North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 14 Criminal Law
Article 1 - Felonies and Misdemeanors.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-1. Felonies and misdemeanors defined
A felony is a crime which: (1) Was a felony at common law; (2) Is or may be punishable by death; (3) Is or...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-309.16 through 14-309.19. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-309.20. Greyhound racing prohibited
(a) No person shall hold, conduct, or operate any greyhound races for public exhibition in this State for monetary remuneration. (b) No person shall...
Article 38 - Marathon Dances and Similar Endurance Contests.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-310 through 14-312. Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 767, s. 30(13)-(15)
Article 39 - Protection of Minors.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-313. Youth access to tobacco products, tobacco-derived products, vapor products, and cigarette wrapping papers
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Distribute. - To sell, furnish, give, or provide tobacco products, including tobacco product...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-314. Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 31
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-315. Selling or giving weapons to minors
(a) Sale of Weapons Other Than Handguns. - If a person sells, offers for sale, gives, or in any way transfers to a minor...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-315.1. Storage of firearms to protect minors
(a) Any person who resides in the same premises as a minor, owns or possesses a firearm, and stores or leaves the firearm (i)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-315.2. Warning upon sale or transfer of firearm to protect minor
(a) Upon the retail commercial sale or transfer of any firearm, the seller or transferor shall deliver a written copy of G.S. 14-315.1 to...
* * *
The term "historic edged weapon" means any bayonet, trench knife, sword or dagger manufactured during or prior to World War II but in no...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-409.13 through 14-409.38. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 53B - Firearm Regulation.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-409.39. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Dealer. - Any person licensed as a dealer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 921, et seq., or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-409.40. Statewide uniformity of local regulation
(a) It is declared by the General Assembly that the regulation of firearms is properly an issue of general, statewide concern, and that the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-409.41 through 14-409.44. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 53C - Sport Shooting Range Protection Act of 1997.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-409.45. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Person. - An individual, proprietorship, partnership, corporation, club, or other legal entity. (2) Sport shooting range...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-409.46. Sport shooting range protection
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who owns, operates, or uses a sport shooting range in this State shall not be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-409.47. Application of Article
Except as otherwise provided in this Article, this Article does not prohibit a local government from regulating the location and construction of a sport...
Article 54 - Sale, etc., of Pyrotechnics.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-410. Manufacture, sale and use of pyrotechnics prohibited; exceptions; license required; sale to persons under the age of 16 prohibited
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, it shall be unlawful for any individual, firm, partnership or corporation to manufacture, purchase, sell, deal...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-411. Sale deemed made at site of delivery
In case of sale or purchase of pyrotechnics, where the delivery thereof was made by a common or other carrier, the sale shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-412. Possession prima facie evidence of violation
Possession of pyrotechnics by any person, for any purpose other than those permitted under this article, shall be prima facie evidence that such pyrotechnics...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-413. Permits for use at public exhibitions
(a) For the purpose of enforcing the provisions of this Article, the board of county commissioners of any county, or the governing board of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-414. Pyrotechnics defined; exceptions
For the proper construction of the provisions of this Article, "pyrotechnics," as is herein used, shall be deemed to be and include any and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415. Violation made misdemeanor
Any person violating any of the provisions of this Article, except as otherwise specified in said Article, shall be guilty of a Class 2...
Article 54A - The Felony Firearms Act.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1. Possession of firearms, etc., by felon prohibited
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.2. Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 870, s. 3
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.7. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.8. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.9. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 54B - Concealed Handgun Permit.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.10. Definitions
The following definitions apply to this Article: (1) Carry a concealed handgun. - The term includes possession of a concealed handgun. (1a) Deployed or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.11. Permit to carry concealed handgun; scope of permit
(a) Any person who has a concealed handgun permit may carry a concealed handgun unless otherwise specifically prohibited by law. The person shall carry...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.12. Criteria to qualify for the issuance of a permit
(a) The sheriff shall issue a permit to an applicant if the applicant qualifies under the following criteria: (1) The applicant is a citizen...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.12A. Firearms safety and training course exemption for qualified sworn law enforcement officers and certain other persons
(a) A person who is a qualified sworn law enforcement officer, a qualified former sworn law enforcement officer, or a qualified retired probation or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.13. Application for a permit; fingerprints
(a) A person shall apply to the sheriff of the county in which the person resides to obtain a concealed handgun permit. The applicant...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.14. Application form to be provided by sheriff; information to be included in application form
* * *