onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1103
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1103
01/03/05
* * *
and naturalization of aliens as were exercised by the Executive
Office for Immigration Review, or by the Attorney General with
respect to the Executive Office for Immigration Review, on the
day before the effective date of the Immigration Reform,
Accountability and Security Enhancement Act of 2002.
(2) Powers
The Attorney General shall establish such regulations,
prescribe such forms of bond, reports, entries, and other papers,
issue such instructions, review such administrative
determinations in immigration proceedings, delegate such
authority, and perform such other acts as the Attorney General
determines to be necessary for carrying out this section.
(h) Office of Special Investigations
(1) The Attorney General shall establish within the Criminal
Division of the Department of Justice an Office of Special
Investigations with the authority to detect and investigate, and,
where appropriate, to take legal action to denaturalize any alien
described in section 1182(a)(3)(E) of this title.
(2) The Attorney General shall consult with the Secretary of
Homeland Security in making determinations concerning the criminal
prosecution or extradition of aliens described in section
1182(a)(3)(E) of this title.
(3) In determining the appropriate legal action to take against
an alien described in section 1182(a)(3)(E) of this title,
consideration shall be given to -
(A) the availability of criminal prosecution under the laws of
the United States for any conduct that may form the basis for
removal and denaturalization; or
(B) the availability of extradition of the alien to a foreign
jurisdiction that is prepared to undertake a prosecution for such
conduct.