onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1154
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1154
01/03/05
* * *
In this subparagraph, the term "spousal second preference petition"
refers to a petition, seeking preference status under section
1153(a)(2) of this title, for an alien as a spouse of an alien
lawfully admitted for permanent residence.
(B) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to a petition filed for the
classification of the spouse of an alien if the prior marriage of
the alien was terminated by the death of his or her spouse.
(b) Investigation; consultation; approval; authorization to grant
preference status
After an investigation of the facts in each case, and after
consultation with the Secretary of Labor with respect to petitions
to accord a status under section 1153(b)(2) or 1153(b)(3) of this
title, the Attorney General shall, if he determines that the facts
stated in the petition are true and that the alien in behalf of
whom the petition is made is an immediate relative specified in
section 1151(b) of this title, or is eligible for preference under
subsection (a) or (b) of section 1153 of this title, approve the
petition and forward one copy thereof to the Department of State.
The Secretary of State shall then authorize the consular officer
concerned to grant the preference status.
(c) Limitation on orphan petitions approved for a single
petitioner; prohibition against approval in cases of marriages
entered into in order to evade immigration laws; restriction on
future entry of aliens involved with marriage fraud
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section
no petition shall be approved if (1) the alien has previously been
accorded, or has sought to be accorded, an immediate relative or
preference status as the spouse of a citizen of the United States
or the spouse of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence, by reason of a marriage determined by the Attorney
General to have been entered into for the purpose of evading the
immigration laws, or (2) the Attorney General has determined that
the alien has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for
the purpose of evading the immigration laws.
(d) Recommendation of valid home-study
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this
section no petition may be approved on behalf of a child defined in
section 1101(b)(1)(F) of this title unless a valid home-study has
been favorably recommended by an agency of the State of the child's
proposed residence, or by an agency authorized by that State to
conduct such a study, or, in the case of a child adopted abroad, by
an appropriate public or private adoption agency which is licensed
in the United States.
* * *