North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15 Criminal Procedure
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-1. Statute of limitations for misdemeanors
The crimes of deceit and malicious mischief, and the crime of petit larceny where the value of the property does not exceed five dollars...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-6.3. Credit for service of sentence while in another jurisdiction
When a person in actual confinement under sentence of another jurisdiction is brought for trial before a court of this State, the court may,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-7. Postmortem examinations directed
In all cases of homicide, any officer prosecuting for the State may, at any time, direct a postmortem examination of the deceased to be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-8. Stolen property returned to owner
Upon the conviction of any person for robbing or stealing any money, goods, chattels, or other estate of any description whatever, the person from...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-9. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1286, s. 26
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-10. Speedy trial or discharge on commitment for felony
When any person who has been committed for treason or felony, plainly and specially expressed in the warrant of commitment, upon his prayer in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-10.1. Detainer; purpose; manner of use
Any person confined in the State prison system of North Carolina, subject to the authority and control of the Division of Adult Correction of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-10.2. Mandatory disposition of detainers - request for final disposition of charges; continuance; information to be furnished prisoner
(a) Any prisoner serving a sentence or sentences within the State prison system who, during his term of imprisonment, shall have lodged against him...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-10.3. Mandatory disposition of detainers - procedure; return of prisoner after trial
The district attorney, upon receipt of the written notice and request for a final disposition as hereinbefore specified, shall make application to the court...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-10.4. Mandatory disposition of detainers - exception as to prisoners who are mentally ill
The provisions of G.S. 15-10.2 and 15-10.3 shall not apply to any prisoner who has been transferred and assigned for observation or treatment to...
Article 2 - Record and Disposition of Seized, etc., Articles.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-11. Sheriffs and police departments to maintain register of personal property confiscated, seized or found
Each sheriff and police department in this State is hereby required to keep and maintain a book or register, and it shall be the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-11.1. Seizure, custody and disposition of articles; exceptions
(a) If a law-enforcement officer seizes property pursuant to lawful authority, he shall safely keep the property under the direction of the court or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-11.2. Disposition of unclaimed firearms not confiscated or seized as trial evidence
(a) Definition. - For purposes of this section, the term "unclaimed firearm" means a firearm that is found or received by a law enforcement...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-12. Publication of notice of unclaimed property; advertisement and sale or donation of unclaimed bicycles
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-170. Conviction for a less degree or an attempt
Upon the trial of any indictment the prisoner may be convicted of the crime charged therein or of a less degree of the same...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-171. Repealed by Session Laws 1953, c. 100
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-172. Verdict for murder in first or second degree
Nothing contained in the statute law dividing murder into degrees shall be construed to require any alteration or modification of the existing form of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-173. Demurrer to the evidence
When on the trial of any criminal action in the superior or district court, the State has introduced its evidence and rested its case,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-173.1 through 15-174. Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 711, s. 33
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-175. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1286, s. 26
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-176. Prisoner not to be tried in prison uniform
It shall be unlawful for any sheriff, jailer or other officer to require any person imprisoned in jail to appear in any court for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-176.1. District attorney may argue for death penalty
In the trial of capital cases, the district attorney or other counsel appearing for the State may argue to the jury that a sentence...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-176.2. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 44, s. 1
Article 17A - Informing Jury in Case Involving Death Penalty.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-176.3. Informing and questioning potential jurors on consequences of guilty verdict
When a jury is being selected for a case in which the defendant is indicted for a crime for which the penalty is a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-176.4. Instruction to jury on consequences of guilty verdict
When a defendant is indicted for a crime for which the penalty is a sentence of death, the court, upon request by either party,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-176.5. Argument to jury on consequences of guilty verdict
When a case will be submitted to a jury on a charge for which the penalty is a sentence of death, either party in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-176.6 through 15-176.8. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 17B - Informing Jury of Possible Punishment upon Conviction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-176.9. Loss of motor vehicle driver's license
When a case will be submitted to a jury on a charge for which the penalty involves the possibility of the loss of a...
Article 18 - Appeal.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-177 through 15-178. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1141, s. 17
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-179 through 15-186. Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 711, s. 33
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-186.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 44, s. 1
Article 19 - Execution.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-187. Death by administration of lethal drugs
* * *