North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 113A Pollution Control and Environment
Article 1 - Environmental Policy Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-1.   Title
    This Article shall be known as the North Carolina Environmental Policy Act of 1971. (1971, c. 1203, s. 1; 1991, c. 431, s. 1.)
* * *
Article 4 - Sedimentation Pollution Control Act of 1973.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-50.   Short title
    This Article shall be known as and may be cited as the "Sedimentation Pollution Control Act of 1973." (1973, c. 392, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-51.   Preamble
    The sedimentation of streams, lakes and other waters of this State constitutes a major pollution problem. Sedimentation occurs from the erosion or depositing of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-52.   Definitions
    As used in this Article, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1417, s. 1. (1a) "Affiliate" has the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-52.01.   Applicability of this Article
    This Article shall not apply to the following land-disturbing activities: (1) Activities, including the breeding and grazing of livestock, undertaken on agricultural land for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-52.1.   Forest Practice Guidelines
    (a) The Department shall adopt Forest Practice Guidelines Related to Water Quality (best management practices). The adoption of Forest Practices Guidelines Related to Water...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-53.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1262, s. 41
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-54.   Powers and duties of the Commission
    (a) The Commission shall, in cooperation with the Secretary of Transportation and other appropriate State and federal agencies, develop, promulgate, publicize, and administer a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-54.1.   Approval of erosion control plans
    (a) A draft erosion and sedimentation control plan must contain the applicant's address and, if the applicant is not a resident of North Carolina,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-54.2.   Approval Fees
    (a) An application fee of sixty-five dollars ($65.00) per acre of disturbed land shown on an erosion and sedimentation control plan or of land...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-55.   Authority of the Secretary
* * *