HOSPITAL TAXES
Sec. 2. (1) An assessment is imposed on each hospital in this state that is not a waivered hospital. The assessment shall be imposed at a rate determined by the Director of Human Services by rule that is the director’s best estimate of the rate needed to fund the services and costs identified in section 9, chapter 736, Oregon Laws 2003. The rate of assessment shall be imposed on the net revenue of each hospital subject to assessment. The director shall consult with representatives of hospitals before setting the assessment.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the rate of assessment may not exceed 1.5 percent.
(3) The assessment shall be reported on a form prescribed by the Department of Human Services and shall contain the information required to be reported by the department. The assessment form shall be filed with the department on or before the 75th day following the end of the calendar quarter for which the assessment is being reported. Except as provided in subsection (7) of this section, the hospital shall pay the assessment at the time the hospital files the assessment report. The payment shall accompany the report.
(4) To the extent permitted by federal law, aggregate taxes levied under this section may not exceed payments under section 9 (2), chapter 736, Oregon Laws 2003.
(5) Notwithstanding subsection (4) of this section, a hospital is not guaranteed that any additional moneys paid to the hospital in the form of payments for services shall equal or exceed the amount of the assessment paid by the hospital.
(6) Hospitals operated by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs and pediatric specialty hospitals providing care to children at no charge are exempt from the assessment imposed under this section.
(7)(a) The Department of Human Services shall develop a schedule for collection of the assessment for the calendar quarter ending September 30, 2009, that will result in the collection occurring between December 15, 2009, and the time all Medicaid cost settlements are finalized for that calendar quarter.
(b) The Department of Human Services shall prescribe by rule criteria for late payment of assessments. [2003 c.736 §2; 2007 c.780 §1]