North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 113A Pollution Control and Environment
Article 1 - Environmental Policy Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-1.   Title
    This Article shall be known as the North Carolina Environmental Policy Act of 1971. (1971, c. 1203, s. 1; 1991, c. 431, s. 1.)
* * *
    (a) The North Carolina Conservation Easement Endowment Fund is established as a special fund in the Office of the State Treasurer. The principal of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-254.   Grant requirements
    (a) Eligible Applicants. - Any of the following are eligible to apply for a grant from the Fund for the purpose of protecting and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-255.   Clean Water Management Trust Fund: Board of Trustees established; membership qualifications; vacancies; meetings and meeting facilities
    (a) Board of Trustees Established. - There is established the Clean Water Management Trust Fund Board of Trustees. The Clean Water Management Trust Fund...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-256.   Clean Water Management Trust Fund Board of Trustees: powers and duties
    (a) Allocate Grant Funds. - The Trustees shall allocate moneys from the Fund as grants. A grant may be awarded only for a project...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-257.   Clean Water Management Trust Fund: reporting requirement
    The Chair of the Board of Trustees shall report each year by 1 December to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the Environmental...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-258.   Clean Water Management Trust Fund: Executive Director and staff
    The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall select and appoint a competent person in accordance with this section as Executive Director of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-259.   Clean Water Management Trust Fund: Advisory Council
    There is established the Clean Water Management Trust Fund Advisory Council. The Council shall advise the Trustees with regard to allocations made from the...