North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 113A Pollution Control and Environment
Article 1 - Environmental Policy Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-1.   Title
    This Article shall be known as the North Carolina Environmental Policy Act of 1971. (1971, c. 1203, s. 1; 1991, c. 431, s. 1.)
* * *
    (a) An application fee of sixty-five dollars ($65.00) per acre of disturbed land shown on an erosion and sedimentation control plan or of land...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-55.   Authority of the Secretary
    The sedimentation control program developed by the Commission shall be administered by the Secretary under the direction of the Commission. To this end the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-56.   Jurisdiction of the Commission
    (a) The Commission shall have jurisdiction, to the exclusion of local governments, to adopt rules concerning land-disturbing activities that are: (1) Conducted by the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57.   Mandatory standards for land-disturbing activity
    No land-disturbing activity subject to this Article shall be undertaken except in accordance with the following mandatory requirements: (1) No land-disturbing activity during periods...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-58.   Enforcement authority of the Commission
    In implementing the provisions of this Article the Commission is authorized and directed to: (1) Inspect or cause to be inspected the sites of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-59.   Educational activities
    The Commission in conjunction with the soil and water conservation districts, the North Carolina Agricultural Extension Service, and other appropriate State and federal agencies...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-60.   Local erosion and sedimentation control programs
    (a) A local government may submit to the Commission for its approval an erosion and sedimentation control program for its jurisdiction, and to this...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-61.   Local approval of erosion and sedimentation control plans
    (a) For those land-disturbing activities for which prior approval of an erosion and sedimentation control plan is required, the Commission may require that a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-61.1.   Inspection of land-disturbing activity; notice of violation
    (a) The Commission, a local government that administers an erosion and sedimentation control program approved under G.S. 113A-60, or other approving authority shall provide...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-62.   Cooperation with the United States
    The Commission is authorized to cooperate and enter into agreements with any agency of the United States government in connection with plans for erosion...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-63.   Financial and other assistance
    The Commission and local governments are authorized to receive from federal, State, and other public and private sources financial, technical, and other assistance for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-64.   Penalties
* * *