onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1103
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1103
01/03/05
Sec. 1103. Powers and duties of the Secretary, the Under Secretary,
and the Attorney General
(a) Secretary of Homeland Security
(1) The Secretary of Homeland Security shall be charged with the
administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws
relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens, except
insofar as this chapter or such laws relate to the powers,
functions, and duties conferred upon the President, Attorney
General, the Secretary of State, the officers of the Department of
State, or diplomatic or consular officers: Provided, however, That
determination and ruling by the Attorney General with respect to
all questions of law shall be controlling.
(2) He shall have control, direction, and supervision of all
employees and of all the files and records of the Service.
(3) He shall establish such regulations; prescribe such forms of
bond, reports, entries, and other papers; issue such instructions;
and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out
his authority under the provisions of this chapter.
(4) He may require or authorize any employee of the Service or
the Department of Justice to perform or exercise any of the powers,
privileges, or duties conferred or imposed by this chapter or
regulations issued thereunder upon any other employee of the
Service.
(5) He shall have the power and duty to control and guard the
boundaries and borders of the United States against the illegal
entry of aliens and shall, in his discretion, appoint for that
purpose such number of employees of the Service as to him shall
appear necessary and proper.
(6) He is authorized to confer or impose upon any employee of the
United States, with the consent of the head of the Department or
other independent establishment under whose jurisdiction the
employee is serving, any of the powers, privileges, or duties
conferred or imposed by this chapter or regulations issued
thereunder upon officers or employees of the Service.
* * *
(9) Those officers may exercise such authority and perform such
duties as United States immigration officers are authorized to
exercise and perform in that foreign country under reciprocal
agreement, and they shall enjoy such reasonable privileges and
immunities necessary for the performance of their duties as the
government of their country extends to United States immigration
officers.
(10) In the event the Attorney General determines that an actual
or imminent mass influx of aliens arriving off the coast of the
United States, or near a land border, presents urgent circumstances
requiring an immediate Federal response, the Attorney General may
authorize any State or local law enforcement officer, with the
consent of the head of the department, agency, or establishment
under whose jurisdiction the individual is serving, to perform or
exercise any of the powers, privileges, or duties conferred or
imposed by this chapter or regulations issued thereunder upon
officers or employees of the Service.
(11) The Attorney General, in support of persons in
administrative detention in non-Federal institutions, is authorized
(A) to make payments from funds appropriated for the
administration and enforcement of the laws relating to
immigration, naturalization, and alien registration for necessary
clothing, medical care, necessary guard hire, and the housing,
care, and security of persons detained by the Service pursuant to
Federal law under an agreement with a State or political
subdivision of a State; and
(B) to enter into a cooperative agreement with any State,
territory, or political subdivision thereof, for the necessary
construction, physical renovation, acquisition of equipment,
supplies or materials required to establish acceptable conditions
of confinement and detention services in any State or unit of
local government which agrees to provide guaranteed bed space for
persons detained by the Service.
(b) Land acquisition authority
(1) The Attorney General may contract for or buy any interest in
land, including temporary use rights, adjacent to or in the
vicinity of an international land border when the Attorney General
deems the land essential to control and guard the boundaries and
borders of the United States against any violation of this chapter.
(2) The Attorney General may contract for or buy any interest in
land identified pursuant to paragraph (1) as soon as the lawful
owner of that interest fixes a price for it and the Attorney
General considers that price to be reasonable.
(3) When the Attorney General and the lawful owner of an interest
identified pursuant to paragraph (1) are unable to agree upon a
* * *
agents deployed within or in near proximity to the system.
"(4) Authorization of appropriations. - There are authorized to
be appropriated to carry out this subsection not to exceed
$12,000,000. Amounts appropriated under this paragraph are
authorized to remain available until expended.
"(c) Waiver. - The provisions of the Endangered Species Act of
1973 [16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.] and the National Environmental Policy
Act of 1969 [42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.] are waived to the extent the
Attorney General determines necessary to ensure expeditious
construction of the barriers and roads under this section [amending
this section]."
IMPROVED BORDER EQUIPMENT AND TECHNOLOGY
Section 103 of div. C of Pub. L. 104-208 provided that: "The
Attorney General is authorized to acquire and use, for the purpose
of detection, interdiction, and reduction of illegal immigration
into the United States, any Federal equipment (including fixed wing
aircraft, helicopters, four-wheel drive vehicles, sedans, night
vision goggles, night vision scopes, and sensor units) determined
available for transfer by any other agency of the Federal
Government upon request of the Attorney General."
HIRING AND TRAINING STANDARDS
Section 106(a), (b) of div. C of Pub. L. 104-208 provided that:
"(a) Review of Hiring Standards. - Not later than 60 days after
the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 30, 1996], the
Attorney General shall complete a review of all prescreening and
hiring standards used by the Commissioner of Immigration and
* * *