North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 28A Administration of Decedents' Estates
Article 1 - Definitions and Other General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-1-1. Definitions
As used in this Chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term: (1) "Collector" means any person authorized to take possession, custody, or control...
* * *
As soon as the personal representative or collector is possessed of sufficient means over and above the other costs of administration, the personal representative...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-5. Contingent or unliquidated claims
(a) If a contingent or unliquidated claim becomes absolute before the distribution of the estate of the decedent, it shall be paid in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-6. Order of payment of claims
(a) After payment of costs and expenses of administration, the claims against the estate of a decedent must be paid in the following order:...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-7. Satisfaction of claims other than by payment
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, (1) If a decedent was liable in person at the time of the decedent's death for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-8. Funeral expenses of decedent
(a) Any person authorized under G.S. 130A-420 to dispose of a decedent's body may bind a decedent's estate for funeral expenses and related charges,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-9. Gravestone and burial place authorized
(a) If the decedent has duly appointed a health care agent pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 32A of the General Statutes to provide...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-10. Perpetual care of cemetery lot
It shall be lawful for a personal representative to provide for perpetual care for the lot upon which is located the grave of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-11. Pleading statute of limitations
When claims are not barred pursuant to G.S. 28A-19-3, it shall be within the discretion of the personal representative or collector acting in good...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-12. Claims due representative not preferred
No property or assets of the decedent shall be retained by the personal representative or collector in satisfaction of the personal representative's or collector's...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-13. No preference within class
No personal representative or collector shall give to any claim any preference whatever, either by paying it out of its class or by paying...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-14. Claims not due rebated
Claims owed by the estate but not yet due may be paid by the personal representative on a rebate of interest thereon for the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-15. Disputed claim may be referred
If the personal representative doubts the justness of any claim so presented, the personal representative may enter into an agreement, in writing, with the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-16. Disputed claim not referred barred in three months
If a claim is presented to and rejected by the personal representative or collector, and not referred as provided in G.S. 28A-19-15, the claimant...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-17. No lien by suit against representative
No lien shall be created by the commencement of a suit against a personal representative or collector. (1868-9, c. 113, s. 41; Code, s....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-18. When costs against representative allowed
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-27-7. Fiduciary's rights and duties
(a) The personal representative may withhold from any property of the decedent in the personal representative's possession, distributable to any person interested in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-27-8. Difference with Federal Estate Tax Law
If the liabilities of persons interested in the estate as prescribed by this Article differ from those which result under the Federal Estate Tax...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-27-9. Effective date
The provisions of this Article shall not apply to taxes due on account of the death of decedents dying prior to October 1, 1986....
Article 28 - Summary Administration.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-28-1. Summary administration where spouse is sole beneficiary
When a decedent dies testate or intestate leaving a surviving spouse as the sole devisee or heir, the surviving spouse may file a petition...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-28-2. Petition
(a) The petition shall be signed by the surviving spouse and verified to be accurate and complete to the best of the spouse's knowledge...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-28-3. Clerk's order
If it appears to the clerk that the petition and supporting evidence, if any, comply with the requirements of G.S. 28A-28-2 and on the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-28-4. Effect of order
(a) The presentation of a certified copy of the order described in G.S. 28A-28-3 shall be sufficient to require the transfer to the spouse...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-28-5. Effect of payment
The person paying, delivering, transferring, or issuing property or the evidence thereof pursuant to the order described in G.S. 28A-28-3 is discharged and released...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-28-6. Spouse's assumption of liabilities
If the clerk grants the order for summary administration, the spouse shall be deemed to have assumed, to the extent of the value of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-28-7. Right to petition for appointment of personal representative; discharge of spouse's liability
(a) Nothing in this Article shall preclude any person qualified to serve as personal representative pursuant to G.S. 28A-4-1, including the surviving spouse, from...
Article 29 - Notice to Creditors Without Estate Administration.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-29-1. Notice to creditors without estate administration
When (i) a decedent dies testate or intestate leaving no personal property subject to probate and no real property devised to the personal representative;...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-29-2. Petition
(a) The application for appointment as limited personal representative shall be in the form of an affidavit sworn to before an officer authorized to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-29-3. Effect of appointment
A limited personal representative appointed under this Article shall provide notice to all persons, firms, and corporations having claims against the decedent, and proof...
* * *