onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1159
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1159
01/03/05
Sec. 1159. Adjustment of status of refugees
(a) Criteria and procedures applicable for admission as immigrant;
effect of adjustment
(1) Any alien who has been admitted to the United States under
section 1157 of this title -
(A) whose admission has not been terminated by the Attorney
General pursuant to such regulations as the Attorney General may
prescribe,
(B) who has been physically present in the United States for at
least one year, and
(C) who has not acquired permanent resident status,
shall, at the end of such year period, return or be returned to the
custody of the Service for inspection and examination for admission
to the United States as an immigrant in accordance with the
provisions of sections 1225, 1229a, and 1231 of this title.
(2) Any alien who is found upon inspection and examination by an
immigration officer pursuant to paragraph (1) or after a hearing
before an immigration judge to be admissible (except as otherwise
provided under subsection (c) of this section) as an immigrant
under this chapter at the time of the alien's inspection and
examination shall, notwithstanding any numerical limitation
specified in this chapter, be regarded as lawfully admitted to the
United States for permanent residence as of the date of such
alien's arrival into the United States.
(b) Maximum number of adjustments; recordkeeping
Not more than 10,000 of the refugee admissions authorized under
section 1157(a) of this title in any fiscal year may be made
available by the Attorney General, in the Attorney General's
discretion and under such regulations as the Attorney General may
prescribe, to adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted
for permanent residence the status of any alien granted asylum who
(1) applies for such adjustment,
(2) has been physically present in the United States for at
least one year after being granted asylum,
(3) continues to be a refugee within the meaning of section
1101(a)(42)(A) of this title or a spouse or child of such a
refugee,
(4) is not firmly resettled in any foreign country, and
(5) is admissible (except as otherwise provided under
subsection (c) of this section) as an immigrant under this
chapter at the time of examination for adjustment of such alien.
Upon approval of an application under this subsection, the Attorney
General shall establish a record of the alien's admission for
lawful permanent residence as of the date one year before the date
of the approval of the application.
(c) Applicability of other Federal statutory requirements
The provisions of paragraphs (4), (5), and (7)(A) of section
1182(a) of this title shall not be applicable to any alien seeking
adjustment of status under this section, and the Attorney General
may waive any other provision of such section (other than paragraph
(2)(C) or subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (E) of paragraph (3)) with
respect to such an alien for humanitarian purposes, to assure
family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest.