onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1184
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1184
01/03/05
Sec. 1184. Admission of nonimmigrants
(a) Regulations
(1) The admission to the United States of any alien as a
nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such conditions as
the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe, including when
he deems necessary the giving of a bond with sufficient surety in
such sum and containing such conditions as the Attorney General
shall prescribe, to insure that at the expiration of such time or
upon failure to maintain the status under which he was admitted, or
to maintain any status subsequently acquired under section 1258 of
this title, such alien will depart from the United States. No alien
admitted to Guam without a visa pursuant to section 1182(l) of this
title may be authorized to enter or stay in the United States other
than in Guam or to remain in Guam for a period exceeding fifteen
days from date of admission to Guam. No alien admitted to the
United States without a visa pursuant to section 1187 of this title
may be authorized to remain in the United States as a nonimmigrant
visitor for a period exceeding 90 days from the date of admission.
(2)(A) The period of authorized status as a nonimmigrant
described in section 1101(a)(15)(O) of this title shall be for such
period as the Attorney General may specify in order to provide for
the event (or events) for which the nonimmigrant is admitted.
(B) The period of authorized status as a nonimmigrant described
in section 1101(a)(15)(P) of this title shall be for such period as
* * *
(B) completion of the degree described in paragraph (1)(B) for
the occupation, or
(C)(i) experience in the specialty equivalent to the completion
of such degree, and (ii) recognition of expertise in the
specialty through progressively responsible positions relating to
the specialty.
(3) For purposes of section 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b1) of this title,
the term "specialty occupation" means an occupation that requires -
(A) theoretical and practical application of a body of
specialized knowledge; and
(B) attainment of a bachelor's or higher degree in the specific
specialty (or its equivalent) as a minimum for entry into the
occupation in the United States.
(j) Labor disputes
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an alien
who is a citizen of Canada or Mexico who seeks to enter the United
States under and pursuant to the provisions of Section B, Section
C, or Section D of Annex 1603 of the North American Free Trade
Agreement, shall not be classified as a nonimmigrant under such
provisions if there is in progress a strike or lockout in the
course of a labor dispute in the occupational classification at the
place or intended place of employment, unless such alien
establishes, pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Attorney
General, that the alien's entry will not affect adversely the
settlement of the strike or lockout or the employment of any person
who is involved in the strike or lockout. Notice of a determination
under this paragraph shall be given as may be required by paragraph
* * *
(C) who, subsequent to such lawful admission, has not been
employed without authorization in the United States before the
filing of such petition.
(o) Nonimmigrants guilty of trafficking in persons
(1) No alien shall be eligible for admission to the United States
under section 1101(a)(15)(T) of this title if there is substantial
reason to believe that the alien has committed an act of a severe
form of trafficking in persons (as defined in section 7102 of title
22).
(2) The total number of aliens who may be issued visas or
otherwise provided nonimmigrant status during any fiscal year under
section 1101(a)(15)(T) of this title may not exceed 5,000.
(3) The numerical limitation of paragraph (2) shall only apply to
principal aliens and not to the spouses, sons, daughters, siblings,
or parents of such aliens.
(4) An unmarried alien who seeks to accompany, or follow to join,
a parent granted status under section 1101(a)(15)(T)(i) of this
title, and who was under 21 years of age on the date on which such
parent applied for such status, shall continue to be classified as
a child for purposes of section 1101(a)(15)(T)(ii) of this title,
if the alien attains 21 years of age after such parent's
application was filed but while it was pending.
(5) An alien described in clause (i) of section 1101(a)(15)(T) of
this title shall continue to be treated as an alien described in
clause (ii)(I) of such section if the alien attains 21 years of age
* * *