onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1182
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1182
* * *
reciprocity with respect to nationals of foreign contiguous
territory or of adjacent islands and residents thereof having a
common nationality with such nationals, or (C) in the case of
aliens proceeding in immediate and continuous transit through the
United States under contracts authorized in section 1223(c) of this
title.
(5)(A) The Attorney General may, except as provided in
subparagraph (B) or in section 1184(f) of this title, in his
discretion parole into the United States temporarily under such
conditions as he may prescribe only on a case-by-case basis for
urgent humanitarian reasons or significant public benefit any alien
applying for admission to the United States, but such parole of
such alien shall not be regarded as an admission of the alien and
when the purposes of such parole shall, in the opinion of the
Attorney General, have been served the alien shall forthwith return
or be returned to the custody from which he was paroled and
thereafter his case shall continue to be dealt with in the same
manner as that of any other applicant for admission to the United
States.
(B) The Attorney General may not parole into the United States an
alien who is a refugee unless the Attorney General determines that
compelling reasons in the public interest with respect to that
particular alien require that the alien be paroled into the United
States rather than be admitted as a refugee under section 1157 of
this title.
(6) Repealed. Pub. L. 101-649, title VI, Sec. 601(d)(2)(A), Nov.
29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5076.
(7) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section (other than
paragraph (7)) shall be applicable to any alien who shall leave
* * *
foreign residence requirement in any case in which the foreign
country of the alien's nationality or last residence has furnished
the Director a statement in writing that it has no objection to
such waiver in the case of such alien.
(f) Suspension of entry or imposition of restrictions by President
Whenever the President finds that the entry of any aliens or of
any class of aliens into the United States would be detrimental to
the interests of the United States, he may by proclamation, and for
such period as he shall deem necessary, suspend the entry of all
aliens or any class of aliens as immigrants or nonimmigrants, or
impose on the entry of aliens any restrictions he may deem to be
appropriate. Whenever the Attorney General finds that a commercial
airline has failed to comply with regulations of the Attorney
General relating to requirements of airlines for the detection of
fraudulent documents used by passengers traveling to the United
States (including the training of personnel in such detection), the
Attorney General may suspend the entry of some or all aliens
transported to the United States by such airline.
(g) Bond and conditions for admission of alien inadmissible on
health-related grounds
The Attorney General may waive the application of -
(1) subsection (a)(1)(A)(i) in the case of any alien who -
(A) is the spouse or the unmarried son or daughter, or the
minor unmarried lawfully adopted child, of a United States
citizen, or of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
* * *