North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 14 Criminal Law
Article 1 - Felonies and Misdemeanors.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-1. Felonies and misdemeanors defined
A felony is a crime which: (1) Was a felony at common law; (2) Is or may be punishable by death; (3) Is or...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.5. Assault with a firearm on a law enforcement, probation, or parole officer or on a person employed at a State or local detention facility
(a) Any person who commits an assault with a firearm upon a law enforcement officer, probation officer, or parole officer while the officer is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.6. Assault or affray on a firefighter, an emergency medical technician, medical responder, and emergency department personnel
(a) A person is guilty of a Class I felony if the person commits an assault or affray causing physical injury on any of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.7. Assault inflicting serious injury on a law enforcement, probation, or parole officer or on a person employed at a State or local detention facility; penalty
(a) Unless covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, a person is guilty of a Class F felony if the person...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.8. Criminal use of laser device
(a) For purposes of this section, the term "laser" means light amplification by stimulated emission of radiation. (b) It is unlawful intentionally to point...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.9. Discharging a firearm from within an enclosure
Unless covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who willfully or wantonly discharges or attempts to discharge a firearm,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.10. Discharge firearm within enclosure to incite fear
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-309.16 through 14-309.19. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-309.20. Greyhound racing prohibited
(a) No person shall hold, conduct, or operate any greyhound races for public exhibition in this State for monetary remuneration. (b) No person shall...
Article 38 - Marathon Dances and Similar Endurance Contests.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-310 through 14-312. Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 767, s. 30(13)-(15)
Article 39 - Protection of Minors.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-313. Youth access to tobacco products, tobacco-derived products, vapor products, and cigarette wrapping papers
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Distribute. - To sell, furnish, give, or provide tobacco products, including tobacco product...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-314. Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 31
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-315. Selling or giving weapons to minors
(a) Sale of Weapons Other Than Handguns. - If a person sells, offers for sale, gives, or in any way transfers to a minor...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-315.1. Storage of firearms to protect minors
(a) Any person who resides in the same premises as a minor, owns or possesses a firearm, and stores or leaves the firearm (i)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-315.2. Warning upon sale or transfer of firearm to protect minor
(a) Upon the retail commercial sale or transfer of any firearm, the seller or transferor shall deliver a written copy of G.S. 14-315.1 to...
* * *
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly or intentionally manufacture, sell or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell or...
Article 52A - Sale of Weapons in Certain Counties.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-402. Sale of certain weapons without permit forbidden
(a) It is unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation in this State to sell, give away, or transfer, or to purchase or receive,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-403. Permit issued by sheriff; form of permit; expiration of permit
The sheriffs of any and all counties of this State shall issue to any person, firm, or corporation in any county a permit to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-404. Issuance or refusal of permit; appeal from refusal; grounds for refusal; sheriff's fee
(a) Upon application, the sheriff shall issue the permit to a resident of that county, unless the purpose of the permit is for collecting,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-405. Record of permits kept by sheriff; confidentiality of permit information
(a) The sheriff shall keep a record of all permits issued under this article, including the name, date, place of residence, age, former place...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-406. Dealer to keep record of sales; confidentiality of records
(a) Every dealer in pistols and other weapons mentioned in this Article shall keep an accurate record of all sales thereof, including the name,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-406.1. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-56, s. 4, effective April 28, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-407. Repealed by Session Laws 1997-6
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-407.1. Sale of blank cartridge pistols
The provisions of G.S. 14-402, 14-405, and 14-406 shall apply to the sale of pistols suitable for firing blank cartridges. The sheriffs of all...
* * *
The term "historic edged weapon" means any bayonet, trench knife, sword or dagger manufactured during or prior to World War II but in no...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-409.13 through 14-409.38. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 53B - Firearm Regulation.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-409.39. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Dealer. - Any person licensed as a dealer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 921, et seq., or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-409.40. Statewide uniformity of local regulation
(a) It is declared by the General Assembly that the regulation of firearms is properly an issue of general, statewide concern, and that the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-409.41 through 14-409.44. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 53C - Sport Shooting Range Protection Act of 1997.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-409.45. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Person. - An individual, proprietorship, partnership, corporation, club, or other legal entity. (2) Sport shooting range...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-409.46. Sport shooting range protection
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who owns, operates, or uses a sport shooting range in this State shall not be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-409.47. Application of Article
Except as otherwise provided in this Article, this Article does not prohibit a local government from regulating the location and construction of a sport...
Article 54 - Sale, etc., of Pyrotechnics.
* * *