§ 9A.56.020. Theft -- Definition, defense
(1) "Theft" means:
(a) To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services; or
(b) By color or aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services; or
(c) To appropriate lost or misdelivered property or services of another, or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services.
(2) In any prosecution for theft, it shall be a sufficient defense that:
(a) The property or service was appropriated openly and avowedly under a claim of title made in good faith, even though the claim be untenable; or
(b) The property was merchandise pallets that were received by a pallet recycler or repairer in the ordinary course of its business.
[2004 c 122 § 1; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 38 § 9; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.56.020.]
Notes:
Effective date -- Severability -- 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 38: See notes following RCW 9A.08.020.
Civil action for shoplifting by adults, minors: RCW 4.24.230. Sections: Previous 9A.56.010 9A.56.020 9A.56.030 9A.56.040 9A.56.050 9A.56.060 9A.56.063 9A.56.065 9A.56.068 9A.56.070 9A.56.075 9A.56.078 9A.56.080 9A.56.083 9A.56.085 Next