onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1182
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1182
* * *
years of age, and the crime was committed (and the alien
released from any confinement to a prison or correctional
institution imposed for the crime) more than 5 years before
the date of application for a visa or other documentation
and the date of application for admission to the United
States, or
(II) the maximum penalty possible for the crime of which
the alien was convicted (or which the alien admits having
committed or of which the acts that the alien admits having
committed constituted the essential elements) did not
exceed imprisonment for one year and, if the alien was
convicted of such crime, the alien was not sentenced to a
term of imprisonment in excess of 6 months (regardless of
the extent to which the sentence was ultimately executed).
(B) Multiple criminal convictions
Any alien convicted of 2 or more offenses (other than purely
political offenses), regardless of whether the conviction was
in a single trial or whether the offenses arose from a single
scheme of misconduct and regardless of whether the offenses
involved moral turpitude, for which the aggregate sentences to
confinement were 5 years or more is inadmissible.
(C) Controlled substance traffickers
Any alien who the consular officer or the Attorney General
knows or has reason to believe -
(i) is or has been an illicit trafficker in any controlled
substance or in any listed chemical (as defined in section
802 of title 21), or is or has been a knowing aider, abettor,
assister, conspirator, or colluder with others in the illicit
* * *
United States for any purpose or benefit under this chapter
(including section 1324a of this title) or any other
Federal or State law is inadmissible.
(II) Exception
In the case of an alien making a representation described
in subclause (I), if each natural parent of the alien (or,
in the case of an adopted alien, each adoptive parent of
the alien) is or was a citizen (whether by birth or
naturalization), the alien permanently resided in the
United States prior to attaining the age of 16, and the
alien reasonably believed at the time of making such
representation that he or she was a citizen, the alien
shall not be considered to be inadmissible under any
provision of this subsection based on such representation.
(iii) Waiver authorized
For provision authorizing waiver of clause (i), see
subsection (i) of this section.
(D) Stowaways
Any alien who is a stowaway is inadmissible.
(E) Smugglers
(i) In general
Any alien who at any time knowingly has encouraged,
induced, assisted, abetted, or aided any other alien to enter
or to try to enter the United States in violation of law is
inadmissible.
(ii) Special rule in the case of family reunification
Clause (i) shall not apply in the case of alien who is an
eligible immigrant (as defined in section 301(b)(1) of the
Immigration Act of 1990), was physically present in the
United States on May 5, 1988, and is seeking admission as an
immediate relative or under section 1153(a)(2) of this title
(including under section 112 of the Immigration Act of 1990)
* * *
(a)(6)(E) of this section in the case of any alien lawfully
admitted for permanent residence who temporarily proceeded abroad
voluntarily and not under an order of removal, and who is otherwise
admissible to the United States as a returning resident under
section 1181(b) of this title and in the case of an alien seeking
admission or adjustment of status as an immediate relative or
immigrant under section 1153(a) of this title (other than paragraph
(4) thereof), if the alien has encouraged, induced, assisted,
abetted, or aided only an individual who at the time of such action
was the alien's spouse, parent, son, or daughter (and no other
individual) to enter the United States in violation of law.
(12) The Attorney General may, in the discretion of the Attorney
General for humanitarian purposes or to assure family unity, waive
application of clause (i) of subsection (a)(6)(F) of this section -
(A) in the case of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence who temporarily proceeded abroad voluntarily and not
under an order of deportation or removal and who is otherwise
admissible to the United States as a returning resident under
section 1181(b) of this title, and
(B) in the case of an alien seeking admission or adjustment of
status under section 1151(b)(2)(A) of this title or under section
1153(a) of this title,
if no previous civil money penalty was imposed against the alien
under section 1324c of this title and the offense was committed
solely to assist, aid, or support the alien's spouse or child (and
* * *
favorable recommendation of the Director, waive such two-year
foreign residence requirement in any case in which the foreign
country of the alien's nationality or last residence has furnished
the Director a statement in writing that it has no objection to
such waiver in the case of such alien.
(f) Suspension of entry or imposition of restrictions by President
Whenever the President finds that the entry of any aliens or of
any class of aliens into the United States would be detrimental to
the interests of the United States, he may by proclamation, and for
such period as he shall deem necessary, suspend the entry of all
aliens or any class of aliens as immigrants or nonimmigrants, or
impose on the entry of aliens any restrictions he may deem to be
appropriate. Whenever the Attorney General finds that a commercial
airline has failed to comply with regulations of the Attorney
General relating to requirements of airlines for the detection of
fraudulent documents used by passengers traveling to the United
States (including the training of personnel in such detection), the
Attorney General may suspend the entry of some or all aliens
transported to the United States by such airline.
(g) Bond and conditions for admission of alien inadmissible on
health-related grounds
The Attorney General may waive the application of -
(1) subsection (a)(1)(A)(i) in the case of any alien who -
(A) is the spouse or the unmarried son or daughter, or the
minor unmarried lawfully adopted child, of a United States
* * *
subparagraph (F) of a placing employer if the other employer
described in such subparagraph displaces a United States worker as
described in such subparagraph. Nothing in subparagraph (G) shall
be construed to prohibit an employer from using legitimate
selection criteria relevant to the job that are normal or customary
to the type of job involved, so long as such criteria are not
applied in a discriminatory manner.
(2)(A) Subject to paragraph (5)(A), the Secretary shall establish
a process for the receipt, investigation, and disposition of
complaints respecting a petitioner's failure to meet a condition
specified in an application submitted under paragraph (1) or a
petitioner's misrepresentation of material facts in such an
application. Complaints may be filed by any aggrieved person or
organization (including bargaining representatives). No
investigation or hearing shall be conducted on a complaint
concerning such a failure or misrepresentation unless the complaint
was filed not later than 12 months after the date of the failure or
misrepresentation, respectively. The Secretary shall conduct an
investigation under this paragraph if there is reasonable cause to
believe that such a failure or misrepresentation has occurred.
(B) Under such process, the Secretary shall provide, within 30
days after the date such a complaint is filed, for a determination
as to whether or not a reasonable basis exists to make a finding
described in subparagraph (C). If the Secretary determines that
* * *