North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 14 Criminal Law
Article 1 - Felonies and Misdemeanors.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-1. Felonies and misdemeanors defined
A felony is a crime which: (1) Was a felony at common law; (2) Is or may be punishable by death; (3) Is or...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-24 through 14-25. Repealed by Session Laws, 1975, c. 402
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-26 through 14-27. Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 682, s. 7, effective January 1, 1980
Article 7A - Rape and Other Sex Offenses.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.1. Definitions
As used in this Article, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) "Mentally disabled" means (i) a victim who suffers from mental retardation, or (ii)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.2. First-degree rape
(a) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse: (1) With a victim who is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.2A. Rape of a child; adult offender
(a) A person is guilty of rape of a child if the person is at least 18 years of age and engages in vaginal...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.3. Second-degree rape
(a) A person is guilty of rape in the second degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse with another person: (1) By force...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4. First-degree sexual offense
(a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act: (1) With a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4A. Sexual offense with a child; adult offender
(a) A person is guilty of sexual offense with a child if the person is at least 18 years of age and engages in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.5. Second-degree sexual offense
(a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the second degree if the person engages in a sexual act with another person:...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.5A. Sexual battery
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.1. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-268, s. 2, effective December 1, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2. Home, workplace, and motor vehicle protection; presumption of fear of death or serious bodily harm
(a) The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Home. - A building or conveyance of any kind, to include its curtilage, whether the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3. Use of force in defense of person; relief from criminal or civil liability
(a) A person is justified in using force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.4. Justification for defensive force not available
The justification described in G.S. 14-51.2 and G.S. 14-51.3 is not available to a person who used defensive force and who: (1) Was attempting...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-52. Punishment for burglary
Burglary in the first degree shall be punishable as a Class D felony, and burglary in the second degree shall be punishable as a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-53. Breaking out of dwelling house burglary
If any person shall enter the dwelling house of another with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein, or being in such dwelling...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54. Breaking or entering buildings generally
(a) Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.4. Unauthorized taking or sale of labeled dairy milk cases or milk crates bearing the name or label of owner
(a) A person is guilty of the unauthorized taking or sale of a dairy milk case or milk crate on or after January 1,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.5. Larceny of motor fuel
(a) If any person shall take and carry away motor fuel valued at less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) from an establishment where motor...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.6. Felonious larceny, possession, or receiving of stolen goods from a permitted construction site
(a) A person is guilty of a Class I felony if he commits any of the following offenses, where the goods are valued in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.7. Chop shop activity
(a) A person is guilty of a Class G felony if that person engages in any of the following activities, without regard to the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.8. Felony larceny of motor vehicle parts
Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, larceny of a motor vehicle part is a Class I...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.9. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.10. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.11. Larceny from a merchant
A person is guilty of a Class H felony if the person commits larceny against a merchant under any of the following circumstances: (1)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-73. Jurisdiction of the superior courts in cases of larceny and receiving stolen goods
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-167. Failure to return hired property
Any person who shall rent or hire, any horse, mule or other like animal, or any buggy, wagon, truck, automobile, or other vehicle, aircraft,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-168. Hiring with intent to defraud
Any person who shall, with intent to cheat and defraud the owner thereof of the rental price therefor, hire or rent any horse or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-168.1. Conversion by bailee, lessee, tenant or attorney-in-fact
Every person entrusted with any property as bailee, lessee, tenant or lodger, or with any power of attorney for the sale or transfer thereof,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-168.2. Definitions
For the purposes of this Article, the terms "rent," "hire" and "lease" are used to designate the letting for hire of any horse, mule...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-168.3. Prima facie evidence of intent to convert property
It shall be prima facie evidence of intent to commit a crime as set forth in G.S. 14-167, 14-168, and 14-168.1 with respect to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-168.4. Failing to return rented property on which there is purchase option
(a) It shall be a Class 3 misdemeanor for any person to fail to return rented property with intent to defeat the rights of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-168.5. Prima facie evidence of intent to convert a truck, automobile, or other motor vehicle; demand for return or payment
(a) Prima Facie Evidence. - It shall be prima facie evidence of intent to commit a crime as set forth in G.S. 14-167, 14-168,...
* * *
If any person shall maliciously stop up or obstruct the way leading to any place of public worship, or to any spring or well...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-200 through 14-201. Repealed by Session Laws 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 72(9), (10)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202. Secretly peeping into room occupied by another person
(a) Any person who shall peep secretly into any room occupied by another person shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (a1) Unless...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1. Taking indecent liberties with children
(a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.2. Indecent liberties between children
(a) A person who is under the age of 16 years is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if the person either: (1)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.3. Solicitation of child by computer or certain other electronic devices to commit an unlawful sex act
(a) Offense. - A person is guilty of solicitation of a child by a computer if the person is 16 years of age or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.4. Taking indecent liberties with a student
(a) If a defendant, who is a teacher, school administrator, student teacher, school safety officer, or coach, at any age, or who is other...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.5. Ban use of commercial social networking Web sites by sex offenders
(a) Offense. - It is unlawful for a sex offender who is registered in accordance with Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General...
* * *