onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1155
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1155
01/03/05
Sec. 1155. Revocation of approval of petitions; effective date
The Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he
deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any
petition approved by him under section 1154 of this title. Such
revocation shall be effective as of the date of approval of any
such petition.