North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 113A Pollution Control and Environment
Article 1 - Environmental Policy Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-1.   Title
    This Article shall be known as the North Carolina Environmental Policy Act of 1971. (1971, c. 1203, s. 1; 1991, c. 431, s. 1.)
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-8.1.   Surface water transfers
    An environmental assessment shall be prepared for any transfer for which a petition is filed in accordance with G.S. 143-215.22L. The determination of whether...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-9.   Definitions
    As used in this Article, unless the context indicates otherwise, the term: (1) "Environmental assessment" (EA) means a document prepared by a State agency...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-10.   Provisions supplemental
    The policies, obligations and provisions of this Article are supplementary to those set forth in existing authorizations of and statutory provisions applicable to State...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-11.   Adoption of rules
    (a) The Department of Administration shall adopt rules to implement this Article. (b) Each State agency may adopt rules that establish minimum criteria. An...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-12.   Environmental document not required in certain cases
    No environmental document shall be required in connection with: (1) The construction, maintenance, or removal of an electric power line, water line, sewage line,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-13.   Administrative and judicial review
    The preparation of an environmental document required under this Article is intended to assist the responsible agency in determining the appropriate decision on the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-14 through 113A-20.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 2 - Interstate Environmental Compact.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-21.   Title
    This Article shall be known and cited as "The Interstate Environmental Compact Act of 1971." (1971, c. 805, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-22.   Purpose
    The General Assembly of North Carolina recognizes and declares: (1) The concern for the purity and life-giving qualities of our environment is of primary...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-23.   Compact provisions
* * *
    As used in this Article: (1) "Advisory Council" means the Coastal Resources Advisory Council created by G.S. 113A-105. (1a) "Boat" means a vessel or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-104.   Coastal Resources Commission
    (a) Established. - The General Assembly hereby establishes within the Department of Environment and Natural Resources a commission to be designated the Coastal Resources...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-105.   Coastal Resources Advisory Council
    (a) Creation. - There is hereby created and established a council to be known as the Coastal Resources Advisory Council. (b) Membership and Terms....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-106.   Scope of planning processes
    Planning processes covered by this Article include the development and adoption of State guidelines for the coastal area and the development and adoption of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-106.1.   Adoption of Coastal Habitat Protection Plans
    The Commission shall approve Coastal Habitat Protection Plans as provided in G.S. 143B-279.8. (1997-400, s. 3.3.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-107.   State guidelines for the coastal area
    (a) State guidelines for the coastal area shall consist of statements of objectives, policies, and standards to be followed in public and private use...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-107.1.   Sea-level policy
    (a) The General Assembly does not intend to mandate the development of sea-level policy or the definition of rates of sea-level change for regulatory...
* * *