North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 14 Criminal Law
Article 1 - Felonies and Misdemeanors.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-1. Felonies and misdemeanors defined
A felony is a crime which: (1) Was a felony at common law; (2) Is or may be punishable by death; (3) Is or...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-238. Soliciting during school hours without permission of school head
No person, agent, representative or salesman shall solicit or attempt to sell or explain any article of property or proposition to any teacher or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-239. Allowing prisoners to escape; punishment
If any sheriff, deputy sheriff, jailer, or other custodial personnel shall willfully or wantonly allow the escape of any person committed to that person's...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-240. District attorney to prosecute officer for escape
It shall be the duty of district attorneys, when they shall be informed or have knowledge of any felon, or person otherwise charged with...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-241. Disposing of public documents or refusing to deliver them over to successor
It shall be the duty of the clerk of the superior court of each county, and every other person to whom the acts of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-242. Failing to return process or making false return
If any sheriff, deputy, or other officer, whether State or municipal, or any person who presumes to act as any such officer, not being...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-243. Failing to surrender tax list for inspection and correction
If any tax collector shall refuse or fail to surrender his tax list for inspection or correction upon demand by the authorities imposing the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-244. Failing to file report of fines or penalties
If any officer who is by law required to file any report or statement of fines or penalties with the county board of education...
* * *
(a) If any person shall give or sell to any inmate of any charitable, mental or penal institution, or local confinement facility, or if...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-258.2. Possession of dangerous weapon in prison
(a) Any person while in the custody of the Section of Prisons of the Division of Adult Correction, or any person under the custody...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-258.3. Taking of hostage, etc., by prisoner
Any prisoner in the custody of the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety, including persons in the custody of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-258.4. Malicious conduct by prisoner
(a) Any person in the custody of the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety, the Division of Juvenile Justice of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-259. Harboring or aiding certain persons
It shall be unlawful for any person knowing or having reasonable cause to believe, that any person has escaped from any prison, jail, reformatory,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-260. Recodified as § 162-55 by Session Laws 1983, c. 631, s. 1
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-261. Recodified as § 162-56 by Session Laws 1983, c. 631, s. 2
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-262. Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 402
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-263. Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 760, s. 4
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-264. Recodified as § 162-57 by Session Laws 1983, c. 631, s. 3
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-265. Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 711, s. 33
Article 34 - Custodial Institutions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-266. Persuading inmates to escape
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-268. Violation made misdemeanor
Any person violating the provisions of this Article shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (1935, c. 307, s. 3; 1993, c. 539,...
Article 35 - Offenses Against the Public Peace.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269. Carrying concealed weapons
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person willfully and intentionally to carry concealed about his person any bowie knife, dirk, dagger, slung shot,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.1. Confiscation and disposition of deadly weapons
Upon conviction of any person for violation of G.S. 14-269, G.S. 14-269.7, or any other offense involving the use of a deadly weapon of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.2. Weapons on campus or other educational property
(a) The following definitions apply to this section: (1) Educational property. - Any school building or bus, school campus, grounds, recreational area, athletic field,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.3. Carrying weapons into assemblies and establishments where alcoholic beverages are sold and consumed
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to carry any gun, rifle, or pistol into any assembly where a fee has been charged...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.4. Weapons on certain State property and in courthouses
It shall be unlawful for any person to possess, or carry, whether openly or concealed, any deadly weapon, not used solely for instructional or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.6. Possession and sale of spring-loaded projectile knives prohibited
* * *