North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 14 Criminal Law
Article 1 - Felonies and Misdemeanors.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-1. Felonies and misdemeanors defined
A felony is a crime which: (1) Was a felony at common law; (2) Is or may be punishable by death; (3) Is or...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.11. Restrictions as to adult establishments
(a) No person shall permit any building, premises, structure, or other facility that contains any adult establishment to contain any other kind of adult...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.12. Violations; penalties
Any person who violates G.S. 14-202.11 shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. Any person who has been previously convicted of a violation...
Article 27 - Prostitution.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-203. Definition of terms
The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Advance prostitution. - The term includes all of the following: a. Soliciting for a prostitute by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-204. Prostitution
(a) Offense. - Any person who willfully engages in prostitution is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (b) First Offender; Conditional Discharge. - (1)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-204.1. Repealed by Session Laws 2013-368, s. 4, effective October 1, 2013, and applicable to offenses committed on or after that date
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-205. Repealed by Session Laws 2013-368, s. 4, effective October 1, 2013, and applicable to offenses committed on or after that date
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-205.1. Solicitation of prostitution
Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person who solicits another for the purpose of prostitution is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-205.2. Patronizing a prostitute
* * *
The following definitions apply in this Article: (1a) "Aggravated offense" means any criminal offense that includes either of the following: (i) engaging in a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6A. Lifetime registration requirements for criminal offenders
It is the objective of the General Assembly to establish a 30-year registration requirement for persons convicted of certain offenses against minors or sexually...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6B. Registration requirements for juveniles transferred to and convicted in superior court
A juvenile transferred to superior court pursuant to G.S. 7B-2200 who is convicted of a sexually violent offense or an offense against a minor...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6C. Discontinuation of registration requirement
The period of registration required by any of the provisions of this Article shall be discontinued only if the conviction requiring registration is reversed,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7. Registration
(a) A person who is a State resident and who has a reportable conviction shall be required to maintain registration with the sheriff of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.8. Prerelease notification
(a) At least 10 days, but not earlier than 30 days, before a person who will be subject to registration under this Article is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.8A. Notification requirement for out-of-county employment if temporary residence established
* * *
(a) An offender described by G.S. 14-208.40(a)(1) or G.S. 14-208.40(a)(3) who is required to submit to satellite-based monitoring for the offender's life may file...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.44. Failure to enroll; tampering with device
(a) Any person required to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program who fails to enroll shall be guilty of a Class F felony. (b)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.45. Fees
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (b1) of this section, each person required to enroll pursuant to this Part shall pay a...
Article 28 - Perjury.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-209. Punishment for perjury
If any person shall willfully and corruptly commit perjury, on his oath or affirmation, in any suit, controversy, matter or cause, depending in any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-210. Subornation of perjury
If any person shall, by any means, procure another person to commit such willful and corrupt perjury as is mentioned in G.S. 14-209, the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-211. Perjury before legislative committees
If any person shall willfully and corruptly swear falsely to any fact material to the investigation of any matter before any committee or commission...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-212. Repealed by Session Laws 1994, Extra Session, c. 14, s. 71(7)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-213 through 14-216. Repealed by Session Laws 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1054, s. 6
Article 29 - Bribery.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-217. Bribery of officials
(a) If any person holding office, or who has filed a notice of candidacy for or been nominated for such office, under the laws...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-218. Offering bribes
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-315.2. Warning upon sale or transfer of firearm to protect minor
(a) Upon the retail commercial sale or transfer of any firearm, the seller or transferor shall deliver a written copy of G.S. 14-315.1 to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-316. Permitting young children to use dangerous firearms
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly permit a child under the age of 12 years to have access to, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-316.1. Contributing to delinquency and neglect by parents and others
Any person who is at least 16 years old who knowingly or willfully causes, encourages, or aids any juvenile within the jurisdiction of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-317. Permitting minors to enter barrooms or billiard rooms
If the manager or owner of any barroom, wherein beer, wine, or any alcoholic beverages are sold or consumed, or billiard room shall knowingly...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318. Exposing children to fire
If any person shall leave any child under the age of eight years locked or otherwise confined in any dwelling, building or enclosure, and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.1. Discarding or abandoning iceboxes, etc.; precautions required
It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to discard, abandon, leave or allow to remain in any place any icebox, refrigerator...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.2. Child abuse a misdemeanor
(a) Any parent of a child less than 16 years of age, or any other person providing care to or supervision of such child,...
* * *