onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1154
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1154
01/03/05
Sec. 1154. Procedure for granting immigrant status
(a) Petitioning procedure
(1)(A)(i) Any citizen of the United States claiming that an alien
is entitled to classification by reason of a relationship described
in paragraph (1), (3), or (4) of section 1153(a) of this title or
to an immediate relative status under section 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) of
this title may file a petition with the Attorney General for such
classification.
(ii) An alien spouse described in the second sentence of section
1151(b)(2)(A)(i) of this title also may file a petition with the
Attorney General under this subparagraph for classification of the
alien (and the alien's children) under such section.
(iii)(I) An alien who is described in subclause (II) may file a
petition with the Attorney General under this clause for
classification of the alien (and any child of the alien) if the
alien demonstrates to the Attorney General that -
(aa) the marriage or the intent to marry the United States
citizen was entered into in good faith by the alien; and
(bb) during the marriage or relationship intended by the alien
to be legally a marriage, the alien or a child of the alien has
been battered or has been the subject of extreme cruelty
perpetrated by the alien's spouse or intended spouse.
(II) For purposes of subclause (I), an alien described in this
subclause is an alien -
(aa)(AA) who is the spouse of a citizen of the United States;
(BB) who believed that he or she had married a citizen of the
* * *
termination of the marriage within the past 2 years and
battering or extreme cruelty by the United States citizen
spouse;
(bb) who is a person of good moral character;
(cc) who is eligible to be classified as an immediate relative
under section 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) of this title or who would have
been so classified but for the bigamy of the citizen of the
United States that the alien intended to marry; and
(dd) who has resided with the alien's spouse or intended
spouse.
(iv) An alien who is the child of a citizen of the United States,
or who was a child of a United States citizen parent who within the
past 2 years lost or renounced citizenship status related to an
incident of domestic violence, and who is a person of good moral
character, who is eligible to be classified as an immediate
relative under section 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) of this title, and who
resides, or has resided in the past, with the citizen parent may
file a petition with the Attorney General under this subparagraph
for classification of the alien (and any child of the alien) under
such section if the alien demonstrates to the Attorney General that
the alien has been battered by or has been the subject of extreme
cruelty perpetrated by the alien's citizen parent. For purposes of
this clause, residence includes any period of visitation.
(v) An alien who -
(I) is the spouse, intended spouse, or child living abroad of a
citizen who -
(aa) is an employee of the United States Government;
* * *
entered into in order to evade immigration laws; restriction on
future entry of aliens involved with marriage fraud
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section
no petition shall be approved if (1) the alien has previously been
accorded, or has sought to be accorded, an immediate relative or
preference status as the spouse of a citizen of the United States
or the spouse of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence, by reason of a marriage determined by the Attorney
General to have been entered into for the purpose of evading the
immigration laws, or (2) the Attorney General has determined that
the alien has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for
the purpose of evading the immigration laws.
(d) Recommendation of valid home-study
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this
section no petition may be approved on behalf of a child defined in
section 1101(b)(1)(F) of this title unless a valid home-study has
been favorably recommended by an agency of the State of the child's
proposed residence, or by an agency authorized by that State to
conduct such a study, or, in the case of a child adopted abroad, by
an appropriate public or private adoption agency which is licensed
in the United States.
(e) Subsequent finding of non-entitlement to preference
classification
Nothing in this section shall be construed to entitle an
immigrant, in behalf of whom a petition under this section is
approved, to be admitted (!1) the United States as an immigrant
under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of section 1153 of this title or
as an immediate relative under section 1151(b) of this title if
upon his arrival at a port of entry in the United States he is
found not to be entitled to such classification.
(f) Preferential treatment for children fathered by United States
citizens and born in Korea, Vietnam, Laos, Kampuchea, or Thailand
after 1950 and before October 22, 1982
(1) Any alien claiming to be an alien described in paragraph
* * *
$10,000,000 per year, if the association governs the conduct of
its members and regulates the contests and exhibitions in which
its member teams regularly engage; or
(B) any minor league team that is affiliated with such an
association.
(j) Job flexibility for long delayed applicants for adjustment of
status to permanent residence
A petition under subsection (a)(1)(D) of this section for an
individual whose application for adjustment of status pursuant to
section 1255 of this title has been filed and remained
unadjudicated for 180 days or more shall remain valid with respect
to a new job if the individual changes jobs or employers if the new
job is in the same or a similar occupational classification as the
job for which the petition was filed.
(k) Procedures for unmarried sons and daughters of citizens
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), in the case of a petition
under this section initially filed for an alien unmarried son or
daughter's classification as a family-sponsored immigrant under
section 1153(a)(2)(B) of this title, based on a parent of the son
or daughter being an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence, if such parent subsequently becomes a naturalized
citizen of the United States, such petition shall be converted to
a petition to classify the unmarried son or daughter as a
family-sponsored immigrant under section 1153(a)(1) of this
title.
(2) Exception
Paragraph (1) does not apply if the son or daughter files with
the Attorney General a written statement that he or she elects
* * *