Texas Local Government Code Title 7, Chapter 212 - Municipal Regulation Of Subdivisions And Property Development
SUBCHAPTER A REGULATION OF SUBDIVISIONS
- Texas Section 212.001 - Definitions
In this subchapter: (1) "Extraterritorial jurisdiction" means a municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction as determined under Chapter 42, except that for a municipality that has a population...
- Texas Section 212.002 - Rules
After a public hearing on the matter, the governing body of a municipality may adopt rules governing plats and subdivisions of land within the municipality's...
- Texas Section 212.0025 - Chapter-wide Provision Relating To Regulation Of Plats And Subdivisions In Extraterritorial Jurisdiction
The authority of a municipality under this chapter relating to the regulation of plats or subdivisions in the municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction is subject to any...
- Texas Section 212.003 - Extension Of Rules To Extraterritorial Jurisdiction
(a) The governing body of a municipality by ordinance may extend to the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality the application of municipal ordinances adopted under...
- Texas Section 212.004 - Plat Required
(a) The owner of a tract of land located within the limits or in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality who divides the tract in...
- Texas Section 212.0045 - Exception To Plat Requirement: Municipal Determination
(a) To determine whether specific divisions of land are required to be platted, a municipality may define and classify the divisions. A municipality need not...
- Texas Section 212.0046 - Exception To Plat Requirement: Certain Property Abutting Aircraft Runway
An owner of a tract of land is not required to prepare a plat if the land: (1) is located wholly within a municipality with...
- Texas Section 212.005 - Approval By Municipality Required
The municipal authority responsible for approving plats must approve a plat or replat that is required to be prepared under this subchapter and that satisfies...
- Texas Section 212.006 - Authority Responsible For Approval Generally
(a) The municipal authority responsible for approving plats under this subchapter is the municipal planning commission or, if the municipality has no planning commission, the...
- Texas Section 212.0065 - Delegation Of Approval Responsibility
(a) The governing body of a municipality may delegate to one or more officers or employees of the municipality or of a utility owned or...
- Texas Section 212.007 - Authority Responsible For Approval: Tract In Extraterritorial Jurisdiction Of More Than One Municipality
(a) For a tract located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of more than one municipality, the authority responsible for approving a plat under this subchapter is...
- Texas Section 212.008 - Application For Approval
A person desiring approval of a plat must apply to and file a copy of the plat with the municipal planning commission or, if the...
- Texas Section 212.009 - Approval Procedure
(a) The municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall act on a plat within 30 days after the date the plat is filed. A plat...
- Texas Section 212.010 - Standards For Approval
(a) The municipal authority responsible for approving plats shall approve a plat if: (1) it conforms to the general plan of the municipality and its...
- Texas Section 212.0101 - Additional Requirements: Use Of Groundwater
(a) If a person submits a plat for the subdivision of a tract of land for which the source of the water supply intended for...
- Texas Section 212.0105 - Water And Sewer Requirements In Certain Counties
(a) This section applies only to a person who: (1) is the owner of a tract of land in a county in which a political...
- Texas Section 212.0106 - Bond Requirements And Other Financial Guarantees In Certain Counties
(a) This section applies only to a person described by Section 212.0105(a). (b) If the governing body of a municipality in a county described by...
- Texas Section 212.011 - Effect Of Approval On Dedication
(a) The approval of a plat is not considered an acceptance of any proposed dedication and does not impose on the municipality any duty regarding...
- Texas Section 212.0115 - Certification Regarding Compliance With Plat Requirements
(a) For the purposes of this section, land is considered to be within the jurisdiction of a municipality if the land is located within the...
- Texas Section 212.012 - Connection Of Utilities
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), (d), or (j), an entity described by Subsection (b) may not serve or connect any land with water,...
- Texas Section 212.013 - Vacating Plat
(a) The proprietors of the tract covered by a plat may vacate the plat at any time before any lot in the plat is sold....
- Texas Section 212.014 - Replatting Without Vacating Preceding Plat
A replat of a subdivision or part of a subdivision may be recorded and is controlling over the preceding plat without vacation of that plat...
- Texas Section 212.0145 - Replatting Without Vacating Preceding Plat: Certain Subdivisions
(a) A replat of a part of a subdivision may be recorded and is controlling over the preceding plat without vacation of that plat if...
- Texas Section 212.0146 - Replatting Without Vacating Preceding Plat: Certain Municipalities
(a) This section applies only to a replat of a subdivision or a part of a subdivision located in a municipality or the extraterritorial jurisdiction...
- Texas Section 212.015 - Additional Requirements For Certain Replats
(a) In addition to compliance with Section 212.014, a replat without vacation of the preceding plat must conform to the requirements of this section if:...
- Texas Section 212.0155 - Additional Requirements For Certain Replats Affecting A Subdivision Golf Course
(a) This section applies to land located wholly or partly: (1) in the corporate boundaries of a municipality if the municipality: (A) has a population...
- Texas Section 212.016 - Amending Plat
* * *