onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1104
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1104
01/03/05
* * *
for "Bureau of Security and Consular Affairs" in section catchline.
1977 - Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 95-105, Sec. 109(b)(1)(A), struck
out "Security and" after "Bureau of".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95-105, Sec. 109(b)(1)(B), substituted
"Consular Affairs, to be headed by an Assistant Secretary of State
for Consular Affairs" for "Security and Consular Affairs, to be
headed by an administrator (with an appropriate title to be
designated by the Secretary of State), with rank equal to that of
an Assistant Secretary of State" and "Assistant Secretary of State
for Consular Affairs" for "administrator" and struck out provision
that the administrator shall be appointed by the President by and
with the advice and consent of the Senate.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 95-105, Sec. 109(b)(1)(C), struck out
"Security and" after "Bureau of".
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 95-105, Sec. 109(b)(1)(D), struck out
subsec. (f) which placed Bureau of Security and Consular Affairs
under immediate jurisdiction of Deputy Under Secretary of State for
Administration.
1964 - Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 88-426 repealed provisions which
related to compensation of Administrator. See section 5311 et seq.
of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
1962 - Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 87-510 provided for appointment of
Administrator of Bureau of Security and Consular Affairs by
President by and with advice and consent of Senate.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1994 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 103-236 applicable with respect to
officials, offices, and bureaus of Department of State when
executive orders, regulations, or departmental directives
implementing the amendments by sections 161 and 162 of Pub. L.
103-236 become effective, or 90 days after Apr. 30, 1994, whichever
comes earlier, see section 161(b) of Pub. L. 103-236, as amended,
set out as a note under section 2651a of Title 22, Foreign
Relations and Intercourse.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1964 AMENDMENT
* * *