onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1184
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1184
01/03/05
* * *
immigrant visa, or to enter the United States as an immigrant
unless he executes a written waiver in the same form and substance
as is prescribed by section 1257(b) of this title.
(c) Petition of importing employer; involvement of Departments of
Labor and Agriculture
(1) The question of importing any alien as a nonimmigrant under
subparagraph (H), (L), (O), or (P)(i) of section 1101(a)(15) of
this title (excluding nonimmigrants under section
1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b1) of this title) in any specific case or
specific cases shall be determined by the Attorney General, after
consultation with appropriate agencies of the Government, upon
petition of the importing employer. Such petition, shall be made
and approved before the visa is granted. The petition shall be in
such form and contain such information as the Attorney General
shall prescribe. The approval of such a petition shall not, of
itself, be construed as establishing that the alien is a
nonimmigrant. For purposes of this subsection with respect to
nonimmigrants described in section 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a) of this
title, the term "appropriate agencies of Government" means the
Department of Labor and includes the Department of Agriculture. The
provisions of section 1188 of this title shall apply to the
question of importing any alien as a nonimmigrant under section
1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a) of this title.
(2)(A) The Attorney General shall provide for a procedure under
which an importing employer which meets requirements established by
the Attorney General may file a blanket petition to import aliens
as nonimmigrants described in section 1101(a)(15)(L) of this title
instead of filing individual petitions under paragraph (1) to
import such aliens. Such procedure shall permit the expedited
processing of visas for admission of aliens covered under such a
petition.
(B) For purposes of section 1101(a)(15)(L) of this title, an
alien is considered to be serving in a capacity involving
specialized knowledge with respect to a company if the alien has a
special knowledge of the company product and its application in
international markets or has an advanced level of knowledge of
processes and procedures of the company.
(C) The Attorney General shall provide a process for reviewing
* * *
paragraph (1) shall be issued visas (or otherwise provided
nonimmigrant status) in the order in which petitions are filed for
such visas or status. If an alien who was issued a visa or
otherwise provided nonimmigrant status and counted against the
numerical limitations of paragraph (1) is found to have been issued
such visa or otherwise provided such status by fraud or willfully
misrepresenting a material fact and such visa or nonimmigrant
status is revoked, then one number shall be restored to the total
number of aliens who may be issued visas or otherwise provided such
status under the numerical limitations of paragraph (1) in the
fiscal year in which the petition is revoked, regardless of the
fiscal year in which the petition was approved.
(4) In the case of a nonimmigrant described in section
1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b) of this title, the period of authorized
admission as such a nonimmigrant may not exceed 6 years.
(5) The numerical limitations contained in paragraph (1)(A) shall
not apply to any nonimmigrant alien issued a visa or otherwise
provided status under section 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b) of this title
who -
(A) is employed (or has received an offer of employment) at an
institution of higher education (as defined in section 1001(a) of
title 20), or a related or affiliated nonprofit entity;
(B) is employed (or has received an offer of employment) at a
nonprofit research organization or a governmental research
organization; or
(C) has earned a master's or higher degree from a United States
* * *
(A) full state licensure to practice in the occupation, if such
licensure is required to practice in the occupation,
(B) completion of the degree described in paragraph (1)(B) for
the occupation, or
(C)(i) experience in the specialty equivalent to the completion
of such degree, and (ii) recognition of expertise in the
specialty through progressively responsible positions relating to
the specialty.
(3) For purposes of section 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b1) of this title,
the term "specialty occupation" means an occupation that requires -
(A) theoretical and practical application of a body of
specialized knowledge; and
(B) attainment of a bachelor's or higher degree in the specific
specialty (or its equivalent) as a minimum for entry into the
occupation in the United States.
(j) Labor disputes
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an alien
who is a citizen of Canada or Mexico who seeks to enter the United
States under and pursuant to the provisions of Section B, Section
C, or Section D of Annex 1603 of the North American Free Trade
Agreement, shall not be classified as a nonimmigrant under such
provisions if there is in progress a strike or lockout in the
course of a labor dispute in the occupational classification at the
place or intended place of employment, unless such alien
establishes, pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Attorney
General, that the alien's entry will not affect adversely the
settlement of the strike or lockout or the employment of any person
* * *
period of stay authorized by the Attorney General; and
(C) who, subsequent to such lawful admission, has not been
employed without authorization in the United States before the
filing of such petition.
(o) Nonimmigrants guilty of trafficking in persons
(1) No alien shall be eligible for admission to the United States
under section 1101(a)(15)(T) of this title if there is substantial
reason to believe that the alien has committed an act of a severe
form of trafficking in persons (as defined in section 7102 of title
22).
(2) The total number of aliens who may be issued visas or
otherwise provided nonimmigrant status during any fiscal year under
section 1101(a)(15)(T) of this title may not exceed 5,000.
(3) The numerical limitation of paragraph (2) shall only apply to
principal aliens and not to the spouses, sons, daughters, siblings,
or parents of such aliens.
(4) An unmarried alien who seeks to accompany, or follow to join,
a parent granted status under section 1101(a)(15)(T)(i) of this
title, and who was under 21 years of age on the date on which such
parent applied for such status, shall continue to be classified as
a child for purposes of section 1101(a)(15)(T)(ii) of this title,
if the alien attains 21 years of age after such parent's
application was filed but while it was pending.
(5) An alien described in clause (i) of section 1101(a)(15)(T) of
this title shall continue to be treated as an alien described in
clause (ii)(I) of such section if the alien attains 21 years of age
* * *