North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 113A Pollution Control and Environment
Article 1 - Environmental Policy Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-1.   Title
    This Article shall be known as the North Carolina Environmental Policy Act of 1971. (1971, c. 1203, s. 1; 1991, c. 431, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-2.   Purposes
    The purposes of this Article are: to declare a State policy which will encourage the wise, productive, and beneficial use of the natural resources...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-3.   Declaration of State environmental policy
    The General Assembly of North Carolina, recognizing the profound influence of man's activity on the natural environment, and desiring, in its role as trustee...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-4.   Cooperation of agencies; reports; availability of information
    The General Assembly authorizes and directs that, to the fullest extent possible: (1) The policies, rules, and public laws of this State shall be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-5.   Review of agency actions involving major adverse changes or conflicts
    Whenever, in the judgment of the responsible State official, the information obtained in preparing the statement indicates that a major adverse change in the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-6.   Conformity of administrative procedures to State environmental policy
    All agencies of the State shall periodically review their statutory authority, administrative rules, and current policies and procedures for the purpose of determining whether...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-7.   Other statutory obligations of agencies
    Nothing in this Article shall in any way affect nor detract from specific statutory obligations of any State agency (1) To comply with criteria...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-8.   Major development projects
    (a) The governing bodies of all cities, counties, and towns acting individually, or collectively, may by ordinance require any special-purpose unit of government or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-8.1.   Surface water transfers
* * *
    (a) Board of Trustees Established. - There is established the Clean Water Management Trust Fund Board of Trustees. The Clean Water Management Trust Fund...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-256.   Clean Water Management Trust Fund Board of Trustees: powers and duties
    (a) Allocate Grant Funds. - The Trustees shall allocate moneys from the Fund as grants. A grant may be awarded only for a project...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-257.   Clean Water Management Trust Fund: reporting requirement
    The Chair of the Board of Trustees shall report each year by 1 December to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the Environmental...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-258.   Clean Water Management Trust Fund: Executive Director and staff
    The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall select and appoint a competent person in accordance with this section as Executive Director of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-259.   Clean Water Management Trust Fund: Advisory Council
    There is established the Clean Water Management Trust Fund Advisory Council. The Council shall advise the Trustees with regard to allocations made from the...