North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 113A Pollution Control and Environment
Article 1 - Environmental Policy Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-1.   Title
    This Article shall be known as the North Carolina Environmental Policy Act of 1971. (1971, c. 1203, s. 1; 1991, c. 431, s. 1.)
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-59.   Educational activities
    The Commission in conjunction with the soil and water conservation districts, the North Carolina Agricultural Extension Service, and other appropriate State and federal agencies...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-60.   Local erosion and sedimentation control programs
    (a) A local government may submit to the Commission for its approval an erosion and sedimentation control program for its jurisdiction, and to this...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-61.   Local approval of erosion and sedimentation control plans
    (a) For those land-disturbing activities for which prior approval of an erosion and sedimentation control plan is required, the Commission may require that a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-61.1.   Inspection of land-disturbing activity; notice of violation
    (a) The Commission, a local government that administers an erosion and sedimentation control program approved under G.S. 113A-60, or other approving authority shall provide...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-62.   Cooperation with the United States
    The Commission is authorized to cooperate and enter into agreements with any agency of the United States government in connection with plans for erosion...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-63.   Financial and other assistance
    The Commission and local governments are authorized to receive from federal, State, and other public and private sources financial, technical, and other assistance for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-64.   Penalties
    (a) Civil Penalties. - (1) Any person who violates any of the provisions of this Article or any ordinance, rule, or order adopted or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-64.1.   Restoration of areas affected by failure to comply
    The Secretary or a local government that administers a local erosion and sedimentation control program approved under G.S. 113A-60 may require a person who...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-65.   Injunctive relief
    (a) Violation of State Program. - Whenever the Secretary has reasonable cause to believe that any person is violating or is threatening to violate...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-65.1.   Stop-work orders
    (a) The Secretary may issue a stop-work order if he finds that a land-disturbing activity is being conducted in violation of this Article or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-66.   Civil relief
    (a) Any person injured by a violation of this Article or any ordinance, rule, or order duly adopted by the Secretary or a local...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-67.   Annual Report
    The Department shall report to the Environmental Review Commission on the implementation of this Article on or before 1 October of each year. The...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-68.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-69.   Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *