onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1187
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1187
* * *
alien passenger who will apply for admission under this section
shall furnish such information as the Attorney General by
regulation shall prescribe as necessary for the identification of
any alien passenger being transported and for the enforcement of
the immigration laws. Such information shall be electronically
transmitted not less than one hour prior to arrival at the port of
entry for purposes of checking for inadmissibility using the
automated electronic database.
(b) Waiver of rights
An alien may not be provided a waiver under the program unless
the alien has waived any right -
(1) to review or appeal under this chapter of an immigration
officer's determination as to the admissibility of the alien at
the port of entry into the United States, or
(2) to contest, other than on the basis of an application for
asylum, any action for removal of the alien.
(c) Designation of program countries
(1) In general
The Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of
State, may designate any country as a program country if it meets
the requirements of paragraph (2).
(2) Qualifications
Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, a country
may not be designated as a program country unless the following
requirements are met:
(A) Low nonimmigrant visa refusal rate
Either -
(i) the average number of refusals of nonimmigrant visitor
visas for nationals of that country during -
(I) the two previous full fiscal years was less than 2.0
* * *
under this subsection prior to May 1, 2000, as a condition on
the continuation of that designation, the country -
(I) shall certify, not later than October 1, 2000, that
it has a program to issue machine-readable passports to its
citizens not later than October 1, 2003; and
(II) shall satisfy the requirement of clause (i) not
later than October 1, 2003.
(C) Law enforcement and security interests
The Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of
State -
(i) evaluates the effect that the country's designation
would have on the law enforcement and security interests of
the United States (including the interest in enforcement of
the immigration laws of the United States and the existence
and effectiveness of its agreements and procedures for
extraditing to the United States individuals, including its
own nationals, who commit crimes that violate United States
law);
(ii) determines that such interests would not be
compromised by the designation of the country; and
(iii) submits a written report to the Committee on the
Judiciary and the Committee on International Relations of the
House of Representatives and the Committee on the Judiciary
and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate
regarding the country's qualification for designation that
includes an explanation of such determination.
(D) Reporting passport thefts
The government of the country certifies that it reports to
the United States Government on a timely basis the theft of
blank passports issued by that country.
(3) Continuing and subsequent qualifications
For each fiscal year after the initial period -
(A) Continuing qualification
In the case of a country which was a program country in the
previous fiscal year, a country may not be designated as a
program country unless the sum of -
(i) the total of the number of nationals of that country
who were denied admission at the time of arrival or withdrew
their application for admission during such previous fiscal
year as a nonimmigrant visitor, and
(ii) the total number of nationals of that country who were
admitted as nonimmigrant visitors during such previous fiscal
year and who violated the terms of such admission,
was less than 2 percent of the total number of nationals of
that country who applied for admission as nonimmigrant visitors
during such previous fiscal year.
(B) New countries
* * *
office outside the United States. There shall be no other means of
administrative or judicial review of such a denial, and no court or
person otherwise shall have jurisdiction to consider any claim
attacking the validity of such a denial.
(h) Use of information technology systems
(1) Automated entry-exit control system
(A) System
Not later than October 1, 2001, the Attorney General shall
develop and implement a fully automated entry and exit control
system that will collect a record of arrival and departure for
every alien who arrives and departs by sea or air at a port of
entry into the United States and is provided a waiver under the
program.
(B) Requirements
The system under subparagraph (A) shall satisfy the following
requirements:
(i) Data collection by carriers
Not later than October 1, 2001, the records of arrival and
departure described in subparagraph (A) shall be based, to
the maximum extent practicable, on passenger data collected
and electronically transmitted to the automated entry and
exit control system by each carrier that has an agreement
under subsection (a)(4) of this section.
(ii) Data provision by carriers
Not later than October 1, 2002, no waiver may be provided
under this section to an alien arriving by sea or air at a
port of entry into the United States on a carrier unless the
carrier is electronically transmitting to the automated entry
and exit control system passenger data determined by the
Attorney General to be sufficient to permit the Attorney
* * *