North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 113A Pollution Control and Environment
Article 1 - Environmental Policy Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-1.   Title
    This Article shall be known as the North Carolina Environmental Policy Act of 1971. (1971, c. 1203, s. 1; 1991, c. 431, s. 1.)
* * *
    This Article establishes a cooperative program of coastal area management between local and State governments. Local government shall have the initiative for planning. State...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-102.   Legislative findings and goals
    (a) Findings. - It is hereby determined and declared as a matter of legislative finding that among North Carolina's most valuable resources are its...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-103.   Definitions
    As used in this Article: (1) "Advisory Council" means the Coastal Resources Advisory Council created by G.S. 113A-105. (1a) "Boat" means a vessel or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-104.   Coastal Resources Commission
    (a) Established. - The General Assembly hereby establishes within the Department of Environment and Natural Resources a commission to be designated the Coastal Resources...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-105.   Coastal Resources Advisory Council
    (a) Creation. - There is hereby created and established a council to be known as the Coastal Resources Advisory Council. (b) Membership and Terms....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-106.   Scope of planning processes
    Planning processes covered by this Article include the development and adoption of State guidelines for the coastal area and the development and adoption of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-106.1.   Adoption of Coastal Habitat Protection Plans
    The Commission shall approve Coastal Habitat Protection Plans as provided in G.S. 143B-279.8. (1997-400, s. 3.3.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-107.   State guidelines for the coastal area
    (a) State guidelines for the coastal area shall consist of statements of objectives, policies, and standards to be followed in public and private use...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-107.1.   Sea-level policy
    (a) The General Assembly does not intend to mandate the development of sea-level policy or the definition of rates of sea-level change for regulatory...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-108.   Effect of State guidelines
* * *