onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1182
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1182
* * *
released from any confinement to a prison or correctional
institution imposed for the crime) more than 5 years before
the date of application for a visa or other documentation
and the date of application for admission to the United
States, or
(II) the maximum penalty possible for the crime of which
the alien was convicted (or which the alien admits having
committed or of which the acts that the alien admits having
committed constituted the essential elements) did not
exceed imprisonment for one year and, if the alien was
convicted of such crime, the alien was not sentenced to a
term of imprisonment in excess of 6 months (regardless of
the extent to which the sentence was ultimately executed).
(B) Multiple criminal convictions
Any alien convicted of 2 or more offenses (other than purely
political offenses), regardless of whether the conviction was
in a single trial or whether the offenses arose from a single
scheme of misconduct and regardless of whether the offenses
involved moral turpitude, for which the aggregate sentences to
confinement were 5 years or more is inadmissible.
(C) Controlled substance traffickers
Any alien who the consular officer or the Attorney General
knows or has reason to believe -
(i) is or has been an illicit trafficker in any controlled
substance or in any listed chemical (as defined in section
802 of title 21), or is or has been a knowing aider, abettor,
assister, conspirator, or colluder with others in the illicit
* * *
subparagraph (B) or in section 1184(f) of this title, in his
discretion parole into the United States temporarily under such
conditions as he may prescribe only on a case-by-case basis for
urgent humanitarian reasons or significant public benefit any alien
applying for admission to the United States, but such parole of
such alien shall not be regarded as an admission of the alien and
when the purposes of such parole shall, in the opinion of the
Attorney General, have been served the alien shall forthwith return
or be returned to the custody from which he was paroled and
thereafter his case shall continue to be dealt with in the same
manner as that of any other applicant for admission to the United
States.
(B) The Attorney General may not parole into the United States an
alien who is a refugee unless the Attorney General determines that
compelling reasons in the public interest with respect to that
particular alien require that the alien be paroled into the United
States rather than be admitted as a refugee under section 1157 of
this title.
(6) Repealed. Pub. L. 101-649, title VI, Sec. 601(d)(2)(A), Nov.
29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5076.
(7) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section (other than
paragraph (7)) shall be applicable to any alien who shall leave
Guam, Puerto Rico, or the Virgin Islands of the United States, and
who seeks to enter the continental United States or any other place
under the jurisdiction of the United States. The Attorney General
shall by regulations provide a method and procedure for the
* * *
favorable recommendation of the Director, waive such two-year
foreign residence requirement in any case in which the foreign
country of the alien's nationality or last residence has furnished
the Director a statement in writing that it has no objection to
such waiver in the case of such alien.
(f) Suspension of entry or imposition of restrictions by President
Whenever the President finds that the entry of any aliens or of
any class of aliens into the United States would be detrimental to
the interests of the United States, he may by proclamation, and for
such period as he shall deem necessary, suspend the entry of all
aliens or any class of aliens as immigrants or nonimmigrants, or
impose on the entry of aliens any restrictions he may deem to be
appropriate. Whenever the Attorney General finds that a commercial
airline has failed to comply with regulations of the Attorney
General relating to requirements of airlines for the detection of
fraudulent documents used by passengers traveling to the United
States (including the training of personnel in such detection), the
Attorney General may suspend the entry of some or all aliens
transported to the United States by such airline.
(g) Bond and conditions for admission of alien inadmissible on
health-related grounds
The Attorney General may waive the application of -
(1) subsection (a)(1)(A)(i) in the case of any alien who -
(A) is the spouse or the unmarried son or daughter, or the
minor unmarried lawfully adopted child, of a United States
* * *
under section 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b1) of this title in an
occupational classification unless the employer has filed with the
Secretary of Labor an attestation stating the following:
(A) The employer -
(i) is offering and will offer during the period of
authorized employment to aliens admitted or provided status
under section 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b1) of this title wages that
are at least -
(I) the actual wage level paid by the employer to all other
individuals with similar experience and qualifications for
the specific employment in question; or
(II) the prevailing wage level for the occupational
classification in the area of employment,
whichever is greater, based on the best information available
as of the time of filing the attestation; and
(ii) will provide working conditions for such a nonimmigrant
that will not adversely affect the working conditions of
workers similarly employed.
(B) There is not a strike or lockout in the course of a labor
dispute in the occupational classification at the place of
employment.
(C) The employer, at the time of filing the attestation -
(i) has provided notice of the filing under this paragraph to
the bargaining representative (if any) of the employer's
employees in the occupational classification and area for which
aliens are sought; or
(ii) if there is no such bargaining representative, has
provided notice of filing in the occupational classification
through such methods as physical posting in conspicuous
locations at the place of employment or electronic notification
* * *