North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 28A Administration of Decedents' Estates
Article 1 - Definitions and Other General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-1-1. Definitions
As used in this Chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term: (1) "Collector" means any person authorized to take possession, custody, or control...
* * *
(a) If the inventory specified in G.S. 28A-20-1 is not filed as prescribed, the clerk of superior court must issue an order requiring the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-20-3. Supplemental inventory
(a) Whenever any property not included in the original inventory report becomes known to any personal representative or collector or whenever the personal representative...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-20-4. Employment of appraisers
A personal representative or collector may, but shall not be required to, employ qualified and disinterested appraisers to assist in ascertaining the fair market...
Article 21 - Accounting.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-21-1. Annual accounts
Until the final account has been filed pursuant to G.S. 28A-21-2, the personal representative or collector shall, for so long as any of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-21-2. Final accounts
(a) Unless the time for filing the final account has been extended by the clerk of superior court, the personal representative or collector must...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-21-3. What accounts must contain
Accounts filed with the clerk of superior court pursuant to G.S. 28A-21-1, signed and under oath, shall contain: (1) The period which the account...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-21-3.1. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-326, s. 6, effective June 27, 2011
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-21-4. Clerk may compel account
If any personal representative or collector fails to account as directed in G.S. 28A-9-3, 28A-21-1 or 28A-21-2 or renders an unsatisfactory account, the clerk...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-21-5. Vouchers presumptive evidence
Vouchers, without other proof, are presumptive evidence of disbursement, unless impeached. If lost, the accounting party must, if required, make oath to that fact...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-21-2.1. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-21-2.2. Final accounting by limited personal representative
(a) Filing Requirement. - A limited personal representative appointed pursuant to Article 29 of this Chapter shall file a sworn affidavit or report listing...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-21-6. Permissive notice of final accounts
* * *