North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 113A Pollution Control and Environment
Article 1 - Environmental Policy Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-1.   Title
    This Article shall be known as the North Carolina Environmental Policy Act of 1971. (1971, c. 1203, s. 1; 1991, c. 431, s. 1.)
* * *
    In implementing the provisions of this Article the Commission is authorized and directed to: (1) Inspect or cause to be inspected the sites of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-59.   Educational activities
    The Commission in conjunction with the soil and water conservation districts, the North Carolina Agricultural Extension Service, and other appropriate State and federal agencies...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-60.   Local erosion and sedimentation control programs
    (a) A local government may submit to the Commission for its approval an erosion and sedimentation control program for its jurisdiction, and to this...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-61.   Local approval of erosion and sedimentation control plans
    (a) For those land-disturbing activities for which prior approval of an erosion and sedimentation control plan is required, the Commission may require that a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-61.1.   Inspection of land-disturbing activity; notice of violation
    (a) The Commission, a local government that administers an erosion and sedimentation control program approved under G.S. 113A-60, or other approving authority shall provide...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-62.   Cooperation with the United States
    The Commission is authorized to cooperate and enter into agreements with any agency of the United States government in connection with plans for erosion...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-63.   Financial and other assistance
    The Commission and local governments are authorized to receive from federal, State, and other public and private sources financial, technical, and other assistance for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-64.   Penalties
    (a) Civil Penalties. - (1) Any person who violates any of the provisions of this Article or any ordinance, rule, or order adopted or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-64.1.   Restoration of areas affected by failure to comply
    The Secretary or a local government that administers a local erosion and sedimentation control program approved under G.S. 113A-60 may require a person who...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-65.   Injunctive relief
    (a) Violation of State Program. - Whenever the Secretary has reasonable cause to believe that any person is violating or is threatening to violate...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-65.1.   Stop-work orders
    (a) The Secretary may issue a stop-work order if he finds that a land-disturbing activity is being conducted in violation of this Article or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-66.   Civil relief
    (a) Any person injured by a violation of this Article or any ordinance, rule, or order duly adopted by the Secretary or a local...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-67.   Annual Report
    The Department shall report to the Environmental Review Commission on the implementation of this Article on or before 1 October of each year. The...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-68.   Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *
    (a) Established. - The General Assembly hereby establishes within the Department of Environment and Natural Resources a commission to be designated the Coastal Resources...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-105.   Coastal Resources Advisory Council
    (a) Creation. - There is hereby created and established a council to be known as the Coastal Resources Advisory Council. (b) Membership and Terms....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-106.   Scope of planning processes
    Planning processes covered by this Article include the development and adoption of State guidelines for the coastal area and the development and adoption of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-106.1.   Adoption of Coastal Habitat Protection Plans
    The Commission shall approve Coastal Habitat Protection Plans as provided in G.S. 143B-279.8. (1997-400, s. 3.3.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-107.   State guidelines for the coastal area
    (a) State guidelines for the coastal area shall consist of statements of objectives, policies, and standards to be followed in public and private use...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-107.1.   Sea-level policy
    (a) The General Assembly does not intend to mandate the development of sea-level policy or the definition of rates of sea-level change for regulatory...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-108.   Effect of State guidelines
    All local land-use plans adopted pursuant to this Article within the coastal area shall be consistent with the State guidelines. No permit shall be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-109.   County letter of intent; timetable for preparation of land-use plan
    Within 120 days after July 1, 1974, each county within the coastal area shall submit to the Commission a written statement of its intent...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-110.   Land-use plans
    (a) A land-use plan for a county shall, for the purpose of this Article, consist of statements of objectives, policies, and standards to be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-111.   Effect of land-use plan
    No permit shall be issued under Part 4 of this Article for development which is inconsistent with the approved land-use plan for the county...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-112.   Planning grants
    The Secretary is authorized to make grants to local governmental units for the purpose of assisting in the development of local plans and management...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-113.   Areas of environmental concern; in general
    (a) The Coastal Resources Commission shall by rule designate geographic areas of the coastal area as areas of environmental concern and specify the boundaries...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-114.   Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 518, s. 2, effective June 13, 1983
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-115.   Designation of areas of environmental concern
* * *