Code of Virginia - Title 15.2 Counties, Cities And Towns - Chapter 17 Police And Public Order
• 15.2-1726 Agreements for consolidation of police departments or for cooperation in furnishing police service...
    Any locality may, in its discretion, enter into a reciprocal agreement with any other locality, any agency of the federal government exercising police powers, police ...