onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1154
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1154
01/03/05
* * *
petition and forward one copy thereof to the Department of State.
The Secretary of State shall then authorize the consular officer
concerned to grant the preference status.
(c) Limitation on orphan petitions approved for a single
petitioner; prohibition against approval in cases of marriages
entered into in order to evade immigration laws; restriction on
future entry of aliens involved with marriage fraud
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section
no petition shall be approved if (1) the alien has previously been
accorded, or has sought to be accorded, an immediate relative or
preference status as the spouse of a citizen of the United States
or the spouse of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence, by reason of a marriage determined by the Attorney
General to have been entered into for the purpose of evading the
immigration laws, or (2) the Attorney General has determined that
the alien has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for
the purpose of evading the immigration laws.
(d) Recommendation of valid home-study
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this
section no petition may be approved on behalf of a child defined in
section 1101(b)(1)(F) of this title unless a valid home-study has
been favorably recommended by an agency of the State of the child's
proposed residence, or by an agency authorized by that State to
conduct such a study, or, in the case of a child adopted abroad, by
an appropriate public or private adoption agency which is licensed
in the United States.
(e) Subsequent finding of non-entitlement to preference
classification
Nothing in this section shall be construed to entitle an
immigrant, in behalf of whom a petition under this section is
approved, to be admitted (!1) the United States as an immigrant
under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of section 1153 of this title or
* * *
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "professional athlete"
means an individual who is employed as an athlete by -
(A) a team that is a member of an association of 6 or more
professional sports teams whose total combined revenues exceed
$10,000,000 per year, if the association governs the conduct of
its members and regulates the contests and exhibitions in which
its member teams regularly engage; or
(B) any minor league team that is affiliated with such an
association.
(j) Job flexibility for long delayed applicants for adjustment of
status to permanent residence
A petition under subsection (a)(1)(D) of this section for an
individual whose application for adjustment of status pursuant to
section 1255 of this title has been filed and remained
unadjudicated for 180 days or more shall remain valid with respect
to a new job if the individual changes jobs or employers if the new
job is in the same or a similar occupational classification as the
job for which the petition was filed.
(k) Procedures for unmarried sons and daughters of citizens
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), in the case of a petition
under this section initially filed for an alien unmarried son or
daughter's classification as a family-sponsored immigrant under
section 1153(a)(2)(B) of this title, based on a parent of the son
or daughter being an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence, if such parent subsequently becomes a naturalized
citizen of the United States, such petition shall be converted to
a petition to classify the unmarried son or daughter as a
family-sponsored immigrant under section 1153(a)(1) of this
title.
* * *