onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1103
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1103
01/03/05
* * *
General, the Secretary of State, the officers of the Department of
State, or diplomatic or consular officers: Provided, however, That
determination and ruling by the Attorney General with respect to
all questions of law shall be controlling.
(2) He shall have control, direction, and supervision of all
employees and of all the files and records of the Service.
(3) He shall establish such regulations; prescribe such forms of
bond, reports, entries, and other papers; issue such instructions;
and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out
his authority under the provisions of this chapter.
(4) He may require or authorize any employee of the Service or
the Department of Justice to perform or exercise any of the powers,
privileges, or duties conferred or imposed by this chapter or
regulations issued thereunder upon any other employee of the
Service.
(5) He shall have the power and duty to control and guard the
boundaries and borders of the United States against the illegal
entry of aliens and shall, in his discretion, appoint for that
purpose such number of employees of the Service as to him shall
appear necessary and proper.
(6) He is authorized to confer or impose upon any employee of the
United States, with the consent of the head of the Department or
other independent establishment under whose jurisdiction the
employee is serving, any of the powers, privileges, or duties
conferred or imposed by this chapter or regulations issued
thereunder upon officers or employees of the Service.
(7) He may, with the concurrence of the Secretary of State,
establish offices of the Service in foreign countries; and, after
consultation with the Secretary of State, he may, whenever in his
judgment such action may be necessary to accomplish the purposes of
this chapter, detail employees of the Service for duty in foreign
countries.
(8) After consultation with the Secretary of State, the Attorney
General may authorize officers of a foreign country to be stationed
at preclearance facilities in the United States for the purpose of
ensuring that persons traveling from or through the United States
to that foreign country comply with that country's immigration and
related laws.
(9) Those officers may exercise such authority and perform such
duties as United States immigration officers are authorized to
* * *
(A) to make payments from funds appropriated for the
administration and enforcement of the laws relating to
immigration, naturalization, and alien registration for necessary
clothing, medical care, necessary guard hire, and the housing,
care, and security of persons detained by the Service pursuant to
Federal law under an agreement with a State or political
subdivision of a State; and
(B) to enter into a cooperative agreement with any State,
territory, or political subdivision thereof, for the necessary
construction, physical renovation, acquisition of equipment,
supplies or materials required to establish acceptable conditions
of confinement and detention services in any State or unit of
local government which agrees to provide guaranteed bed space for
persons detained by the Service.
(b) Land acquisition authority
(1) The Attorney General may contract for or buy any interest in
land, including temporary use rights, adjacent to or in the
vicinity of an international land border when the Attorney General
deems the land essential to control and guard the boundaries and
borders of the United States against any violation of this chapter.
(2) The Attorney General may contract for or buy any interest in
land identified pursuant to paragraph (1) as soon as the lawful
owner of that interest fixes a price for it and the Attorney
General considers that price to be reasonable.
(3) When the Attorney General and the lawful owner of an interest
identified pursuant to paragraph (1) are unable to agree upon a
* * *