North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 28A Administration of Decedents' Estates
Article 1 - Definitions and Other General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-1-1. Definitions
As used in this Chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term: (1) "Collector" means any person authorized to take possession, custody, or control...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2A-13. Wills filed in clerk's office
All original wills shall remain in the clerk's office, among the records of the court where the same shall be proved, and to such...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2A-14. Validation of wills heretofore certified and recorded
All wills which have prior to March 9, 1921, been certified and recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2A-15. Certified copy of will proved in another state or country
When a will, made by a citizen of this State, is proved and allowed in some other state or country, and the original will...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2A-16. Examination of witnesses by affidavit
(a) The examination of witnesses to a will may be taken and subscribed in the form of an affidavit before a notary public or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2A-17. Certified copy of will of nonresident recorded
(a) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, if the will of a citizen or subject of another state or country...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2A-18. Probates validated where proof taken by commissioner or another clerk
In all cases of the probate of any will made prior to March 8, 1899, in common form before any clerk of the superior...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2A-19. Probates in another state before 1860 validated
In all cases where any will devises land in this State, and the original will was duly admitted to probate in some other state...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2A-20. Validation of wills recorded without probate by subscribing witnesses
In all cases where wills and testaments were executed prior to the first day of January, 1875, and which appear as recorded in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2A-21. Validation of wills admitted on oath of one subscribing witness
In all cases where last wills and testaments which appear as recorded in the record of last wills and testaments to have had two...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2A-22. Validation of probates of wills when witnesses examined before notary public; acts of deputy clerks validated
Whenever any last will and testament has been probated, based upon the examination of the subscribing witness or the subscribing witnesses, taken before a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2A-23. Validation of wills when recorded without order of probate or registration upon oath and examination of subscribing witness or witnesses
Whenever any last will and testament has been duly presented to the clerk of the superior court, and the said will together with the...
Article 3 - Venue for Probate of Wills and Administration of Estates of Decedents.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-3-1. Proper county
The venue for the probate of a will and for all proceedings relating to the administration of the estate of a decedent shall be:...
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Article, solely for the purpose of determining whether the victim is entitled to any right or benefit that...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-24-6. Exceptions to the 120-hour survival requirement
Survival by 120 hours is not required if any of the following apply: (1) The governing instrument contains language dealing explicitly with simultaneous deaths...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-24-7. Evidence of death or status
For purposes of this Article, the following rules of evidence apply relating to the determination of death and status of a beneficiary subject to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-24-8. Protection of payors, bona fide purchasers, and other third parties; personal liability of recipient
(a) A payor or other third party is not liable for having made a payment or transferred an item of property or any other...
Article 25 - Small Estates.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-25-1. Collection of property by affidavit when decedent dies intestate
(a) When a decedent dies intestate leaving personal property, less liens and encumbrances thereon, not exceeding twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in value, at any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-25-1.1. Collection of property by affidavit when decedent dies testate
(a) When a decedent dies testate leaving personal property, less liens and encumbrances thereon, not exceeding twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in value, at any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-25-2. Effect of affidavit
The person paying, delivering, transferring or issuing personal property or the evidence thereof pursuant to an affidavit meeting the requirements of G.S. 28A-25-1(a) or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-25-3. Disbursement and distribution of property collected by affidavit
(a) If there has been no personal representative or collector appointed by the clerk of superior court, the affiant who has collected personal property...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-25-4. Clerk may compel compliance
If any affiant who has collected personal property of the decedent by affidavit pursuant to G.S. 28A-25-1 or G.S. 28A-25-1.1 shall fail to make...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-25-5. Subsequently appointed personal representative or collector
Nothing in this Article shall preclude any interested person, including the affiant, from petitioning the clerk of superior court for the appointment of a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-25-6. Payment to clerk of money owed decedent
(a) As an alternative to the small estate settlement procedures of this Article, any person indebted to a decedent may satisfy such indebtedness by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-25-7. Removal of tangible personal property by landlord after death of residential tenant
(a) When a decedent who is the sole occupant of a dwelling unit dies leaving tangible personal property in the dwelling unit, the landlord...
Article 26 - Foreign Personal Representatives and Ancillary Administration.
* * *