North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 28A Administration of Decedents' Estates
Article 1 - Definitions and Other General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-1-1. Definitions
As used in this Chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term: (1) "Collector" means any person authorized to take possession, custody, or control...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-2. Further information or affidavit of claim may be required
(a) If the personal representative or collector so elects, the personal representative or collector may demand any or all of the following prior to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-3. Limitations on presentation of claims
(a) All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent, except contingent claims based on any warranty made in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-4. Payment of claims and charges
As soon as the personal representative or collector is possessed of sufficient means over and above the other costs of administration, the personal representative...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-5. Contingent or unliquidated claims
(a) If a contingent or unliquidated claim becomes absolute before the distribution of the estate of the decedent, it shall be paid in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-6. Order of payment of claims
(a) After payment of costs and expenses of administration, the claims against the estate of a decedent must be paid in the following order:...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-7. Satisfaction of claims other than by payment
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, (1) If a decedent was liable in person at the time of the decedent's death for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-8. Funeral expenses of decedent
(a) Any person authorized under G.S. 130A-420 to dispose of a decedent's body may bind a decedent's estate for funeral expenses and related charges,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-9. Gravestone and burial place authorized
(a) If the decedent has duly appointed a health care agent pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 32A of the General Statutes to provide...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-10. Perpetual care of cemetery lot
It shall be lawful for a personal representative to provide for perpetual care for the lot upon which is located the grave of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-11. Pleading statute of limitations
When claims are not barred pursuant to G.S. 28A-19-3, it shall be within the discretion of the personal representative or collector acting in good...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-12. Claims due representative not preferred
No property or assets of the decedent shall be retained by the personal representative or collector in satisfaction of the personal representative's or collector's...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-13. No preference within class
No personal representative or collector shall give to any claim any preference whatever, either by paying it out of its class or by paying...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-14. Claims not due rebated
Claims owed by the estate but not yet due may be paid by the personal representative on a rebate of interest thereon for the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-15. Disputed claim may be referred
* * *
The person paying, delivering, transferring or issuing personal property or the evidence thereof pursuant to an affidavit meeting the requirements of G.S. 28A-25-1(a) or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-25-3. Disbursement and distribution of property collected by affidavit
(a) If there has been no personal representative or collector appointed by the clerk of superior court, the affiant who has collected personal property...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-25-4. Clerk may compel compliance
If any affiant who has collected personal property of the decedent by affidavit pursuant to G.S. 28A-25-1 or G.S. 28A-25-1.1 shall fail to make...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-25-5. Subsequently appointed personal representative or collector
Nothing in this Article shall preclude any interested person, including the affiant, from petitioning the clerk of superior court for the appointment of a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-25-6. Payment to clerk of money owed decedent
(a) As an alternative to the small estate settlement procedures of this Article, any person indebted to a decedent may satisfy such indebtedness by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-25-7. Removal of tangible personal property by landlord after death of residential tenant
(a) When a decedent who is the sole occupant of a dwelling unit dies leaving tangible personal property in the dwelling unit, the landlord...
Article 26 - Foreign Personal Representatives and Ancillary Administration.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-26-1. Domiciliary and ancillary probate and administration
The domiciliary, or original, administration of the estates of all decedents domiciled in North Carolina at the time of death shall be under the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-26-2. Payment of debt and delivery of property to domiciliary personal representative of a nonresident decedent without ancillary administration in this State
(a) At any time after the expiration of 60 days from the death of a nonresident decedent, any resident of this State indebted to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-26-3. Ancillary administration
(a) Any domiciliary personal representative of a nonresident decedent upon the filing of a certified or exemplified copy of letters of appointment with the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-26-4. Bonds
(a) Subject to the exception in subsection (b), any personal representative, including a domiciliary personal representative, who is granted ancillary letters of administration in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-26-5. Authority of domiciliary personal representative of a nonresident decedent
The domiciliary personal representative of the nonresident decedent after qualifying as ancillary personal representative in this State is authorized to administer the North Carolina...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-26-6. Jurisdiction
* * *