North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15 Criminal Procedure
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-1. Statute of limitations for misdemeanors
The crimes of deceit and malicious mischief, and the crime of petit larceny where the value of the property does not exceed five dollars...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-176.6 through 15-176.8. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 17B - Informing Jury of Possible Punishment upon Conviction.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-176.9. Loss of motor vehicle driver's license
When a case will be submitted to a jury on a charge for which the penalty involves the possibility of the loss of a...
Article 18 - Appeal.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-177 through 15-178. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1141, s. 17
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-179 through 15-186. Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 711, s. 33
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-186.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 44, s. 1
Article 19 - Execution.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-187. Death by administration of lethal drugs
Death by electrocution under sentence of law and death by the administration of lethal gas under sentence of law are abolished. Any person convicted...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-188. Manner and place of execution
In accordance with G.S. 15-187, the mode of executing a death sentence must in every case be by administering to the convict or felon...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-188.1. Health care professional assistance
(a) Any assistance rendered with an execution under this Article by any licensed health care professional, including, but not limited to, physicians, nurses, and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-189. Sentence of death; prisoner taken to penitentiary
Upon the sentence of death being pronounced against any person in the State of North Carolina convicted of a crime punishable by death, it...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-190. Person or persons to be designated by warden to execute sentence; supervision of execution; who shall be present
(a) Some guard or guards or other reliable person or persons to be named and designated by the warden from time to time shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-191. Pending sentences unaffected
Nothing in G.S. 15-187, 15-188, and 15-190 shall be construed to alter in any manner the execution of the sentence of death imposed on...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-192. Certificate filed with clerk
The warden, together with the surgeon or physician of the penitentiary, shall certify the fact of the execution of the condemned person, convict or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-193. Notice of reprieve or new trial
Should the condemned person, convict or felon be granted a reprieve by the Governor or obtain a writ of error, or a new trial...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-194. Time for execution
(a) In sentencing a capital defendant to a death sentence pursuant to G.S. 15A-2000(b), the sentencing judge need not specify the date and time...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-195. Prisoner taken to place of trial when new trial granted
Should a new trial be granted the condemned person, convict or felon against whom sentence of death has been pronounced, after he has been...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196. Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 353, s. 3
Article 19A - Credits against the Service of Sentences and for Attainment of Prison Privileges.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.1. Credits allowed
The minimum and maximum term of a sentence shall be credited with and diminished by the total amount of time a defendant has spent,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.2. Allowance in cases of multiple sentences
* * *