onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1157
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1157
* * *
number of refugees who may be admitted under this section in fiscal
year 1980, 1981, or 1982, may not exceed fifty thousand unless the
President determines, before the beginning of the fiscal year and
after appropriate consultation (as defined in subsection (e) of
this section), that admission of a specific number of refugees in
excess of such number is justified by humanitarian concerns or is
otherwise in the national interest.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the
number of refugees who may be admitted under this section in any
fiscal year after fiscal year 1982 shall be such number as the
President determines, before the beginning of the fiscal year and
after appropriate consultation, is justified by humanitarian
concerns or is otherwise in the national interest.
(3) Admissions under this subsection shall be allocated among
refugees of special humanitarian concern to the United States in
accordance with a determination made by the President after
appropriate consultation.
(4) In the determination made under this subsection for each
fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 1992), the President shall
enumerate, with the respective number of refugees so determined,
the number of aliens who were granted asylum in the previous year.
(5) For any fiscal year, not more than a total of 1,000 refugees
may be admitted under this subsection or granted asylum under
section 1158 of this title pursuant to a determination under the
* * *
classified as a child for purposes of this paragraph, if the alien
attained 21 years of age after such application was filed but while
it was pending.
(3) The provisions of paragraphs (4), (5), and (7)(A) of section
1182(a) of this title shall not be applicable to any alien seeking
admission to the United States under this subsection, and the
Attorney General may waive any other provision of such section
(other than paragraph (2)(C) or subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (E)
of paragraph (3)) with respect to such an alien for humanitarian
purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the
public interest. Any such waiver by the Attorney General shall be
in writing and shall be granted only on an individual basis
following an investigation. The Attorney General shall provide for
the annual reporting to Congress of the number of waivers granted
under this paragraph in the previous fiscal year and a summary of
the reasons for granting such waivers.
(4) The refugee status of any alien (and of the spouse or child
of the alien) may be terminated by the Attorney General pursuant to
such regulations as the Attorney General may prescribe if the
Attorney General determines that the alien was not in fact a
refugee within the meaning of section 1101(a)(42) of this title at
the time of the alien's admission.
(d) Oversight reporting and consultation requirements
(1) Before the start of each fiscal year the President shall
report to the Committees on the Judiciary of the House of
* * *
United States in the resettlement of such refugees on the foreign
policy interests of the United States.
(7) Such additional information as may be appropriate or
requested by such members.
To the extent possible, information described in this subsection
shall be provided at least two weeks in advance of discussions in
person by designated representatives of the President with such
members.
(f) Training
(1) The Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of
State, shall provide all United States officials adjudicating
refugee cases under this section with the same training as that
provided to officers adjudicating asylum cases under section 1158
of this title.
(2) Such training shall include country-specific conditions,
instruction on the internationally recognized right to freedom of
religion, instruction on methods of religious persecution practiced
in foreign countries, and applicable distinctions within a country
between the nature of and treatment of various religious practices
and believers.
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 1157, act June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch.
1, Sec. 207, 66 Stat. 181, prohibited issuance of immigrant visas
to other immigrants in lieu of immigrants excluded from admission,
immigrants deported, immigrants failing to apply for admission to
the United States, or immigrants found to be nonquota immigrants
after having previously been found to be quota immigrants, prior to
repeal by Pub. L. 89-236, Sec. 7, Oct. 3, 1965, 79 Stat. 916.