carolina Environmental Policy Act of 1971. (1971, c. 1203, s. 1; 1991, c. 431, s. 1.)
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-113.   Areas of environmental concern; in general
    (a) The Coastal Resources Commission shall by rule designate geographic areas of the coastal area as areas of environmental concern and specify the boundaries...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-114.   Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 518, s. 2, effective June 13, 1983
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-115.   Designation of areas of environmental concern
    (a) Prior to adopting any rule permanently designating any area of environmental concern the Secretary and the Commission shall hold a public hearing in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-115.1.   Limitations on erosion control structures
    (a) As used in this section: (1) "Erosion control structure" means a breakwater, bulkhead, groin, jetty, revetment, seawall, or any similar structure. (1a) "Estuarine...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-116.   Local government letter of intent
    Within two years after July 1, 1974, each county and city within the coastal area shall submit to the Commission a written statement of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-117.   Implementation and enforcement programs
    (a) The Secretary shall develop and present to the Commission for consideration and to all cities and counties and lead regional organizations within the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-118.   Permit required
    (a) After the date designated by the Secretary pursuant to G.S. 113A-125, every person before undertaking any development in any area of environmental concern...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-118.1.   General permits
    (a) The Commission may, by rule, designate certain classes of major and minor development for which a general or blanket permit may be issued....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-118.2.   Development in Primary Nursery Areas and Outstanding Resource Waters areas of environmental concern
* * *