Texas Tax Code Title 2, Chapter 111 - Collection Procedures
SUBCHAPTER A COLLECTION DUTIES AND POWERS
- Texas Section 111.001 - Comptroller To Collect Taxes
The comptroller shall collect the taxes imposed by this title except as otherwise provided by this title. Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1495, ch. 389,...
* * *
(a) Except as provided in Subsections (b) and (c) of this section, the amount of a determination made under this code is due and payable...
- Texas Section 111.009 - Redetermination
(a) A person having a direct interest in a determination may petition the comptroller for a redetermination. (b) A petition for redetermination must be filed...
- Texas Section 111.010 - Suit To Recover Taxes
(a) The attorney general shall bring suit in the name of the state to recover delinquent state taxes, tax penalties, and interest owed to the...
- Texas Section 111.0102 - Suit Challenging Collection Action
Venue for and jurisdiction of a suit that challenges or is for the purpose of avoiding a comptroller collection action or state tax lien in...
- Texas Section 111.011 - Tax Collections And Reports By Businesses; Enforcement Of Duties
(a) If a person engaged in a business the operation of which involves the receipt, collection, or withholding of a tax imposed by this title...
- Texas Section 111.012 - Security For The Payment Of Taxes
(a) If the comptroller finds that a tax imposed by this title is insecure, the comptroller may require a taxpayer to: (1) provide security for...
- Texas Section 111.013 - Evidence: Tax Claims
(a) In a suit involving the establishment or collection of a tax imposed under Title 2 or 3 of this code, a certificate of the...
- Texas Section 111.014 - Evidence: Copies Of Graphic Matter
(a) A copy of graphic matter is admissible, without further proof, in a judicial or administrative proceeding concerning the administration or enforcement of a tax...
- Texas Section 111.015 - Remedies Cumulative
The rights, powers, remedies, liens, and penalties provided by this title are cumulative of other rights, powers, remedies, liens, and penalties for the collection of...
- Texas Section 111.016 - Payment To The State Of Tax Collections
(a) Any person who receives or collects a tax or any money represented to be a tax from another person holds the amount so collected...
- Texas Section 111.017 - Seizure And Sale Of Property
(a) Before the expiration of three years after a person becomes delinquent in the payment of any amount under this title, the comptroller may seize...
- Texas Section 111.018 - Notice Of Sale Of Seized Property
(a) The delinquent person whose property is seized under Section 111.017 of this code is entitled to written notice of the sale of the property...
- Texas Section 111.019 - Sale Of Seized Property; Disposition Of Proceeds
(a) The comptroller may sell at public auction, as provided in the notice, property seized under Section 111.017 of this code and may deliver to...
- Texas Section 111.020 - Tax Collection On Termination Of Business
(a) If a person who is liable for the payment of an amount under this title sells the business or the stock of goods of...
- Texas Section 111.021 - Notice To Holders Of And Levy Upon Assets Belonging To Delinquent
(a) If a person is delinquent in the payment of an amount required to be paid or has not paid an amount claimed in a...
- Texas Section 111.022 - Jeopardy Determination
(a) If the comptroller believes that the collection of a tax required to be paid to the state or the amount due for a tax...
- Texas Section 111.023 - Written Authorization
(a) The comptroller may require that a report, return, declaration, claim for refund, or other document that is required or permitted to be filed with...
SUBCHAPTER B TAX REPORTS AND PAYMENTS
- Texas Section 111.024 - Liability In Fraudulent Transfers
(a) A person who acquires a business or the assets of a business from a taxpayer through a fraudulent transfer or a sham transaction is...
- Texas Section 111.051 - Reports And Payments; Due Dates; Method Of Payment
(a) The comptroller may set the date for filing a report for and making a payment of a tax imposed by this title. (b) A...
- Texas Section 111.0511 - Restricted Or Conditional Payments To Comptroller Prohibited
(a) In this section, "taxes" includes the tax and any penalties and interest relating to a tax liability. (b) Unless the restriction or condition is...
- Texas Section 111.052 - Form Of Report
(a) The comptroller may revise the form of a report required under this title to eliminate specific information that may be required by any other...
- Texas Section 111.053 - Filing Dates: Weekends And Holidays
(a) If the date on which a report or payment of any state tax is due falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday included...
- Texas Section 111.054 - Timely Filing: Mail Delivery
(a) If a tax payment or a report is placed in a U.S. Post Office or in the hands of a common or contract carrier...
- Texas Section 111.055 - Timely Filing: Diligence
A person who files a report or makes a tax payment complies with the filing requirements for timeliness if the person exercises reasonable diligence to...
- Texas Section 111.056 - Filing Within 10 Days: Penalty And Interest
If a report is filed or a tax payment is made before the expiration of 10 days after the date on which the report or...
- Texas Section 111.057 - Extension For Filing Report
(a) The comptroller may grant a reasonable extension of time, not to exceed 45 days, for the filing of a report required by this title....
- Texas Section 111.058 - Filing Extension Because Of Natural Disaster
(a) The comptroller may grant to a person whom the comptroller finds to be a victim of a natural disaster an extension of not more...
- Texas Section 111.059 - Oath Not Required
A report, return, declaration, claim for refund, or other document required or permitted to be filed with the comptroller is not required to be made...
- Texas Section 111.060 - Interest On Delinquent Tax
* * *