onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1184
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1184
01/03/05
* * *
petition of the importing employer. Such petition, shall be made
and approved before the visa is granted. The petition shall be in
such form and contain such information as the Attorney General
shall prescribe. The approval of such a petition shall not, of
itself, be construed as establishing that the alien is a
nonimmigrant. For purposes of this subsection with respect to
nonimmigrants described in section 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a) of this
title, the term "appropriate agencies of Government" means the
Department of Labor and includes the Department of Agriculture. The
provisions of section 1188 of this title shall apply to the
question of importing any alien as a nonimmigrant under section
1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a) of this title.
(2)(A) The Attorney General shall provide for a procedure under
which an importing employer which meets requirements established by
the Attorney General may file a blanket petition to import aliens
as nonimmigrants described in section 1101(a)(15)(L) of this title
instead of filing individual petitions under paragraph (1) to
import such aliens. Such procedure shall permit the expedited
processing of visas for admission of aliens covered under such a
petition.
(B) For purposes of section 1101(a)(15)(L) of this title, an
alien is considered to be serving in a capacity involving
specialized knowledge with respect to a company if the alien has a
special knowledge of the company product and its application in
international markets or has an advanced level of knowledge of
* * *
(E) The Attorney General shall approve petitions under this
subsection for nonimmigrants described in section
1101(a)(15)(P)(ii) of this title only after consultation with labor
organizations representing artists and entertainers in the United
States.
(5)(A) In the case of an alien who is provided nonimmigrant
status under section 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b) or 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(b)
of this title and who is dismissed from employment by the employer
before the end of the period of authorized admission, the employer
shall be liable for the reasonable costs of return transportation
of the alien abroad.
(B) In the case of an alien who is admitted to the United States
in nonimmigrant status under section 1101(a)(15)(O) or
1101(a)(15)(P) of this title and whose employment terminates for
reasons other than voluntary resignation, the employer whose offer
of employment formed the basis of such nonimmigrant status and the
petitioner are jointly and severally liable for the reasonable cost
of return transportation of the alien abroad. The petitioner shall
provide assurance satisfactory to the Attorney General that the
reasonable cost of that transportation will be provided.
(6)(A)(i) To meet the consultation requirement of paragraph
(3)(A) in the case of a petition for a nonimmigrant described in
section 1101(a)(15)(O)(i) of this title (other than with respect to
aliens seeking entry for a motion picture or television
production), the petitioner shall submit with the petition an
* * *
received a petition filed in the United States by the fiance&233;e
and fiance&233; of the applying alien and approved by the Attorney
General. The petition shall be in such form and contain such
information as the Attorney General shall, by regulation,
prescribe. It shall be approved only after satisfactory evidence is
submitted by the petitioner to establish that the parties have
previously met in person within 2 years before the date of filing
the petition, have a bona fide intention to marry, and are legally
able and actually willing to conclude a valid marriage in the
United States within a period of ninety days after the alien's
arrival, except that the Attorney General in his discretion may
waive the requirement that the parties have previously met in
person. In the event the marriage with the petitioner does not
occur within three months after the admission of the said alien and
minor children, they shall be required to depart from the United
States and upon failure to do so shall be removed in accordance
with sections 1229a and 1231 of this title.
(e) Nonimmigrant professionals and annual numerical limit
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an alien
who is a citizen of Canada and seeks to enter the United States
under and pursuant to the provisions of Annex 1502.1 (United States
of America), Part C - Professionals, of the United States-Canada
Free-Trade Agreement to engage in business activities at a
* * *
(iv) 195,000 in fiscal year 2001;
(v) 195,000 in fiscal year 2002;
(vi) 195,000 in fiscal year 2003; and
(vii) 65,000 in each succeeding fiscal year; or
(B) under section 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(b) of this title may not
exceed 66,000.
(2) The numerical limitations of paragraph (1) shall only apply
to principal aliens and not to the spouses or children of such
aliens.
(3) Aliens who are subject to the numerical limitations of
paragraph (1) shall be issued visas (or otherwise provided
nonimmigrant status) in the order in which petitions are filed for
such visas or status. If an alien who was issued a visa or
otherwise provided nonimmigrant status and counted against the
numerical limitations of paragraph (1) is found to have been issued
such visa or otherwise provided such status by fraud or willfully
misrepresenting a material fact and such visa or nonimmigrant
status is revoked, then one number shall be restored to the total
number of aliens who may be issued visas or otherwise provided such
status under the numerical limitations of paragraph (1) in the
fiscal year in which the petition is revoked, regardless of the
fiscal year in which the petition was approved.
(4) In the case of a nonimmigrant described in section
1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b) of this title, the period of authorized
admission as such a nonimmigrant may not exceed 6 years.
(5) The numerical limitations contained in paragraph (1)(A) shall
not apply to any nonimmigrant alien issued a visa or otherwise
* * *
(E) the number of such nonimmigrants who have failed to report
quarterly (as required under paragraph (3)) or who have been
convicted of crimes in the United States after the date of their
admission as such a nonimmigrant.
(l) Restrictions on waiver
(1) In the case of a request by an interested State agency, or by
an interested Federal agency, for a waiver of the 2-year foreign
residence requirement under section 1182(e) of this title on behalf
of an alien described in clause (iii) of such section, the Attorney
General shall not grant such waiver unless -
(A) in the case of an alien who is otherwise contractually
obligated to return to a foreign country, the government of such
country furnishes the Director of the United States Information
Agency with a statement in writing that it has no objection to
such waiver;
(B) in the case of a request by an interested State agency, the
grant of such waiver would not cause the number of waivers
allotted for that State for that fiscal year to exceed 30;
(C) in the case of a request by an interested Federal agency or
by an interested State agency -
(i) the alien demonstrates a bona fide offer of full-time
employment at a health facility or health care organization,
which employment has been determined by the Attorney General to
be in the public interest; and
(ii) the alien agrees to begin employment with the health
facility or health care organization within 90 days of
receiving such waiver, and agrees to continue to work for a
* * *