Code of Virginia - Title 37.2 Mental Health, Mental Retardation, And Substance Abuse Services - Chapter 9 Civil Commitment Of Sexually Violent Predators
• 37.2-905.1 Substantial compliance.
    The provisions of §§ 37.2-903 and 37.2-904 are procedural and not substantive or jurisdictional. Absent a showing of failure to follow these provisions as a ...