Sec. 39.106. CAMPUS INTERVENTION TEAM DUTIES. (a) If a campus performance is below any standard under Section 39.054(e), the commissioner shall assign a campus intervention team. A campus intervention team shall:
* * *
(c) On completing the on-site needs assessment under this section, the campus intervention team shall, with the involvement and advice of the school community partnership team, if applicable, recommend actions relating to any area of insufficient performance, including:
(1) reallocation of resources;
(2) technical assistance;
(3) changes in school procedures or operations;
(4) staff development for instructional and administrative staff;
(5) intervention for individual administrators or teachers;
(6) waivers from state statutes or rules;
(7) teacher recruitment or retention strategies and incentives provided by the district to attract and retain teachers with the characteristics included in Subsection (b)(1); or
(8) other actions the campus intervention team considers appropriate.
(d) The campus intervention team shall assist the campus in submitting the targeted improvement plan to the commissioner for approval.
(d-1) The commissioner may authorize a school community partnership team established under this subchapter to supersede the authority of and satisfy the requirements of establishing and maintaining a campus-level planning and decision-making committee under Subchapter F, Chapter 11.
(d-2) The commissioner may authorize a targeted improvement plan or updated plan developed under this subchapter to supersede the provisions of and satisfy the requirements of developing, reviewing, and revising a campus improvement plan under Subchapter F, Chapter 11.
(d-3) In executing the targeted improvement plan, the campus intervention team shall, if appropriate:
(1) assist the campus in implementing research-based practices for curriculum development and classroom instruction, including bilingual education and special education programs and financial management;
(2) provide research-based technical assistance, including data analysis, academic deficiency identification, intervention implementation, and budget analysis, to strengthen and improve the instructional programs at the campus; and
(3) require the district to develop a teacher recruitment and retention plan to address the qualifications and retention of the teachers at the campus.
(e) For each year a campus is assigned an unacceptable performance rating, a campus intervention team shall:
(1) continue to work with a campus until:
(A) the campus satisfies all performance standards under Section 39.054(e) for a two-year period; or
(B) the campus satisfies all performance standards under Section 39.054(e) for a one-year period and the commissioner determines that the campus is operating and will continue to operate in a manner that improves student achievement;
(2) assist in updating the targeted improvement plan to identify and analyze areas of growth and areas that require improvement; and
(3) submit each updated plan described by Subdivision (2) to the board of trustees of the school district.
(e-1) After a targeted improvement plan or updated plan is submitted to the board of trustees of the school district, the board:
(1) shall conduct a hearing for the purpose of:
(A) notifying the public of the insufficient performance, the improvements in performance expected by the agency, and the intervention measures or sanctions that may be imposed under this subchapter if the performance does not improve within a designated period; and
(B) soliciting public comment on the targeted improvement plan or any updated plan;
(2) must post the targeted improvement plan on the district's Internet website before the hearing;
(3) may conduct one hearing relating to one or more campuses subject to a targeted improvement plan or an updated plan; and
(4) shall submit the targeted improvement plan or any updated plan to the commissioner for approval.
(f) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1046 , Sec. 17, eff. June 19, 2015.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 895 (H.B. 3), Sec. 59, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 91 (S.B. 1303), Sec. 7.010, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1046 (H.B. 1842), Sec. 10, eff. June 19, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1046 (H.B. 1842), Sec. 17, eff. June 19, 2015.