Henry and Esther Misle - Page 25
[…] In cases raising an issue concerning the preclusive effect                           
            of prior State court litigation on subsequent Federal litigation,                          
            the application of preclusion doctrines such as res judicata                               
            (sometimes referred to as claim preclusion) and collateral                                 
            estoppel (sometimes referred to as issue preclusion) is required                           
            by the Full Faith and Credit Act, 28 U.S.C. sec. 1738 (1994),                              
            which provides, in pertinent part, that “judicial proceedings of                           
            any court of any such State * * *.   * * * shall have the same                             
            full faith and credit in every court within the United States and                          
            its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in                            
            the courts of such State”.  See Migra v. Warren City School Dist.                          
            Bd. of Educ., 465 U.S. 75, 81 (1984); see also Allen v. McCurry,                           
            449 U.S. 90, 96 (1980) (“Congress has specifically required all