North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 14 Criminal Law
Article 1 - Felonies and Misdemeanors.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-1. Felonies and misdemeanors defined
A felony is a crime which: (1) Was a felony at common law; (2) Is or may be punishable by death; (3) Is or...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-16.7. Threats against executive, legislative, or court officers
(a) Any person who knowingly and willfully makes any threat to inflict serious bodily injury upon or to kill any legislative officer, executive officer,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-16.8. No requirement of receipt of the threat
In prosecutions under G.S. 14-16.7 of this Article it shall not be necessary to prove that any legislative officer, executive officer, or court officer...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-16.9. Officers-elect to be covered
Any person who has been elected to any office covered by this Article but has not yet taken the oath of office shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-16.10. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Court officer. - Magistrate, clerk of superior court, acting clerk, assistant or deputy clerk, judge, or...
Article 6 - Homicide.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17. Murder in the first and second degree defined; punishment
(a) A murder which shall be perpetrated by means of a nuclear, biological, or chemical weapon of mass destruction as defined in G.S. 14-288.21,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17.1. Crime of suicide abolished
The common-law crime of suicide is hereby abolished as an offense. (1973, c. 1205.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-18. Punishment for manslaughter
Voluntary manslaughter shall be punishable as a Class D felony, and involuntary manslaughter shall be punishable as a Class F felony. (4 Hen. VII,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-18.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1994, Extra Session, c. 14, s. 73
* * *
(a) It is unlawful to willfully: (1) Throw, place or put any refuse, garbage or trash in or on any cemetery. (2) Take away,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-149. Desecrating, plowing over or covering up graves; desecrating human remains
(a) It is a Class I felony, without authorization of law or the consent of the surviving spouse or next of kin of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-150 through 14-150.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 752, s. 3, effective October 1, 1981
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-151. Interfering with gas, electric and steam appliances or meters; penalties
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to willfully, with intent to injure or defraud, commit any of the following acts: (1) Connect...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-151.1. Repealed by Session Laws 2013-88, s. 2, effective December 1, 2013, and applicable to offenses committed on or after that date
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-152. Injuring fixtures and other property of gas companies; civil liability
If any person shall willfully, wantonly or maliciously remove, obstruct, injure or destroy any part of the plant, machinery, fixtures, structures or buildings, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-153. Tampering with engines and boilers
If any person shall willfully turn out water from any boiler or turn the bolts of any engine or boiler, or meddle or tamper...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-154. Injuring wires and other fixtures of telephone, telegraph, and electric-power companies
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.11. Restrictions as to adult establishments
(a) No person shall permit any building, premises, structure, or other facility that contains any adult establishment to contain any other kind of adult...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.12. Violations; penalties
Any person who violates G.S. 14-202.11 shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. Any person who has been previously convicted of a violation...
Article 27 - Prostitution.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-203. Definition of terms
The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Advance prostitution. - The term includes all of the following: a. Soliciting for a prostitute by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-204. Prostitution
(a) Offense. - Any person who willfully engages in prostitution is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (b) First Offender; Conditional Discharge. - (1)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-204.1. Repealed by Session Laws 2013-368, s. 4, effective October 1, 2013, and applicable to offenses committed on or after that date
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-205. Repealed by Session Laws 2013-368, s. 4, effective October 1, 2013, and applicable to offenses committed on or after that date
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-205.1. Solicitation of prostitution
Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person who solicits another for the purpose of prostitution is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-205.2. Patronizing a prostitute
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.29. Registration information is not public record; access to registration information available only to law enforcement agencies and local boards of education
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the information regarding a juvenile required to register under this Part is not public record and is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.30. Termination of registration requirement
The requirement that a juvenile adjudicated delinquent register under this Part automatically terminates on the juvenile's eighteenth birthday or when the jurisdiction of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.31. File with Police Information Network
(a) The Division shall include the registration information in the Police Information Network as set forth in G.S. 114-10.1. (b) The Division shall maintain...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.32. Application of Part
This Part does not apply to a juvenile who is tried and convicted as an adult for committing or attempting to commit a sexually...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.33. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.34. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.35. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.36. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.37. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.38. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.39. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40. Establishment of program; creation of guidelines; duties
(a) The Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety shall establish a sex offender monitoring program that uses a continuous satellite-based...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A. Determination of satellite-based monitoring requirement by court
(a) When an offender is convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4), during the sentencing phase, the district attorney shall present...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B. Determination of satellite-based monitoring requirement in certain circumstances
(a) When an offender is convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4), and there has been no determination by a court...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40C. Requirements of enrollment
(a) Any offender required to enroll in satellite-based monitoring pursuant to G.S. 14-208.40A or G.S. 14-208.40B who receives an active sentence shall be enrolled...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.41. Enrollment in satellite-based monitoring programs mandatory; length of enrollment
(a) Any person described by G.S. 14-208.40(a)(1) shall enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program with the Section of Community Corrections of the Division of...
* * *