North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 113A Pollution Control and Environment
Article 1 - Environmental Policy Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-1.   Title
    This Article shall be known as the North Carolina Environmental Policy Act of 1971. (1971, c. 1203, s. 1; 1991, c. 431, s. 1.)
* * *
    The Commission is authorized to cooperate and enter into agreements with any agency of the United States government in connection with plans for erosion...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-63.   Financial and other assistance
    The Commission and local governments are authorized to receive from federal, State, and other public and private sources financial, technical, and other assistance for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-64.   Penalties
    (a) Civil Penalties. - (1) Any person who violates any of the provisions of this Article or any ordinance, rule, or order adopted or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-64.1.   Restoration of areas affected by failure to comply
    The Secretary or a local government that administers a local erosion and sedimentation control program approved under G.S. 113A-60 may require a person who...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-65.   Injunctive relief
    (a) Violation of State Program. - Whenever the Secretary has reasonable cause to believe that any person is violating or is threatening to violate...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-65.1.   Stop-work orders
    (a) The Secretary may issue a stop-work order if he finds that a land-disturbing activity is being conducted in violation of this Article or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-66.   Civil relief
    (a) Any person injured by a violation of this Article or any ordinance, rule, or order duly adopted by the Secretary or a local...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-67.   Annual Report
    The Department shall report to the Environmental Review Commission on the implementation of this Article on or before 1 October of each year. The...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-68.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-69.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 4A - Vehicular Surface Areas.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-70, 113A-71.   Repealed by Session Laws 2013-413, s. 54. For effective date of repeal, see editor's note
Article 5 - North Carolina Appalachian Trails System Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-72.   Short title
    This Article may be cited as the North Carolina Appalachian Trails System Act. (1973, c. 545, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-73.   Policy and purpose
    (a) In order to provide for the ever-increasing outdoor recreation needs of an expanded population and in order to promote public access to, travel...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-74.   Appalachian Trails System; connecting or side trails; coordination with the National Trails System Act
    Connecting or side trails may be established, designated and marked as components of the Appalachian Trail System by the Department of Environment and Natural...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-75.   Assistance under this Article with the National Trails System Act (PL 90-543)
    (a) The Department of Administration in cooperation with other appropriate State departments shall consult with the federal agencies charged with the administration of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-76.   Acquisition of rights-of-way and lands; manner of acquiring
    The State of North Carolina may use lands for trail purposes within the boundaries of areas under its administration that are included in the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-77.   Expenditures authorized
    The Department is authorized to spend any federal, State, local or private funds available for this purpose to the Department for acquisition and development...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-78 through 113A-82.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 6 - North Carolina Trails System.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-83.   Short title
    This Article shall be known and may be cited as the "North Carolina Trails System Act." (1973, c. 670, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-84.   Declaration of policy and purpose
* * *