onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1187
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1187
* * *
The alien is a national of, and presents a passport issued by,
a country which -
(A) extends (or agrees to extend), either on its own or in
conjunction with one or more other countries that are described
in subparagraph (B) and that have established with it a common
area for immigration admissions, reciprocal privileges to
citizens and nationals of the United States, and
(B) is designated as a pilot program country under subsection
(c) of this section.
(3) Machine readable passport
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), on or after October
1, 2003, the alien at the time of application for admission is
in possession of a valid unexpired machine-readable passport
that satisfies the internationally accepted standard for
machine readability.
(B) Limited waiver authority
For the period beginning October 1, 2003, and ending
September 30, 2007, the Secretary of State may waive the
requirement of subparagraph (A) with respect to nationals of a
program country (as designated under subsection (c) of this
section), if the Secretary of State finds that the program
country -
(i) is making progress toward ensuring that passports
meeting the requirement of subparagraph (A) are generally
available to its nationals; and
(ii) has taken appropriate measures to protect against
misuse of passports the country has issued that do not meet
the requirement of subparagraph (A).
(4) Executes immigration forms
The alien before the time of such admission completes such
immigration form as the Attorney General shall establish.
(5) Entry into the United States
If arriving by sea or air, the alien arrives at the port of
entry into the United States on a carrier, including any carrier
conducting operations under part 135 of title 14, Code of Federal
Regulations, or a noncommercial aircraft that is owned or
operated by a domestic corporation conducting operations under
* * *
the immigration laws. Such information shall be electronically
transmitted not less than one hour prior to arrival at the port of
entry for purposes of checking for inadmissibility using the
automated electronic database.
(b) Waiver of rights
An alien may not be provided a waiver under the program unless
the alien has waived any right -
(1) to review or appeal under this chapter of an immigration
officer's determination as to the admissibility of the alien at
the port of entry into the United States, or
(2) to contest, other than on the basis of an application for
asylum, any action for removal of the alien.
(c) Designation of program countries
(1) In general
The Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of
State, may designate any country as a program country if it meets
the requirements of paragraph (2).
(2) Qualifications
Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, a country
may not be designated as a program country unless the following
requirements are met:
(A) Low nonimmigrant visa refusal rate
Either -
(i) the average number of refusals of nonimmigrant visitor
visas for nationals of that country during -
(I) the two previous full fiscal years was less than 2.0
percent of the total number of nonimmigrant visitor visas
for nationals of that country which were granted or refused
during those years; and
(II) either of such two previous full fiscal years was
less than 2.5 percent of the total number of nonimmigrant
visitor visas for nationals of that country which were
* * *
disability, unless otherwise specifically authorized by law or
regulation. No court shall have jurisdiction under this paragraph
to review any visa refusal, the denial of admission to the United
States of any alien by the Attorney General, the Secretary's
computation of the visa refusal rate, or the designation or
nondesignation of any country.
(7) Visa waiver information
(A) In general
In refusing the application of nationals of a program country
for United States visas, or the applications of nationals of a
country seeking entry into the visa waiver program, a consular
officer shall not knowingly or intentionally classify the
refusal of the visa under a category that is not included in
the calculation of the visa refusal rate only so that the
percentage of that country's visa refusals is less than the
percentage limitation applicable to qualification for
participation in the visa waiver program.
(B) Reporting requirement
On May 1 of each year, for each country under consideration
for inclusion in the visa waiver program, the Secretary of
State shall provide to the appropriate congressional committees
(i) the total number of nationals of that country that
applied for United States visas in that country during the
previous calendar year;
(ii) the total number of such nationals who received United
States visas during the previous calendar year;
(iii) the total number of such nationals who were refused
United States visas during the previous calendar year;
(iv) the total number of such nationals who were refused
* * *