onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1182
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1182
* * *
extrajudicial killing, as defined in section 3(a) of the
Torture Victim Protection Act of 1991 (28 U.S.C. 1350
note),
is inadmissible.
(F) Association with terrorist organizations
Any alien who the Secretary of State, after consultation with
the Attorney General, or the Attorney General, after
consultation with the Secretary of State, determines has been
associated with a terrorist organization and intends while in
the United States to engage solely, principally, or
incidentally in activities that could endanger the welfare,
safety, or security of the United States is inadmissible.
(4) Public charge
(A) In general
Any alien who, in the opinion of the consular officer at the
time of application for a visa, or in the opinion of the
Attorney General at the time of application for admission or
adjustment of status, is likely at any time to become a public
charge is inadmissible.
(B) Factors to be taken into account
(i) In determining whether an alien is inadmissible under
this paragraph, the consular officer or the Attorney General
shall at a minimum consider the alien's -
(I) age;
(II) health;
(III) family status;
(IV) assets, resources, and financial status; and
(V) education and skills.
(ii) In addition to the factors under clause (i), the
consular officer or the Attorney General may also consider any
affidavit of support under section 1183a of this title for
purposes of exclusion under this paragraph.
(C) Family-sponsored immigrants
Any alien who seeks admission or adjustment of status under a
* * *
admission within 3 years of the date of such alien's
departure or removal, or
(II) has been unlawfully present in the United States for
one year or more, and who again seeks admission within 10
years of the date of such alien's departure or removal from
the United States,
is inadmissible.
(ii) Construction of unlawful presence
For purposes of this paragraph, an alien is deemed to be
unlawfully present in the United States if the alien is
present in the United States after the expiration of the
period of stay authorized by the Attorney General or is
present in the United States without being admitted or
paroled.
(iii) Exceptions
(I) Minors
No period of time in which an alien is under 18 years of
age shall be taken into account in determining the period
of unlawful presence in the United States under clause (i).
(II) Asylees
No period of time in which an alien has a bona fide
application for asylum pending under section 1158 of this
title shall be taken into account in determining the period
of unlawful presence in the United States under clause (i)
unless the alien during such period was employed without
authorization in the United States.
(III) Family unity
No period of time in which the alien is a beneficiary of
family unity protection pursuant to section 301 of the
Immigration Act of 1990 shall be taken into account in
determining the period of unlawful presence in the United
States under clause (i).
(IV) Battered women and children
Clause (i) shall not apply to an alien who would be
* * *
reciprocity with respect to nationals of foreign contiguous
territory or of adjacent islands and residents thereof having a
common nationality with such nationals, or (C) in the case of
aliens proceeding in immediate and continuous transit through the
United States under contracts authorized in section 1223(c) of this
title.
(5)(A) The Attorney General may, except as provided in
subparagraph (B) or in section 1184(f) of this title, in his
discretion parole into the United States temporarily under such
conditions as he may prescribe only on a case-by-case basis for
urgent humanitarian reasons or significant public benefit any alien
applying for admission to the United States, but such parole of
such alien shall not be regarded as an admission of the alien and
when the purposes of such parole shall, in the opinion of the
Attorney General, have been served the alien shall forthwith return
or be returned to the custody from which he was paroled and
thereafter his case shall continue to be dealt with in the same
manner as that of any other applicant for admission to the United
States.
(B) The Attorney General may not parole into the United States an
alien who is a refugee unless the Attorney General determines that
compelling reasons in the public interest with respect to that
particular alien require that the alien be paroled into the United
States rather than be admitted as a refugee under section 1157 of
this title.
(6) Repealed. Pub. L. 101-649, title VI, Sec. 601(d)(2)(A), Nov.
29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5076.
* * *
country of the alien's nationality or last residence has furnished
the Director a statement in writing that it has no objection to
such waiver in the case of such alien.
(f) Suspension of entry or imposition of restrictions by President
Whenever the President finds that the entry of any aliens or of
any class of aliens into the United States would be detrimental to
the interests of the United States, he may by proclamation, and for
such period as he shall deem necessary, suspend the entry of all
aliens or any class of aliens as immigrants or nonimmigrants, or
impose on the entry of aliens any restrictions he may deem to be
appropriate. Whenever the Attorney General finds that a commercial
airline has failed to comply with regulations of the Attorney
General relating to requirements of airlines for the detection of
fraudulent documents used by passengers traveling to the United
States (including the training of personnel in such detection), the
Attorney General may suspend the entry of some or all aliens
transported to the United States by such airline.
(g) Bond and conditions for admission of alien inadmissible on
health-related grounds
The Attorney General may waive the application of -
(1) subsection (a)(1)(A)(i) in the case of any alien who -
(A) is the spouse or the unmarried son or daughter, or the
minor unmarried lawfully adopted child, of a United States
citizen, or of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence, or of an alien who has been issued an immigrant
* * *
any alien, in accordance with such terms, conditions, and
controls, if any, including the giving of bond, as the Attorney
General, in the discretion of the Attorney General after
consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, may
by regulation prescribe.
(h) Waiver of subsection (a)(2)(A)(i)(I), (II), (B), (D), and (E)
The Attorney General may, in his discretion, waive the
application of subparagraphs (A)(i)(I), (B), (D), and (E) of
subsection (a)(2) of this section and subparagraph (A)(i)(II) of
such subsection insofar as it relates to a single offense of simple
possession of 30 grams or less of marijuana if -
(1)(A) in the case of any immigrant it is established to the
satisfaction of the Attorney General that -
(i) the alien is inadmissible only under subparagraph (D)(i)
or (D)(ii) of such subsection or the activities for which the
alien is inadmissible occurred more than 15 years before the
date of the alien's application for a visa, admission, or
adjustment of status,
(ii) the admission to the United States of such alien would
not be contrary to the national welfare, safety, or security of
the United States, and
(iii) the alien has been rehabilitated; or
(B) in the case of an immigrant who is the spouse, parent, son,
or daughter of a citizen of the United States or an alien
lawfully admitted for permanent residence if it is established to
the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the alien's denial
of admission would result in extreme hardship to the United
* * *