North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 28A Administration of Decedents' Estates
Article 1 - Definitions and Other General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-1-1. Definitions
As used in this Chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term: (1) "Collector" means any person authorized to take possession, custody, or control...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-1-2. Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 88, s. 2
Article 2 - Jurisdiction for Probate of Wills and Administration of Estates of Decedents.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2-1. Clerk of superior court
The clerk of superior court of each county, ex officio judge of probate, shall have jurisdiction of the administration, settlement, and distribution of estates...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2-2. Assistant clerk of superior court
An assistant clerk of superior court shall have jurisdiction as provided by G.S. 7A-102. (1973, c. 1329, s. 3.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2-3. Jurisdiction where clerk interested
Whenever the clerk of superior court is a subscribing witness to a will offered for probate in the clerk's county or has an interest,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2-4. Subject matter jurisdiction of the clerk of superior court in estate proceedings
(a) The clerks of superior court of this State, as ex officio judges of probate, shall have original jurisdiction of estate proceedings. Except as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2-5. Subject matter jurisdiction of the clerk of superior court in special proceedings
The clerk of superior court also shall have jurisdiction over special proceedings, including, but not limited to, the following: (1) Special proceedings to obtain...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2-6. Commencement of estate proceedings, pleadings, consolidation, and joinder
(a) Contested Estate Proceedings. - Contested estate proceedings brought against adverse parties shall be commenced by petition in the existing estate administration file. All...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2-7. Representation of parties
(a) Notwithstanding any other applicable rule of the Rules of Civil Procedure or provision of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes, in any contested...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2-8. Waiver of notice
A party, or a representative of a party as provided in G.S. 28A-2-7, may waive notice by a writing signed by the party, the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2-9. Appeals of estate proceedings and special proceedings
(a) With the exception of appeals of special proceedings heard by the clerk of superior court, appeals in estate matters shall be as provided...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2-10. Approval of settlement agreements by the clerk
The clerk shall have the authority, in the clerk's discretion, to consider and approve settlement agreements where the following apply: (1) The controversy arises...
Article 2A - Probate of Will.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2A-1. Executor may apply for probate
Any executor named in a will may, at any time after the death of the testator, apply to the clerk of the superior court,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2A-2. Executor failing, beneficiary may apply
* * *