North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15 Criminal Procedure
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-1. Statute of limitations for misdemeanors
The crimes of deceit and malicious mischief, and the crime of petit larceny where the value of the property does not exceed five dollars...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-10.3. Mandatory disposition of detainers - procedure; return of prisoner after trial
The district attorney, upon receipt of the written notice and request for a final disposition as hereinbefore specified, shall make application to the court...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-10.4. Mandatory disposition of detainers - exception as to prisoners who are mentally ill
The provisions of G.S. 15-10.2 and 15-10.3 shall not apply to any prisoner who has been transferred and assigned for observation or treatment to...
Article 2 - Record and Disposition of Seized, etc., Articles.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-11. Sheriffs and police departments to maintain register of personal property confiscated, seized or found
Each sheriff and police department in this State is hereby required to keep and maintain a book or register, and it shall be the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-11.1. Seizure, custody and disposition of articles; exceptions
(a) If a law-enforcement officer seizes property pursuant to lawful authority, he shall safely keep the property under the direction of the court or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-11.2. Disposition of unclaimed firearms not confiscated or seized as trial evidence
(a) Definition. - For purposes of this section, the term "unclaimed firearm" means a firearm that is found or received by a law enforcement...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-12. Publication of notice of unclaimed property; advertisement and sale or donation of unclaimed bicycles
(a) Unless otherwise provided herein, whenever such articles in the possession of any sheriff or police department have remained unclaimed by the person who...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-13. Public sale 30 days after publication of notice
If said articles shall remain unclaimed or satisfactory evidence of ownership thereof not be presented to the sheriff or police department, as the case...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-14. Notice of sale
Before any sale of said property is made under the provisions of this Article, however, the said sheriff or police department making the same...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-14.1. Sale of property through electronic auction
In addition to selling property as authorized in G.S. 15-13, a sheriff or police department may sell property in his or its possession through...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-15. Disbursement of proceeds of sale
From the proceeds realized from the sale of said property, the sheriff, police department or other officer making the same shall first pay the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-16. Nonliability of officers
No sheriff, police department, or other officer shall be liable for any damages or claims on account of any such sale or disposition of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-17. Construction of Article
This Article shall not be construed to apply to the seizure and disposition of whiskey distilleries, game birds, and other property or articles which...
Article 3 - Warrants.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-18 through 15-24. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1286, s. 26
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-24.1. Amendment of warrant to show ownership of property
* * *