§ 9A.56.060. Unlawful issuance of checks or drafts
(1) Any person who shall with intent to defraud, make, or draw, or utter, or deliver to another person any check, or draft, on a bank or other depository for the payment of money, knowing at the time of such drawing, or delivery, that he has not sufficient funds in, or credit with said bank or other depository, to meet said check or draft, in full upon its presentation, shall be guilty of unlawful issuance of bank check. The word "credit" as used herein shall be construed to mean an arrangement or understanding with the bank or other depository for the payment of such check or draft, and the uttering or delivery of such a check or draft to another person without such fund or credit to meet the same shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to defraud.
(2) Any person who shall with intent to defraud, make, or draw, or utter, or deliver to another person any check, or draft on a bank or other depository for the payment of money and who issues a stop-payment order directing the bank or depository on which the check is drawn not to honor said check, and who fails to make payment of money in the amount of the check or draft or otherwise arrange a settlement agreed upon by the holder of the check within twenty days of issuing said check or draft shall be guilty of unlawful issuance of a bank check.
(3) When any series of transactions which constitute unlawful issuance of a bank check would, when considered separately, constitute unlawful issuance of a bank check in an amount of two hundred fifty dollars or less because of value, and the series of transactions are a part of a common scheme or plan, the transactions may be aggregated in one count and the sum of the value of all of the transactions shall be the value considered in determining whether the unlawful issuance of a bank check is to be punished as a class C felony or a gross misdemeanor.
(4) Unlawful issuance of a bank check in an amount greater than two hundred fifty dollars is a class C felony.
(5) Unlawful issuance of a bank check in an amount of two hundred fifty dollars or less is a gross misdemeanor and shall be punished as follows:
(a) The court shall order the defendant to make full restitution;
(b) The defendant need not be imprisoned, but the court shall impose a minimum fine of five hundred dollars. Of the fine imposed, at least fifty dollars shall not be suspended or deferred. Upon conviction for a second offense within any twelve-month period, the court may suspend or defer only that portion of the fine which is in excess of five hundred dollars.
[1982 c 138 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 244 § 14; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.56.060.]
Notes:
Effective date -- 1979 ex.s. c 244: See RCW 9A.44.902.
Maintenance by state treasurer of accounts in amount less than all warrants outstanding not a violation of RCW 9A.56.060(1): RCW 43.08.135. Sections: Previous 9A.56.010 9A.56.020 9A.56.030 9A.56.040 9A.56.050 9A.56.060 9A.56.063 9A.56.065 9A.56.068 9A.56.070 9A.56.075 9A.56.078 9A.56.080 9A.56.083 9A.56.085 Next