HOSPITAL TAXES
Sec. 1. As used in sections 1 to 9 of this 2003 Act:
(1) “Charity care” means costs for providing inpatient or outpatient care services free of charge or at a reduced charge because of the indigence or lack of health insurance of the patient receiving the care services.
(2) “Contractual adjustments” means the difference between the amounts charged based on the hospital’s full established charges and the amount received or due from the payor.
(3) “Hospital” has the meaning given that term in ORS 442.015 but does not include special inpatient care facilities.
(4) “Net revenue”:
(a) Means the total amount of charges for inpatient or outpatient care provided by the hospital to patients, less charity care, bad debts and contractual adjustments;
(b) Does not include revenue derived from sources other than inpatient or outpatient operations, including but not limited to interest and guest meals; and
(c) Does not include any revenue that is taken into account in computing a long term care facility assessment under sections 15 to 22 of this 2003 Act.
(5) “Waivered hospital” means a type A or type B hospital, as described in ORS 442.470, a hospital that provides only psychiatric care or a hospital identified by the Department of Human Services as appropriate for inclusion in the application described in section 4 of this 2003 Act. [2003 c.736 §1]