onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1151
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1151
01/03/05
* * *
(B) Aliens who are admitted under section 1157 of this title or
whose status is adjusted under section 1159 of this title.
(C) Aliens whose status is adjusted to permanent residence
under section 1160 or 1255a of this title.
(D) Aliens whose removal is canceled under section 1229b(a) of
this title.
(E) Aliens provided permanent resident status under section
1259 of this title.
(2)(A)(i) Immediate relatives. - For purposes of this
subsection, the term "immediate relatives" means the children,
spouses, and parents of a citizen of the United States, except
that, in the case of parents, such citizens shall be at least 21
years of age. In the case of an alien who was the spouse of a
citizen of the United States for at least 2 years at the time of
the citizen's death and was not legally separated from the
citizen at the time of the citizen's death, the alien (and each
child of the alien) shall be considered, for purposes of this
subsection, to remain an immediate relative after the date of the
citizen's death but only if the spouse files a petition under
section 1154(a)(1)(A)(ii) of this title within 2 years after such
date and only until the date the spouse remarries. For purposes
of this clause, an alien who has filed a petition under clause
(iii) or (iv) of section 1154(a)(1)(A) of this title remains an
immediate relative in the event that the United States citizen
spouse or parent loses United States citizenship on account of
the abuse.
(ii) Aliens admitted under section 1181(a) of this title on the
basis of a prior issuance of a visa to their accompanying parent
who is such an immediate relative.
(B) Aliens born to an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence during a temporary visit abroad.
(c) Worldwide level of family-sponsored immigrants
(1)(A) The worldwide level of family-sponsored immigrants under
this subsection for a fiscal year is, subject to subparagraph (B),
equal to -
(i) 480,000, minus
(ii) the sum of the number computed under paragraph (2) and the
* * *
In the case of a petition under section 1154 of this title
initially filed for an alien child's classification as a
family-sponsored immigrant under section 1153(a)(2)(A) of this
title, based on the child's parent being lawfully admitted for
permanent residence, if the petition is later converted, due to
the naturalization of the parent, to a petition to classify the
alien as an immediate relative under subsection (b)(2)(A)(i) of
this section, the determination described in paragraph (1) shall
be made using the age of the alien on the date of the parent's
naturalization.
(3) Age on marriage termination date
In the case of a petition under section 1154 of this title
initially filed for an alien's classification as a
family-sponsored immigrant under section 1153(a)(3) of this
title, based on the alien's being a married son or daughter of a
citizen, if the petition is later converted, due to the legal
termination of the alien's marriage, to a petition to classify
the alien as an immediate relative under subsection (b)(2)(A)(i)
of this section or as an unmarried son or daughter of a citizen
under section 1153(a)(1) of this title, the determination
described in paragraph (1) shall be made using the age of the
alien on the date of the termination of the marriage.