North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15 Criminal Procedure
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-1. Statute of limitations for misdemeanors
The crimes of deceit and malicious mischief, and the crime of petit larceny where the value of the property does not exceed five dollars...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-203.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1963, c. 914, s. 6
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-204. Assignment, compensation and oath of probation officers
Probation officers appointed under this Article shall be assigned to serve in such courts or districts or otherwise as the Secretary of Public Safety...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-205. Duties and powers of the probation officers
A probation officer shall investigate all cases referred to him for investigation by the judges of the courts or by the Secretary of Public...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-205.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 711, s. 33
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-206. Cooperation with Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety and officials of local units
It is hereby made the duty of every city, county, or State official or department to render all assistance and cooperation within the official's...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-207. Records treated as privileged information
All information and data obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation officer shall be privileged information, shall not be receivable as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-208. Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 138
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-209. Accommodations for probation offices
(a) The county commissioners in each county in which a probation office exists shall provide, in or near the courthouse, suitable office space for...
Article 21 - Segregation of Youthful Offenders.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-210 through 15-216. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 996, s. 17
Article 22 - Review of Criminal Trials.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-217. Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 711, s. 33
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-217.1. Recodified as § 15A-1420(b1) by Session Laws 1995 (Regular Session, 1996), c. 719, s. 3
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-218 through 15-222. Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 711, s. 33
Article 23 - Expunction of Records.