onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1182
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1182
* * *
subparagraph (A)(ii) and will ensure that, within 30 days of
the child's admission, or at the earliest time that is
medically appropriate, the child will receive the vaccinations
identified in such subparagraph.
(2) Criminal and related grounds
(A) Conviction of certain crimes
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), any alien convicted of,
or who admits having committed, or who admits committing acts
which constitute the essential elements of -
(I) a crime involving moral turpitude (other than a
purely political offense) or an attempt or conspiracy to
commit such a crime, or
(II) a violation of (or a conspiracy or attempt to
violate) any law or regulation of a State, the United
States, or a foreign country relating to a controlled
substance (as defined in section 802 of title 21),
is inadmissible.
(ii) Exception
Clause (i)(I) shall not apply to an alien who committed
only one crime if -
(I) the crime was committed when the alien was under 18
years of age, and the crime was committed (and the alien
released from any confinement to a prison or correctional
institution imposed for the crime) more than 5 years before
the date of application for a visa or other documentation
and the date of application for admission to the United
States, or
(II) the maximum penalty possible for the crime of which
the alien was convicted (or which the alien admits having
committed or of which the acts that the alien admits having
committed constituted the essential elements) did not
* * *
(bb) for membership in a terrorist organization
described in clause (vi)(I) or (vi)(II); or
(cc) for membership in a terrorist organization
described in clause (vi)(III), unless the solicitor can
demonstrate that he did not know, and should not
reasonably have known, that the solicitation would
further the organization's terrorist activity; or
(VI) to commit an act that the actor knows, or reasonably
should know, affords material support, including a safe
house, transportation, communications, funds, transfer of
funds or other material financial benefit, false
documentation or identification, weapons (including
chemical, biological, or radiological weapons), explosives,
or training -
(aa) for the commission of a terrorist activity;
(bb) to any individual who the actor knows, or
reasonably should know, has committed or plans to commit
a terrorist activity;
(cc) to a terrorist organization described in clause
(vi)(I) or (vi)(II); or
(dd) to a terrorist organization described in clause
(vi)(III), unless the actor can demonstrate that he did
not know, and should not reasonably have known, that the
act would further the organization's terrorist activity.
This clause shall not apply to any material support the
alien afforded to an organization or individual that has
committed terrorist activity, if the Secretary of State,
after consultation with the Attorney General, or the
Attorney General, after consultation with the Secretary of
State, concludes in his sole unreviewable discretion, that
* * *
Any alien who the Secretary of State, after consultation with
the Attorney General, or the Attorney General, after
consultation with the Secretary of State, determines has been
associated with a terrorist organization and intends while in
the United States to engage solely, principally, or
incidentally in activities that could endanger the welfare,
safety, or security of the United States is inadmissible.
(4) Public charge
(A) In general
Any alien who, in the opinion of the consular officer at the
time of application for a visa, or in the opinion of the
Attorney General at the time of application for admission or
adjustment of status, is likely at any time to become a public
charge is inadmissible.
(B) Factors to be taken into account
(i) In determining whether an alien is inadmissible under
this paragraph, the consular officer or the Attorney General
shall at a minimum consider the alien's -
(I) age;
(II) health;
(III) family status;
(IV) assets, resources, and financial status; and
(V) education and skills.
(ii) In addition to the factors under clause (i), the
consular officer or the Attorney General may also consider any
affidavit of support under section 1183a of this title for
purposes of exclusion under this paragraph.
(C) Family-sponsored immigrants
Any alien who seeks admission or adjustment of status under a
visa number issued under section 1151(b)(2) or 1153(a) of this
title is inadmissible under this paragraph unless -
(i) the alien has obtained -
(I) status as a spouse or a child of a United States
* * *
alien (or by an entity in which such relative has a significant
ownership interest) is inadmissible under this paragraph unless
such relative has executed an affidavit of support described in
section 1183a of this title with respect to such alien.
(5) Labor certification and qualifications for certain immigrants
(A) Labor certification
(i) In general
Any alien who seeks to enter the United States for the
purpose of performing skilled or unskilled labor is
inadmissible, unless the Secretary of Labor has determined
and certified to the Secretary of State and the Attorney
General that -
(I) there are not sufficient workers who are able,
willing, qualified (or equally qualified in the case of an
alien described in clause (ii)) and available at the time
of application for a visa and admission to the United
States and at the place where the alien is to perform such
skilled or unskilled labor, and
(II) the employment of such alien will not adversely
affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the
United States similarly employed.
(ii) Certain aliens subject to special rule
For purposes of clause (i)(I), an alien described in this
clause is an alien who -
(I) is a member of the teaching profession, or
(II) has exceptional ability in the sciences or the arts.
(iii) Professional athletes
(I) In general
A certification made under clause (i) with respect to a
professional athlete shall remain valid with respect to the
athlete after the athlete changes employer, if the new
employer is a team in the same sport as the team which
employed the athlete when the athlete first applied for the
certification.
(II) "Professional athlete" defined
* * *
of unforeseen emergency in individual cases, or (B) on the basis of
reciprocity with respect to nationals of foreign contiguous
territory or of adjacent islands and residents thereof having a
common nationality with such nationals, or (C) in the case of
aliens proceeding in immediate and continuous transit through the
United States under contracts authorized in section 1223(c) of this
title.
(5)(A) The Attorney General may, except as provided in
subparagraph (B) or in section 1184(f) of this title, in his
discretion parole into the United States temporarily under such
conditions as he may prescribe only on a case-by-case basis for
urgent humanitarian reasons or significant public benefit any alien
applying for admission to the United States, but such parole of
such alien shall not be regarded as an admission of the alien and
when the purposes of such parole shall, in the opinion of the
Attorney General, have been served the alien shall forthwith return
or be returned to the custody from which he was paroled and
thereafter his case shall continue to be dealt with in the same
manner as that of any other applicant for admission to the United
States.
(B) The Attorney General may not parole into the United States an
alien who is a refugee unless the Attorney General determines that
compelling reasons in the public interest with respect to that
particular alien require that the alien be paroled into the United
States rather than be admitted as a refugee under section 1157 of
this title.
* * *