onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1184
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1184
01/03/05
* * *
authorized status may be for an initial period (not to exceed 5
years) during which the nonimmigrant will perform as an athlete and
such period may be extended by the Attorney General for an
additional period of up to 5 years.
(b) Presumption of status; written waiver
Every alien (other than a nonimmigrant described in subparagraph
(L) or (V) of section 1101(a)(15) of this title, and other than a
nonimmigrant described in any provision of section
1101(a)(15)(H)(i) of this title except subclause (b1) of such
section) shall be presumed to be an immigrant until he establishes
to the satisfaction of the consular officer, at the time of
application for a visa, and the immigration officers, at the time
of application for admission, that he is entitled to a nonimmigrant
status under section 1101(a)(15) of this title. An alien who is an
officer or employee of any foreign government or of any
international organization entitled to enjoy privileges,
exemptions, and immunities under the International Organizations
Immunities Act [22 U.S.C. 288 et seq.], or an alien who is the
attendant, servant, employee, or member of the immediate family of
any such alien shall not be entitled to apply for or receive an
immigrant visa, or to enter the United States as an immigrant
unless he executes a written waiver in the same form and substance
as is prescribed by section 1257(b) of this title.
(c) Petition of importing employer; involvement of Departments of
Labor and Agriculture
(1) The question of importing any alien as a nonimmigrant under
subparagraph (H), (L), (O), or (P)(i) of section 1101(a)(15) of
this title (excluding nonimmigrants under section
1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b1) of this title) in any specific case or
specific cases shall be determined by the Attorney General, after
consultation with appropriate agencies of the Government, upon
petition of the importing employer. Such petition, shall be made
and approved before the visa is granted. The petition shall be in
such form and contain such information as the Attorney General
shall prescribe. The approval of such a petition shall not, of
itself, be construed as establishing that the alien is a
nonimmigrant. For purposes of this subsection with respect to
nonimmigrants described in section 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a) of this
title, the term "appropriate agencies of Government" means the
Department of Labor and includes the Department of Agriculture. The
provisions of section 1188 of this title shall apply to the
question of importing any alien as a nonimmigrant under section
1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a) of this title.
(2)(A) The Attorney General shall provide for a procedure under
which an importing employer which meets requirements established by
the Attorney General may file a blanket petition to import aliens
* * *
(5) The numerical limitations contained in paragraph (1)(A) shall
not apply to any nonimmigrant alien issued a visa or otherwise
provided status under section 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b) of this title
who -
(A) is employed (or has received an offer of employment) at an
institution of higher education (as defined in section 1001(a) of
title 20), or a related or affiliated nonprofit entity;
(B) is employed (or has received an offer of employment) at a
nonprofit research organization or a governmental research
organization; or
(C) has earned a master's or higher degree from a United States
institution of higher education (as defined in section 1001(a) of
title 20), until the number of aliens who are exempted from such
numerical limitation during such year exceeds 20,000.
(6) Any alien who ceases to be employed by an employer described
in paragraph (5)(A) shall, if employed as a nonimmigrant alien
described in section 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b) of this title, who has
not previously been counted toward the numerical limitations
contained in paragraph (1)(A), be counted toward those limitations
the first time the alien is employed by an employer other than one
described in paragraph (5).
(7) Any alien who has already been counted, within the 6 years
prior to the approval of a petition described in subsection (c) of
this section, toward the numerical limitations of paragraph (1)(A)
shall not again be counted toward those limitations unless the
alien would be eligible for a full 6 years of authorized admission
* * *
classification as such a nonimmigrant before the alien's most
recent departure from the United States.
(i) "Specialty occupation" defined
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), for purposes of section
1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b) of this title and paragraph (2), the term
"specialty occupation" means an occupation that requires -
(A) theoretical and practical application of a body of highly
specialized knowledge, and
(B) attainment of a bachelor's or higher degree in the specific
specialty (or its equivalent) as a minimum for entry into the
occupation in the United States.
(2) For purposes of section 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b) of this title,
the requirements of this paragraph, with respect to a specialty
occupation, are -
(A) full state licensure to practice in the occupation, if such
licensure is required to practice in the occupation,
(B) completion of the degree described in paragraph (1)(B) for
the occupation, or
(C)(i) experience in the specialty equivalent to the completion
of such degree, and (ii) recognition of expertise in the
specialty through progressively responsible positions relating to
the specialty.
(3) For purposes of section 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b1) of this title,
the term "specialty occupation" means an occupation that requires -
(A) theoretical and practical application of a body of
specialized knowledge; and
(B) attainment of a bachelor's or higher degree in the specific
specialty (or its equivalent) as a minimum for entry into the
occupation in the United States.
(j) Labor disputes
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an alien
who is a citizen of Canada or Mexico who seeks to enter the United
States under and pursuant to the provisions of Section B, Section
C, or Section D of Annex 1603 of the North American Free Trade
Agreement, shall not be classified as a nonimmigrant under such
provisions if there is in progress a strike or lockout in the
course of a labor dispute in the occupational classification at the
place or intended place of employment, unless such alien
establishes, pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Attorney
General, that the alien's entry will not affect adversely the
settlement of the strike or lockout or the employment of any person
who is involved in the strike or lockout. Notice of a determination
* * *