North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 14 Criminal Law
Article 1 - Felonies and Misdemeanors.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-1. Felonies and misdemeanors defined
A felony is a crime which: (1) Was a felony at common law; (2) Is or may be punishable by death; (3) Is or...
* * *
(a) A person required by this Article to register who willfully does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony: (1)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11A. Duty to report noncompliance of a sex offender; penalty for failure to report in certain circumstances
(a) It shall be unlawful and a Class H felony for any person who has reason to believe that an offender is in violation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.12. Repealed by Session Laws 1997-516, s. 1
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.12A. Request for termination of registration requirement
(a) Ten years from the date of initial county registration, a person required to register under this Part may petition the superior court to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.13. File with Police Information Network
(a) The Division shall include the registration information in the Police Information Network as set forth in G.S. 114-10.1. (b) The Division shall maintain...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.14. Statewide registry; Division of Criminal Statistics designated custodian of statewide registry
(a) The Division of Criminal Statistics shall compile and keep current a central statewide sex offender registry. The Division is the State agency designated...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.15. Certain statewide registry information is public record: access to statewide registry
(a) The information in the statewide registry that is public record is the same as in G.S. 14-208.10. The Division shall release any other...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.15A. Release of online identifiers to entity; fee
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.6. Possession and sale of spring-loaded projectile knives prohibited
(a) On and after October 1, 1986, it shall be unlawful for any person including law-enforcement officers of the State, or of any county,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.7. Prohibitions on handguns for minors
(a) Any minor who willfully and intentionally possesses or carries a handgun is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (b) This section does not...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.8. Purchase or possession of firearms by person subject to domestic violence order prohibited
(a) In accordance with G.S. 50B-3.1, it is unlawful for any person to possess, purchase, or receive or attempt to possess, purchase, or receive...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-270 through 14-271. Repealed by Session Laws 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 72(13), (14)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-272 through 14-275. Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 39, ss. 1-4
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-275.1. Disorderly conduct at bus or railroad station or airport
Any person shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, if such person while at, or upon the premises of, (1) Any bus station,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-276. Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 357
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-276.1. Impersonation of firemen or emergency medical services personnel
It is a Class 3 misdemeanor, for any person, with intent to deceive, to impersonate a fireman or any emergency medical services personnel, whether...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277. Impersonation of a law-enforcement or other public officer
* * *
The following definitions apply to this Article: (1) Carry a concealed handgun. - The term includes possession of a concealed handgun. (1a) Deployed or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.11. Permit to carry concealed handgun; scope of permit
(a) Any person who has a concealed handgun permit may carry a concealed handgun unless otherwise specifically prohibited by law. The person shall carry...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.12. Criteria to qualify for the issuance of a permit
(a) The sheriff shall issue a permit to an applicant if the applicant qualifies under the following criteria: (1) The applicant is a citizen...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.12A. Firearms safety and training course exemption for qualified sworn law enforcement officers and certain other persons
(a) A person who is a qualified sworn law enforcement officer, a qualified former sworn law enforcement officer, or a qualified retired probation or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.13. Application for a permit; fingerprints
(a) A person shall apply to the sheriff of the county in which the person resides to obtain a concealed handgun permit. The applicant...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.14. Application form to be provided by sheriff; information to be included in application form
(a) The sheriff shall make permit applications readily available at the office of the sheriff or at other public offices in the sheriff's jurisdiction....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.15. Issuance or denial of permit
(a) Except as permitted under subsection (b) of this section, within 45 days after receipt of the items listed in G.S. 14-415.13 from an...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.16. Renewal of permit
(a) At least 45 days prior to the expiration date of a permit, the sheriff of the county where the permit was issued shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.16A. Permit extensions and renewals for deployed military permittees
(a) A deployed military permittee whose permit will expire during the permittee's deployment, or the permittee's agent, may apply to the sheriff for an...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.17. Permit; sheriff to retain a list of permittees; confidentiality of list and permit application information; availability to law enforcement agencies
(a) The permit shall be in a certificate form, as prescribed by the Administrative Office of the Courts, that is approximately the size of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.18. Revocation or suspension of permit
* * *