onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1151
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1151
01/03/05
Sec. 1151. Worldwide level of immigration
(a) In general
Exclusive of aliens described in subsection (b) of this section,
aliens born in a foreign state or dependent area who may be issued
immigrant visas or who may otherwise acquire the status of an alien
lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence are
limited to -
(1) family-sponsored immigrants described in section 1153(a) of
this title (or who are admitted under section 1181(a) of this
title on the basis of a prior issuance of a visa to their
accompanying parent under section 1153(a) of this title) in a
number not to exceed in any fiscal year the number specified in
subsection (c) of this section for that year, and not to exceed
in any of the first 3 quarters of any fiscal year 27 percent of
the worldwide level under such subsection for all of such fiscal
year;
(2) employment-based immigrants described in section 1153(b) of
this title (or who are admitted under section 1181(a) of this
title on the basis of a prior issuance of a visa to their
accompanying parent under section 1153(b) of this title), in a
number not to exceed in any fiscal year the number specified in
subsection (d) of this section for that year, and not to exceed
in any of the first 3 quarters of any fiscal year 27 percent of
the worldwide level under such subsection for all of such fiscal
year; and
(3) for fiscal years beginning with fiscal year 1995, diversity
immigrants described in section 1153(c) of this title (or who are
* * *
years under a provision of law (other than subsection (b) of this
section) which exempts such adjustment from the numerical
limitation on the worldwide level of immigration under this
section.
(5) If any alien described in paragraph (4) (other than an alien
described in paragraph (4)(B)(ii)) is subsequently admitted as an
alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, such alien shall
not again be considered for purposes of paragraph (1).
(d) Worldwide level of employment-based immigrants
(1) The worldwide level of employment-based immigrants under this
subsection for a fiscal year is equal to -
(A) 140,000, plus
(B) the number computed under paragraph (2).
(2)(A) The number computed under this paragraph for fiscal year
1992 is zero.
(B) The number computed under this paragraph for fiscal year 1993
is the difference (if any) between the worldwide level established
under paragraph (1) for the previous fiscal year and the number of
visas issued under section 1153(b) of this title during that fiscal
year.
(C) The number computed under this paragraph for a subsequent
fiscal year is the difference (if any) between the maximum number
of visas which may be issued under section 1153(a) of this title
(relating to family-sponsored immigrants) during the previous
fiscal year and the number of visas issued under that section
during that year.
(e) Worldwide level of diversity immigrants
The worldwide level of diversity immigrants is equal to 55,000
for each fiscal year.
(f) Rules for determining whether certain aliens are immediate
relatives
(1) Age on petition filing date
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), for purposes of
subsection (b)(2)(A)(i) of this section, a determination of
whether an alien satisfies the age requirement in the matter
preceding subparagraph (A) of section 1101(b)(1) of this title
shall be made using the age of the alien on the date on which the
* * *