onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1152
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1152
01/03/05
Sec. 1152. Numerical limitations on individual foreign states
(a) Per country level
(1) Nondiscrimination
(A) Except as specifically provided in paragraph (2) and in
sections 1101(a)(27), 1151(b)(2)(A)(i), and 1153 of this title,
no person shall receive any preference or priority or be
discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa
because of the person's race, sex, nationality, place of birth,
or place of residence.
(B) Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to limit the
authority of the Secretary of State to determine the procedures
for the processing of immigrant visa applications or the
locations where such applications will be processed.
(2) Per country levels for family-sponsored and employment-based
immigrants
Subject to paragraphs (3), (4), and (5), the total number of
immigrant visas made available to natives of any single foreign
state or dependent area under subsections (a) and (b) of section
1153 of this title in any fiscal year may not exceed 7 percent
(in the case of a single foreign state) or 2 percent (in the case
of a dependent area) of the total number of such visas made
available under such subsections in that fiscal year.
(3) Exception if additional visas available
If because of the application of paragraph (2) with respect to
one or more foreign states or dependent areas, the total number
of visas available under both subsections (a) and (b) of section
1153 of this title for a calendar quarter exceeds the number of
qualified immigrants who otherwise may be issued such a visa,
paragraph (2) shall not apply to visas made available to such
states or areas during the remainder of such calendar quarter.
(4) Special rules for spouses and children of lawful permanent
resident aliens
(A) 75 percent of 2nd preference set-aside for spouses and
children not subject to per country limitation
(i) In general
Of the visa numbers made available under section 1153(a) of
this title to immigrants described in section 1153(a)(2)(A)
of this title in any fiscal year, 75 percent of the 2-A floor
(as defined in clause (ii)) shall be issued without regard to
the numerical limitation under paragraph (2).
(ii) "2-A floor" defined
In this paragraph, the term "2-A floor" means, for a fiscal
year, 77 percent of the total number of visas made available
under section 1153(a) of this title to immigrants described
in section 1153(a)(2) of this title in the fiscal year.
(B) Treatment of remaining 25 percent for countries subject to
subsection (e)
(i) In general
Of the visa numbers made available under section 1153(a) of
this title to immigrants described in section 1153(a)(2)(A)
of this title in any fiscal year, the remaining 25 percent of
the 2-A floor shall be available in the case of a state or
area that is subject to subsection (e) of this section only
to the extent that the total number of visas issued in
accordance with subparagraph (A) to natives of the foreign
state or area is less than the subsection (e) ceiling (as
defined in clause (ii)).
(ii) "Subsection (e) ceiling" defined
In clause (i), the term "subsection (e) ceiling" means, for
a foreign state or dependent area, 77 percent of the maximum
number of visas that may be made available under section
1153(a) of this title to immigrants who are natives of the
state or area under section 1153(a)(2) of this title
consistent with subsection (e) of this section.
(C) Treatment of unmarried sons and daughters in countries
subject to subsection (e)
In the case of a foreign state or dependent area to which
subsection (e) of this section applies, the number of immigrant
visas that may be made available to natives of the state or
area under section 1153(a)(2)(B) of this title may not exceed -
(i) 23 percent of the maximum number of visas that may be
made available under section 1153(a) of this title to
immigrants of the state or area described in section
1153(a)(2) of this title consistent with subsection (e) of
this section, or
(ii) the number (if any) by which the maximum number of
visas that may be made available under section 1153(a) of
this title to immigrants of the state or area described in
section 1153(a)(2) of this title consistent with subsection
(e) of this section exceeds the number of visas issued under
section 1153(a)(2)(A) of this title,
whichever is greater.
(D) Limiting pass down for certain countries subject to
subsection (e)
In the case of a foreign state or dependent area to which
subsection (e) of this section applies, if the total number of
visas issued under section 1153(a)(2) of this title exceeds the
maximum number of visas that may be made available to
immigrants of the state or area under section 1153(a)(2) of
this title consistent with subsection (e) of this section
(determined without regard to this paragraph), in applying
paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 1153(a) of this title under
subsection (e)(2) of this section all visas shall be deemed to
have been required for the classes specified in paragraphs (1)
and (2) of such section.
(5) Rules for employment-based immigrants
(A) Employment-based immigrants not subject to per country
limitation if additional visas available
If the total number of visas available under paragraph (1),
(2), (3), (4), or (5) of section 1153(b) of this title for a
calendar quarter exceeds the number of qualified immigrants who
may otherwise be issued such visas, the visas made available
under that paragraph shall be issued without regard to the
numerical limitation under paragraph (2) of this subsection
during the remainder of the calendar quarter.
(B) Limiting fall across for certain countries subject to
subsection (e) of this section
In the case of a foreign state or dependent area to which
subsection (e) of this section applies, if the total number of
* * *