onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1157
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1157
* * *
admission of certain refugees in response to the emergency refugee
situation is justified by grave humanitarian concerns or is
otherwise in the national interest, and (3) the admission to the
United States of these refugees cannot be accomplished under
subsection (a) of this section, the President may fix a number of
refugees to be admitted to the United States during the succeeding
period (not to exceed twelve months) in response to the emergency
refugee situation and such admissions shall be allocated among
refugees of special humanitarian concern to the United States in
accordance with a determination made by the President after the
appropriate consultation provided under this subsection.
(c) Admission by Attorney General of refugees; criteria; admission
status of spouse or child; applicability of other statutory
requirements; termination of refugee status of alien, spouse or
child
(1) Subject to the numerical limitations established pursuant to
subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the Attorney General may,
in the Attorney General's discretion and pursuant to such
regulations as the Attorney General may prescribe, admit any
refugee who is not firmly resettled in any foreign country, is
determined to be of special humanitarian concern to the United
States, and is admissible (except as otherwise provided under
paragraph (3)) as an immigrant under this chapter.
(2)(A) A spouse or child (as defined in section 1101(b)(1)(A),
(B), (C), (D), or (E) of this title) of any refugee who qualifies
for admission under paragraph (1) shall, if not otherwise entitled
to admission under paragraph (1) and if not a person described in
the second sentence of section 1101(a)(42) of this title, be
entitled to the same admission status as such refugee if
accompanying, or following to join, such refugee and if the spouse
or child is admissible (except as otherwise provided under
paragraph (3)) as an immigrant under this chapter. Upon the
spouse's or child's admission to the United States, such admission
shall be charged against the numerical limitation established in
accordance with the appropriate subsection under which the
refugee's admission is charged.
* * *