North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15 Criminal Procedure
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-1. Statute of limitations for misdemeanors
The crimes of deceit and malicious mischief, and the crime of petit larceny where the value of the property does not exceed five dollars...
* * *
If any person, being in this State, unlawfully and willfully puts in motion a force from the effect of which any person is injured...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-133. In county where death occurs
If a mortal wound is given or other violence or injury inflicted or poison is administered on the high seas or land, either within...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-134 through 15-136. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1286, s. 26
Article 14 - Presentment.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-137 through 15-139. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1286, s. 26
Article 15 - Indictment.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-140 through 15-143. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1286, s. 26
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144. Essentials of bill for homicide
In indictments for murder and manslaughter, it is not necessary to allege matter not required to be proved on the trial; but in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144.1. Essentials of bill for rape
(a) In indictments for rape it is not necessary to allege every matter required to be proved on the trial; but in the body...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144.2. Essentials of bill for sex offense
(a) In indictments for sex offense it is not necessary to allege every matter required to be proved on the trial; but in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-145. Form of bill for perjury
In every indictment for willful and corrupt perjury it is sufficient to set forth the substance of the offense charged upon the defendant, and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-146. Bill for subornation of perjury
In every indictment for subornation of perjury, or for corrupt bargaining or contracting with others to commit willful and corrupt perjury, it is sufficient...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-147. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1286, s. 26
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-148. Manner of alleging joint ownership of property
In any indictment wherein it is necessary to state the ownership of any property whatsoever, whether real or personal, which belongs to, or is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-149. Description in bill for larceny of money
In every indictment in which it is necessary to make any averment as to the larceny of any money, or United States treasury note,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-150. Description in bill for embezzlement
In indictments for embezzlement, except when the offense relates to a chattel, it is sufficient to allege the embezzlement to be of money, without...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-151. Intent to defraud; larceny and receiving
In any case where an intent to defraud is required to constitute the offense of forgery, or any other offense whatever, it is sufficient...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-152. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1286, s. 26
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-153. Bill or warrant not quashed for informality
Every criminal proceeding by warrant, indictment, information, or impeachment is sufficient in form for all intents and purposes if it express the charge against...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-154. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1286, s. 26
* * *