onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1103
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1103
01/03/05
* * *
Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization, shall take such
actions as may be necessary to install additional physical barriers
and roads (including the removal of obstacles to detection of
illegal entrants) in the vicinity of the United States border to
deter illegal crossings in areas of high illegal entry into the
United States.
"(b) Construction of Fencing and Road Improvements in the Border
Area Near San Diego, California. -
"(1) In general. - In carrying out subsection (a), the Attorney
General shall provide for the construction along the 14 miles of
the international land border of the United States, starting at
the Pacific Ocean and extending eastward, of second and third
fences, in addition to the existing reinforced fence, and for
roads between the fences.
"(2) Prompt acquisition of necessary easements. - The Attorney
General, acting under the authority conferred in section 103(b)
of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1103(b)] (as
inserted by subsection (d)), shall promptly acquire such
easements as may be necessary to carry out this subsection and
shall commence construction of fences immediately following such
acquisition (or conclusion of portions thereof).
"(3) Safety features. - The Attorney General, while
constructing the additional fencing under this subsection, shall
incorporate such safety features into the design of the fence
system as are necessary to ensure the well-being of border patrol
agents deployed within or in near proximity to the system.
"(4) Authorization of appropriations. - There are authorized to
be appropriated to carry out this subsection not to exceed
$12,000,000. Amounts appropriated under this paragraph are
authorized to remain available until expended.
"(c) Waiver. - The provisions of the Endangered Species Act of
1973 [16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.] and the National Environmental Policy
Act of 1969 [42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.] are waived to the extent the
Attorney General determines necessary to ensure expeditious
construction of the barriers and roads under this section [amending
this section]."
IMPROVED BORDER EQUIPMENT AND TECHNOLOGY
Section 103 of div. C of Pub. L. 104-208 provided that: "The
Attorney General is authorized to acquire and use, for the purpose
of detection, interdiction, and reduction of illegal immigration
into the United States, any Federal equipment (including fixed wing
aircraft, helicopters, four-wheel drive vehicles, sedans, night
vision goggles, night vision scopes, and sensor units) determined
available for transfer by any other agency of the Federal
Government upon request of the Attorney General."
HIRING AND TRAINING STANDARDS
Section 106(a), (b) of div. C of Pub. L. 104-208 provided that:
"(a) Review of Hiring Standards. - Not later than 60 days after
the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 30, 1996], the
Attorney General shall complete a review of all prescreening and
hiring standards used by the Commissioner of Immigration and
Naturalization, and, where necessary, revise such standards to
ensure that they are consistent with relevant standards of
professionalism.
"(b) Certification. - At the conclusion of each of fiscal years
1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, and 2001, the Attorney General shall
certify in writing to the Committees on the Judiciary of the House
of Representatives and of the Senate that all personnel hired by
the Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization for such fiscal
year were hired pursuant to the appropriate standards, as revised
under subsection (a)."
REPORT ON BORDER STRATEGY
Section 107 of div. C of Pub. L. 104-208 provided that:
"(a) Evaluation of Strategy. - The Comptroller General of the
United States shall track, monitor, and evaluate the Attorney
General's strategy to deter illegal entry in the United States to
determine the efficacy of such strategy.
"(b) Cooperation. - The Attorney General, the Secretary of State,
and the Secretary of Defense shall cooperate with the Comptroller
General of the United States in carrying out subsection (a).
"(c) Report. - Not later than one year after the date of the
enactment of this Act [Sept. 30, 1996], and every year thereafter
for the succeeding 5 years, the Comptroller General of the United
States shall submit a report to the Committees on the Judiciary of
the House of Representatives and of the Senate on the results of
the activities undertaken under subsection (a) during the previous
year. Each such report shall include an analysis of the degree to
which the Attorney General's strategy has been effective in
reducing illegal entry. Each such report shall include a collection
and systematic analysis of data, including workload indicators,
related to activities to deter illegal entry and recommendations to
improve and increase border security at the border and ports of
entry."
COMPENSATION FOR IMMIGRATION JUDGES
Section 371(c) of div. C of Pub. L. 104-208 provided that:
"(1) In general. - There shall be four levels of pay for
immigration judges, under the Immigration Judge Schedule
(designated as IJ-1, 2, 3, and 4, respectively), and each such
judge shall be paid at one of those levels, in accordance with the
provisions of this subsection.
"(2) Rates of pay. -
"(A) The rates of basic pay for the levels established under
paragraph (1) shall be as follows:
IJ-1 70% of the next to highest rate of basic pay for
the Senior Executive Service
IJ-2 80% of the next to highest rate of basic pay for
the Senior Executive Service
IJ-3 90% of the next to highest rate of basic pay for
the Senior Executive Service
IJ-4 92% of the next to highest rate of basic pay for
the Senior Executive Service.
"(B) Locality pay, where applicable, shall be calculated into
the basic pay for immigration judges.
"(3) Appointment. -
"(A) Upon appointment, an immigration judge shall be paid at
* * *