onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1151
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1151
01/03/05
* * *
under section 1160 or 1255a of this title.
(D) Aliens whose removal is canceled under section 1229b(a) of
this title.
(E) Aliens provided permanent resident status under section
1259 of this title.
(2)(A)(i) Immediate relatives. - For purposes of this
subsection, the term "immediate relatives" means the children,
spouses, and parents of a citizen of the United States, except
that, in the case of parents, such citizens shall be at least 21
years of age. In the case of an alien who was the spouse of a
citizen of the United States for at least 2 years at the time of
the citizen's death and was not legally separated from the
citizen at the time of the citizen's death, the alien (and each
child of the alien) shall be considered, for purposes of this
subsection, to remain an immediate relative after the date of the
citizen's death but only if the spouse files a petition under
section 1154(a)(1)(A)(ii) of this title within 2 years after such
date and only until the date the spouse remarries. For purposes
of this clause, an alien who has filed a petition under clause
(iii) or (iv) of section 1154(a)(1)(A) of this title remains an
immediate relative in the event that the United States citizen
spouse or parent loses United States citizenship on account of
the abuse.
(ii) Aliens admitted under section 1181(a) of this title on the
basis of a prior issuance of a visa to their accompanying parent
who is such an immediate relative.
(B) Aliens born to an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence during a temporary visit abroad.
(c) Worldwide level of family-sponsored immigrants
(1)(A) The worldwide level of family-sponsored immigrants under
this subsection for a fiscal year is, subject to subparagraph (B),
equal to -
(i) 480,000, minus
(ii) the sum of the number computed under paragraph (2) and the
number computed under paragraph (4), plus
(iii) the number (if any) computed under paragraph (3).
* * *
"(B) Petitions. - An alien described in subparagraph (A) may
file a petition with the Secretary of Homeland Security for
classification of the alien under section 201(b)(2)(A)(i) of
the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C.
1151(b)(2)(A)(i)). For purposes of such Act, such a petition
shall be considered a petition filed under section 204(a)(1)(A)
of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1154(a)(1)(A)).
"(C) Exception. - Notwithstanding section 201(b)(2)(A)(i) of
the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C.
1151(b)(2)(A)(i)), for purposes of this paragraph, a citizen
described in subparagraph (A) does not have to be 21 years of
age for a parent to benefit under this paragraph.
"(b) Applications for Adjustment of Status by Surviving Spouses,
Children, and Parents. -
"(1) In general. - Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (c) of
section 245 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C.
1255), any alien who was the spouse, child, or parent of an alien
described in paragraph (2), and who applied for adjustment of
status prior to the death described in paragraph (2)(B), may have
such application adjudicated as if such death had not occurred.
"(2) Alien described. - An alien is described in this paragraph
if the alien -
"(A) served honorably in an active duty status in the
military, air, or naval forces of the United States;
"(B) died as a result of injury or disease incurred in or
aggravated by combat; and
"(C) was granted posthumous citizenship under section 329A of
the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1440-1).
"(c) Spouses and Children of Lawful Permanent Resident Aliens. -
"(1) Treatment as immediate relatives. -
"(A) In general. - A spouse or child of an alien described in
paragraph (3) who is included in a petition for classification
as a family-sponsored immigrant under section 203(a)(2) of the
Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1153(a)(2)) that was
filed by such alien, shall be considered (if the spouse or
* * *
set out as an Effective Date of 2003 Amendment note under section
1439 of this title.]
TEMPORARY REDUCTION IN DIVERSITY VISAS
Pub. L. 105-100, title II, Sec. 203(d), Nov. 19, 1997, 111 Stat.
2199, as amended by Pub. L. 105-139, Sec. 1(d), Dec. 2, 1997, 111
Stat. 2644, provided that:
"(1) Beginning in fiscal year 1999, subject to paragraph (2), the
number of visas available for a fiscal year under section 201(e) of
the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1151(e)] shall be
reduced by 5,000 from the number of visas otherwise available under
that section for such fiscal year.
"(2) In no case shall the reduction under paragraph (1) for a
fiscal year exceed the amount by which -
"(A) one-half of the total number of individuals described in
subclauses (I), (II), (III), and (IV) of section 309(c)(5)(C)(i)
of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility
Act of 1996 [Pub. L. 104-208, set out as a note under section
1101 of this title] who have adjusted their status to that of
aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence under the
Nicaraguan Adjustment and Central American Relief Act [title II
of Pub. L. 105-100, see Short Title of 1997 Amendments note set
out under section 1101 of this title] as of the end of the
previous fiscal year; exceeds
"(B) the total of the reductions in available visas under this
subsection for all previous fiscal years."
TRANSITION RELATING TO DEATH OF CITIZEN SPOUSE
Section 101(c) of Pub. L. 101-649, as added by Pub. L. 102-232,
title III, Sec. 302(a)(2), Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1742, provided
that: "In applying the second sentence of section 201(b)(2)(A)(i)
of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1151(b)(2)(A)(i)]
(as amended by subsection (a)) in the case of a [sic] alien whose
citizen spouse died before the date of the enactment of this Act
[Nov. 29, 1990], notwithstanding the deadline specified in such
sentence the alien spouse may file the classification petition
enactment of this Act."
* * *