onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1187
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1187
* * *
the immigration laws. Such information shall be electronically
transmitted not less than one hour prior to arrival at the port of
entry for purposes of checking for inadmissibility using the
automated electronic database.
(b) Waiver of rights
An alien may not be provided a waiver under the program unless
the alien has waived any right -
(1) to review or appeal under this chapter of an immigration
officer's determination as to the admissibility of the alien at
the port of entry into the United States, or
(2) to contest, other than on the basis of an application for
asylum, any action for removal of the alien.
(c) Designation of program countries
(1) In general
The Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of
State, may designate any country as a program country if it meets
the requirements of paragraph (2).
(2) Qualifications
Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, a country
may not be designated as a program country unless the following
requirements are met:
(A) Low nonimmigrant visa refusal rate
Either -
(i) the average number of refusals of nonimmigrant visitor
visas for nationals of that country during -
(I) the two previous full fiscal years was less than 2.0
percent of the total number of nonimmigrant visitor visas
for nationals of that country which were granted or refused
during those years; and
(II) either of such two previous full fiscal years was
less than 2.5 percent of the total number of nonimmigrant
visitor visas for nationals of that country which were
* * *