North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 28A Administration of Decedents' Estates
Article 1 - Definitions and Other General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-1-1. Definitions
As used in this Chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term: (1) "Collector" means any person authorized to take possession, custody, or control...
* * *
Every clerk of the superior court having jurisdiction, on application by affidavit setting forth the facts, shall, by summons, compel any person in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2A-5. What shown on application for probate
On application to the clerk of the superior court, he must ascertain by affidavit of the applicant - (1) That such applicant is the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2A-6. Proof and examination in writing
Every clerk of the superior court shall take in writing the proofs and examinations of the witnesses touching the execution of a will, and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2A-7. Probate in solemn form
(a) A person entitled to apply for probate of a will pursuant to G.S. 28A-2A-1 or G.S. 28A-2A-2 may file a petition for probate...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2A-8. Manner of probate of attested written will
(a) An attested written will, executed as provided by G.S. 31-3.3, may be probated in the following manner: (1) Upon the testimony of at...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2A-9. Manner of probate of holographic will
A holographic will may be probated only in the following manner: (1) Upon the testimony of at least three competent witnesses that they believe...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2A-10. Manner of probate of nuncupative will
(a) No nuncupative will may be probated later than six months from the time it was made unless it was reduced to writing within...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2A-11. Probate of wills of members of the Armed Forces of the United States
In addition to the methods already provided in existing statutes therefor, a will executed by a person while in the Armed Forces of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2A-12. Probate conclusive until vacated; substitution of consolidated bank as executor or trustee under will
Such record and probate is conclusive in evidence of the validity of the will, until it is vacated on appeal or declared void by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2A-13. Wills filed in clerk's office
All original wills shall remain in the clerk's office, among the records of the court where the same shall be proved, and to such...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2A-14. Validation of wills heretofore certified and recorded
All wills which have prior to March 9, 1921, been certified and recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2A-15. Certified copy of will proved in another state or country
When a will, made by a citizen of this State, is proved and allowed in some other state or country, and the original will...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2A-16. Examination of witnesses by affidavit
(a) The examination of witnesses to a will may be taken and subscribed in the form of an affidavit before a notary public or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2A-17. Certified copy of will of nonresident recorded
(a) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, if the will of a citizen or subject of another state or country...
* * *
Survival by 120 hours is not required if any of the following apply: (1) The governing instrument contains language dealing explicitly with simultaneous deaths...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-24-7. Evidence of death or status
For purposes of this Article, the following rules of evidence apply relating to the determination of death and status of a beneficiary subject to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-24-8. Protection of payors, bona fide purchasers, and other third parties; personal liability of recipient
(a) A payor or other third party is not liable for having made a payment or transferred an item of property or any other...
Article 25 - Small Estates.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-25-1. Collection of property by affidavit when decedent dies intestate
(a) When a decedent dies intestate leaving personal property, less liens and encumbrances thereon, not exceeding twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in value, at any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-25-1.1. Collection of property by affidavit when decedent dies testate
(a) When a decedent dies testate leaving personal property, less liens and encumbrances thereon, not exceeding twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in value, at any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-25-2. Effect of affidavit
The person paying, delivering, transferring or issuing personal property or the evidence thereof pursuant to an affidavit meeting the requirements of G.S. 28A-25-1(a) or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-25-3. Disbursement and distribution of property collected by affidavit
(a) If there has been no personal representative or collector appointed by the clerk of superior court, the affiant who has collected personal property...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-25-4. Clerk may compel compliance
If any affiant who has collected personal property of the decedent by affidavit pursuant to G.S. 28A-25-1 or G.S. 28A-25-1.1 shall fail to make...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-25-5. Subsequently appointed personal representative or collector
Nothing in this Article shall preclude any interested person, including the affiant, from petitioning the clerk of superior court for the appointment of a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-25-6. Payment to clerk of money owed decedent
(a) As an alternative to the small estate settlement procedures of this Article, any person indebted to a decedent may satisfy such indebtedness by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-25-7. Removal of tangible personal property by landlord after death of residential tenant
(a) When a decedent who is the sole occupant of a dwelling unit dies leaving tangible personal property in the dwelling unit, the landlord...
Article 26 - Foreign Personal Representatives and Ancillary Administration.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-26-1. Domiciliary and ancillary probate and administration
* * *