onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1184
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1184
01/03/05
* * *
he deems necessary the giving of a bond with sufficient surety in
such sum and containing such conditions as the Attorney General
shall prescribe, to insure that at the expiration of such time or
upon failure to maintain the status under which he was admitted, or
to maintain any status subsequently acquired under section 1258 of
this title, such alien will depart from the United States. No alien
admitted to Guam without a visa pursuant to section 1182(l) of this
title may be authorized to enter or stay in the United States other
than in Guam or to remain in Guam for a period exceeding fifteen
days from date of admission to Guam. No alien admitted to the
United States without a visa pursuant to section 1187 of this title
may be authorized to remain in the United States as a nonimmigrant
visitor for a period exceeding 90 days from the date of admission.
(2)(A) The period of authorized status as a nonimmigrant
described in section 1101(a)(15)(O) of this title shall be for such
period as the Attorney General may specify in order to provide for
the event (or events) for which the nonimmigrant is admitted.
(B) The period of authorized status as a nonimmigrant described
in section 1101(a)(15)(P) of this title shall be for such period as
the Attorney General may specify in order to provide for the
competition, event, or performance for which the nonimmigrant is
admitted. In the case of nonimmigrants admitted as individual
athletes under section 1101(a)(15)(P) of this title, the period of
authorized status may be for an initial period (not to exceed 5
years) during which the nonimmigrant will perform as an athlete and
such period may be extended by the Attorney General for an
additional period of up to 5 years.
* * *
the date such a waiver is provided, the Attorney General shall
forward a copy of the petition and all supporting documentation to
the national office of an appropriate labor organization.
(4)(A) For purposes of section 1101(a)(15)(P)(i)(a) of this
title, an alien is described in this subparagraph if the alien -
(i) performs as an athlete, individually or as part of a group
or team, at an internationally recognized level of performance,
and
(ii) seeks to enter the United States temporarily and solely
for the purpose of performing as such an athlete with respect to
a specific athletic competition.
(B)(i) For purposes of section 1101(a)(15)(P)(i)(b) of this
title, an alien is described in this subparagraph if the alien -
(I) performs with or is an integral and essential part of the
performance of an entertainment group that has (except as
provided in clause (ii)) been recognized internationally as being
outstanding in the discipline for a sustained and substantial
period of time,
(II) in the case of a performer or entertainer, except as
provided in clause (iii), has had a sustained and substantial
relationship with that group (ordinarily for at least one year)
and provides functions integral to the performance of the group,
and
(III) seeks to enter the United States temporarily and solely
for the purpose of performing as such a performer or entertainer
or as an integral and essential part of a performance.
(ii) In the case of an entertainment group that is recognized
* * *