§ 9A.56.040. Theft in the second degree -- Other than firearm or motor vehicle
(1) A person is guilty of theft in the second degree if he or she commits theft of:
(a) Property or services which exceed(s) two hundred fifty dollars in value but does not exceed one thousand five hundred dollars in value, other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 or a motor vehicle; or
(b) A public record, writing, or instrument kept, filed, or deposited according to law with or in the keeping of any public office or public servant; or
(c) An access device.
(2) Theft in the second degree is a class C felony.
[2007 c 199 § 4; 1995 c 129 § 12 (Initiative Measure No. 159); 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 433; 1987 c 140 § 2; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 § 15; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.56.040.]
Notes:
Findings -- Intent -- Short title -- 2007 c 199: See notes following RCW 9A.56.065.
Findings and intent -- Short title -- Severability -- Captions not law -- 1995 c 129: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510.
Finding -- Intent -- Severability -- 1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date -- 1994 sp.s. c 7 § § 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and 439-460: See note following RCW 9.41.010.
Severability -- 1982 1st ex.s. c 47: See note following RCW 9.41.190.
Civil action for shoplifting by adults, minors: RCW 4.24.230. Sections: Previous 9A.56.010 9A.56.020 9A.56.030 9A.56.040 9A.56.050 9A.56.060 9A.56.063 9A.56.065 9A.56.068 9A.56.070 9A.56.075 9A.56.078 9A.56.080 9A.56.083 9A.56.085 Next