Shalala v. Illinois Council on Long Term Care, Inc., 529 U.S. 1, 33 (2000)
[…] I

A

Michigan Academy was the first time we discussed the meaning of § 1395ii. In earlier Medicare Act cases where the plaintiffs had sought to proceed under general federal-question jurisdiction, we either had no need to address § 1395ii, or assumed in passing (and without discussion) that § 1395ii always incorporates § 405(h).

Our decision in United States v. Erika, Inc., 456 U. S. 201 (1982), involved the former situation. We dealt there with a Part B dispute over the appropriate amount of reimbursement for certain medical supplies.2 The statute provided

1 Section 1395ii provides in relevant part that the provisions of § 405(h) "shall also apply with respect to [the Medicare Act] to the same extent as they are applicable with respect to [the Social Security Act]."

2 Part B of the Medicare Act provides voluntary supplemental insurance coverage to eligible individuals for certain physician charges and medical services that are not covered by Part A. Individuals' Part B benefits

33