Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 17.03 Personal Bond
Art. 17.03. PERSONAL BOND. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this article, a magistrate may, in the magistrate's discretion, release the defendant on his personal bond without sureties or other security.
(b) Only the court before whom the case is pending may release on personal bond a defendant who:
(1) is charged with an offense under the following sections of the Penal Code:
(A) Section 19.03 (Capital Murder);
(B) Section 20.04 (Aggravated Kidnapping);
(C) Section 22.021 (Aggravated Sexual Assault);
(D) Section 22.03 (Deadly Assault on Law Enforcement or Corrections Officer, Member or Employee of Board of Pardons and Paroles, or Court Participant);
(E) Section 22.04 (Injury to a Child, Elderly Individual, or Disabled Individual);
(F) Section 29.03 (Aggravated Robbery);
(G) Section 30.02 (Burglary);
(H) Section 71.02 (Engaging in Organized Criminal Activity);
(I) Section 21.02 (Continuous Sexual Abuse of Young Child or Children); or
(J) Section 20A.03 (Continuous Trafficking of Persons);
(2) is charged with a felony under Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, or Section 485.033, Health and Safety Code, punishable by imprisonment for a minimum term or by a maximum fine that is more than a minimum term or maximum fine for a first degree felony; or
(3) does not submit to testing for the presence of a controlled substance in the defendant's body as requested by the court or magistrate under Subsection (c) of this article or submits to testing and the test shows evidence of the presence of a controlled substance in the defendant's body.
(c) When setting a personal bond under this chapter, on reasonable belief by the investigating or arresting law enforcement agent or magistrate of the presence of a controlled substance in the defendant's body or on the finding of drug or alcohol abuse related to the offense for which the defendant is charged, the court or a magistrate shall require as a condition of personal bond that the defendant submit to testing for alcohol or a controlled substance in the defendant's body and participate in an alcohol or drug abuse treatment or education program if such a condition will serve to reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant for trial.
(d) The state may not use the results of any test conducted under this chapter in any criminal proceeding arising out of the offense for which the defendant is charged.
(e) Costs of testing may be assessed as court costs or ordered paid directly by the defendant as a condition of bond.
(f) In this article, "controlled substance" has the meaning assigned by Section 481.002, Health and Safety Code.
(g) The court may order that a personal bond fee assessed under Section 17.42 be:
(1) paid before the defendant is released;
(2) paid as a condition of bond;
(3) paid as court costs;
(4) reduced as otherwise provided for by statute; or
(5) waived.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 374, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Sec. (b)(2) amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 284(57), eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Subsec. (f) amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 284(45), eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Subsec. (b) amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 14.19, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 593 (H.B. 8), Sec. 3.08, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 122 (H.B. 3000), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2011.
Article: Previous  17.01  17.02  17.025  17.026  17.03  17.031  17.032  17.033  17.04  17.045  17.05  17.06  17.07  17.08  17.085  Next