(1) As used in ORS 659A.100 to 659A.145, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) “Drug” means a controlled substance, as classified in schedules I through V of section 202 of the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C.A. 812, as amended, and as modified under ORS 475.035.
(b) “Illegal use of drugs” means any use of drugs, the possession or distribution of which is unlawful under state law or under the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C.A. 812, as amended, but does not include the use of a drug taken under supervision of a licensed health care professional, or other uses authorized under the Controlled Substances Act or under other provisions of state or federal law.
(c) “Person with a disability” means an individual who has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities, has a record of such an impairment or is regarded as having such an impairment.
(d) “State government” has the meaning given that term in ORS 174.111.
(2) As used in subsection (1) of this section:
(a) “Major life activity” includes but is not limited to self-care, ambulation, communication, transportation, education, socialization, employment and ability to acquire, rent or maintain property.
(b) “Has a record of such an impairment” means that the individual has a history of, or has been misclassified as having, a mental or physical impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities.
(c) “Is regarded as having such an impairment” means that the individual:
(A) Has a physical or mental impairment that does not substantially limit major life activities but is treated by an employer or supervisor as having such a limitation;
(B) Has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits major life activities only as a result of the attitude of others toward such impairment; or
(C) Has none of the impairments described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of this paragraph, but is treated by an employer or supervisor as having a mental or physical impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities.
(d) “Substantially limits” means:
(A) The impairment renders the individual unable to perform a major life activity that the average person in the general population can perform; or
(B) The impairment significantly restricts the condition, manner or duration under which an individual can perform a particular major life activity as compared to the condition, manner or duration under which the average person in the general population can perform the same major life activity. [Formerly 659.400; 2003 c.254 §1; 2007 c.70 §289]