Texas Education Code § 39.107 Campus Turnaround Plan, Board Of Managers, Alternative Management, And Closure
Sec. 39.107. CAMPUS TURNAROUND PLAN, BOARD OF MANAGERS, ALTERNATIVE MANAGEMENT, AND CLOSURE. (a) After a campus has been identified as unacceptable for two consecutive school years, the commissioner shall order the campus to prepare and submit a campus turnaround plan. The commissioner shall by rule establish procedures governing the time and manner in which the campus must submit the campus turnaround plan.
* * *
(b-5) Following approval of a campus turnaround plan by the commissioner, the school district, in consultation with the campus intervention team, may take any actions needed to prepare for the implementation of the plan.
(b-6) If a campus for which a campus turnaround plan has been ordered under Subsection (a) receives an academically acceptable performance rating for the school year following the order, the board of trustees may:
(1) implement the campus turnaround plan;
(2) implement a modified version of the campus turnaround plan; or
(3) withdraw the campus turnaround plan.
(b-7) A school district required to implement a campus turnaround plan may modify the plan if the campus receives an academically acceptable performance rating for two consecutive school years following the implementation of the plan.
(b-8) Section 12.0522(b) does not apply to a district charter approved by the commissioner under this section. A district charter approved under this section may be renewed or continue in effect after the campus is no longer subject to an order under Subsection (a).
(b-9) The commissioner shall adopt rules governing the procedures for an open-enrollment charter school campus that is subject to an order issued under Subsection (a). An open-enrollment charter school must revise the school's charter in accordance with Section 12.114 in the campus turnaround plan. Nothing in this section may be construed to modify any provision of Subchapter D, Chapter 12, relating to the expiration, nonrenewal, revocation, or modification of the governance of an open-enrollment charter school. The governing board of the open-enrollment charter school shall perform the duties of a board of trustees of a school district under this section.
(c) A campus subject to Subsection (a) shall implement the updated targeted improvement plan as approved by the commissioner. The commissioner may appoint a monitor, conservator, management team, or board of managers to the district to ensure and oversee district-level support to low-performing campuses and the implementation of the updated targeted improvement plan. In making appointments under this subsection, the commissioner shall consider individuals who have demonstrated success in managing campuses with student populations similar to the campus at which the individual appointed will serve.
(d) The commissioner may approve a campus turnaround plan only if the commissioner determines that the campus will satisfy all student performance standards required under Section 39.054(e) not later than the second year the campus receives a performance rating following the implementation of the campus turnaround plan. If the commissioner does not make this determination, the commissioner shall order:
(1) appointment of a board of managers to govern the district as provided by Section 39.112(b);
(2) alternative management of the campus under this section; or
(3) closure of the campus.
(e) If a campus is considered to have an unacceptable performance rating for three consecutive school years after the campus is ordered to submit a campus turnaround plan under Subsection (a), the commissioner, subject to Subsection (e-2), shall order:
(1) appointment of a board of managers to govern the district as provided by Section 39.112(b); or
(2) closure of the campus.
(e-1) If the commissioner orders the closure of a campus under this section, that campus may be repurposed to serve students at that campus location only if the commissioner finds that the repurposed campus offers a distinctly different academic program and serves a majority of grade levels at the repurposed campus not served at the original campus and approves a new campus identification number for the campus. The majority of students assigned to a campus that has been closed and repurposed may not have attended that campus in the previous school year. Any student assigned to a campus that has been closed must be allowed to transfer to any other campus in the district that serves that student's grade level and on request must be provided transportation to the other campus. The commissioner may grant an exemption allowing students assigned to a closed campus to attend the repurposed campus if there is no other campus in the district at which the students may enroll.
(e-2) For purposes of this subsection, "parent" has the meaning assigned by Section 12.051. If the commissioner is presented, in the time and manner specified by commissioner rule, a written petition signed by the parents of a majority of the students enrolled at a campus to which Subsection (e) applies, specifying the action described by Subsection (e)(1) or (2) that the parents request the commissioner to order, the commissioner shall, except as otherwise authorized by this subsection, order the specific action requested. If the board of trustees of the school district in which the campus is located presents to the commissioner, in the time and manner specified by commissioner rule, a written request that the commissioner order specific action authorized under Subsection (e) other than the specific action requested in the parents' petition and a written explanation of the basis for the board's request, the commissioner may order the action requested by the board of trustees.
(e-3) For purposes of Subsection (e-2), the signature of only one parent of a student is required.
* * *