onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1182
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1182
* * *
the Secretary of State under section 1189 of this title,
or
(bb) a political, social or other similar group whose
public endorsement of acts of terrorist activity the
Secretary of State has determined undermines United
States efforts to reduce or eliminate terrorist
activities,
(V) is a member of a foreign terrorist organization, as
designated by the Secretary under section 1189 of this
title, or which the alien knows or should have known is a
terrorist organization (!1)
(VI) has used the alien's position of prominence within
any country to endorse or espouse terrorist activity, or to
persuade others to support terrorist activity or a
terrorist organization, in a way that the Secretary of
State has determined undermines United States efforts to
reduce or eliminate terrorist activities, or
(VII) is the spouse or child of an alien who is
inadmissible under this section, if the activity causing
the alien to be found inadmissible occurred within the last
5 years,
is inadmissible. An alien who is an officer, official,
representative, or spokesman of the Palestine Liberation
Organization is considered, for purposes of this chapter, to
be engaged in a terrorist activity.
(ii) Exception
Subclause (VII) of clause (i) does not apply to a spouse or
child -
(I) who did not know or should not reasonably have known
of the activity causing the alien to be found inadmissible
under this section; or
(II) whom the consular officer or Attorney General has
reasonable grounds to believe has renounced the activity
* * *
this title or section 1229a of this title, and again seeks
admission within 3 years of the date of such alien's
departure or removal, or
(II) has been unlawfully present in the United States for
one year or more, and who again seeks admission within 10
years of the date of such alien's departure or removal from
the United States,
is inadmissible.
(ii) Construction of unlawful presence
For purposes of this paragraph, an alien is deemed to be
unlawfully present in the United States if the alien is
present in the United States after the expiration of the
period of stay authorized by the Attorney General or is
present in the United States without being admitted or
paroled.
(iii) Exceptions
(I) Minors
No period of time in which an alien is under 18 years of
age shall be taken into account in determining the period
of unlawful presence in the United States under clause (i).
(II) Asylees
No period of time in which an alien has a bona fide
application for asylum pending under section 1158 of this
title shall be taken into account in determining the period
of unlawful presence in the United States under clause (i)
unless the alien during such period was employed without
authorization in the United States.
(III) Family unity
No period of time in which the alien is a beneficiary of
family unity protection pursuant to section 301 of the
Immigration Act of 1990 shall be taken into account in
determining the period of unlawful presence in the United
States under clause (i).
(IV) Battered women and children
* * *
despite his inadmissibility, be granted such a visa and may be
admitted into the United States temporarily as a nonimmigrant in
the discretion of the Attorney General, or (B) who is inadmissible
under subsection (a) of this section (other than paragraphs
(3)(A)(i)(I), (3)(A)(ii), (3)(A)(iii), (3)(C), and clauses (i) and
(ii) of paragraph (3)(E) of such subsection), but who is in
possession of appropriate documents or is granted a waiver thereof
and is seeking admission, may be admitted into the United States
temporarily as a nonimmigrant in the discretion of the Attorney
General. The Attorney General shall prescribe conditions, including
exaction of such bonds as may be necessary, to control and regulate
the admission and return of inadmissible aliens applying for
temporary admission under this paragraph.
(4) Either or both of the requirements of paragraph (7)(B)(i) of
subsection (a) of this section may be waived by the Attorney
General and the Secretary of State acting jointly (A) on the basis
of unforeseen emergency in individual cases, or (B) on the basis of
reciprocity with respect to nationals of foreign contiguous
territory or of adjacent islands and residents thereof having a
common nationality with such nationals, or (C) in the case of
aliens proceeding in immediate and continuous transit through the
United States under contracts authorized in section 1223(c) of this
title.
(5)(A) The Attorney General may, except as provided in
subparagraph (B) or in section 1184(f) of this title, in his
discretion parole into the United States temporarily under such
conditions as he may prescribe only on a case-by-case basis for
urgent humanitarian reasons or significant public benefit any alien
applying for admission to the United States, but such parole of
such alien shall not be regarded as an admission of the alien and
when the purposes of such parole shall, in the opinion of the
Attorney General, have been served the alien shall forthwith return
or be returned to the custody from which he was paroled and
thereafter his case shall continue to be dealt with in the same
manner as that of any other applicant for admission to the United
States.
(B) The Attorney General may not parole into the United States an
alien who is a refugee unless the Attorney General determines that
compelling reasons in the public interest with respect to that
particular alien require that the alien be paroled into the United
States rather than be admitted as a refugee under section 1157 of
this title.
(6) Repealed. Pub. L. 101-649, title VI, Sec. 601(d)(2)(A), Nov.
29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5076.
* * *