onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1182
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1182
* * *
prospective adoptive parent of the child, who has sponsored the
child for admission as an immediate relative, has executed an
affidavit stating that the parent is aware of the provisions of
subparagraph (A)(ii) and will ensure that, within 30 days of
the child's admission, or at the earliest time that is
medically appropriate, the child will receive the vaccinations
identified in such subparagraph.
(2) Criminal and related grounds
(A) Conviction of certain crimes
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), any alien convicted of,
or who admits having committed, or who admits committing acts
which constitute the essential elements of -
(I) a crime involving moral turpitude (other than a
purely political offense) or an attempt or conspiracy to
commit such a crime, or
(II) a violation of (or a conspiracy or attempt to
violate) any law or regulation of a State, the United
States, or a foreign country relating to a controlled
substance (as defined in section 802 of title 21),
is inadmissible.
(ii) Exception
Clause (i)(I) shall not apply to an alien who committed
only one crime if -
(I) the crime was committed when the alien was under 18
years of age, and the crime was committed (and the alien
released from any confinement to a prison or correctional
institution imposed for the crime) more than 5 years before
the date of application for a visa or other documentation
and the date of application for admission to the United
States, or
(II) the maximum penalty possible for the crime of which
* * *
"terrorist organization" means an organization -
(I) designated under section 1189 of this title;
(II) otherwise designated, upon publication in the
Federal Register, by the Secretary of State in consultation
with or upon the request of the Attorney General, as a
terrorist organization, after finding that the organization
engages in the activities described in subclause (I), (II),
or (III) of clause (iv), or that the organization provides
material support to further terrorist activity; or
(III) that is a group of two or more individuals, whether
organized or not, which engages in the activities described
in subclause (I), (II), or (III) of clause (iv).
(C) Foreign policy
(i) In general
An alien whose entry or proposed activities in the United
States the Secretary of State has reasonable ground to
believe would have potentially serious adverse foreign policy
consequences for the United States is inadmissible.
(ii) Exception for officials
An alien who is an official of a foreign government or a
purported government, or who is a candidate for election to a
foreign government office during the period immediately
preceding the election for that office, shall not be
excludable or subject to restrictions or conditions on entry
into the United States under clause (i) solely because of the
alien's past, current, or expected beliefs, statements, or
associations, if such beliefs, statements, or associations
would be lawful within the United States.
(iii) Exception for other aliens
* * *
Human Services and are not subject to further administrative or
judicial review.
(D) Application of grounds
The grounds for inadmissibility of aliens under subparagraphs
(A) and (B) shall apply to immigrants seeking admission or
adjustment of status under paragraph (2) or (3) of section
1153(b) of this title.
(6) Illegal entrants and immigration violators
(A) Aliens present without admission or parole
(i) In general
An alien present in the United States without being
admitted or paroled, or who arrives in the United States at
any time or place other than as designated by the Attorney
General, is inadmissible.
(ii) Exception for certain battered women and children
Clause (i) shall not apply to an alien who demonstrates
that -
(I) the alien qualifies for immigrant status under
subparagraph (A)(iii), (A)(iv), (B)(ii), or (B)(iii) of
section 1154(a)(1) of this title,
(II)(a) the alien has been battered or subjected to
extreme cruelty by a spouse or parent, or by a member of
the spouse's or parent's family residing in the same
household as the alien and the spouse or parent consented
or acquiesced to such battery or cruelty, or (b) the
alien's child has been battered or subjected to extreme
cruelty by a spouse or parent of the alien (without the
active participation of the alien in the battery or
cruelty) or by a member of the spouse's or parent's family
residing in the same household as the alien when the spouse
or parent consented to or acquiesced in such battery or
* * *
(B) Failure to attend removal proceeding
Any alien who without reasonable cause fails or refuses to
attend or remain in attendance at a proceeding to determine the
alien's inadmissibility or deportability and who seeks
admission to the United States within 5 years of such alien's
subsequent departure or removal is inadmissible.
(C) Misrepresentation
(i) In general
Any alien who, by fraud or willfully misrepresenting a
material fact, seeks to procure (or has sought to procure or
has procured) a visa, other documentation, or admission into
the United States or other benefit provided under this
chapter is inadmissible.
(ii) Falsely claiming citizenship
(I) In general
Any alien who falsely represents, or has falsely
represented, himself or herself to be a citizen of the
United States for any purpose or benefit under this chapter
(including section 1324a of this title) or any other
Federal or State law is inadmissible.
(II) Exception
In the case of an alien making a representation described
in subclause (I), if each natural parent of the alien (or,
in the case of an adopted alien, each adoptive parent of
the alien) is or was a citizen (whether by birth or
naturalization), the alien permanently resided in the
United States prior to attaining the age of 16, and the
alien reasonably believed at the time of making such
representation that he or she was a citizen, the alien
shall not be considered to be inadmissible under any
provision of this subsection based on such representation.
* * *
subsection (d)(12) of this section.
(G) Student visa abusers
An alien who obtains the status of a nonimmigrant under
section 1101(a)(15)(F)(i) of this title and who violates a term
or condition of such status under section 1184(l) (!2) of this
title is inadmissible until the alien has been outside the
United States for a continuous period of 5 years after the date
of the violation.
(7) Documentation requirements
(A) Immigrants
(i) In general
Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter,
any immigrant at the time of application for admission -
(I) who is not in possession of a valid unexpired
immigrant visa, reentry permit, border crossing
identification card, or other valid entry document required
by this chapter, and a valid unexpired passport, or other
suitable travel document, or document of identity and
nationality if such document is required under the
regulations issued by the Attorney General under section
1181(a) of this title, or
(II) whose visa has been issued without compliance with
the provisions of section 1153 of this title,
is inadmissible.
(ii) Waiver authorized
For provision authorizing waiver of clause (i), see
subsection (k) of this section.
(B) Nonimmigrants
(i) In general
Any nonimmigrant who -
(I) is not in possession of a passport valid for a
minimum of six months from the date of the expiration of
the initial period of the alien's admission or contemplated
initial period of stay authorizing the alien to return to
* * *