North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 14 Criminal Law
Article 1 - Felonies and Misdemeanors.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-1. Felonies and misdemeanors defined
A felony is a crime which: (1) Was a felony at common law; (2) Is or may be punishable by death; (3) Is or...
* * *
(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful sale, surrender, or purchase of a minor when that person, acting with willful or reckless disregard...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.15. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.16. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.17. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.18. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.19. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.20. Mandatory restitution; victim services; forfeiture
(a) Definition. - For purposes of this section, a "victim" is a person subjected to the practices set forth in G.S. 14-43.11, 14-43.12, or...
Article 11 - Abortion and Kindred Offenses.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-44. Using drugs or instruments to destroy unborn child
If any person shall willfully administer to any woman, either pregnant or quick with child, or prescribe for any such woman, or advise or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-45. Using drugs or instruments to produce miscarriage or injure pregnant woman
If any person shall administer to any pregnant woman, or prescribe for any such woman, or advise and procure such woman to take any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-45.1. When abortion not unlawful
(a) Notwithstanding any of the provisions of G.S. 14-44 and 14-45, it shall not be unlawful, during the first 20 weeks of a woman's...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-46. Concealing birth of child
* * *
If any person shall break any prison, jail or lockup maintained by any county or municipality in North Carolina, being lawfully confined therein, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-256.1. Escape from private correctional facility
It is unlawful for any person convicted in a jurisdiction other than North Carolina but housed in a private correctional facility located in North...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-257. Repealed by Session Laws 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 72(12)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-258. Conveying messages and weapons to or trading with convicts and other prisoners
If any person shall convey to or from any convict any letters or oral messages, or shall convey to any convict or person imprisoned,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-258.1. Furnishing poison, controlled substances, deadly weapons, cartridges, ammunition or alcoholic beverages to inmates of charitable, mental or penal institutions or local confinement facilities; furnishing tobacco products or mobile phones to inmates
(a) If any person shall give or sell to any inmate of any charitable, mental or penal institution, or local confinement facility, or if...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-258.2. Possession of dangerous weapon in prison
(a) Any person while in the custody of the Section of Prisons of the Division of Adult Correction, or any person under the custody...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-258.3. Taking of hostage, etc., by prisoner
Any prisoner in the custody of the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety, including persons in the custody of the...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-266. Persuading inmates to escape
It shall be unlawful for any parent, guardian, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, or any person whatsoever to persuade or induce to leave, carry away,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-267. Harboring fugitives
It shall be unlawful for any person to harbor, conceal, or give succor to, any known fugitive from any institution whose inmates are committed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-268. Violation made misdemeanor
Any person violating the provisions of this Article shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (1935, c. 307, s. 3; 1993, c. 539,...
Article 35 - Offenses Against the Public Peace.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269. Carrying concealed weapons
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person willfully and intentionally to carry concealed about his person any bowie knife, dirk, dagger, slung shot,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.1. Confiscation and disposition of deadly weapons
Upon conviction of any person for violation of G.S. 14-269, G.S. 14-269.7, or any other offense involving the use of a deadly weapon of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.2. Weapons on campus or other educational property
(a) The following definitions apply to this section: (1) Educational property. - Any school building or bus, school campus, grounds, recreational area, athletic field,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.3. Carrying weapons into assemblies and establishments where alcoholic beverages are sold and consumed
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to carry any gun, rifle, or pistol into any assembly where a fee has been charged...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.4. Weapons on certain State property and in courthouses
It shall be unlawful for any person to possess, or carry, whether openly or concealed, any deadly weapon, not used solely for instructional or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.6. Possession and sale of spring-loaded projectile knives prohibited
(a) On and after October 1, 1986, it shall be unlawful for any person including law-enforcement officers of the State, or of any county,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.7. Prohibitions on handguns for minors
(a) Any minor who willfully and intentionally possesses or carries a handgun is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (b) This section does not...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.8. Purchase or possession of firearms by person subject to domestic violence order prohibited
(a) In accordance with G.S. 50B-3.1, it is unlawful for any person to possess, purchase, or receive or attempt to possess, purchase, or receive...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-270 through 14-271. Repealed by Session Laws 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 72(13), (14)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-272 through 14-275. Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 39, ss. 1-4
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-275.1. Disorderly conduct at bus or railroad station or airport
Any person shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, if such person while at, or upon the premises of, (1) Any bus station,...
* * *
(a) The sheriff shall issue a permit to an applicant if the applicant qualifies under the following criteria: (1) The applicant is a citizen...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.12A. Firearms safety and training course exemption for qualified sworn law enforcement officers and certain other persons
(a) A person who is a qualified sworn law enforcement officer, a qualified former sworn law enforcement officer, or a qualified retired probation or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.13. Application for a permit; fingerprints
(a) A person shall apply to the sheriff of the county in which the person resides to obtain a concealed handgun permit. The applicant...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.14. Application form to be provided by sheriff; information to be included in application form
(a) The sheriff shall make permit applications readily available at the office of the sheriff or at other public offices in the sheriff's jurisdiction....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.15. Issuance or denial of permit
(a) Except as permitted under subsection (b) of this section, within 45 days after receipt of the items listed in G.S. 14-415.13 from an...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.16. Renewal of permit
(a) At least 45 days prior to the expiration date of a permit, the sheriff of the county where the permit was issued shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.16A. Permit extensions and renewals for deployed military permittees
(a) A deployed military permittee whose permit will expire during the permittee's deployment, or the permittee's agent, may apply to the sheriff for an...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.17. Permit; sheriff to retain a list of permittees; confidentiality of list and permit application information; availability to law enforcement agencies
(a) The permit shall be in a certificate form, as prescribed by the Administrative Office of the Courts, that is approximately the size of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.18. Revocation or suspension of permit
(a) The sheriff of the county where the permit was issued or the sheriff of the county where the person resides may revoke a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.19. Fees
(a) The permit fees assessed under this Article are payable to the sheriff. The sheriff shall transmit the proceeds of these fees to the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.20. No liability of sheriff
A sheriff who issues or refuses to issue a permit to carry a concealed handgun under this Article shall not incur any civil or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.21. Violations of this Article punishable as an infraction
(a) A person who has been issued a valid permit who is found to be carrying a concealed handgun without the permit in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.22. Construction of Article
This Article shall not be construed to require a person who may carry a concealed handgun under the provisions of G.S. 14-269(b) to obtain...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.23. Statewide uniformity
* * *