onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1155
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1155
01/03/05
Sec. 1155. Revocation of approval of petitions; effective date
The Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he
deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any
petition approved by him under section 1154 of this title. Such
revocation shall be effective as of the date of approval of any
such petition.
AMENDMENTS
2004 - Pub. L. 108-458 substituted "Secretary of Homeland
Security" for "Attorney General" and struck out at end "In no case,
however, shall such revocation have effect unless there is mailed
to the petitioner's last known address a notice of the revocation
and unless notice of the revocation is communicated through the
Secretary of State to the beneficiary of the petition before such
beneficiary commences his journey to the United States. If notice
of revocation is not so given, and the beneficiary applies for
admission to the United States, his admissibility shall be
determined in the manner provided for by sections 1225 and 1229a of
this title."
1996 - Pub. L. 104-208 substituted "1229a" for "1226".
1965 - Pub. L. 89-236 struck out entire section which had set
out, in subsecs. (a) to (d), the procedure for granting nonquota
status or preference by reason of relationship and inserted in its
place, with minor changes, provisions formerly contained in section
1156 of this title authorizing the Attorney General to revoke his
approval of petitions for good and sufficient cause.
1961 - Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 87-301, Sec. 3(a), provided that no
petition for quota immigration status or a preference shall be
approved if the beneficiary is an alien defined in section
1101(b)(1)(F) of this title, established requirements to be met by
petitioners before a petition for nonquota immigrant status for a
child as defined in section 1101(b)(1)(F) can be approved by the
Attorney General, and authorized the administration of oaths by
immigration officers when the petition is executed outside the
United States.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 87-301, Secs. 3(b), 10, substituted "section
1101(b)(1)(E) or (F)" for "section 1101(b)(1)(E)", and provided
that no petition shall be approved if the alien had previously been
accorded a nonquota status under section 1101(a)(27)(A) of this
title or a preference quota status under section 1153(a)(3) of this
title, by reason of marriage entered into to evade the immigration
laws.
1959 - Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 86-363, Sec. 5(a), authorized filing
of petitions by any United States citizen claiming that an
immigrant is his unmarried son or unmarried daughter, by any alien
lawfully admitted for permanent residence claiming that an
immigrant is his unmarried son or unmarried daughter instead of
child, or by any United States citizen claiming that an immigrant
is his married son or married daughter instead of son or daughter,
and prohibited approval of petition for quota immigrant status or
preference of alien without proof of parent relationship of the
petitioner to such alien.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 86-363, Sec. 5(b), limited approval to two
petitions for one petitioner in behalf of a child as defined in
section 1101(b)(1)(E) of this title unless necessary to prevent
separation of brothers and sisters.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2004 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 108-458, title V, Sec. 5304(d), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat.
3736, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending
this section and sections 1201 and 1227 of this title] shall take
effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 17, 2004] and
shall apply to revocations under sections 205 and 221(i) of the
Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1155, 1201(i)) made
before, on, or after such date."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 104-208 effective, with certain transitional
provisions, on the first day of the first month beginning more than
180 days after Sept. 30, 1996, see section 309 of Pub. L. 104-208,
set out as a note under section 1101 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1965 AMENDMENT
For effective date of amendment by Pub. L. 89-236, see section 20
of Pub. L. 89-236, set out as a note under section 1151 of this
title.