North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 28A Administration of Decedents' Estates
Article 1 - Definitions and Other General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-1-1. Definitions
As used in this Chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term: (1) "Collector" means any person authorized to take possession, custody, or control...
* * *
(a) Letters Testamentary. - Letters testamentary shall be granted to the executor or executors named or designated in the will, or if no such...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-4-2. Persons disqualified to serve as personal representative
No person is qualified to serve as a personal representative who: (1) Is under 18 years of age; (2) Has been adjudged incompetent in...
Article 5 - Renunciation by Personal Representative.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-5-1. Renunciation by executor
(a) Express Renunciation by Executor. - Any person named or designated as executor in a duly probated will may renounce the office by filing...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-5-2. Renunciation of right to administer
(a) Express Renunciation. - Any person entitled to apply for letters of administration may renounce the office by filing with the clerk of superior...
Article 6 - Appointment of Personal Representative.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-6-1. Application for letters; grant of letters
(a) The application for letters of administration or letters testamentary shall be in the form of an affidavit sworn to before an officer authorized...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-6-2. Letters issued without notice; exceptions
Letters of administration or letters testamentary may be issued without notice, including upon a finding of implied renunciation under G.S. 28A-5-1(b) or G.S. 28A-5-2(b),...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-6-3. Appointment of successor to personal representative
When the appointment of a sole or last surviving personal representative is terminated by death, resignation pursuant to Article 10 of this Chapter, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-6-4. Right to contest appointment; procedure
Prior to the issuance of letters, any interested person may, by written petition filed with the clerk of superior court, and served upon such...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-6-5. Letters not subject to collateral attack
The validity of letters issued shall not be subject to collateral attack. (1973, c. 1329, s. 3.)
Article 7 - Oath.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-7-1. Oath required before letters issue
Before letters testamentary, letters of administration or letters of collection are issued to any person, the person shall take and subscribe an oath or...
Article 8 - Bond.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-8-1. Bond required before letters issue; when bond not required
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, every personal representative, before letters are issued, shall give bond, conditioned as provided...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-8-2. Provisions of bond
A bond given pursuant to this Article shall be: (1) Payable to the State to the use of all persons interested in the estate;...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-8-3. Modification of bond requirements
(a) Increase of Bond or Security in Case of Inadequacy or Insufficiency. - (1) The clerk of superior court, on the clerk's own motion,...
* * *
The clerk of superior court shall require of any public administrator who is removed from office pursuant to G.S. 28A-12-6 a complete accounting of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-12-8. Compensation
A public administrator shall be compensated in accordance with Article 23 of this Chapter. (1977, c. 814, s. 5.)
Article 13 - Representative's Powers, Duties and Liabilities.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-1. Time of accrual of duties and powers
The duties and powers of a personal representative commence upon the personal representative's appointment. The powers of a personal representative relate back to give...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-2. General duties; relation to persons interested in estate
A personal representative is a fiduciary who, in addition to the specific duties stated in this Chapter, is under a general duty to settle...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-3. Powers of a personal representative or fiduciary
(a) Except as qualified by express limitations imposed in a will of the decedent or a court order, and subject to the provisions of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-4. Continuance of farming operations of deceased persons
When any person dies while engaged in farming operations, the decedent's personal representative is authorized to continue such farming operations until the end of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-5. Personal representatives hold in joint tenancy
Any estate or interest in property which becomes vested in two or more personal representatives shall be held by them in joint tenancy with...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-6. Exercise of powers of joint personal representatives by one or more than one
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 2005-192, s. 5, effective January 1, 2006. (b) If a will expressly makes provision for the execution of any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-7. Powers and duties of successor personal representative
A successor personal representative is one appointed to succeed a personal representative whose appointment has terminated by death, resignation or revocation. Unless a contrary...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-8. Powers and duties of administrator with will annexed
When an administrator with the will annexed has been appointed, whether or not the administrator is succeeding a previously appointed personal representative, that administrator...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-9. Powers of surviving personal representative
When one or more of those nominated as coexecutors in a will is not appointed, or when the appointment of one or more joint...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-10. Liability of personal representative
(a) Property of Estate. - A personal representative shall be liable for and chargeable in the personal representative's accounts with all of the estate...
Article 14 - Notice to Creditors.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-14-1. Notice for claims
* * *