onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1104
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1104
01/03/05
Sec. 1104. Powers and duties of Secretary of State
(a) Powers and duties
The Secretary of State shall be charged with the administration
and the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter and all other
immigration and nationality laws relating to (1) the powers,
duties, and functions of diplomatic and consular officers of the
United States, except those powers, duties, and functions conferred
upon the consular officers relating to the granting or refusal of
visas; (2) the powers, duties, and functions of the Administrator;
and (3) the determination of nationality of a person not in the
United States. He shall establish such regulations; prescribe such
forms of reports, entries and other papers; issue such
instructions; and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for
carrying out such provisions. He is authorized to confer or impose
upon any employee of the United States, with the consent of the
head of the department or independent establishment under whose
jurisdiction the employee is serving, any of the powers, functions,
or duties conferred or imposed by this chapter or regulations
issued thereunder upon officers or employees of the Department of
State or of the American Foreign Service.
(b) Designation and duties of Administrator
The Secretary of State shall designate an Administrator who shall
be a citizen of the United States, qualified by experience. The
Administrator shall maintain close liaison with the appropriate
committees of Congress in order that they may be advised regarding
the administration of this chapter by consular officers. The
Administrator shall be charged with any and all responsibility and
authority in the administration of this chapter which are conferred
on the Secretary of State as may be delegated to the Administrator
by the Secretary of State or which may be prescribed by the
Secretary of State, and shall perform such other duties as the
* * *
for "Bureau of Security and Consular Affairs" in section catchline.
1977 - Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 95-105, Sec. 109(b)(1)(A), struck
out "Security and" after "Bureau of".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95-105, Sec. 109(b)(1)(B), substituted
"Consular Affairs, to be headed by an Assistant Secretary of State
for Consular Affairs" for "Security and Consular Affairs, to be
headed by an administrator (with an appropriate title to be
designated by the Secretary of State), with rank equal to that of
an Assistant Secretary of State" and "Assistant Secretary of State
for Consular Affairs" for "administrator" and struck out provision
that the administrator shall be appointed by the President by and
with the advice and consent of the Senate.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 95-105, Sec. 109(b)(1)(C), struck out
"Security and" after "Bureau of".
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 95-105, Sec. 109(b)(1)(D), struck out
subsec. (f) which placed Bureau of Security and Consular Affairs
under immediate jurisdiction of Deputy Under Secretary of State for
Administration.
1964 - Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 88-426 repealed provisions which
related to compensation of Administrator. See section 5311 et seq.
of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
1962 - Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 87-510 provided for appointment of
Administrator of Bureau of Security and Consular Affairs by
President by and with advice and consent of Senate.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1994 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 103-236 applicable with respect to
officials, offices, and bureaus of Department of State when
executive orders, regulations, or departmental directives
implementing the amendments by sections 161 and 162 of Pub. L.
103-236 become effective, or 90 days after Apr. 30, 1994, whichever
comes earlier, see section 161(b) of Pub. L. 103-236, as amended,
set out as a note under section 2651a of Title 22, Foreign
Relations and Intercourse.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1964 AMENDMENT
* * *