onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1182
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1182
* * *
subparagraph (A)(ii) and will ensure that, within 30 days of
the child's admission, or at the earliest time that is
medically appropriate, the child will receive the vaccinations
identified in such subparagraph.
(2) Criminal and related grounds
(A) Conviction of certain crimes
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), any alien convicted of,
or who admits having committed, or who admits committing acts
which constitute the essential elements of -
(I) a crime involving moral turpitude (other than a
purely political offense) or an attempt or conspiracy to
commit such a crime, or
(II) a violation of (or a conspiracy or attempt to
violate) any law or regulation of a State, the United
States, or a foreign country relating to a controlled
substance (as defined in section 802 of title 21),
is inadmissible.
(ii) Exception
Clause (i)(I) shall not apply to an alien who committed
only one crime if -
(I) the crime was committed when the alien was under 18
years of age, and the crime was committed (and the alien
released from any confinement to a prison or correctional
institution imposed for the crime) more than 5 years before
the date of application for a visa or other documentation
and the date of application for admission to the United
States, or
(II) the maximum penalty possible for the crime of which
the alien was convicted (or which the alien admits having
committed or of which the acts that the alien admits having
committed constituted the essential elements) did not
exceed imprisonment for one year and, if the alien was
convicted of such crime, the alien was not sentenced to a
term of imprisonment in excess of 6 months (regardless of
the extent to which the sentence was ultimately executed).
(B) Multiple criminal convictions
Any alien convicted of 2 or more offenses (other than purely
political offenses), regardless of whether the conviction was
in a single trial or whether the offenses arose from a single
scheme of misconduct and regardless of whether the offenses
involved moral turpitude, for which the aggregate sentences to
confinement were 5 years or more is inadmissible.
(C) Controlled substance traffickers
Any alien who the consular officer or the Attorney General
knows or has reason to believe -
(i) is or has been an illicit trafficker in any controlled
substance or in any listed chemical (as defined in section
802 of title 21), or is or has been a knowing aider, abettor,
assister, conspirator, or colluder with others in the illicit
trafficking in any such controlled or listed substance or
chemical, or endeavored to do so; or
(ii) is the spouse, son, or daughter of an alien
inadmissible under clause (i), has, within the previous 5
years, obtained any financial or other benefit from the
illicit activity of that alien, and knew or reasonably should
have known that the financial or other benefit was the
product of such illicit activity,
is inadmissible.
* * *
alien (or by an entity in which such relative has a significant
ownership interest) is inadmissible under this paragraph unless
such relative has executed an affidavit of support described in
section 1183a of this title with respect to such alien.
(5) Labor certification and qualifications for certain immigrants
(A) Labor certification
(i) In general
Any alien who seeks to enter the United States for the
purpose of performing skilled or unskilled labor is
inadmissible, unless the Secretary of Labor has determined
and certified to the Secretary of State and the Attorney
General that -
(I) there are not sufficient workers who are able,
willing, qualified (or equally qualified in the case of an
alien described in clause (ii)) and available at the time
of application for a visa and admission to the United
States and at the place where the alien is to perform such
skilled or unskilled labor, and
(II) the employment of such alien will not adversely
affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the
United States similarly employed.
(ii) Certain aliens subject to special rule
For purposes of clause (i)(I), an alien described in this
clause is an alien who -
(I) is a member of the teaching profession, or
(II) has exceptional ability in the sciences or the arts.
(iii) Professional athletes
(I) In general
A certification made under clause (i) with respect to a
professional athlete shall remain valid with respect to the
athlete after the athlete changes employer, if the new
* * *
Human Services and are not subject to further administrative or
judicial review.
(D) Application of grounds
The grounds for inadmissibility of aliens under subparagraphs
(A) and (B) shall apply to immigrants seeking admission or
adjustment of status under paragraph (2) or (3) of section
1153(b) of this title.
(6) Illegal entrants and immigration violators
(A) Aliens present without admission or parole
(i) In general
An alien present in the United States without being
admitted or paroled, or who arrives in the United States at
any time or place other than as designated by the Attorney
General, is inadmissible.
(ii) Exception for certain battered women and children
Clause (i) shall not apply to an alien who demonstrates
that -
(I) the alien qualifies for immigrant status under
subparagraph (A)(iii), (A)(iv), (B)(ii), or (B)(iii) of
section 1154(a)(1) of this title,
(II)(a) the alien has been battered or subjected to
extreme cruelty by a spouse or parent, or by a member of
the spouse's or parent's family residing in the same
household as the alien and the spouse or parent consented
or acquiesced to such battery or cruelty, or (b) the
alien's child has been battered or subjected to extreme
cruelty by a spouse or parent of the alien (without the
active participation of the alien in the battery or
cruelty) or by a member of the spouse's or parent's family
residing in the same household as the alien when the spouse
or parent consented to or acquiesced in such battery or
* * *
admission to the United States within 5 years of such alien's
subsequent departure or removal is inadmissible.
(C) Misrepresentation
(i) In general
Any alien who, by fraud or willfully misrepresenting a
material fact, seeks to procure (or has sought to procure or
has procured) a visa, other documentation, or admission into
the United States or other benefit provided under this
chapter is inadmissible.
(ii) Falsely claiming citizenship
(I) In general
Any alien who falsely represents, or has falsely
represented, himself or herself to be a citizen of the
United States for any purpose or benefit under this chapter
(including section 1324a of this title) or any other
Federal or State law is inadmissible.
(II) Exception
In the case of an alien making a representation described
in subclause (I), if each natural parent of the alien (or,
in the case of an adopted alien, each adoptive parent of
the alien) is or was a citizen (whether by birth or
naturalization), the alien permanently resided in the
United States prior to attaining the age of 16, and the
alien reasonably believed at the time of making such
representation that he or she was a citizen, the alien
shall not be considered to be inadmissible under any
provision of this subsection based on such representation.
(iii) Waiver authorized
For provision authorizing waiver of clause (i), see
subsection (i) of this section.
(D) Stowaways
Any alien who is a stowaway is inadmissible.
(E) Smugglers
(i) In general
Any alien who at any time knowingly has encouraged,
induced, assisted, abetted, or aided any other alien to enter
or to try to enter the United States in violation of law is
inadmissible.
(ii) Special rule in the case of family reunification
Clause (i) shall not apply in the case of alien who is an
eligible immigrant (as defined in section 301(b)(1) of the
Immigration Act of 1990), was physically present in the
United States on May 5, 1988, and is seeking admission as an
immediate relative or under section 1153(a)(2) of this title
(including under section 112 of the Immigration Act of 1990)
or benefits under section 301(a) of the Immigration Act of
1990 if the alien, before May 5, 1988, has encouraged,
induced, assisted, abetted, or aided only the alien's spouse,
parent, son, or daughter (and no other individual) to enter
the United States in violation of law.
(iii) Waiver authorized
For provision authorizing waiver of clause (i), see
subsection (d)(11) of this section.
(F) Subject of civil penalty
(i) In general
An alien who is the subject of a final order for violation
of section 1324c of this title is inadmissible.
(ii) Waiver authorized
For provision authorizing waiver of clause (i), see
subsection (d)(12) of this section.
(G) Student visa abusers
An alien who obtains the status of a nonimmigrant under
section 1101(a)(15)(F)(i) of this title and who violates a term
or condition of such status under section 1184(l) (!2) of this
title is inadmissible until the alien has been outside the
United States for a continuous period of 5 years after the date
of the violation.
(7) Documentation requirements
(A) Immigrants
(i) In general
Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter,
any immigrant at the time of application for admission -
* * *
President to be a national emergency is inadmissible, except
that this subparagraph shall not apply to an alien who at the
time of such departure was a nonimmigrant and who is seeking to
reenter the United States as a nonimmigrant.
(9) Aliens previously removed
(A) Certain aliens previously removed
(i) Arriving aliens
Any alien who has been ordered removed under section
1225(b)(1) of this title or at the end of proceedings under
section 1229a of this title initiated upon the alien's
arrival in the United States and who again seeks admission
within 5 years of the date of such removal (or within 20
years in the case of a second or subsequent removal or at any
time in the case of an alien convicted of an aggravated
felony) is inadmissible.
(ii) Other aliens
Any alien not described in clause (i) who -
(I) has been ordered removed under section 1229a of this
title or any other provision of law, or
(II) departed the United States while an order of removal
was outstanding,
and who seeks admission within 10 years of the date of such
alien's departure or removal (or within 20 years of such date
in the case of a second or subsequent removal or at any time
in the case of an alien convicted of an aggravated felony) is
inadmissible.
(iii) Exception
Clauses (i) and (ii) shall not apply to an alien seeking
admission within a period if, prior to the date of the
alien's reembarkation at a place outside the United States or
attempt to be admitted from foreign contiguous territory, the
Attorney General has consented to the alien's reapplying for
* * *
(8) Upon a basis of reciprocity accredited officials of foreign
governments, their immediate families, attendants, servants, and
personal employees may be admitted in immediate and continuous
transit through the United States without regard to the provisions
of this section except paragraphs (3)(A), (3)(B), (3)(C), and
(7)(B) of subsection (a) of this section.
(9), (10) Repealed. Pub. L. 101-649, title VI, Sec. 601(d)(2)(A),
Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5076.
(11) The Attorney General may, in his discretion for humanitarian
purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the
public interest, waive application of clause (i) of subsection
(a)(6)(E) of this section in the case of any alien lawfully
admitted for permanent residence who temporarily proceeded abroad
voluntarily and not under an order of removal, and who is otherwise
admissible to the United States as a returning resident under
section 1181(b) of this title and in the case of an alien seeking
admission or adjustment of status as an immediate relative or
immigrant under section 1153(a) of this title (other than paragraph
(4) thereof), if the alien has encouraged, induced, assisted,
abetted, or aided only an individual who at the time of such action
was the alien's spouse, parent, son, or daughter (and no other
individual) to enter the United States in violation of law.
(12) The Attorney General may, in the discretion of the Attorney
General for humanitarian purposes or to assure family unity, waive
* * *