onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1184
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1184
01/03/05
* * *
the Attorney General may file a blanket petition to import aliens
as nonimmigrants described in section 1101(a)(15)(L) of this title
instead of filing individual petitions under paragraph (1) to
import such aliens. Such procedure shall permit the expedited
processing of visas for admission of aliens covered under such a
petition.
(B) For purposes of section 1101(a)(15)(L) of this title, an
alien is considered to be serving in a capacity involving
specialized knowledge with respect to a company if the alien has a
special knowledge of the company product and its application in
international markets or has an advanced level of knowledge of
processes and procedures of the company.
(C) The Attorney General shall provide a process for reviewing
and acting upon petitions under this subsection with respect to
nonimmigrants described in section 1101(a)(15)(L) of this title
within 30 days after the date a completed petition has been filed.
(D) The period of authorized admission for -
(i) a nonimmigrant admitted to render services in a managerial
or executive capacity under section 1101(a)(15)(L) of this title
shall not exceed 7 years, or
(ii) a nonimmigrant admitted to render services in a capacity
that involves specialized knowledge under section 1101(a)(15)(L)
of this title shall not exceed 5 years.
(E) In the case of an alien spouse admitted under section
1101(a)(15)(L) of this title, who is accompanying or following to
join a principal alien admitted under such section, the Attorney
* * *