North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 14 Criminal Law
Article 1 - Felonies and Misdemeanors.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-1. Felonies and misdemeanors defined
A felony is a crime which: (1) Was a felony at common law; (2) Is or may be punishable by death; (3) Is or...
* * *
(a) It is declared by the General Assembly that the regulation of firearms is properly an issue of general, statewide concern, and that the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-409.41 through 14-409.44. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 53C - Sport Shooting Range Protection Act of 1997.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-409.45. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Person. - An individual, proprietorship, partnership, corporation, club, or other legal entity. (2) Sport shooting range...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-409.46. Sport shooting range protection
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who owns, operates, or uses a sport shooting range in this State shall not be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-409.47. Application of Article
Except as otherwise provided in this Article, this Article does not prohibit a local government from regulating the location and construction of a sport...
Article 54 - Sale, etc., of Pyrotechnics.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-410. Manufacture, sale and use of pyrotechnics prohibited; exceptions; license required; sale to persons under the age of 16 prohibited
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, it shall be unlawful for any individual, firm, partnership or corporation to manufacture, purchase, sell, deal...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-411. Sale deemed made at site of delivery
In case of sale or purchase of pyrotechnics, where the delivery thereof was made by a common or other carrier, the sale shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-412. Possession prima facie evidence of violation
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.17. Permit; sheriff to retain a list of permittees; confidentiality of list and permit application information; availability to law enforcement agencies
(a) The permit shall be in a certificate form, as prescribed by the Administrative Office of the Courts, that is approximately the size of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.18. Revocation or suspension of permit
(a) The sheriff of the county where the permit was issued or the sheriff of the county where the person resides may revoke a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.19. Fees
(a) The permit fees assessed under this Article are payable to the sheriff. The sheriff shall transmit the proceeds of these fees to the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.20. No liability of sheriff
A sheriff who issues or refuses to issue a permit to carry a concealed handgun under this Article shall not incur any civil or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.21. Violations of this Article punishable as an infraction
(a) A person who has been issued a valid permit who is found to be carrying a concealed handgun without the permit in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.22. Construction of Article
This Article shall not be construed to require a person who may carry a concealed handgun under the provisions of G.S. 14-269(b) to obtain...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.23. Statewide uniformity
(a) It is the intent of the General Assembly to prescribe a uniform system for the regulation of legally carrying a concealed handgun. To...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.24. Reciprocity; out-of-state handgun permits
(a) A valid concealed handgun permit or license issued by another state is valid in North Carolina. (b) Repealed by Session Laws 2011-268, s....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.25. Exemption from permit requirement
Law enforcement officers and qualified retired law enforcement officers authorized by federal law to carry a concealed handgun pursuant to section 926B or 926C...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.26. Certification of qualified retired law enforcement officers
(a) In lieu of obtaining a permit under this Article, a qualified retired law enforcement officer may apply to the North Carolina Criminal Justice...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.27. Expanded permit scope for certain persons
Notwithstanding G.S. 14-415.11(c), any of the following persons who has a concealed handgun permit issued pursuant to this Article or that is considered valid...
Article 55 - Regulation of Certain Reptiles.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-416. Mishandling of certain reptiles declared public nuisance and criminal offense
The intentional or negligent exposure of other human beings to unsafe contact with venomous reptiles, large constricting snakes, or crocodilians is essentially dangerous and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-417. Regulation of ownership or use of venomous reptiles
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to own, possess, use, transport, or traffic in any venomous reptile that is not housed in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-417.1. Regulation of ownership or use of large constricting snakes
(a) As used in this Article, large constricting snakes shall mean: Reticulated Python, Python reticulatus; Burmese Python, Python molurus; African Rock Python, Python sebae;...
* * *