onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1152
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1152
01/03/05
Sec. 1152. Numerical limitations on individual foreign states
(a) Per country level
(1) Nondiscrimination
(A) Except as specifically provided in paragraph (2) and in
sections 1101(a)(27), 1151(b)(2)(A)(i), and 1153 of this title,
no person shall receive any preference or priority or be
discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa
because of the person's race, sex, nationality, place of birth,
or place of residence.
(B) Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to limit the
authority of the Secretary of State to determine the procedures
for the processing of immigrant visa applications or the
locations where such applications will be processed.
(2) Per country levels for family-sponsored and employment-based
immigrants
Subject to paragraphs (3), (4), and (5), the total number of
immigrant visas made available to natives of any single foreign
state or dependent area under subsections (a) and (b) of section
1153 of this title in any fiscal year may not exceed 7 percent
(in the case of a single foreign state) or 2 percent (in the case
of a dependent area) of the total number of such visas made
available under such subsections in that fiscal year.
(3) Exception if additional visas available
If because of the application of paragraph (2) with respect to
one or more foreign states or dependent areas, the total number
of visas available under both subsections (a) and (b) of section
1153 of this title for a calendar quarter exceeds the number of
* * *