onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1154
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1154
01/03/05
* * *
may be necessary to carry out this clause.
(iii) A petition under this subparagraph shall be in such form as
the Secretary of State may by regulation prescribe and shall
contain such information and be supported by such documentary
evidence as the Secretary of State may require.
(J) In acting on petitions filed under clause (iii) or (iv) of
subparagraph (A) or clause (ii) or (iii) of subparagraph (B), or in
making determinations under subparagraphs (C) and (D), the Attorney
General shall consider any credible evidence relevant to the
petition. The determination of what evidence is credible and the
weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole
discretion of the Attorney General.
(2)(A) The Attorney General may not approve a spousal second
preference petition for the classification of the spouse of an
alien if the alien, by virtue of a prior marriage, has been
accorded the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence as the spouse of a citizen of the United States or as the
spouse of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence,
unless -
(i) a period of 5 years has elapsed after the date the alien
acquired the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence, or
(ii) the alien establishes to the satisfaction of the Attorney
General by clear and convincing evidence that the prior marriage
(on the basis of which the alien obtained the status of an alien
lawfully admitted for permanent residence) was not entered into
* * *
(A) a team that is a member of an association of 6 or more
professional sports teams whose total combined revenues exceed
$10,000,000 per year, if the association governs the conduct of
its members and regulates the contests and exhibitions in which
its member teams regularly engage; or
(B) any minor league team that is affiliated with such an
association.
(j) Job flexibility for long delayed applicants for adjustment of
status to permanent residence
A petition under subsection (a)(1)(D) of this section for an
individual whose application for adjustment of status pursuant to
section 1255 of this title has been filed and remained
unadjudicated for 180 days or more shall remain valid with respect
to a new job if the individual changes jobs or employers if the new
job is in the same or a similar occupational classification as the
job for which the petition was filed.
(k) Procedures for unmarried sons and daughters of citizens
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), in the case of a petition
under this section initially filed for an alien unmarried son or
daughter's classification as a family-sponsored immigrant under
section 1153(a)(2)(B) of this title, based on a parent of the son
or daughter being an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence, if such parent subsequently becomes a naturalized
citizen of the United States, such petition shall be converted to
a petition to classify the unmarried son or daughter as a
family-sponsored immigrant under section 1153(a)(1) of this
title.
(2) Exception
* * *