onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1203
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Aliens and Nationality > Aliens and Nationality - 8 USC Section 1203
01/03/05
Sec. 1203. Reentry permit
(a) Application; contents
(1) Any alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, or (2)
any alien lawfully admitted to the United States pursuant to clause
6 of section 3 of the Immigration Act of 1924, between July 1,
1924, and July 5, 1932, both dates inclusive, who intends to depart
temporarily from the United States may make application to the
Attorney General for a permit to reenter the United States, stating
the length of his intended absence or absences, and the reasons
therefor. Such applications shall be made under oath, and shall be
in such form, contain such information, and be accompanied by such
photographs of the applicant as may be by regulations prescribed.
(b) Issuance of permit; nonrenewability
If the Attorney General finds (1) that the applicant under
subsection (a)(1) of this section has been lawfully admitted to the
United States for permanent residence, or that the applicant under
subsection (a)(2) of this section has since admission maintained
the status required of him at the time of his admission and such
applicant desires to visit abroad and to return to the United
States to resume the status existing at the time of his departure
for such visit, (2) that the application is made in good faith, and
(3) that the alien's proposed departure from the United States
would not be contrary to the interests of the United States, the
Attorney General may, in his discretion, issue the permit, which
shall be valid for not more than two years from the date of
issuance and shall not be renewable. The permit shall be in such
form as shall be by regulations prescribed for the complete
identification of the alien.
(c) Multiple reentries
During the period of validity, such permit may be used by the
alien in making one or more applications for reentry into the
United States.
(d) Presented and surrendered
Upon the return of the alien to the United States the permit
shall be presented to the immigration officer at the port of entry,
and upon the expiration of its validity, the permit shall be
surrendered to the Service.
(e) Permit in lieu of visa
A permit issued under this section in the possession of the
person to whom issued, shall be accepted in lieu of any visa which
otherwise would be required from such person under this chapter.
Otherwise a permit issued under this section shall have no effect
under the immigration laws except to show that the alien to whom it
was issued is returning from a temporary visit abroad; but nothing
in this section shall be construed as making such permit the
exclusive means of establishing that the alien is so returning.