North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 14 Criminal Law
Article 1 - Felonies and Misdemeanors.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-1. Felonies and misdemeanors defined
A felony is a crime which: (1) Was a felony at common law; (2) Is or may be punishable by death; (3) Is or...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.9. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 10A - Human Trafficking.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.10. Definitions
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Coercion. - The term includes all of the following: a. Causing or threatening...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.11. Human trafficking
(a) A person commits the offense of human trafficking when that person (i) knowingly or in reckless disregard of the consequences of the action...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.12. Involuntary servitude
(a) A person commits the offense of involuntary servitude when that person knowingly and willfully or in reckless disregard of the consequences of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.13. Sexual servitude
(a) A person commits the offense of sexual servitude when that person knowingly or in reckless disregard of the consequences of the action subjects...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.14. Unlawful sale, surrender, or purchase of a minor
(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful sale, surrender, or purchase of a minor when that person, acting with willful or reckless disregard...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.15. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.16. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.17. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.18. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.19. Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-50.35. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-50.36. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-50.37. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-50.38. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-50.39. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-50.40. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 13B - North Carolina Street Gang Nuisance Abatement Act.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-50.41. Short title
This Article shall be known and may be cited as the "North Carolina Street Gang Nuisance Abatement Act." (2012-28, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-50.42. Real property used by criminal street gangs declared a public nuisance: abatement
(a) Public Nuisance. - Any real property that is erected, established, maintained, owned, leased, or used by any criminal street gang for the purpose...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-50.43. Street gangs declared a public nuisance
(a) A street gang, as defined in G.S. 14-50.16(b), that regularly engages in criminal street gang activities, as defined in G.S. 14-50.16(c), constitutes a...
Article 14 - Burglary and Other Housebreakings.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51. First and second degree burglary
There shall be two degrees in the crime of burglary as defined at the common law. If the crime be committed in a dwelling...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.1. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-268, s. 2, effective December 1, 2011
* * *
(a) It is unlawful to willfully: (1) Throw, place or put any refuse, garbage or trash in or on any cemetery. (2) Take away,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-149. Desecrating, plowing over or covering up graves; desecrating human remains
(a) It is a Class I felony, without authorization of law or the consent of the surviving spouse or next of kin of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-150 through 14-150.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 752, s. 3, effective October 1, 1981
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-151. Interfering with gas, electric and steam appliances or meters; penalties
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to willfully, with intent to injure or defraud, commit any of the following acts: (1) Connect...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-151.1. Repealed by Session Laws 2013-88, s. 2, effective December 1, 2013, and applicable to offenses committed on or after that date
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-152. Injuring fixtures and other property of gas companies; civil liability
If any person shall willfully, wantonly or maliciously remove, obstruct, injure or destroy any part of the plant, machinery, fixtures, structures or buildings, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-153. Tampering with engines and boilers
If any person shall willfully turn out water from any boiler or turn the bolts of any engine or boiler, or meddle or tamper...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-154. Injuring wires and other fixtures of telephone, telegraph, and electric-power companies
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-409.45. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Person. - An individual, proprietorship, partnership, corporation, club, or other legal entity. (2) Sport shooting range...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-409.46. Sport shooting range protection
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who owns, operates, or uses a sport shooting range in this State shall not be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-409.47. Application of Article
Except as otherwise provided in this Article, this Article does not prohibit a local government from regulating the location and construction of a sport...
Article 54 - Sale, etc., of Pyrotechnics.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-410. Manufacture, sale and use of pyrotechnics prohibited; exceptions; license required; sale to persons under the age of 16 prohibited
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, it shall be unlawful for any individual, firm, partnership or corporation to manufacture, purchase, sell, deal...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-411. Sale deemed made at site of delivery
In case of sale or purchase of pyrotechnics, where the delivery thereof was made by a common or other carrier, the sale shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-412. Possession prima facie evidence of violation
Possession of pyrotechnics by any person, for any purpose other than those permitted under this article, shall be prima facie evidence that such pyrotechnics...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-413. Permits for use at public exhibitions
* * *
(a) Any person who has a concealed handgun permit may carry a concealed handgun unless otherwise specifically prohibited by law. The person shall carry...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.12. Criteria to qualify for the issuance of a permit
(a) The sheriff shall issue a permit to an applicant if the applicant qualifies under the following criteria: (1) The applicant is a citizen...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.12A. Firearms safety and training course exemption for qualified sworn law enforcement officers and certain other persons
(a) A person who is a qualified sworn law enforcement officer, a qualified former sworn law enforcement officer, or a qualified retired probation or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.13. Application for a permit; fingerprints
(a) A person shall apply to the sheriff of the county in which the person resides to obtain a concealed handgun permit. The applicant...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.14. Application form to be provided by sheriff; information to be included in application form
(a) The sheriff shall make permit applications readily available at the office of the sheriff or at other public offices in the sheriff's jurisdiction....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.15. Issuance or denial of permit
(a) Except as permitted under subsection (b) of this section, within 45 days after receipt of the items listed in G.S. 14-415.13 from an...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.16. Renewal of permit
(a) At least 45 days prior to the expiration date of a permit, the sheriff of the county where the permit was issued shall...
* * *
(a) All crocodilians, excluding the American alligator, shall be regulated under this Article. It shall be unlawful for any person to own, possess, use,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-418. Prohibited handling of reptiles or suggesting or inducing others to handle
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to handle any reptile regulated under this Article in a manner that intentionally or negligently exposes...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-419. Investigation of suspected violations; seizure and examination of reptiles; disposition of reptiles
(a) In any case in which any law-enforcement officer or animal control officer has probable cause to believe that any of the provisions of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-420. Arrest of persons violating provisions of Article
If an examination made by the North Carolina State Museum of Natural Sciences or the North Carolina Zoological Park or their designated representatives conducted...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-421. Exemptions from provisions of Article
This Article shall not apply to the possession, exhibition, or handling of reptiles by employees or agents of duly constituted veterinarians, zoos, serpentariums, museums,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-422. Criminal penalties and civil remedies for violation
(a) Any person violating any of the provisions of this Article shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. (b) If any person, other...
Article 56 - Debt Adjusting.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-423. Definitions
* * *