North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 14 Criminal Law
Article 1 - Felonies and Misdemeanors.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-1. Felonies and misdemeanors defined
A felony is a crime which: (1) Was a felony at common law; (2) Is or may be punishable by death; (3) Is or...
* * *
Any person violating the provisions of this Article shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (1935, c. 307, s. 3; 1993, c. 539,...
Article 35 - Offenses Against the Public Peace.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269. Carrying concealed weapons
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person willfully and intentionally to carry concealed about his person any bowie knife, dirk, dagger, slung shot,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.1. Confiscation and disposition of deadly weapons
Upon conviction of any person for violation of G.S. 14-269, G.S. 14-269.7, or any other offense involving the use of a deadly weapon of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.2. Weapons on campus or other educational property
(a) The following definitions apply to this section: (1) Educational property. - Any school building or bus, school campus, grounds, recreational area, athletic field,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.3. Carrying weapons into assemblies and establishments where alcoholic beverages are sold and consumed
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to carry any gun, rifle, or pistol into any assembly where a fee has been charged...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.4. Weapons on certain State property and in courthouses
It shall be unlawful for any person to possess, or carry, whether openly or concealed, any deadly weapon, not used solely for instructional or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.6. Possession and sale of spring-loaded projectile knives prohibited
(a) On and after October 1, 1986, it shall be unlawful for any person including law-enforcement officers of the State, or of any county,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.7. Prohibitions on handguns for minors
(a) Any minor who willfully and intentionally possesses or carries a handgun is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (b) This section does not...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.8. Purchase or possession of firearms by person subject to domestic violence order prohibited
(a) In accordance with G.S. 50B-3.1, it is unlawful for any person to possess, purchase, or receive or attempt to possess, purchase, or receive...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-270 through 14-271. Repealed by Session Laws 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 72(13), (14)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-272 through 14-275. Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 39, ss. 1-4
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-275.1. Disorderly conduct at bus or railroad station or airport
Any person shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, if such person while at, or upon the premises of, (1) Any bus station,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-276. Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 357
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-276.1. Impersonation of firemen or emergency medical services personnel
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-307. Issuance of license prohibited
There shall be no State, county, or municipal tax levied for the privilege of operating the machines or devices the operation of which is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-308. Declared a public nuisance
An article or apparatus maintained or kept in violation of G.S. 14-304 through 14-309 is a public nuisance. (1937, c. 196, s. 5.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-309. Violation made criminal
(a) Any person who violates any provision of G.S. 14-304 through 14-309 is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor for the first offense, and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-309.1. Defense to possession; antique slot machines
(a) In any prosecution for possession of a slot machine or device as defined in G.S. 14-306, it is a defense that the slot...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-309.2. Repealed by Session Laws 2005-276, s. 31.1(v2), effective July 1, 2005
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-309.3. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-309.4. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-309.5. Bingo
(a) The purpose of the conduct of bingo is to insure a maximum availability of the net proceeds exclusively for application to the charitable,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-309.6. Definitions
For purposes of this Part, the term: (1) "Exempt organization" means an organization that has been in continuous existence in the county of operation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-309.7. Licensing procedure
* * *
Law enforcement officers and qualified retired law enforcement officers authorized by federal law to carry a concealed handgun pursuant to section 926B or 926C...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.26. Certification of qualified retired law enforcement officers
(a) In lieu of obtaining a permit under this Article, a qualified retired law enforcement officer may apply to the North Carolina Criminal Justice...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.27. Expanded permit scope for certain persons
Notwithstanding G.S. 14-415.11(c), any of the following persons who has a concealed handgun permit issued pursuant to this Article or that is considered valid...
Article 55 - Regulation of Certain Reptiles.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-416. Mishandling of certain reptiles declared public nuisance and criminal offense
The intentional or negligent exposure of other human beings to unsafe contact with venomous reptiles, large constricting snakes, or crocodilians is essentially dangerous and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-417. Regulation of ownership or use of venomous reptiles
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to own, possess, use, transport, or traffic in any venomous reptile that is not housed in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-417.1. Regulation of ownership or use of large constricting snakes
(a) As used in this Article, large constricting snakes shall mean: Reticulated Python, Python reticulatus; Burmese Python, Python molurus; African Rock Python, Python sebae;...
* * *