onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1182
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1182
* * *
section 1101(a)(15)(F)(i) of this title and who violates a term
or condition of such status under section 1184(l) (!2) of this
title is inadmissible until the alien has been outside the
United States for a continuous period of 5 years after the date
of the violation.
(7) Documentation requirements
(A) Immigrants
(i) In general
Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter,
any immigrant at the time of application for admission -
(I) who is not in possession of a valid unexpired
immigrant visa, reentry permit, border crossing
identification card, or other valid entry document required
by this chapter, and a valid unexpired passport, or other
suitable travel document, or document of identity and
nationality if such document is required under the
regulations issued by the Attorney General under section
1181(a) of this title, or
(II) whose visa has been issued without compliance with
the provisions of section 1153 of this title,
is inadmissible.
(ii) Waiver authorized
For provision authorizing waiver of clause (i), see
subsection (k) of this section.
(B) Nonimmigrants
(i) In general
Any nonimmigrant who -
(I) is not in possession of a passport valid for a
minimum of six months from the date of the expiration of
the initial period of the alien's admission or contemplated
initial period of stay authorizing the alien to return to
the country from which the alien came or to proceed to and
enter some other country during such period, or
* * *
common nationality with such nationals, or (C) in the case of
aliens proceeding in immediate and continuous transit through the
United States under contracts authorized in section 1223(c) of this
title.
(5)(A) The Attorney General may, except as provided in
subparagraph (B) or in section 1184(f) of this title, in his
discretion parole into the United States temporarily under such
conditions as he may prescribe only on a case-by-case basis for
urgent humanitarian reasons or significant public benefit any alien
applying for admission to the United States, but such parole of
such alien shall not be regarded as an admission of the alien and
when the purposes of such parole shall, in the opinion of the
Attorney General, have been served the alien shall forthwith return
or be returned to the custody from which he was paroled and
thereafter his case shall continue to be dealt with in the same
manner as that of any other applicant for admission to the United
States.
(B) The Attorney General may not parole into the United States an
alien who is a refugee unless the Attorney General determines that
compelling reasons in the public interest with respect to that
particular alien require that the alien be paroled into the United
States rather than be admitted as a refugee under section 1157 of
this title.
(6) Repealed. Pub. L. 101-649, title VI, Sec. 601(d)(2)(A), Nov.
29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5076.
(7) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section (other than
* * *
controls, if any, including the giving of bond, as the Attorney
General, in the discretion of the Attorney General after
consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, may
by regulation prescribe.
(h) Waiver of subsection (a)(2)(A)(i)(I), (II), (B), (D), and (E)
The Attorney General may, in his discretion, waive the
application of subparagraphs (A)(i)(I), (B), (D), and (E) of
subsection (a)(2) of this section and subparagraph (A)(i)(II) of
such subsection insofar as it relates to a single offense of simple
possession of 30 grams or less of marijuana if -
(1)(A) in the case of any immigrant it is established to the
satisfaction of the Attorney General that -
(i) the alien is inadmissible only under subparagraph (D)(i)
or (D)(ii) of such subsection or the activities for which the
alien is inadmissible occurred more than 15 years before the
date of the alien's application for a visa, admission, or
adjustment of status,
(ii) the admission to the United States of such alien would
not be contrary to the national welfare, safety, or security of
the United States, and
(iii) the alien has been rehabilitated; or
(B) in the case of an immigrant who is the spouse, parent, son,
or daughter of a citizen of the United States or an alien
lawfully admitted for permanent residence if it is established to
the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the alien's denial
of admission would result in extreme hardship to the United
States citizen or lawfully resident spouse, parent, son, or
daughter of such alien; or
(C) the alien qualifies for classification under clause (iii)
or (iv) of section 1154(a)(1)(A) of this title or classification
under clause (ii) or (iii) of section 1154(a)(1)(B) of this
title; and
(2) the Attorney General, in his discretion, and pursuant to
such terms, conditions and procedures as he may by regulations
prescribe, has consented to the alien's applying or reapplying
for a visa, for admission to the United States, or adjustment of
status.
No waiver shall be provided under this subsection in the case of an
alien who has been convicted of (or who has admitted committing
acts that constitute) murder or criminal acts involving torture, or
an attempt or conspiracy to commit murder or a criminal act
* * *