onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1158
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1158
01/03/05
* * *
evidence that the application has been filed within 1 year
after the date of the alien's arrival in the United States.
(C) Previous asylum applications
Subject to subparagraph (D), paragraph (1) shall not apply to
an alien if the alien has previously applied for asylum and had
such application denied.
(D) Changed circumstances
An application for asylum of an alien may be considered,
notwithstanding subparagraphs (B) and (C), if the alien
demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Attorney General either
the existence of changed circumstances which materially affect
the applicant's eligibility for asylum or extraordinary
circumstances relating to the delay in filing an application
within the period specified in subparagraph (B).
(3) Limitation on judicial review
No court shall have jurisdiction to review any determination of
the Attorney General under paragraph (2).
(b) Conditions for granting asylum
(1) In general
The Attorney General may grant asylum to an alien who has
applied for asylum in accordance with the requirements and
procedures established by the Attorney General under this section
if the Attorney General determines that such alien is a refugee
within the meaning of section 1101(a)(42)(A) of this title.
(2) Exceptions
(A) In general
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to an alien if the Attorney
General determines that -
(i) the alien ordered, incited, assisted, or otherwise
participated in the persecution of any person on account of
race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular
social group, or political opinion;
(ii) the alien, having been convicted by a final judgment
of a particularly serious crime, constitutes a danger to the
community of the United States;
(iii) there are serious reasons for believing that the
alien has committed a serious nonpolitical crime outside the
United States prior to the arrival of the alien in the United
States;
(iv) there are reasonable grounds for regarding the alien
as a danger to the security of the United States;
(v) the alien is inadmissible under subclause (I), (II),
(III), (IV), or (VI) of section 1182(a)(3)(B)(i) of this
title or removable under section 1227(a)(4)(B) of this title
(relating to terrorist activity), unless, in the case only of
an alien inadmissible under subclause (IV) of section
1182(a)(3)(B)(i) of this title, the Attorney General
determines, in the Attorney General's discretion, that there
are not reasonable grounds for regarding the alien as a
danger to the security of the United States; or
(vi) the alien was firmly resettled in another country
prior to arriving in the United States.
(B) Special rules
(i) Conviction of aggravated felony
For purposes of clause (ii) of subparagraph (A), an alien
who has been convicted of an aggravated felony shall be
considered to have been convicted of a particularly serious
crime.
(ii) Offenses
The Attorney General may designate by regulation offenses
that will be considered to be a crime described in clause
(ii) or (iii) of subparagraph (A).
(C) Additional limitations
The Attorney General may by regulation establish additional
limitations and conditions, consistent with this section, under
which an alien shall be ineligible for asylum under paragraph
(1).
(D) No judicial review
There shall be no judicial review of a determination of the
Attorney General under subparagraph (A)(v).
(3) Treatment of spouse and children
(A) In general
A spouse or child (as defined in section 1101(b)(1)(A), (B),
(C), (D), or (E) of this title) of an alien who is granted
asylum under this subsection may, if not otherwise eligible for
asylum under this section, be granted the same status as the
alien if accompanying, or following to join, such alien.
(B) Continued classification of certain aliens as children
An unmarried alien who seeks to accompany, or follow to join,
a parent granted asylum under this subsection, and who was
under 21 years of age on the date on which such parent applied
for asylum under this section, shall continue to be classified
as a child for purposes of this paragraph and section
* * *