onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1103
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1103
01/03/05
* * *
The Attorney General shall have such authorities and functions
under this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration
and naturalization of aliens as were exercised by the Executive
Office for Immigration Review, or by the Attorney General with
respect to the Executive Office for Immigration Review, on the
day before the effective date of the Immigration Reform,
Accountability and Security Enhancement Act of 2002.
(2) Powers
The Attorney General shall establish such regulations,
prescribe such forms of bond, reports, entries, and other papers,
issue such instructions, review such administrative
determinations in immigration proceedings, delegate such
authority, and perform such other acts as the Attorney General
determines to be necessary for carrying out this section.
(h) Office of Special Investigations
(1) The Attorney General shall establish within the Criminal
Division of the Department of Justice an Office of Special
Investigations with the authority to detect and investigate, and,
where appropriate, to take legal action to denaturalize any alien
described in section 1182(a)(3)(E) of this title.
(2) The Attorney General shall consult with the Secretary of
Homeland Security in making determinations concerning the criminal
prosecution or extradition of aliens described in section
1182(a)(3)(E) of this title.
(3) In determining the appropriate legal action to take against
an alien described in section 1182(a)(3)(E) of this title,
consideration shall be given to -
(A) the availability of criminal prosecution under the laws of
the United States for any conduct that may form the basis for
removal and denaturalization; or
(B) the availability of extradition of the alien to a foreign
* * *
to prepare FD-258 fingerprint cards for applicants residing abroad
applying for immigration benefits".
IMPROVEMENT OF BARRIERS AT BORDER
Section 102(a)-(c) of div. C of Pub. L. 104-208 provided that:
"(a) In General. - The Attorney General, in consultation with the
Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization, shall take such
actions as may be necessary to install additional physical barriers
and roads (including the removal of obstacles to detection of
illegal entrants) in the vicinity of the United States border to
deter illegal crossings in areas of high illegal entry into the
United States.
"(b) Construction of Fencing and Road Improvements in the Border
Area Near San Diego, California. -
"(1) In general. - In carrying out subsection (a), the Attorney
General shall provide for the construction along the 14 miles of
the international land border of the United States, starting at
the Pacific Ocean and extending eastward, of second and third
fences, in addition to the existing reinforced fence, and for
roads between the fences.
"(2) Prompt acquisition of necessary easements. - The Attorney
General, acting under the authority conferred in section 103(b)
of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1103(b)] (as
inserted by subsection (d)), shall promptly acquire such
easements as may be necessary to carry out this subsection and
shall commence construction of fences immediately following such
acquisition (or conclusion of portions thereof).
"(3) Safety features. - The Attorney General, while
* * *