onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1158
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1158
01/03/05
* * *
such application denied.
(D) Changed circumstances
An application for asylum of an alien may be considered,
notwithstanding subparagraphs (B) and (C), if the alien
demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Attorney General either
the existence of changed circumstances which materially affect
the applicant's eligibility for asylum or extraordinary
circumstances relating to the delay in filing an application
within the period specified in subparagraph (B).
(3) Limitation on judicial review
No court shall have jurisdiction to review any determination of
the Attorney General under paragraph (2).
(b) Conditions for granting asylum
(1) In general
The Attorney General may grant asylum to an alien who has
applied for asylum in accordance with the requirements and
procedures established by the Attorney General under this section
if the Attorney General determines that such alien is a refugee
within the meaning of section 1101(a)(42)(A) of this title.
(2) Exceptions
(A) In general
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to an alien if the Attorney
General determines that -
(i) the alien ordered, incited, assisted, or otherwise
participated in the persecution of any person on account of
race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular
social group, or political opinion;
(ii) the alien, having been convicted by a final judgment
of a particularly serious crime, constitutes a danger to the
community of the United States;
(iii) there are serious reasons for believing that the
* * *