North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15 Criminal Procedure
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-1. Statute of limitations for misdemeanors
The crimes of deceit and malicious mischief, and the crime of petit larceny where the value of the property does not exceed five dollars...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-4.1 through 15-5.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1969, c. 1013, s. 12
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-5.2. Repealed by Session Laws 1969, c. 1013, s. 6
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-5.3 through 15-5.4. Repealed by Session Laws 1969, c. 1013, s. 12
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-6. Imprisonment to be in county jail
No person shall be imprisoned except in the common jail of the county, unless otherwise provided by law: Provided, that whenever the sheriff of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-6.1. Changing place of confinement of prisoner committing offense
In all cases where a defendant has been convicted in a court inferior to the superior court and sentenced to a term in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-6.2. Concurrent sentences for offenses of different grades or to be served in different places
When by a judgment of a court or by operation of law a prison sentence runs concurrently with any other sentence a prisoner shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-6.3. Credit for service of sentence while in another jurisdiction
When a person in actual confinement under sentence of another jurisdiction is brought for trial before a court of this State, the court may,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-7. Postmortem examinations directed
In all cases of homicide, any officer prosecuting for the State may, at any time, direct a postmortem examination of the deceased to be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-8. Stolen property returned to owner
Upon the conviction of any person for robbing or stealing any money, goods, chattels, or other estate of any description whatever, the person from...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-9. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1286, s. 26
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-10. Speedy trial or discharge on commitment for felony
When any person who has been committed for treason or felony, plainly and specially expressed in the warrant of commitment, upon his prayer in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-10.1. Detainer; purpose; manner of use
Any person confined in the State prison system of North Carolina, subject to the authority and control of the Division of Adult Correction of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-10.2. Mandatory disposition of detainers - request for final disposition of charges; continuance; information to be furnished prisoner
(a) Any prisoner serving a sentence or sentences within the State prison system who, during his term of imprisonment, shall have lodged against him...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-10.3. Mandatory disposition of detainers - procedure; return of prisoner after trial
The district attorney, upon receipt of the written notice and request for a final disposition as hereinbefore specified, shall make application to the court...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-10.4. Mandatory disposition of detainers - exception as to prisoners who are mentally ill
The provisions of G.S. 15-10.2 and 15-10.3 shall not apply to any prisoner who has been transferred and assigned for observation or treatment to...
* * *
Article 19A - Credits against the Service of Sentences and for Attainment of Prison Privileges.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.1. Credits allowed
The minimum and maximum term of a sentence shall be credited with and diminished by the total amount of time a defendant has spent,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.2. Allowance in cases of multiple sentences
In the event time creditable under this section shall have been spent in custody as the result of more than one pending charge, resulting...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.3. Effect of credit
Time creditable under this section shall reduce the minimum and maximum term of a sentence; and, irrespective of sentence, shall reduce the time required...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.4. Procedures for judicial award
Upon sentencing or activating a sentence, the judge presiding shall determine the credits to which the defendant is entitled and shall cause the clerk...
Article 20 - Suspension of Sentence and Probation.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-197 through 15-200.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 711, s. 33
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-200.2. Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 309, s. 2
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-201 through 15-202. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1262, s. 10
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-203. Duties of the Secretary of Public Safety; appointment of probation officers; reports; requests for extradition
The Secretary of Public Safety, or the Secretary's designee, shall direct the work of the probation officers appointed under this Article. Notwithstanding any other...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-203.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1963, c. 914, s. 6
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-204. Assignment, compensation and oath of probation officers
Probation officers appointed under this Article shall be assigned to serve in such courts or districts or otherwise as the Secretary of Public Safety...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-205. Duties and powers of the probation officers
A probation officer shall investigate all cases referred to him for investigation by the judges of the courts or by the Secretary of Public...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-205.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 711, s. 33
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-206. Cooperation with Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety and officials of local units
It is hereby made the duty of every city, county, or State official or department to render all assistance and cooperation within the official's...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-207. Records treated as privileged information
All information and data obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation officer shall be privileged information, shall not be receivable as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-208. Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 138
* * *