North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 14 Criminal Law
Article 1 - Felonies and Misdemeanors.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-1. Felonies and misdemeanors defined
A felony is a crime which: (1) Was a felony at common law; (2) Is or may be punishable by death; (3) Is or...
* * *
(a) The following definitions apply to this section: (1) Educational property. - Any school building or bus, school campus, grounds, recreational area, athletic field,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.3. Carrying weapons into assemblies and establishments where alcoholic beverages are sold and consumed
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to carry any gun, rifle, or pistol into any assembly where a fee has been charged...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.4. Weapons on certain State property and in courthouses
It shall be unlawful for any person to possess, or carry, whether openly or concealed, any deadly weapon, not used solely for instructional or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.6. Possession and sale of spring-loaded projectile knives prohibited
(a) On and after October 1, 1986, it shall be unlawful for any person including law-enforcement officers of the State, or of any county,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.7. Prohibitions on handguns for minors
(a) Any minor who willfully and intentionally possesses or carries a handgun is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (b) This section does not...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.8. Purchase or possession of firearms by person subject to domestic violence order prohibited
(a) In accordance with G.S. 50B-3.1, it is unlawful for any person to possess, purchase, or receive or attempt to possess, purchase, or receive...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-270 through 14-271. Repealed by Session Laws 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 72(13), (14)
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-297. Allowing gaming tables, illegal punchboards or slot machines on premises
If any person shall knowingly suffer to be opened, kept or used in his house or on any part of the premises occupied therewith,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-298. Seizure of illegal gaming items
Upon a determination that probable cause exists to believe that any gaming table prohibited to be used by G.S. 14-289 through G.S. 14-300, any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-299. Property exhibited by gamblers to be seized; disposition of same
Except as provided in Chapter 18C of the General Statutes or in G.S. 14-292, all moneys or other property or thing of value exhibited...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-300. Opposing destruction of gaming tables and seizure of property
If any person shall oppose the destruction of any prohibited gaming table, or the seizure of any moneys, property or other thing staked on...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-301. Operation or possession of slot machine; separate offenses
It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to operate, keep in his possession or in the possession of any other person,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-302. Punchboards, vending machines, and other gambling devices; separate offenses
It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to operate or keep in his possession, or the possession of any other person,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-303. Violation of two preceding sections a misdemeanor
* * *
(a) Definitions. - For the purposes of this section, the following definitions apply: (1) "Electronic machine or device" means a mechanically, electrically or electronically...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-307. Issuance of license prohibited
There shall be no State, county, or municipal tax levied for the privilege of operating the machines or devices the operation of which is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-308. Declared a public nuisance
An article or apparatus maintained or kept in violation of G.S. 14-304 through 14-309 is a public nuisance. (1937, c. 196, s. 5.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-309. Violation made criminal
(a) Any person who violates any provision of G.S. 14-304 through 14-309 is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor for the first offense, and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-309.1. Defense to possession; antique slot machines
(a) In any prosecution for possession of a slot machine or device as defined in G.S. 14-306, it is a defense that the slot...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-309.2. Repealed by Session Laws 2005-276, s. 31.1(v2), effective July 1, 2005
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-309.3. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-309.4. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-309.5. Bingo
(a) The purpose of the conduct of bingo is to insure a maximum availability of the net proceeds exclusively for application to the charitable,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-309.6. Definitions
For purposes of this Part, the term: (1) "Exempt organization" means an organization that has been in continuous existence in the county of operation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-309.7. Licensing procedure
(a) An exempt organization may not operate a bingo game at a location without a license. Application for a bingo license shall be made...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-309.8. Limit on sessions
The number of sessions of bingo conducted or sponsored by an exempt organization shall be limited to two sessions per week and such sessions...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-309.9. Bingo prizes
(a) The maximum prize in cash or merchandise that may be offered or paid for any one game of bingo is five hundred dollars...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-309.10. Operation of bingo
The operation of bingo games shall be the direct responsibility of, and controlled by, a special committee selected by the governing body of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-309.11. Accounting and use of proceeds
(a) All funds received in connection with a bingo game shall be placed in a separate bank account. No funds may be disbursed from...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-309.12. Violation is gambling
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-309.16 through 14-309.19. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-309.20. Greyhound racing prohibited
(a) No person shall hold, conduct, or operate any greyhound races for public exhibition in this State for monetary remuneration. (b) No person shall...
Article 38 - Marathon Dances and Similar Endurance Contests.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-310 through 14-312. Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 767, s. 30(13)-(15)
Article 39 - Protection of Minors.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-313. Youth access to tobacco products, tobacco-derived products, vapor products, and cigarette wrapping papers
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Distribute. - To sell, furnish, give, or provide tobacco products, including tobacco product...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-314. Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 31
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-315. Selling or giving weapons to minors
(a) Sale of Weapons Other Than Handguns. - If a person sells, offers for sale, gives, or in any way transfers to a minor...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-315.1. Storage of firearms to protect minors
(a) Any person who resides in the same premises as a minor, owns or possesses a firearm, and stores or leaves the firearm (i)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-315.2. Warning upon sale or transfer of firearm to protect minor
(a) Upon the retail commercial sale or transfer of any firearm, the seller or transferor shall deliver a written copy of G.S. 14-315.1 to...
* * *