North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15 Criminal Procedure
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-1. Statute of limitations for misdemeanors
The crimes of deceit and malicious mischief, and the crime of petit larceny where the value of the property does not exceed five dollars...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-190. Person or persons to be designated by warden to execute sentence; supervision of execution; who shall be present
(a) Some guard or guards or other reliable person or persons to be named and designated by the warden from time to time shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-191. Pending sentences unaffected
Nothing in G.S. 15-187, 15-188, and 15-190 shall be construed to alter in any manner the execution of the sentence of death imposed on...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-192. Certificate filed with clerk
The warden, together with the surgeon or physician of the penitentiary, shall certify the fact of the execution of the condemned person, convict or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-193. Notice of reprieve or new trial
Should the condemned person, convict or felon be granted a reprieve by the Governor or obtain a writ of error, or a new trial...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-194. Time for execution
(a) In sentencing a capital defendant to a death sentence pursuant to G.S. 15A-2000(b), the sentencing judge need not specify the date and time...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-195. Prisoner taken to place of trial when new trial granted
Should a new trial be granted the condemned person, convict or felon against whom sentence of death has been pronounced, after he has been...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196. Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 353, s. 3
Article 19A - Credits against the Service of Sentences and for Attainment of Prison Privileges.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.1. Credits allowed
The minimum and maximum term of a sentence shall be credited with and diminished by the total amount of time a defendant has spent,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.2. Allowance in cases of multiple sentences
In the event time creditable under this section shall have been spent in custody as the result of more than one pending charge, resulting...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.3. Effect of credit
Time creditable under this section shall reduce the minimum and maximum term of a sentence; and, irrespective of sentence, shall reduce the time required...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.4. Procedures for judicial award
Upon sentencing or activating a sentence, the judge presiding shall determine the credits to which the defendant is entitled and shall cause the clerk...
Article 20 - Suspension of Sentence and Probation.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-197 through 15-200.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 711, s. 33
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-200.2. Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 309, s. 2
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-201 through 15-202. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1262, s. 10
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-203. Duties of the Secretary of Public Safety; appointment of probation officers; reports; requests for extradition
The Secretary of Public Safety, or the Secretary's designee, shall direct the work of the probation officers appointed under this Article. Notwithstanding any other...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-203.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1963, c. 914, s. 6
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-204. Assignment, compensation and oath of probation officers
Probation officers appointed under this Article shall be assigned to serve in such courts or districts or otherwise as the Secretary of Public Safety...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-205. Duties and powers of the probation officers
A probation officer shall investigate all cases referred to him for investigation by the judges of the courts or by the Secretary of Public...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-205.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 711, s. 33
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-206. Cooperation with Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety and officials of local units
It is hereby made the duty of every city, county, or State official or department to render all assistance and cooperation within the official's...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-207. Records treated as privileged information
All information and data obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation officer shall be privileged information, shall not be receivable as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-208. Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 138
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-209. Accommodations for probation offices
(a) The county commissioners in each county in which a probation office exists shall provide, in or near the courthouse, suitable office space for...
Article 21 - Segregation of Youthful Offenders.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-210 through 15-216. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 996, s. 17
Article 22 - Review of Criminal Trials.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-217. Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 711, s. 33
* * *