North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 113A Pollution Control and Environment
Article 1 - Environmental Policy Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-1.   Title
    This Article shall be known as the North Carolina Environmental Policy Act of 1971. (1971, c. 1203, s. 1; 1991, c. 431, s. 1.)
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-230.   Legislative findings; intent
    The General Assembly finds that a statewide network of protected natural areas, riparian buffers, and greenways can best be accomplished through a conservation easements...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-231.   Program to accomplish conservation purposes
    The Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall develop a nonregulatory program that uses conservation tax credits as a prominent tool to accomplish conservation...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-232.   Conservation Grant Fund
    (a) Fund Created. - The Conservation Grant Fund is created within the Department of Environment and Natural Resources. The Fund shall be administered by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-233.   Uses of a grant from the Conservation Grant Fund
    (a) Allowable Uses. - A grant from the Conservation Grant Fund may be used only to pay for one or more of the following...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-234.   Administration of grants
    (a) Grant Procedures and Criteria. - The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall establish the procedures and criteria for awarding grants from the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-235.   Conservation easements
    (a) Acquisition and Protection of Conservation Easements. - Ecological systems and appropriate public use of these systems may be protected through conservation easements, including...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-236 through 113A-239.   Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-241.   State to Preserve One Million Acres; Annual Report
    (a) The State of North Carolina shall encourage, facilitate, plan, coordinate, and support appropriate federal, State, local, and private land protection efforts so that...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-242 through 113A-250.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 18 - Clean Water Management Trust Fund.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-251.   Purpose
    The General Assembly recognizes that a critical need exists in this State to clean up pollution in the State's surface waters and to protect,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-252.   Definitions
    The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Council. - The advisory council for the Clean Water Management Trust Fund. (2) Economically distressed local...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-253.   Clean Water Management Trust Fund
    (a) Fund Established. - The Clean Water Management Trust Fund is established as a special revenue fund to be administered by the Department of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-253.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 2011-145, s. 13.26(a), effective July 1, 2011
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-253.2.   North Carolina Conservation Easement Endowment Fund
    (a) The North Carolina Conservation Easement Endowment Fund is established as a special fund in the Office of the State Treasurer. The principal of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-254.   Grant requirements
    (a) Eligible Applicants. - Any of the following are eligible to apply for a grant from the Fund for the purpose of protecting and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-255.   Clean Water Management Trust Fund: Board of Trustees established; membership qualifications; vacancies; meetings and meeting facilities
    (a) Board of Trustees Established. - There is established the Clean Water Management Trust Fund Board of Trustees. The Clean Water Management Trust Fund...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-256.   Clean Water Management Trust Fund Board of Trustees: powers and duties
    (a) Allocate Grant Funds. - The Trustees shall allocate moneys from the Fund as grants. A grant may be awarded only for a project...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-257.   Clean Water Management Trust Fund: reporting requirement
    The Chair of the Board of Trustees shall report each year by 1 December to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the Environmental...
* * *