onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1182
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1182
* * *
(I) who did not know or should not reasonably have known
of the activity causing the alien to be found inadmissible
under this section; or
(II) whom the consular officer or Attorney General has
reasonable grounds to believe has renounced the activity
causing the alien to be found inadmissible under this
section.
(iii) "Terrorist activity" defined
As used in this chapter, the term "terrorist activity"
means any activity which is unlawful under the laws of the
place where it is committed (or which, if it had been
committed in the United States, would be unlawful under the
laws of the United States or any State) and which involves
any of the following:
(I) The highjacking or sabotage of any conveyance
(including an aircraft, vessel, or vehicle).
(II) The seizing or detaining, and threatening to kill,
injure, or continue to detain, another individual in order
to compel a third person (including a governmental
organization) to do or abstain from doing any act as an
explicit or implicit condition for the release of the
individual seized or detained.
(III) A violent attack upon an internationally protected
person (as defined in section 1116(b)(4) of title 18) or
upon the liberty of such a person.
(IV) An assassination.
(V) The use of any -
(a) biological agent, chemical agent, or nuclear weapon
or device, or
(b) explosive, firearm, or other weapon or dangerous
device (other than for mere personal monetary gain),
with intent to endanger, directly or indirectly, the safety
* * *
"terrorist organization" means an organization -
(I) designated under section 1189 of this title;
(II) otherwise designated, upon publication in the
Federal Register, by the Secretary of State in consultation
with or upon the request of the Attorney General, as a
terrorist organization, after finding that the organization
engages in the activities described in subclause (I), (II),
or (III) of clause (iv), or that the organization provides
material support to further terrorist activity; or
(III) that is a group of two or more individuals, whether
organized or not, which engages in the activities described
in subclause (I), (II), or (III) of clause (iv).
(C) Foreign policy
(i) In general
An alien whose entry or proposed activities in the United
States the Secretary of State has reasonable ground to
believe would have potentially serious adverse foreign policy
consequences for the United States is inadmissible.
(ii) Exception for officials
An alien who is an official of a foreign government or a
purported government, or who is a candidate for election to a
foreign government office during the period immediately
preceding the election for that office, shall not be
excludable or subject to restrictions or conditions on entry
into the United States under clause (i) solely because of the
alien's past, current, or expected beliefs, statements, or
associations, if such beliefs, statements, or associations
would be lawful within the United States.
(iii) Exception for other aliens
* * *
this title or section 1229a of this title, and again seeks
admission within 3 years of the date of such alien's
departure or removal, or
(II) has been unlawfully present in the United States for
one year or more, and who again seeks admission within 10
years of the date of such alien's departure or removal from
the United States,
is inadmissible.
(ii) Construction of unlawful presence
For purposes of this paragraph, an alien is deemed to be
unlawfully present in the United States if the alien is
present in the United States after the expiration of the
period of stay authorized by the Attorney General or is
present in the United States without being admitted or
paroled.
(iii) Exceptions
(I) Minors
No period of time in which an alien is under 18 years of
age shall be taken into account in determining the period
of unlawful presence in the United States under clause (i).
(II) Asylees
No period of time in which an alien has a bona fide
application for asylum pending under section 1158 of this
title shall be taken into account in determining the period
of unlawful presence in the United States under clause (i)
unless the alien during such period was employed without
authorization in the United States.
(III) Family unity
No period of time in which the alien is a beneficiary of
family unity protection pursuant to section 301 of the
Immigration Act of 1990 shall be taken into account in
determining the period of unlawful presence in the United
States under clause (i).
(IV) Battered women and children
Clause (i) shall not apply to an alien who would be
described in paragraph (6)(A)(ii) if "violation of the
terms of the alien's nonimmigrant visa" were substituted
for "unlawful entry into the United States" in subclause
(III) of that paragraph.
(iv) Tolling for good cause
In the case of an alien who -
(I) has been lawfully admitted or paroled into the United
States,
* * *
discretion parole into the United States temporarily under such
conditions as he may prescribe only on a case-by-case basis for
urgent humanitarian reasons or significant public benefit any alien
applying for admission to the United States, but such parole of
such alien shall not be regarded as an admission of the alien and
when the purposes of such parole shall, in the opinion of the
Attorney General, have been served the alien shall forthwith return
or be returned to the custody from which he was paroled and
thereafter his case shall continue to be dealt with in the same
manner as that of any other applicant for admission to the United
States.
(B) The Attorney General may not parole into the United States an
alien who is a refugee unless the Attorney General determines that
compelling reasons in the public interest with respect to that
particular alien require that the alien be paroled into the United
States rather than be admitted as a refugee under section 1157 of
this title.
(6) Repealed. Pub. L. 101-649, title VI, Sec. 601(d)(2)(A), Nov.
29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5076.
(7) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section (other than
paragraph (7)) shall be applicable to any alien who shall leave
Guam, Puerto Rico, or the Virgin Islands of the United States, and
who seeks to enter the continental United States or any other place
under the jurisdiction of the United States. The Attorney General
shall by regulations provide a method and procedure for the
* * *
offered, as an alternative to such loss of employment, a similar
employment opportunity with the same employer at equivalent or
higher compensation and benefits than the position from which the
employee was discharged, regardless of whether or not the
employee accepts the offer.
Nothing in this paragraph is intended to limit an employee's or an
employer's rights under a collective bargaining agreement or other
employment contract.
(n) Labor condition application
(1) No alien may be admitted or provided status as an H-1B
nonimmigrant in an occupational classification unless the employer
has filed with the Secretary of Labor an application stating the
following:
(A) The employer -
(i) is offering and will offer during the period of
authorized employment to aliens admitted or provided status as
an H-1B nonimmigrant wages that are at least -
(I) the actual wage level paid by the employer to all other
individuals with similar experience and qualifications for
the specific employment in question, or
(II) the prevailing wage level for the occupational
classification in the area of employment,
whichever is greater, based on the best information available
as of the time of filing the application, and
(ii) will provide working conditions for such a nonimmigrant
that will not adversely affect the working conditions of
workers similarly employed.
(B) There is not a strike or lockout in the course of a labor
dispute in the occupational classification at the place of
employment.
* * *
described in such subparagraph. Nothing in subparagraph (G) shall
be construed to prohibit an employer from using legitimate
selection criteria relevant to the job that are normal or customary
to the type of job involved, so long as such criteria are not
applied in a discriminatory manner.
(2)(A) Subject to paragraph (5)(A), the Secretary shall establish
a process for the receipt, investigation, and disposition of
complaints respecting a petitioner's failure to meet a condition
specified in an application submitted under paragraph (1) or a
petitioner's misrepresentation of material facts in such an
application. Complaints may be filed by any aggrieved person or
organization (including bargaining representatives). No
investigation or hearing shall be conducted on a complaint
concerning such a failure or misrepresentation unless the complaint
was filed not later than 12 months after the date of the failure or
misrepresentation, respectively. The Secretary shall conduct an
investigation under this paragraph if there is reasonable cause to
believe that such a failure or misrepresentation has occurred.
(B) Under such process, the Secretary shall provide, within 30
days after the date such a complaint is filed, for a determination
as to whether or not a reasonable basis exists to make a finding
described in subparagraph (C). If the Secretary determines that
such a reasonable basis exists, the Secretary shall provide for
notice of such determination to the interested parties and an
* * *