North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 113A Pollution Control and Environment
Article 1 - Environmental Policy Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-1.   Title
    This Article shall be known as the North Carolina Environmental Policy Act of 1971. (1971, c. 1203, s. 1; 1991, c. 431, s. 1.)
* * *
    All agencies of the State shall periodically review their statutory authority, administrative rules, and current policies and procedures for the purpose of determining whether...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-7.   Other statutory obligations of agencies
    Nothing in this Article shall in any way affect nor detract from specific statutory obligations of any State agency (1) To comply with criteria...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-8.   Major development projects
    (a) The governing bodies of all cities, counties, and towns acting individually, or collectively, may by ordinance require any special-purpose unit of government or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-8.1.   Surface water transfers
    An environmental assessment shall be prepared for any transfer for which a petition is filed in accordance with G.S. 143-215.22L. The determination of whether...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-9.   Definitions
    As used in this Article, unless the context indicates otherwise, the term: (1) "Environmental assessment" (EA) means a document prepared by a State agency...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-10.   Provisions supplemental
    The policies, obligations and provisions of this Article are supplementary to those set forth in existing authorizations of and statutory provisions applicable to State...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-11.   Adoption of rules
    (a) The Department of Administration shall adopt rules to implement this Article. (b) Each State agency may adopt rules that establish minimum criteria. An...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-12.   Environmental document not required in certain cases
    No environmental document shall be required in connection with: (1) The construction, maintenance, or removal of an electric power line, water line, sewage line,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-13.   Administrative and judicial review
    The preparation of an environmental document required under this Article is intended to assist the responsible agency in determining the appropriate decision on the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-14 through 113A-20.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 2 - Interstate Environmental Compact.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-21.   Title
    This Article shall be known and cited as "The Interstate Environmental Compact Act of 1971." (1971, c. 805, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-22.   Purpose
    The General Assembly of North Carolina recognizes and declares: (1) The concern for the purity and life-giving qualities of our environment is of primary...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-23.   Compact provisions
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-134.10.   Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 365
Article 7C - Beach Management Plan.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-134.11.   Department to compile and evaluate information
    The Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall compile and evaluate information on the current conditions and erosion rates of beaches, on coastal geology,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-134.12.   Multiyear beach management and restoration strategy and plan
    (a) The Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall develop a multiyear beach management and restoration strategy and plan that does all of the...
Article 8 - North Carolina Land Conservancy Corporation.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-135 through 113A-149.   Repealed by Session Laws 1983 (Regular Session 1984), c. 995, s. 4
Article 9 - Land Policy Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-150.   Short title
    This Article shall be known as the Land Policy Act of 1974. (1973, c. 1306, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-151.   Findings, intent and purpose
    (a) Findings. - The General Assembly hereby finds that: (1) The land of North Carolina is a resource basic to the welfare of her...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-152.   Definitions
    Unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms as used in this Article are defined as follows: (1) "Areas of environmental concern" means: those...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-153.   North Carolina Land Policy Council
* * *