§ 9A.56.030. Theft in the first degree -- Other than firearm or motor vehicle
(1) A person is guilty of theft in the first degree if he or she commits theft of:
(a) Property or services which exceed(s) one thousand five hundred dollars in value other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010;
(b) Property of any value, other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 or a motor vehicle, taken from the person of another; or
(c) A search and rescue dog, as defined in RCW 9.91.175, while the search and rescue dog is on duty.
(2) Theft in the first degree is a class B felony.
[2007 c 199 § 3; 2005 c 212 § 2; 1995 c 129 § 11 (Initiative Measure No. 159); 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.56.030.]
Notes:
Findings -- Intent -- Short title -- 2007 c 199: See notes following RCW 9A.56.065.
Findings and intent -- Short title -- Severability -- Captions not law -- 1995 c 129: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510.
Civil action for shoplifting by adults, minors: RCW 4.24.230. Sections: Previous 9A.56.010 9A.56.020 9A.56.030 9A.56.040 9A.56.050 9A.56.060 9A.56.063 9A.56.065 9A.56.068 9A.56.070 9A.56.075 9A.56.078 9A.56.080 9A.56.083 9A.56.085 Next