North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 113A Pollution Control and Environment
Article 1 - Environmental Policy Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-1.   Title
    This Article shall be known as the North Carolina Environmental Policy Act of 1971. (1971, c. 1203, s. 1; 1991, c. 431, s. 1.)
* * *
    This Article shall be known as and may be cited as the "Sedimentation Pollution Control Act of 1973." (1973, c. 392, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-51.   Preamble
    The sedimentation of streams, lakes and other waters of this State constitutes a major pollution problem. Sedimentation occurs from the erosion or depositing of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-52.   Definitions
    As used in this Article, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1417, s. 1. (1a) "Affiliate" has the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-52.01.   Applicability of this Article
    This Article shall not apply to the following land-disturbing activities: (1) Activities, including the breeding and grazing of livestock, undertaken on agricultural land for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-52.1.   Forest Practice Guidelines
    (a) The Department shall adopt Forest Practice Guidelines Related to Water Quality (best management practices). The adoption of Forest Practices Guidelines Related to Water...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-53.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1262, s. 41
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-54.   Powers and duties of the Commission
    (a) The Commission shall, in cooperation with the Secretary of Transportation and other appropriate State and federal agencies, develop, promulgate, publicize, and administer a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-54.1.   Approval of erosion control plans
    (a) A draft erosion and sedimentation control plan must contain the applicant's address and, if the applicant is not a resident of North Carolina,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-54.2.   Approval Fees
    (a) An application fee of sixty-five dollars ($65.00) per acre of disturbed land shown on an erosion and sedimentation control plan or of land...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-55.   Authority of the Secretary
    The sedimentation control program developed by the Commission shall be administered by the Secretary under the direction of the Commission. To this end the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-56.   Jurisdiction of the Commission
    (a) The Commission shall have jurisdiction, to the exclusion of local governments, to adopt rules concerning land-disturbing activities that are: (1) Conducted by the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57.   Mandatory standards for land-disturbing activity
    No land-disturbing activity subject to this Article shall be undertaken except in accordance with the following mandatory requirements: (1) No land-disturbing activity during periods...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-58.   Enforcement authority of the Commission
    In implementing the provisions of this Article the Commission is authorized and directed to: (1) Inspect or cause to be inspected the sites of...
* * *
    The Department is authorized to spend any federal, State, local or private funds available for this purpose to the Department for acquisition and development...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-78 through 113A-82.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 6 - North Carolina Trails System.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-83.   Short title
    This Article shall be known and may be cited as the "North Carolina Trails System Act." (1973, c. 670, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-84.   Declaration of policy and purpose
    (a) In order to provide for the ever-increasing outdoor recreation needs of an expanded population and in order to promote public access to, travel...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-85.   Definitions
    Except as otherwise required by context, the following terms when used in this Article shall be construed respectively to mean: (1) "Department" means the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-86.   Composition of State trails system
    The State trails system shall be composed of designated: (1) State scenic trails, which are defined as extended trails so located as to provide...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-87.   Authority to designate trails
    The Department may establish and designate trails on: (1) Lands administered by the Department, (2) Lands under the jurisdiction of a State department, political...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-87.1.   Use of State land for bicycling; creation of trails by volunteers
    (a) Any land held in fee simple by this State, any agency of this State, or any land purchased or leased with funds provided...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-88.   North Carolina Trails Committee; composition; meetings and functions
    (a) Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1262, s. 82. (b) The Committee shall meet in various sections of the State not less than...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-89.   Location of trails
    The process of locating routes of designated trails to be added to the system shall be as follows: For State scenic trails, the Secretary...
* * *