Texas Education Code § 39.112 Board Of Managers
Sec. 39.112. BOARD OF MANAGERS. (a) A board of managers may exercise all of the powers and duties assigned to a board of trustees of a school district by law, rule, or regulation. This subchapter applies to a district governed by a board of managers in the same manner that this subchapter applies to any other district.
(b) If the commissioner appoints a board of managers to govern a district, the powers of the board of trustees of the district are suspended for the period of the appointment and the commissioner shall appoint a district superintendent. Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, the board of managers may amend the budget of the district.
(c) If the commissioner appoints a board of managers to govern a campus, the powers of the board of trustees of the district in relation to the campus are suspended for the period of the appointment and the commissioner shall appoint a campus principal. Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, the board of managers may submit to the commissioner for approval amendments to the budget of the district for the benefit of the campus. If the commissioner approves the amendments, the board of trustees of the district shall adopt the amendments.
(d) A conservator or a member of a management team appointed to serve on a board of managers may continue to be compensated as determined by the commissioner.
(d-1) The board of managers appointed by the commissioner must, if possible, include community leaders, business representatives who have expertise in leadership, and individuals who have knowledge or expertise in the field of education.
(d-2) The commissioner must provide each individual appointed to a board of managers with training in effective leadership strategies.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1046 (H.B. 1842), Sec. 14
(e) A board of managers shall, during the period of the appointment, order the election of members of the board of trustees of the district in accordance with applicable provisions of law. Except as provided by this subsection, the members of the board of trustees do not assume any powers or duties after the election until the appointment of the board of managers expires. Not later than the second anniversary of the date the board of managers of a district was appointed, the commissioner shall notify the board of managers and the board of trustees of the date on which the appointment of the board of managers will expire. Following each of the last three years of the period of the appointment, one-third of the members of the board of managers shall be replaced by the number of members of the school district board of trustees who were elected at an election ordered under this subsection that constitutes, as closely as possible, one-third of the membership of the board of trustees. On the expiration of the appointment of the board of managers, the board of trustees assumes all of the powers and duties assigned to a board of trustees by law, rule, or regulation.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1104 (H.B. 3106), Sec. 1
(e) Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (f), at the direction of the commissioner but not later than the second anniversary of the date the board of managers of a district was appointed, the board of managers shall order an election of members of the district board of trustees. The election must be held on a uniform election date on which an election of district trustees may be held under Section 41.001, Election Code, that is at least 180 days after the date the election was ordered. On qualification of members for office, the board of trustees assumes all of the powers and duties assigned to a board of trustees by law, rule, or regulation.
(f) If, before the second anniversary of the date the board of managers of a district was appointed, the commissioner determines, after receiving local feedback, that insufficient progress has been made toward improving the academic or financial performance of the district, the commissioner may extend the authority of the board of managers for a period of up to two additional years.
(g) Following the expiration of the period of appointment of a board of managers for a district, the commissioner shall provide training in effective leadership strategies to the board of trustees of the school district.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 895 (H.B. 3), Sec. 59, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1046 (H.B. 1842), Sec. 14, eff. June 19, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1104 (H.B. 3106), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2015.