onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1154
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1154
01/03/05
* * *
petitioning period established. If more than one petition is
submitted all such petitions submitted for such period by the alien
shall be voided.
(ii)(I) The Secretary of State shall designate a period for the
filing of petitions with respect to visas which may be issued under
section 1153(c) of this title for the fiscal year beginning after
the end of the period.
(II) Aliens who qualify, through random selection, for a visa
under section 1153(c) of this title shall remain eligible to
receive such visa only through the end of the specific fiscal year
for which they were selected.
(III) The Secretary of State shall prescribe such regulations as
may be necessary to carry out this clause.
(iii) A petition under this subparagraph shall be in such form as
the Secretary of State may by regulation prescribe and shall
contain such information and be supported by such documentary
evidence as the Secretary of State may require.
(J) In acting on petitions filed under clause (iii) or (iv) of
subparagraph (A) or clause (ii) or (iii) of subparagraph (B), or in
making determinations under subparagraphs (C) and (D), the Attorney
General shall consider any credible evidence relevant to the
petition. The determination of what evidence is credible and the
weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole
discretion of the Attorney General.
(2)(A) The Attorney General may not approve a spousal second
preference petition for the classification of the spouse of an
* * *
(B) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to a petition filed for the
classification of the spouse of an alien if the prior marriage of
the alien was terminated by the death of his or her spouse.
(b) Investigation; consultation; approval; authorization to grant
preference status
After an investigation of the facts in each case, and after
consultation with the Secretary of Labor with respect to petitions
to accord a status under section 1153(b)(2) or 1153(b)(3) of this
title, the Attorney General shall, if he determines that the facts
stated in the petition are true and that the alien in behalf of
whom the petition is made is an immediate relative specified in
section 1151(b) of this title, or is eligible for preference under
subsection (a) or (b) of section 1153 of this title, approve the
petition and forward one copy thereof to the Department of State.
The Secretary of State shall then authorize the consular officer
concerned to grant the preference status.
(c) Limitation on orphan petitions approved for a single
petitioner; prohibition against approval in cases of marriages
entered into in order to evade immigration laws; restriction on
future entry of aliens involved with marriage fraud
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section
no petition shall be approved if (1) the alien has previously been
accorded, or has sought to be accorded, an immediate relative or
preference status as the spouse of a citizen of the United States
or the spouse of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
* * *
described in subparagraph (A) may be enforced with respect to an
alien against his sponsor in a civil suit brought by the Attorney
General in the United States district court for the district in
which the sponsor resides, except that a sponsor or his estate
shall not be liable under such a guarantee if the sponsor dies or
is adjudicated a bankrupt under title 11.
(g) Restriction on petitions based on marriages entered while in
exclusion or deportation proceedings
Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, except as
provided in section 1255(e)(3) of this title, a petition may not be
approved to grant an alien immediate relative status or preference
status by reason of a marriage which was entered into during the
period described in section 1255(e)(2) of this title, until the
alien has resided outside the United States for a 2-year period
beginning after the date of the marriage.
(h) Survival of rights to petition
The legal termination of a marriage may not be the sole basis for
revocation under section 1155 of this title of a petition filed
under subsection (a)(1)(A)(iii) of this section or a petition filed
under subsection (a)(1)(B)(ii) of this section pursuant to
conditions described in subsection (a)(1)(A)(iii)(I) of this
section. Remarriage of an alien whose petition was approved under
subsection (a)(1)(B)(ii) or (a)(1)(A)(iii) of this section or
marriage of an alien described in clause (iv) or (vi) of subsection
(a)(1)(A) of this section or in subsection (a)(1)(B)(iii) of this
* * *
its members and regulates the contests and exhibitions in which
its member teams regularly engage; or
(B) any minor league team that is affiliated with such an
association.
(j) Job flexibility for long delayed applicants for adjustment of
status to permanent residence
A petition under subsection (a)(1)(D) of this section for an
individual whose application for adjustment of status pursuant to
section 1255 of this title has been filed and remained
unadjudicated for 180 days or more shall remain valid with respect
to a new job if the individual changes jobs or employers if the new
job is in the same or a similar occupational classification as the
job for which the petition was filed.
(k) Procedures for unmarried sons and daughters of citizens
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), in the case of a petition
under this section initially filed for an alien unmarried son or
daughter's classification as a family-sponsored immigrant under
section 1153(a)(2)(B) of this title, based on a parent of the son
or daughter being an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence, if such parent subsequently becomes a naturalized
citizen of the United States, such petition shall be converted to
a petition to classify the unmarried son or daughter as a
family-sponsored immigrant under section 1153(a)(1) of this
title.
(2) Exception
Paragraph (1) does not apply if the son or daughter files with
the Attorney General a written statement that he or she elects
not to have such conversion occur (or if it has occurred, to have
* * *