North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 14 Criminal Law
Article 1 - Felonies and Misdemeanors.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-1. Felonies and misdemeanors defined
A felony is a crime which: (1) Was a felony at common law; (2) Is or may be punishable by death; (3) Is or...
* * *
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Coercion. - The term includes all of the following: a. Causing or threatening...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.11. Human trafficking
(a) A person commits the offense of human trafficking when that person (i) knowingly or in reckless disregard of the consequences of the action...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.12. Involuntary servitude
(a) A person commits the offense of involuntary servitude when that person knowingly and willfully or in reckless disregard of the consequences of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.13. Sexual servitude
(a) A person commits the offense of sexual servitude when that person knowingly or in reckless disregard of the consequences of the action subjects...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.14. Unlawful sale, surrender, or purchase of a minor
(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful sale, surrender, or purchase of a minor when that person, acting with willful or reckless disregard...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.15. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.16. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.17. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.18. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.19. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.20. Mandatory restitution; victim services; forfeiture
(a) Definition. - For purposes of this section, a "victim" is a person subjected to the practices set forth in G.S. 14-43.11, 14-43.12, or...
Article 11 - Abortion and Kindred Offenses.
* * *
(a) Offense. - Any person who willfully engages in prostitution is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (b) First Offender; Conditional Discharge. - (1)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-204.1. Repealed by Session Laws 2013-368, s. 4, effective October 1, 2013, and applicable to offenses committed on or after that date
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-205. Repealed by Session Laws 2013-368, s. 4, effective October 1, 2013, and applicable to offenses committed on or after that date
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-205.1. Solicitation of prostitution
Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person who solicits another for the purpose of prostitution is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-205.2. Patronizing a prostitute
(a) Any person who willfully performs any of the following acts with a person not his or her spouse commits the offense of patronizing...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-205.3. Promoting prostitution
(a) Any person who willfully performs any of the following acts commits promoting prostitution: (1) Advances prostitution as defined in G.S. 14-203. (2) Profits...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-205.4. Certain probation conditions
(a) The court may order any convicted defendant to be examined for sexually transmitted infections. If a person convicted of a crime under this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-206. Reputation and prior conviction admissible as evidence
In the trial of any person charged with a violation of any of the provisions of this Article, testimony of a prior conviction, or...
* * *
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly or intentionally manufacture, sell or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell or...
Article 52A - Sale of Weapons in Certain Counties.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-402. Sale of certain weapons without permit forbidden
(a) It is unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation in this State to sell, give away, or transfer, or to purchase or receive,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-403. Permit issued by sheriff; form of permit; expiration of permit
The sheriffs of any and all counties of this State shall issue to any person, firm, or corporation in any county a permit to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-404. Issuance or refusal of permit; appeal from refusal; grounds for refusal; sheriff's fee
(a) Upon application, the sheriff shall issue the permit to a resident of that county, unless the purpose of the permit is for collecting,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-405. Record of permits kept by sheriff; confidentiality of permit information
(a) The sheriff shall keep a record of all permits issued under this article, including the name, date, place of residence, age, former place...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-406. Dealer to keep record of sales; confidentiality of records
(a) Every dealer in pistols and other weapons mentioned in this Article shall keep an accurate record of all sales thereof, including the name,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-406.1. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-56, s. 4, effective April 28, 2011
* * *
(a) Any person who has a concealed handgun permit may carry a concealed handgun unless otherwise specifically prohibited by law. The person shall carry...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.12. Criteria to qualify for the issuance of a permit
(a) The sheriff shall issue a permit to an applicant if the applicant qualifies under the following criteria: (1) The applicant is a citizen...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.12A. Firearms safety and training course exemption for qualified sworn law enforcement officers and certain other persons
(a) A person who is a qualified sworn law enforcement officer, a qualified former sworn law enforcement officer, or a qualified retired probation or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.13. Application for a permit; fingerprints
(a) A person shall apply to the sheriff of the county in which the person resides to obtain a concealed handgun permit. The applicant...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.14. Application form to be provided by sheriff; information to be included in application form
(a) The sheriff shall make permit applications readily available at the office of the sheriff or at other public offices in the sheriff's jurisdiction....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.15. Issuance or denial of permit
(a) Except as permitted under subsection (b) of this section, within 45 days after receipt of the items listed in G.S. 14-415.13 from an...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.16. Renewal of permit
(a) At least 45 days prior to the expiration date of a permit, the sheriff of the county where the permit was issued shall...
* * *
(a) The sheriff of the county where the permit was issued or the sheriff of the county where the person resides may revoke a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.19. Fees
(a) The permit fees assessed under this Article are payable to the sheriff. The sheriff shall transmit the proceeds of these fees to the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.20. No liability of sheriff
A sheriff who issues or refuses to issue a permit to carry a concealed handgun under this Article shall not incur any civil or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.21. Violations of this Article punishable as an infraction
(a) A person who has been issued a valid permit who is found to be carrying a concealed handgun without the permit in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.22. Construction of Article
This Article shall not be construed to require a person who may carry a concealed handgun under the provisions of G.S. 14-269(b) to obtain...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.23. Statewide uniformity
(a) It is the intent of the General Assembly to prescribe a uniform system for the regulation of legally carrying a concealed handgun. To...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.24. Reciprocity; out-of-state handgun permits
(a) A valid concealed handgun permit or license issued by another state is valid in North Carolina. (b) Repealed by Session Laws 2011-268, s....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.25. Exemption from permit requirement
Law enforcement officers and qualified retired law enforcement officers authorized by federal law to carry a concealed handgun pursuant to section 926B or 926C...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.26. Certification of qualified retired law enforcement officers
(a) In lieu of obtaining a permit under this Article, a qualified retired law enforcement officer may apply to the North Carolina Criminal Justice...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.27. Expanded permit scope for certain persons
* * *