onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1157
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1157
* * *
number of refugees who may be admitted under this section in fiscal
year 1980, 1981, or 1982, may not exceed fifty thousand unless the
President determines, before the beginning of the fiscal year and
after appropriate consultation (as defined in subsection (e) of
this section), that admission of a specific number of refugees in
excess of such number is justified by humanitarian concerns or is
otherwise in the national interest.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the
number of refugees who may be admitted under this section in any
fiscal year after fiscal year 1982 shall be such number as the
President determines, before the beginning of the fiscal year and
after appropriate consultation, is justified by humanitarian
concerns or is otherwise in the national interest.
(3) Admissions under this subsection shall be allocated among
refugees of special humanitarian concern to the United States in
accordance with a determination made by the President after
appropriate consultation.
(4) In the determination made under this subsection for each
fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 1992), the President shall
enumerate, with the respective number of refugees so determined,
the number of aliens who were granted asylum in the previous year.
(5) For any fiscal year, not more than a total of 1,000 refugees
may be admitted under this subsection or granted asylum under
section 1158 of this title pursuant to a determination under the
* * *
(B) An unmarried alien who seeks to accompany, or follow to join,
a parent granted admission as a refugee under this subsection, and
who was under 21 years of age on the date on which such parent
applied for refugee status under this section, shall continue to be
classified as a child for purposes of this paragraph, if the alien
attained 21 years of age after such application was filed but while
it was pending.
(3) The provisions of paragraphs (4), (5), and (7)(A) of section
1182(a) of this title shall not be applicable to any alien seeking
admission to the United States under this subsection, and the
Attorney General may waive any other provision of such section
(other than paragraph (2)(C) or subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (E)
of paragraph (3)) with respect to such an alien for humanitarian
purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the
public interest. Any such waiver by the Attorney General shall be
in writing and shall be granted only on an individual basis
following an investigation. The Attorney General shall provide for
the annual reporting to Congress of the number of waivers granted
under this paragraph in the previous fiscal year and a summary of
the reasons for granting such waivers.
(4) The refugee status of any alien (and of the spouse or child
of the alien) may be terminated by the Attorney General pursuant to
such regulations as the Attorney General may prescribe if the
Attorney General determines that the alien was not in fact a
refugee within the meaning of section 1101(a)(42) of this title at
* * *