North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 28A Administration of Decedents' Estates
Article 1 - Definitions and Other General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-1-1. Definitions
As used in this Chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term: (1) "Collector" means any person authorized to take possession, custody, or control...
* * *
The duties and powers of a personal representative commence upon the personal representative's appointment. The powers of a personal representative relate back to give...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-2. General duties; relation to persons interested in estate
A personal representative is a fiduciary who, in addition to the specific duties stated in this Chapter, is under a general duty to settle...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-3. Powers of a personal representative or fiduciary
(a) Except as qualified by express limitations imposed in a will of the decedent or a court order, and subject to the provisions of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-4. Continuance of farming operations of deceased persons
When any person dies while engaged in farming operations, the decedent's personal representative is authorized to continue such farming operations until the end of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-5. Personal representatives hold in joint tenancy
Any estate or interest in property which becomes vested in two or more personal representatives shall be held by them in joint tenancy with...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-6. Exercise of powers of joint personal representatives by one or more than one
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 2005-192, s. 5, effective January 1, 2006. (b) If a will expressly makes provision for the execution of any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-7. Powers and duties of successor personal representative
A successor personal representative is one appointed to succeed a personal representative whose appointment has terminated by death, resignation or revocation. Unless a contrary...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-8. Powers and duties of administrator with will annexed
When an administrator with the will annexed has been appointed, whether or not the administrator is succeeding a previously appointed personal representative, that administrator...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-9. Powers of surviving personal representative
When one or more of those nominated as coexecutors in a will is not appointed, or when the appointment of one or more joint...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-10. Liability of personal representative
(a) Property of Estate. - A personal representative shall be liable for and chargeable in the personal representative's accounts with all of the estate...
Article 14 - Notice to Creditors.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-14-1. Notice for claims
(a) Every personal representative and collector after the granting of letters shall notify all persons, firms and corporations having claims against the decedent to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-14-2. Proof of notice
A copy of the notice directed by G.S. 28A-14-1(a) to be posted or published, together with an affidavit or affidavits of one of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-14-3. Personal notice to creditor
The personal representative or collector may cause the notice to be personally served on any creditor. (1868-9, c. 113, s. 32; Code, s. 1424;...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-14-1.1. Validation of certain notices
(a) Any notice to creditors published or posted under G.S. 28A-14-1 which did not, in the advertisement, name the day after which claims could...
Article 15 - Assets; Discovery of Assets.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-1. Assets of the estate generally
(a) All of the real and personal property, both legal and equitable, of a decedent shall be assets available for the discharge of debts...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-2. Title and possession of property
(a) Personal Property. - Subsequent to the death of the decedent and prior to the appointment and qualification of the personal representative or collector,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-3. Nonexoneration of encumbered property
* * *
(a) If the first publication or posting of the general notice to creditors as provided for in G.S. 28A-14-1 occurs within two years after...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-17-13. Prior validating acts
Chapter 70 of the Public Laws of 1923, Chapter 48 of the Public Laws of 1925, Chapter 146 of the Public Laws of 1931,...
Article 18 - Actions and Proceedings.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-1. Survival of actions to and against personal representative
(a) Upon the death of any person, all demands whatsoever, and rights to prosecute or defend any action or special proceeding, existing in favor...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-2. Death by wrongful act of another; recovery not assets
(a) When the death of a person is caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default of another, such as would, if the injured...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-3. To sue or defend in representative capacity
All actions and proceedings brought by or against personal representatives or collectors upon any cause of action or right to which the estate of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-4. Service on or appearance of one binds all
In actions against personal representatives or collectors, they are all to be considered as one person, representing the decedent; and if the summons is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-5. When creditors may sue on claim; execution in such action
An action may be brought by a creditor against the personal representative or collector on a demand at any time after it is due,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-6. Service by publication on executor without bond
Whenever process may issue against an executor who has not given bond, and the same cannot be served upon the executor by reason of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-7. Execution by successor in office
Any personal representative or collector may have execution issued on any judgment recovered by any person who preceded the personal representative or collector in...
* * *