onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1154
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1154
01/03/05
* * *
petitioning period established. If more than one petition is
submitted all such petitions submitted for such period by the alien
shall be voided.
(ii)(I) The Secretary of State shall designate a period for the
filing of petitions with respect to visas which may be issued under
section 1153(c) of this title for the fiscal year beginning after
the end of the period.
(II) Aliens who qualify, through random selection, for a visa
under section 1153(c) of this title shall remain eligible to
receive such visa only through the end of the specific fiscal year
for which they were selected.
(III) The Secretary of State shall prescribe such regulations as
may be necessary to carry out this clause.
(iii) A petition under this subparagraph shall be in such form as
the Secretary of State may by regulation prescribe and shall
contain such information and be supported by such documentary
evidence as the Secretary of State may require.
(J) In acting on petitions filed under clause (iii) or (iv) of
subparagraph (A) or clause (ii) or (iii) of subparagraph (B), or in
making determinations under subparagraphs (C) and (D), the Attorney
General shall consider any credible evidence relevant to the
petition. The determination of what evidence is credible and the
weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole
discretion of the Attorney General.
(2)(A) The Attorney General may not approve a spousal second
preference petition for the classification of the spouse of an
* * *
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section
no petition shall be approved if (1) the alien has previously been
accorded, or has sought to be accorded, an immediate relative or
preference status as the spouse of a citizen of the United States
or the spouse of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence, by reason of a marriage determined by the Attorney
General to have been entered into for the purpose of evading the
immigration laws, or (2) the Attorney General has determined that
the alien has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for
the purpose of evading the immigration laws.
(d) Recommendation of valid home-study
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this
section no petition may be approved on behalf of a child defined in
section 1101(b)(1)(F) of this title unless a valid home-study has
been favorably recommended by an agency of the State of the child's
proposed residence, or by an agency authorized by that State to
conduct such a study, or, in the case of a child adopted abroad, by
an appropriate public or private adoption agency which is licensed
in the United States.
(e) Subsequent finding of non-entitlement to preference
classification
Nothing in this section shall be construed to entitle an
immigrant, in behalf of whom a petition under this section is
approved, to be admitted (!1) the United States as an immigrant
under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of section 1153 of this title or
as an immediate relative under section 1151(b) of this title if
upon his arrival at a port of entry in the United States he is
found not to be entitled to such classification.
(f) Preferential treatment for children fathered by United States
citizens and born in Korea, Vietnam, Laos, Kampuchea, or Thailand
after 1950 and before October 22, 1982
(1) Any alien claiming to be an alien described in paragraph
(2)(A) of this subsection (or any person on behalf of such an
alien) may file a petition with the Attorney General for
classification under section 1151(b), 1153(a)(1), or 1153(a)(3) of
this title, as appropriate. After an investigation of the facts of
each case the Attorney General shall, if the conditions described
in paragraph (2) are met, approve the petition and forward one copy
to the Secretary of State.
* * *
individual whose application for adjustment of status pursuant to
section 1255 of this title has been filed and remained
unadjudicated for 180 days or more shall remain valid with respect
to a new job if the individual changes jobs or employers if the new
job is in the same or a similar occupational classification as the
job for which the petition was filed.
(k) Procedures for unmarried sons and daughters of citizens
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), in the case of a petition
under this section initially filed for an alien unmarried son or
daughter's classification as a family-sponsored immigrant under
section 1153(a)(2)(B) of this title, based on a parent of the son
or daughter being an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence, if such parent subsequently becomes a naturalized
citizen of the United States, such petition shall be converted to
a petition to classify the unmarried son or daughter as a
family-sponsored immigrant under section 1153(a)(1) of this
title.
(2) Exception
Paragraph (1) does not apply if the son or daughter files with
the Attorney General a written statement that he or she elects
not to have such conversion occur (or if it has occurred, to have
such conversion revoked). Where such an election has been made,
any determination with respect to the son or daughter's
eligibility for admission as a family-sponsored immigrant shall
be made as if such naturalization had not taken place.
(3) Priority date
Regardless of whether a petition is converted under this
subsection or not, if an unmarried son or daughter described in
this subsection was assigned a priority date with respect to such
petition before such naturalization, he or she may maintain that
priority date.
(4) Clarification
This subsection shall apply to a petition if it is properly
filed, regardless of whether it was approved or not before such
naturalization.
AMENDMENT OF SUBSECTION (D)
Pub. L. 106-279, title III, Secs. 302(b), 505(a)(2), (b), Oct. 6,
2000, 114 Stat. 839, 844, provided that, effective upon entry into
force for the United States of the Convention on Protection of
Children and Co-operation in Respect of Intercountry Adoption,
pursuant to Article 46(2)(a) of the Convention, with transition
rule, subsection (d) of this section is amended by striking "(d)"
and inserting "(d)(1)", by striking "section 1101(b)(1)(F)" and
inserting "subparagraph (F) or (G) of section 1101(b)(1)", and by
adding at the end the following new paragraph:
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of
* * *