North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 113A Pollution Control and Environment
Article 1 - Environmental Policy Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-1.   Title
    This Article shall be known as the North Carolina Environmental Policy Act of 1971. (1971, c. 1203, s. 1; 1991, c. 431, s. 1.)
* * *
    (a) The responsible official or body shall deny an application for a permit upon finding: (1) In the case of coastal wetlands, that the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-120.1.   Variances
    (a) Any person may petition the Commission for a variance granting permission to use the person's land in a manner otherwise prohibited by rules...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-120.2.   Expired
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-121.   Permits for minor developments under expedited procedures
    (a) Applications for permits for minor developments shall be expeditiously processed so as to enable their promptest feasible disposition. (b) In cities and counties...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-121.1.   Administrative review of permit decisions
    (a) An applicant for a minor or major development permit who is dissatisfied with the decision on his application may file a petition for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-122.   Procedures for hearings on permit decisions
    (a) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 827, s. 140. (b) The following provisions shall be applicable in connection with hearings pursuant to this...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-123.   Judicial review
    (a) Any person directly affected by any final decision or order of the Commission under this Part may appeal such decision or order to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-124.   Additional powers and duties
    (a) The Secretary shall have the following additional powers and duties under this Article: (1) To conduct or cause to be conducted, investigations of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-125.   Transitional provisions
    (a) Existing regulatory permits shall continue to be administered within the coastal area by the agencies presently responsible for their administration until a date...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-126.   Injunctive relief and penalties
    (a) Upon violation of any of the provisions of this Article or of any rule or order adopted under the authority of this Article...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-127.   Coordination with the federal government
    All State agencies shall keep informed of federal and interstate agency plans, activities, and procedures within their area of expertise that affect the coastal...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-128.   Protection of landowners' rights
    Nothing in this Article authorizes any governmental agency to adopt a rule or issue any order that constitutes a taking of property in violation...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-129.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-129.1.   Legislative Findings and Purposes
    (a) Findings. - It is hereby determined and declared as a matter of legislative finding that the coastal area of North Carolina contains a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-129.2.   Coastal Reserve Program
* * *