North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 113A Pollution Control and Environment
Article 1 - Environmental Policy Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-1.   Title
    This Article shall be known as the North Carolina Environmental Policy Act of 1971. (1971, c. 1203, s. 1; 1991, c. 431, s. 1.)
* * *
    (a) After the date designated by the Secretary pursuant to G.S. 113A-125, every person before undertaking any development in any area of environmental concern...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-118.1.   General permits
    (a) The Commission may, by rule, designate certain classes of major and minor development for which a general or blanket permit may be issued....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-118.2.   Development in Primary Nursery Areas and Outstanding Resource Waters areas of environmental concern
    Public notice, opportunity for public comment, and agency review shall be required for all development within the Primary Nursery Areas or Outstanding Resource Waters...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-119.   Permit applications generally
    (a) Any person required to obtain a permit under this Part shall file with the Secretary and (in the case of a permit sought...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-119.1.   Permit fees
    (a) The Commission shall have the power to establish a graduated fee schedule for the processing of applications for permits, renewals of permits, modifications...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-119.2.   Review of offshore fossil fuel facilities
    (a) In addition to the definitions set out in G.S. 113A-103, as used in this section, the following definitions shall apply: (1) "Coastal fishing...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-120.   Grant or denial of permits
    (a) The responsible official or body shall deny an application for a permit upon finding: (1) In the case of coastal wetlands, that the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-120.1.   Variances
    (a) Any person may petition the Commission for a variance granting permission to use the person's land in a manner otherwise prohibited by rules...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-120.2.   Expired
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-121.   Permits for minor developments under expedited procedures
    (a) Applications for permits for minor developments shall be expeditiously processed so as to enable their promptest feasible disposition. (b) In cities and counties...
* * *