onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1159
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1159
01/03/05
* * *
examination shall, notwithstanding any numerical limitation
specified in this chapter, be regarded as lawfully admitted to the
United States for permanent residence as of the date of such
alien's arrival into the United States.
(b) Maximum number of adjustments; recordkeeping
Not more than 10,000 of the refugee admissions authorized under
section 1157(a) of this title in any fiscal year may be made
available by the Attorney General, in the Attorney General's
discretion and under such regulations as the Attorney General may
prescribe, to adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted
for permanent residence the status of any alien granted asylum who
(1) applies for such adjustment,
(2) has been physically present in the United States for at
least one year after being granted asylum,
(3) continues to be a refugee within the meaning of section
1101(a)(42)(A) of this title or a spouse or child of such a
refugee,
(4) is not firmly resettled in any foreign country, and
(5) is admissible (except as otherwise provided under
subsection (c) of this section) as an immigrant under this
chapter at the time of examination for adjustment of such alien.
Upon approval of an application under this subsection, the Attorney
General shall establish a record of the alien's admission for
lawful permanent residence as of the date one year before the date
of the approval of the application.
(c) Applicability of other Federal statutory requirements
The provisions of paragraphs (4), (5), and (7)(A) of section
* * *
Stat. 3009-694, provided that:
"(c) Waiver of Numerical Limitation for Certain Current Asylees.
- The numerical limitation on the number of aliens whose status may
be adjusted under section 209(b) of the Immigration and Nationality
Act [8 U.S.C. 1159(b)] shall not apply to an alien described in
subsection (d) or to an alien who has applied for adjustment of
status under such section on or before June 1, 1990.
"(d) Adjustment of Certain Former Asylees. -
"(1) In general. - Subject to paragraph (2), the provisions of
section 209(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C.
1159(b)] shall also apply to an alien -
"(A) who was granted asylum before the date of the enactment
of this Act [Nov. 29, 1990] (regardless of whether or not such
asylum has been terminated under section 208 of the Immigration
and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1158]),
"(B) who is no longer a refugee because of a change in
circumstances in a foreign state, and
"(C) who was (or would be) qualified for adjustment of status
under section 209(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act as
of the date of the enactment of this Act but for paragraphs (2)
and (3) thereof and but for any numerical limitation under such
section.
"(2) Application of per country limitations. - The number of
aliens who are natives of any foreign state who may adjust status
pursuant to paragraph (1) in any fiscal year shall not exceed the
difference between the per country limitation established under
section 202(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C.
1152(a)] and the number of aliens who are chargeable to that
foreign state in the fiscal year under section 202 of such Act."
[Section 104(c), (d) of Pub. L. 101-649 effective Nov. 29, 1990,
* * *